15689
Haddon,A.C THE WANDERINGS OF PEOPLES Cambridge University Press 1912. A brief
survey of human migrations across Europe and the Continents.vii+124pp. with five
fold-out maps and pub.cat.. Browning to end papers, some underlining to text,
o/w a good+ pocket-size hardback copy in red cloth binding with dec.ft.bd. and
dec. title page. HADDONAC015689 £6.80
204583 Haddon,A.C THE RACES OF MAN AND THEIR DISTRIBUTION The University Press 1924. 184pp. Slight foxing to edges of pages o/w a good+ hardback copy with remainders of dustcover and B/w plates and frontispiece. HADDONAC204583 £8.50
15691 Haddon,Celia WOMEN AND TRANQUILLISERS Sheldon Press 1984. Healthcare for Women. 122pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HADDONCE100456 £4.62
15692 Hadfield,J.A DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES Penguin Books 1961. 253pp. A good PB copy. HADFIELD015692 £3.81
15693 Hadfield,James DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES 1st.Penguin Books 1954. An Explanation of the Mechanism, Nature, and Importance of our Dream Life, Showing that Dreams have a Biological Role, and may be useful in the Solution of Practical Everyday, as well as Deep-Rooted, Problems of Life 253pp. Slightly foxed otherwise a good PB copy. HADFIELD015693 £4.76
15694 Hadfield,J.A DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES Penguin Books 1974. An Explanation of the Mechanism, Nature, and Importance of our Dream Life, Showing that Dreams have a Biological Role, and may be useful in the Solution of Practical Everyday, as well as Deep-Rooted, Problems of Life 253pp. A good PB copy. HADFIELD015694 £3.74
15695 Hadfield,J.A DREAMS AND NIGHTMARES Penguin Books 1964. 253pp. A good+ PB copy. HADFIELD015695 £3.81
15696 Hadingham,Evan EARLY MAN AND THE COSMOS William Heinemann: London 1983. x + 277pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. HADINGHA015696 £9.52
15699 Hadley,Bonnie BLUESTAR Falcon Press 1988. 199pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HADLEYBO200460 £5.30
204563 Hadow, Henry MUSIC Oxford University Press 1949. ix +198pp. Cloth binding. A good+ hardback copy. HADOWHEN204563 £3.94
38764 Haeffner, Mark THE DICTIONARY OF ALCHEMY 1st.Aquarian Press 1991. From Maria Prophetissa to Isaac Newton. 272pp. Soft covers. Very good. HAEFFNER038764 £9.52
3411 Hafed, Prince A NEW SET OF VALUES Revelation Press 1998. The Teachings of Hafed: Extinction or survival in 21st Century. Channeled material through Douglas Arnold. 239pp. a very good copy in soft covers. HAFEDPRI003411 £10.88
32506 Hagan, James DIAMONDS OF THE NIGHT PageMill Press 1997. The Search for Spirit in Your Dreams. 242pp. Soft cvoers. A very good copy. HAGANJAM032506 £5.10
30830 Hagel, Sara DHARDO RIMPOCHE Windhorse Publications 2000. A Celebration. A celebration of the life and work of Dhardo Rimpoche, one of the key teachers of Sangharakshita, the founder of the Friends of the Western Buddhist Order. viii+112pp.with b/w plates. A very good+ copy in soft covers. HAGELSAR030830 £5.10
36458 Hagen, Anders NORWAY Thames & Hudson 1967. 205pp. colour frontis. Art of the Ancient Peoples and Places Series. 75 photographs, 68 line drawings, 7 maps. Dec. gilt front board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAGENAND036458 £10.20
15701 Hagen,Victor Wolfgang Von THE GOLD OF EL DORADO Paladin 1978. The Quest for the Golden Man. 359pp. Illustrated. Soft covers. Good+. HAGENVIC015701 £5.17
15702 Hagen,Victor Von SEARCH FOR THE MAYA Book Club Associates 1974. The Story of Stephens & Catherwood. 365pp. Cloth binding, gilted spine. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. Colour and B/w illustrations. HAGENVIC015702 £6.80
203197 Hagen,Victor Wolfgang von THE ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS Paladin 1973. 351pp. Soft covers. Pages browning o/w a very good copy with B/w illustrations. HAGENVIC203197 £5.10
31425 Haggard, H.Ridder SHE Collins 1963. A History of Adventure. 320pp. Decrative front board & spine. A very good copy. Simulated leather. HAGGARDH031425 £4.42
15703 Hagon,Zoe CHANNELLING . 1990. The Spiritual Connection. A Balanced Perspective. 154pp. Soft covers. VG. HAGONZOE015703 £4.76
37701 Hagstrom, Robert THE WARREN BUFFETT WAY John Wiley & Sons 1995. Investment Stratefies of the Worl's Greatest Investor. 328pp. Soft covers. Very good. HAGSTROM037701 £2.18
35654 Hahnemann, Samuel ORGANON OF MEDICINE Orion 2003. The Classic Work on Homeopathy. 270pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HAHNEMAN035654 £4.62
35775 Hahnemann, Samuel ORGANON OF MEDICINE Orion 2003. The Classic Work on Homeopathy. 270pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAHNEMAN035775 £4.22
15710 Haile,Berard HEAD AND FACE MASKS IN NAVAHO CEREMONIALISM University of Utah Press 1996. First published in 1947 and still considered to be one of the best works on this subject. xxii + 126pp. with b/w illustrations and colour plates. A fine copy in soft covers. HAILEBER015710 £5.78
15713 Haines,Frederick H LOCUSTS AND WILD HONEY The Pure Thought Press n/d., not modern. The Book of the Simple Life. 219pp. Scripts taken down by Haines, from Spirit friends. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. A good+ HB copy. HAINESFR015713 £12.24
15716 HAINING,Peter THE NECROMANCERS Coronet 1974. The Best of Black Magic and Witchcraft. 254pp. A Good PB edn. HAININGP000280 £4.42
15718 Haining,Peter THE GHOST'S COMPANION 1st.Victor Gollancz 1975. Stories of the Supernatural, edited by above. 191pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. HAININGP001343 £19.04
3279 Haining, Peter ANCIENT MYSTERIES BCA 1977. 178pp. Well illustrated covering the major mysteries with various viewpoints that have been advanced about them. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HAININGP003279 £4.62
15715 Haining,Peter (Editor) THE SATANISTS Mayflower 1971. Tales of Evil from Crowley, Summers, Blackwood, & others. 190pp. Pages browning. PB. HAININGP015715 £3.74
15720 HAINING,Peter GHOSTS . . The Illustrated History. 127pp.very well illustrated. A Good+ HB copy in dustcover. HAININGP015720 £5.44
15721 HAINING,Peter THE NECROMANCERS 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1971. The Best of Black Magic and Witchcraft. 256pp. Ex.Lib. o/w a Good hardback copy in dustcover. HAININGP015721 £6.46
15724 Haining,Peter THE RESTLESS BONES AND OTHER TRUE MYSTERIES Armada 1978. 125pp. a good copy with B/w illustrations. HAININGP015724 £2.99
15726 Haining,Peter (Editor) THE BLACK MAGIC OMNIBUS Futura Publications 1977. Volume Two. 183pp. A good+ PB copy. HAININGP015726 £3.74
15727 Haining,Peter THE GHOST'S COMPANION Puffin Books 1978. Stories of Personal Encounters with the Supernatural. 221pp. A good+ PB copy. HAININGP015727 £3.81
15729 Haining,Peter (Editor) THE BLACK MAGIC OMNIBUS Futura 1977. Volume 2. 183pp. A good+ PB copy. HAININGP015729 £6.46
15732 Haining,Peter (Editor) THE MAGICIANS Pan Books 1975. 236pp. A very good PB copy with true stories of the occult by author-magicians including Aleister Crowley, Sax Rohmer, Arthur Conan Doyle, W.B. Yeats, Mme Blavatsky and Algernon Blackwood. HAININGP015732 £6.53
15734 Haining,Peter WHERE NIGHTMARES ARE Severn House n/d. An Anthology of the world's great horror stories. 173pp. Ex.Lib. without stamp. title page missing o/w good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HAININGP015734 £13.60
15735 Haining,Peter SUPERSTITIONS Treasure Press 1990. 174pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w illustrations. HAININGP015735 £6.12
15736 Haining,Peter SUPERSTITIONS Book Club Associates 1980. A history and contemporary examination of superstitions past and present, lavishly illustrated . 175pp. A near very good hardback copy in very good dustcover. B/w illustrations. HAININGP015736 £6.12
32995 HAINING,Peter GHOSTS Treasure Press 1987. The Illustrated History. 127pp.very well illustrated. A very good hardback copy. HAININGP032995 £5.10
38361 Haining, Peter THE BLACK MAGIC OMNIBUS Vol.1 Futura 1977. 230pp. Pages browned o/w a good paperback. HAININGP038361 £3.74
15738 Halam,Ann KING DEATH'S GARDEN Orchard Books 1987. A Ghost Story. 128pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HALAMANN015738 £5.03
3619 Haldane, Albert & Seraya, Simha ANGEL SIGNS 1st.HarperSanFrancisco 2001. A Celestial Guide to the Powers of Your Own Guardian Angel. A delightful book which offers all the wisdom you need to put you in touch with the everyday kindness, support and insight of your heavenly helpers. x+245pp. A New large format hardback copy in dustcover. HALDANEA003619 £8.16
31103 Haldane, Albert & Seraya, Simha ANGEL SIGNS 1st.Harper 2001. A Celestial Guide to the Powers of Your Own Guardian Angel. A delightful book which offers all the wisdom you need to put you in touch with the everyday kindness, support and insight of your heavenly helpers. x+245pp. A fine large format hardback copy in dustcover. HALDANEA031103 £7.82
31104 Haldane, Albert & Seraya, Simha ANGEL SIGNS 1st.Harper 2001. A Celestial Guide to the Powers of Your Own Guardian Angel. A delightful book which offers all the wisdom you need to put you in touch with the everyday kindness, support and insight of your heavenly helpers. x+245pp. A very good large format hardback copy in dustcover. HALDANEA031104 £7.48
15739 Hale,James (Editor) THE MIDNIGHT GHOST BOOK BCA 1979. A Bumper Collection of Ghost Stories. 357pp. A good+ HB copy in good dustcover. HALEJAME015739 £6.12
203439 Hale,James (Editor) THE MIDNIGHT GHOST BOOK 1st.Barrie Jenkins 1978. A bumper collection of ghost stories edited by James Hall. 357pp. A very good+ hardback copy with clipped dustcover. HALEJAME203439 £7.48
15741 HALEVI,Z'ev Ben Shimon THE ANOINTED . 1992. A Kabbalististic Novel. 239pp. Soft covers. VG. HALEVIZE015741 £4.76
15747 HALEVI,Z'ev Ben Shimon THE ANOINTED . 1992. A Kabbalististic Novel. 239pp. Soft covers. Near Fine. HALEVIZE015747 £5.10
15748 HALEVI,Z'ev ben Shimon KABBALAH AND EXODUS . 1988. An esoteric study of the Biblical book of Exodus. 250pp. Soft covers. New. HALEVIZE015748 £5.10
15753 HALEVI,Z'ev Ben Shimon A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE . 1977. 208pp. Soft covers. wear to spine, o/w good. HALEVIZE015753 £5.78
15754 HALEVI,Zev ben Shimon THE WAY OF KABBALAH . 1991. A study of the ancient inner teaching of Judaism as it has been applied and adapted to universal needs. 224pp. Soft covers. New. HALEVIZE015754 £4.08
15755 HALEVI,Z'ev ben Shimon KABBALAH AND EXODUS . 1988. An esoteric study of the Biblical book of Exodus. 250pp. Soft covers. Fine. HALEVIZE015755 £4.90
15761 HALEVI,Zev ben Shimon THE WAY OF KABBALAH . 1997. A study of the ancient inner teaching of Judaism as it has been applied and adapted to universal needs. 224pp. Soft covers. Fine. HALEVIZE015761 £3.81
15768 Halevi,Z'ev ben Shimon THE WAY OF KABBALAH Rider 1976. 224pp. Soft covers. A good copy. HALEVIZE015768 £10.20
31375 HALEVI,Z'ev Ben Shimon A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE Gateway 1988. A general account of the origin & cosmic scheme of Creation & its inhabitants. 208pp. Soft covers. A good copy. HALEVIZE031375 £5.71
32035 Halevi, Z'ev ben Shimon KABBALAH AND EXODUS Gateway 1988. An esoteric study of the Biblical book of Exodus. 250pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HALEVIZE032035 £5.44
33462 HALEVI,Z'ev Ben Shimon A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE Gateway 1992. A general account of the origin & cosmic scheme of Creation & its inhabitants. 208pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HALEVIZE033462 £6.12
38178 HALEVI, Z'ev Ben Shimon A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE Weiser 2005. A general account of the origin & cosmic scheme of Creation & its inhabitants. 208pp. Soft covers. New. HALEVIZE038178 £6.12
38179 HALEVI, Z'ev Ben Shimon A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE Weiser 2005. A general account of the origin & cosmic scheme of Creation & its inhabitants. 208pp. Soft covers. Fine. HALEVIZE038179 £5.85
39217 Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon THE WORK OF THE KABBALIST 1st.Gateway 1984. 224pp. Soft covers. Good+. HALEVIZE039217 £9.04
40303 Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon PSYCHOLOGY & KABBALAH Red Wheel/Weiser 2001. 272pp. Soft covers. New. HALEVIZE040303 £5.10
40304 Halevi, Z'ev Ben Shimon PSYCHOLOGY & KABBALAH Red Wheel/Weiser 2001. 272pp. Soft covers. Fine. HALEVIZE040304 £4.83
204582 Hale,William J CHEMIVISION Destiny Publishers 1952. From Farm to Factory to Fortune. xiii + 207pp. Cloth binding, gt.sp.>.ft.bd. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HALEWILL204582 £4.08
15771 Halifax,Lord FURTHER STORIES FROM LORD HALIFAX'S GHOST BOOK 1st.Geoffrey Bles : London 1937. A collection of ghost stories, with an introduction by J.G. Lockhart. xi+171pp.+author's cat. A very good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.ft.bd. & gt.sp.. HALIFAXL015771 £21.76
15773 Halifax,Viscount FURTHER STORIES FROM LORD HALIFAX'S GHOST BOOK 1st.Geoffrey Bles: London 1937. Haunted Houses, Apparitions and Supernatural Occurrences made by Charles Lindley, Viscount Halifax. xi +171pp. Red cloth binding. A very good HB copy in good dustcover. HALIFAXV001144 £19.04
15772 Halifax,Viscount LORD HALIFAX'S GHOST BOOK Geoffrey Bles: London 1936 imp. A Collection of Stories of Haunted Houses, Apparitions and Supernatural Occurrences made by Charles Lindley, Viscount Halifax. viii + 244pp. Black cloth binding. gt.sp.& ft.bd. A very good HB copy. HALIFAXV015772 £20.40
15775 Hall,A.George PRIMAL HEALING 1st.Pearson Foundation 1950. A Discussion of the newest Approach to Scientific Spiritual Healing. ix + 82pp. Cloth binding, Gilted frontcover. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HALLAGEO015775 £10.88
35698 Hall,A.George PRIMAL HEALING 1st.Pearson Foundation 1950. A Discussion of the newest Approach to Scientific Spiritual Healing. ix + 82pp. Cloth binding, Gilt lettering to frontcover. some light rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback copy. HALLAGEO035698 £9.52
15776 Hallam,Elizabeth (Editor) GODS AND GODESSES Blandford 1997. Over 130 Dieties and Tales from World Mythology. 184pp. Very well illustrated in colour. A very good hardback copy in lightly worn dustcover. HALLAMEL202043 £9.52
15777 HALLAM,Jack THE GHOSTS' WHO'S WHO 1st.David & Charles 1977. 157pp. A good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HALLAMJA015777 £7.48
32181 HALLAM,Jack THE GHOSTS' WHO'S WHO 1st.David & Charles 1977. 157pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HALLAMJA032181 £7.82
33204 Hallam, Jack THE HAUNTED INNS OF ENGLAND 1st.Wolfe Publishing: London 1972. 223pp. a very good hardback copy in clipped and protected dustcover. HALLAMJA033204 £8.16
205447 Hallam,Jack GHOSTS OF LONDON 1st.Wolfe 1975. 303pp. A good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. B/w illustrations. HALLAMJA205447 £7.48
34205 Hall, Calvin & Lindzey, Gardner THEORIES OF PERSONALITY John Wiley 1967. The First Objective and Comprehensive Review of the Major Theories of Personality. xi+572pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. Cloth binding. HALLCALV034205 £5.44
34735 Hall, George H THE ROAD TO HEAVEN Privately Published 1944. 59pp. fep missing, browning to epps, o/w a good+, tight hardback copy. Blue cloth binding, gt.ft.bd.. HALLGEOR034735 £7.14
39798 Hall, H.Fielding THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE MacMillan 1922. viii+314pp. Gilt spine and dec.gilt front board. Edged of pages uncut. Some light rubbing to covers o/w a very good tight hardback in cloth binding. HALLHFIE039798 £4.76
2629 Hall, Judi WHAT'S MY FUTURE? Carroll & Brown 2000. 30 different oracles reveal your potential for health, wealth, fame and love. From astrology to the Wheel of Destiny. 191pp. lavishly illustrated in colour. A fine large format copy in soft covers. HALLJUDI002629 £5.78
30476 Hall, Judi WHAT'S MY FUTURE? Carroll & Brown 2000. 30 different oracles reveal your potential for health, wealth, fame and love. From astrology to the Wheel of Destiny. 191pp. lavishly illustrated in colour. A very good large format copy in soft covers. HALLJUDI030476 £5.30
33984 Hall, Judy NAPOLEON'S ORACLE Cico Books 2003. The Ancient Book of Fate From Egypt's Valley of The Kings. 96pp. A New Hardback copy in red cloth binding. HALLJUDY033984 £2.72
33985 Hall, Judy NAPOLEON'S ORACLE Cico Books 2003. The Ancient Book of Fate From Egypt's Valley of The Kings. 96pp. A New Hardback copy in red cloth binding. HALLJUDY033985 £3.74
34956 Hall, Judy NAPOLEON'S ORACLE Cico Books 2003. The Ancient Book of Fate From Egypt's Valley of The Kings. 96pp. A New Hardback copy in red cloth binding. HALLJUDY034956 £2.58
34957 Hall, Judy NAPOLEON'S ORACLE Cico Books 2003. The Ancient Book of Fate From Egypt's Valley of The Kings. 96pp. A fine Hardback copy in red cloth binding. HALLJUDY034957 £2.38
15788 Hall,Manly P COLLECTED WRITINGS : VOL III The Philosophical Research Society 1962. Essays and Poems. Atlantis: An Interpretation, The Riddle of the Rosicrucians are just two of the subjects covered in this volume of Manly P. Hall's work. 303pp. with b/w illustrations. A nr.fine hardback copy in simulated green leather with dec.gt.ft.bd. & gt.sp., in frayed dustcover. Ex.Libris plate to fep. HALLMANL015788 £19.04
15791 Hall,Manly P ADVENTURES IN UNDERSTANDING The Philosophical Research Society 1969. This is a self-help book, based upon a lifetime of experience with human problems. 218pp. A very good HB copy in worn dustcover. HALLMANL015791 £16.32
15795 Hall,Manly P THE MYSTICAL CHRIST The Philosophical Research Society 1975. Religion as a Personal Spiritual Experience. 253pp. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HALLMANL015795 £10.88
31889 Hall, Manly Palmer FIRST PRINCIPLES OF PHILOSOPHY Philosophical Research Society 1949. Direction of Mental Activity in the Science of Perfection.. Metaphysics, Logic - Ethics, Psychology, Epitemology, Esthetics & Theurgy. 199pp. Titles page in red and black. This is the Second Enlarged edition. A good+ hardback copy in lightly worn dustcover. Blue cloth binding. HALLMANL031889 £10.88
31892 Hall, Manly Palmer THE WAY OF HEAVEN 1st.Philosophical Research Society 1946. AND OTHER FANTASIES Told in the Manner of the Chinese. 185pp. Title page in red and black. Illustrated. Some browning to epps., o/w a good+ hardback copy in clipped, worn dustcover. HALLMANL031892 £12.24
38877 Hall, Manly P THE SECRET TEACHINGS OF ALL AGES Jeremy Tarcher 2003. Being an Interpretation of the Secret Teachings Concealed Within the Rituals, Allegories and Mysteries of the Ages. 751pp. Readers edition. Soft covers. Very good+. An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy. HALLMANL038877 £9.33
15794 Hall,Manly Palmer THE STORY HEALING The Citadel Press 1958. The Divine Art. 341pp. Cloth spine. frontis. A very good hardback copy with worn dustcover. HALLMANL202207 £19.04
31559 Hall, Nicola REFLEXOLOGY A PATIENT'S GUIDE Thorsons 1987. 127pp. Illustrated. Soft covers. Pages browning o/w a good+ copy. HALLNICO031559 £5.78
35544 Hall, Nicola REFLEXOLOGY Thorsons 1986. A Patient's Guide. 127pp. Pages browning a bit, o/w a good+ copy. Soft covers. HALLNICO035544 £3.13
36152 Hall, Nor THE MOON AND THE VIRGIN Women's Press 1980. Reflections on the Archetypal Feminine. 301pp. Soft covers. A Very good copy. HALLNOR036152 £3.40
15796 HALLOWELL,Michael HERBAL HEALING . 1996. A Pracitcal Introduction to Medicinal Herbs. 191pp. Soft covers. VG+. HALLOWEL015796 £3.67
34991 Hallowell, Dr.Edward HUMAN MOMENTS HarperCollins 2002. How to Find Meaning and Love in Your Everyday Life. 420pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HALLOWEL034991 £3.13
34992 Hallowell, Dr.Edward HUMAN MOMENTS HarperCollins 2002. How to Find Meaning and Love in Your Everyday Life. 420pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HALLOWEL034992 £2.92
32641 Hall, Tomothy & Grant, Guy SUPERPSYCH Methuen 1976. The power of Hypnosis. vii+209pp. Light rubbing to bottom os spine, o/w a very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HALLTOMO032641 £8.50
15806 Hamaker-Zondag,Karen HANDBOOK OF HORARY ASTROLOGY . 1993. Horary astology is the only form of astrology tha provides direct & decisive answers to questions that we want answered as soon as we ask them. 223pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAMAKERZ015806 £8.50
15810 HAMAKER-ZONDAG,Karen FOUNDATIONS OF PERSONALITY . 1994. Combining elements, Crosses, and houses with Jungian Psychological Concepts in Horoscope Interpretation. 335pp. Soft covers. VG. HAMAKERZ015810 £8.84
15816 HAMAKER-ZONDAG,Karen FOUNDATIONS OF PERSONALITY . 1994. Combining elements, Crosses, and houses with Jungian Psychological Concepts in Horoscope Interpretation. 335pp. Revised edition. Soft covers. VG+. HAMAKERZ015816 £9.18
15817 Hamaker-Zondag,Karen PLANETARY SYMBOLISM IN THE HOROSCOPE . 1996. 216pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAMAKERZ015817 £6.12
15819 Hamaker-Zondag,Karen HANDBOOK OF HORARY ASTROLOGY . 1993. Horary astology is the only form of astrology tha provides direct & decisive answers to questions that we want answered as soon as we ask them. 223pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HAMAKERZ015819 £7.82
15823 HAMAKER-ZONDAG,Karen FOUNDATIONS OF PERSONALITY . 1994. Combining elements, Crosses, and houses with Jungian Psychological Concepts in Horoscope Interpretation. 335pp. Soft covers. Good. HAMAKERZ015823 £8.50
15824 Hamaker-Zondag,Karen ASPECTS AND PERSONALITY . 1990. Her general discussion on inclining & declining aspects, approaching & departing aspects & the nature of unaspected planets & the ruling aspects are covered by extensive, in-depth delineations of the major aspects of each of the planets as well as the Sun and Moon. 313pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HAMAKERZ015824 £6.46
15827 Hamaker-Zondag,Karen ASPECTS AND PERSONALITY . 1999. 313pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAMAKERZ015827 £6.46
33147 HAMAKER-ZONDAG,Karen FOUNDATIONS OF PERSONALITY . 1994. Combining elements, Crosses, and houses with Jungian Psychological Concepts in Horoscope Interpretation. 335pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HAMAKERZ033147 £8.70
40347 Hamaker-Zondag, Karen THE YOD BOOK Red Wheel/Weiser 2000. Including a Complete Discussion of Unaspected Planets. 334pp. Soft covers. New. HAMAKERZ040347 £5.30
40348 Hamaker-Zondag, Karen THE YOD BOOK Red Wheel/Weiser 2000. Including a Complete Discussion of Unaspected Planets. 334pp. Soft covers. Fine. HAMAKERZ040348 £5.03
33239 Hamblin, H.T THE LIFE OF THE SPIRIT Science of Thought Press n/d., not modern. 93pp. Name to fep., o/w a near very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HAMBLINH033239 £10.20
36715 Hamblin, Henry Thomas THE SCIENCE OF THOUGHT REVIEW Science of Thought Press 1924. Vol.111. January 1924 to December 1924. 782pp. Bound with marble endpapers. Covers rubbed, o/w a good+ hardback copy. Cloth binding gilt lettering to front board & spine. HAMBLINH036715 £12.24
35105 Hamill, Sam THE EROTIC SPIRIT Shambhala Publications 2003. An Anthology of Poems of Sensuality, Love, and Longing. 235pp. A New hardback, with page marker, inside dustcover. HAMILLSA035105 £4.42
35106 Hamill, Sam THE EROTIC SPIRIT Shambhala Publications 2003. An Anthology of Poems of Sensuality, Love, and Longing. 235pp. A fine hardback, with page marker, inside dustcover. Cloth binding. HAMILLSA035106 £4.22
2021 Hamilton, Margaret Lillian IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st.Psychic Press:London 1969. This volume can be regarded as a continuation of Intention and Survival, written by the author's father, Dr.Glen Hamilton. 160pp.with b/w plates inc.frontis. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAMILTON002021 £6.80
15834 Hamilton-Meritt,Jane A MEDITATOR'S DIARY Mandala 1990. A Western Woman's Unique Experiences in Thailand Monasteries 157pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations.. HAMILTON002126 £4.08
2365 Hamilton-Parker,Craig & Jane THE PSYCHIC WORKBOOK Vermillion 1995. Teaches you how to gain psychic awareness through simple meditation techniques. 192pp.with b/w illustrations. A lttle dog-eared with some general browning but o/w a good large-format copy in soft covers. HAMILTON002365 £5.78
15835 HAMILTON,Margaret IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st Psychic Press 1969. 160pp. Three-photo frontis. A Good+ hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAMILTON015835 £7.48
15836 HAMILTON,Margaret IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st Psychic Press 1969. 160pp. Three-photo frontis. A Good+ hardback copy in frayed clipped dustcover. HAMILTON015836 £7.14
15837 HAMILTON,Margaret IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st Psychic Press 1969. 160pp. Three-photo frontis. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAMILTON015837 £7.82
15843 Hamilton,W PLATO THE SYMPOSIUM Penguin Books 1951. 121pp. A very good PB copy translated by W. Hamilton. HAMILTON015843 £3.54
15845 Hamilton,Alex BEST HORROR STORIES 3 1st.Faber & Faber: London 1972. 236pp. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. HAMILTON015845 £7.48
31168 Hamilton, Margaret Lillian IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st.Psychic Press: London 1969. This volume can be regarded as a continuation of Intention and Survival, written by the author's father, Dr.Glen Hamilton. 160pp.with b/w plates inc. three photo frontis. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAMILTON031168 £6.12
31345 Hamilton, Margaret Lillian IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st.Psychic Press: London 1969. This volume can be regarded as a continuation of Intention and Survival, written by the author's father, Dr.Glen Hamilton. 160pp.with b/w plates inc. three-photo frontis. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HAMILTON031345 £8.50
31970 Hamilton, Margaret Lillian IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st.Psychic Press:London 1969. This volume can be regarded as a continuation of Intention and Survival, written by the author's father, Dr.Glen Hamilton. 160pp.with b/w plates inc. three photo frontis. A good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HAMILTON031970 £5.78
32811 Hamilton, Henry HISTORY OF THE HOMELAND 1st.George Allen & Unwin: London 1947. The Story of the British Background. 597pp+maps. Cloth binding badly faded with wear to spine and some browning. Internally tight. A good hardback copy. HAMILTON032811 £5.78
33328 Hamilton-Parker, Craig THE PSYCHIC CASEBOOK 1st.Blandford Press 1999. Real Encounters with the Paranormal. 191pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAMILTON033328 £5.44
33708 Hamilton, Margaret Lillian IS SURVIVAL A FACT? 1st.Psychic Press: London 1969. This volume can be regarded as a continuation of Intention and Survival, written by the author's father, Dr.Glen Hamilton. 160pp.with b/w plates inc. three photo frontis. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HAMILTON033708 £5.78
38882 Hamilton-Jones, J.W BACSTROM'S ALCHEMICAL ANTHOLOGY John Watkins 1960. Dedicated SIGNED COPY. Limited edition of 500. 152pp. A very good hardback in worn dustcover. Cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. HAMILTON038882 £71.40
38883 Hamilton-Jones, J.W THE EPISTLES OF ALI PULI (Circa 1700 AD) John Watkins 1951. Dedicated SIGNED COPY. Limited edition of 450 copies with 200 for sale to the general public. Completement slip from the author enclosed. xiii+159pp. A very good hardback with remains of dustcover. Cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. HAMILTON038883 £72.35
40307 Hamilton-Parker, Craig PROTECTING THE SOUL Sterling 2003. Safeguarding Your SPiritual Journey. 143pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated in colour. HAMILTON040307 £4.22
40308 Hamilton-Parker, Craig PROTECTING THE SOUL Sterling 2003. Safeguarding Your SPiritual Journey. 143pp. Soft covers. Fine. Illustrated in colour. HAMILTON040308 £3.94
15838 Hamilton-Merritt,Jane A MEDITATOR'S DIARY Unwin 1986. A Western Woman's Unique Experiences in Thailand Monasteries. 157pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy.. HAMILTON100629 £6.12
15844 Hamilton-Meritt,Jane A MEDITATOR'S DIARY Mandala 1990. A Western Woman's Unique Experiences in Thailand Monasteries 157pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with B/w illustrations.. HAMILTON201004 £4.62
15847 Hammond,David THE SEARCH FOR PSYCHIC POWER Corgi 1976. 291pp. A good+ PB copy. HAMMONDD015847 £3.81
15849 Hammond,David THE SEARCH PSYCHIC POWER Corgi 1976. 291pp. A very good PB copy. HAMMONDD015849 £3.81
15850 Hammond,David THE SEARCH FOR PSYCHIC POWER Corgi 1976. 291pp. A good+ PB copy. HAMMONDD015850 £3.67
15851 Hammond,David THE SEARCH FOR PSYCHIC POWER The Scientific Book Club: London 1976. The Evolution of Mind. The evidence presented is as impressive as it is abundant. 256pp. Gilt spine, cloth bound. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HAMMONDD015851 £10.20
31008 Hammond, Dr.Christopher HOW TO USE HOMEOPATHY Element 1992. An essential and authoritative guide for both beginner and qualified practitioner. vii+148pp. A New large format copy in soft covers. HAMMONDD031008 £5.44
32712 Hammond, Natalie MAN'S DESTINY Philosophical Publishing House: London n/d., not modern. 31pp. Paper covers. Pages browned o/w a very good copy. HAMMONDN032712 £6.80
32934 Hamwee, John ZERO BALANCING Frances Lincoln 1999. Touching the Energy of Bone. 143pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HAMWEEJO032934 £4.90
1125 Hanan,Denis & Alder-Smith,H BRITISH-ISRAEL TRUTH 1st.Banks and Son: London 1896. A Handbook for Enquirers. A lovely old edition of this handbook. 224pp.+vi index+ pub.cat. and fold-out chart frontis. Some slack at pp.8-9, some pencil underlining, some foxing to end papers, covers rubbed & top & bottom edges of spine and leading and trailing edges but o/w a good hardback copy in olive cloth binding. HANANDEN001125 £30.60
32046 Hanan,Denis & Alder-Smith,H BRITISH-ISRAEL TRUTH Banks and Son: London 1915. A Handbook for Enquirers. 260+index+ pub.cat. Some slack, some browning to beginning, covers rubbed & top & bottom edges of spine and leading and trailing edges but o/w a good hardback copy in in red cloth binding. gt.sp.&ft.bd.. HANANDEN032046 £25.84
32832 Hanan,Denis & Alder-Smith,H BRITISH-ISRAEL TRUTH Banks and Son: London 1899. A Handbook for Enquirers. A lovely old edition of this handbook. 248pp.+vi index+ pub.cat. and fold-out chart. British_Israel stamp to title page, light rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback copy in clith binding. HANANDEN032832 £29.92
15854 Hancock, Bauval & Grigsby THE MARS MYSTERY 1st.Michael Joseph: London 1998. A Tale of the End of Two Worlds. X + 374pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. HANCOCKB001422 £8.16
15853 Hancock, Bauval & Grigsby THE MARS MYSTERY 1st.Michael Joseph: London 1998. A Tale of the End of Two Worlds. X + 374pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. HANCOCKB015853 £9.52
15855 Hancock,E. Lee (Editor) THE BOOK OF WOMENS SERMON'S Riverhead Books 1999. Hearing God in Each Other's Voices. 287pp. Soft covers. Some tea stains otherwise a very good copy. Uncorrected Proof. HANCOCKE015855 £6.80
2473 Hancock, Graham FINGERPRINTS OF THE GODS 1st.Heinemann: London 1995. A Quest for the Beginning and the End. The author attempts to put together the pieces of the vast jigsaw of man's prehistory. ix+578pp. with b/w illustrations and plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HANCOCKG002473 £9.18
15860 Hancock,Graham & Faiia,Santha HEAVEN'S MIRROR . 1998. Quest for the Lost Civilization. xi + 336pp. Well illustrated in colour and B/w. A fine hardback copy with dustcover in large format. HANCOCKG015860 £9.52
32696 Hancock, Graham FINGERPRINTS OF THE GODS BCA 1995. A Quest for the Beginning and the End. 578pp. Stamp to title page, o/w a very good hardback copy in frayed, lightly torn dustcover. HANCOCKG032696 £6.80
34743 Hancock, Graham THE SIGN AND THE SEAL BCA 1992. A Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant. viii+600pp. B/w Plates. A near very good hardback copy in lightly torn, frayed dustcover. HANCOCKG034743 £4.08
34751 Hancock, Graham THE SIGN AND THE SEAL BCA 1992. A Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant. viii+600pp. B/w Plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HANCOCKG034751 £4.76
38478 Hancock, Jonathan MAXIMIZE YOUR MEMORY Quantum 2006. Technigues and Exercises for Remembering Just About Anything. 176pp. Soft covers. New. Well illustrated in colour. HANCOCKJ038478 £4.42
38479 Hancock, Jonathan MAXIMIZE YOUR MEMORY Quantum 2006. Technigues and Exercises for Remembering Just About Anything. 176pp. Soft covers. Very good+. Well illustrated in colour. HANCOCKJ038479 £4.08
15861 Handa,O.C BUDDHIST MONASTERIES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH Sangam Books 1988. xiv + 216pp. Green cloth binding. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, B/w plates and illustrations. HANDAOC015861 £20.40
40299 Hanh, Thich Nhat PEACE BEGINS HERE Parallax Press 2004. Palestinians and Israelis Listening to Each Other. 157pp. Soft covers. New. HANHTHIC040299 £3.94
40300 Hanh, Thich Nhat PEACE BEGINS HERE Parallax Press 2004. Palestinians and Israelis Listening to Each Other. 157pp. Soft covers. Fine. HANHTHIC040300 £3.74
38682 Hansard, Christopher THE TIBETAN ART OF POSITIVE THINKING Hodder & Stoughton 2003. Skilful Thoughts for Successful Living. 290pp. Soft covers. Very good. HANSARDC038682 £4.56
15872 HANSEN,Harry(Editor) NEW ENGLAND LEGENDS AND FOLKLORE New York 1968. Based on writings by Samual Adams Drake and Others, and Illustrated with Photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. 192pp. Cloth binding. A Good HB copy in remains of d/w.. HANSENHA019843 £9.52
15873 Hanson,Anthony (Editor) TEILHARD REASSESSED Darton, Longmann & Todd 1970. A Symposium of Critical Studies in the Thought of Pere Teilhard de Chardin attempting an Evaluation of his place in contemporary Christian thinking . vii + 184pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HANSONAN015873 £3.74
15874 Hanson,Virginia (Editor) APPROACHES TO MEDITATION Theosophical Pub. 1976. 157pp. Soft covers. VG. HANSONVI015874 £6.46
15875 Hanson,Virginia (Editor) H.P.BLAVATSKY AND THE SECRET DOCTRINE The Theosphical Publishing House 1988. 254pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy.. HANSONVI015875 £5.78
15876 Hanssen,Maurice SPIRULINA Thorsons 1982. Nature's Diet Supplement Rediscovered. 64pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HANSSENM015876 £3.54
15877 Hanssen,Maurice SPIRULINA Thorsons 1982. Nature's Diet Supplement Rediscovered. 64pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. HANSSENM015877 £3.54
15878 HAO-CHIN,V WHY MEDITATE? . 1985. A Practical Guide to Meditation. 55pp. Soft covers. VG.. HAOCHINV019845 £3.40
15881 HARARY,K & WEINTRAUB,P HIGHER CONSCIOUSNESS IN 30 DAYS Aquarian Press 1991. The Mystical Experience Programme. 89pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HARARYK&015881 £3.81
15882 HARARY,K & WEINTRAUB,P HIGHER CONSCIOUSNESS IN 30 DAYS Aquarian Press 1991. The Mystical Experience Programme. 89pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HARARYK&015882 £4.05
33645 HARARY,K & WEINTRAUB,P HIGHER CONSCIOUSNESS IN 30 DAYS Aquarian Press 1991. The Mystical Experience Programme. 89pp. Soft covers. A good copy. HARARYK&033645 £3.67
1999 Harary, Keith & Weintraub, Pamela OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCE Thorsons 1999. What are they and how to have them. This book makes people realize how exciting their minds can be. 132pp. A fine copy in soft covers. HARARYKE001999 £3.81
30401 Harary,Keith & Weintraub,Pamela OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCES HarperCollins 1999. What they are and How to Have Them. 133pp. Soft covers. A fine copy in soft covers. HARARYKE030401 £3.74
30402 Harary,Keith & Weintraub,Pamela OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCES Thorsons 1999. What they are and How to Have Them. 133pp. Soft covers. A very good copy in soft covers. HARARYKE030402 £3.54
34904 Hardie, Samantha SAMANTHA'S ORAQLE Quadrille Publishing 2001. A Fortune Teller for Teenage Witches. 80pp. Soft cvoers. A New copy. Ash a question and see your future. HARDIESA034904 £2.58
34905 Hardie, Samantha SAMANTHA'S ORAQLE Quadrille Publishing 2001. A Fortune Teller for Teenage Witches. 80pp. Soft cvoers. A fine copy. Ash a question and see your future. HARDIESA034905 £2.45
34906 Hardie, Samantha SAMANTHA'S ORAQLE Quadrille Publishing 2001. A Fortune Teller for Teenage Witches. 80pp. A fine hardback copy. Ash a question and see your future. HARDIESA034906 £3.13
34907 Hardie, Samantha SAMANTHA'S ORAQLE Quadrille Publishing 2001. A Fortune Teller for Teenage Witches. 80pp. A New hardback copy. Ash a question and see your future. HARDIESA034907 £3.26
35021 Hardie, Titania BEWITCHED Quadrille Publishing 1998. Titania's Book of Love Spells. 120pp. Illustrated in colour. A new hardback copy. HARDIETI035021 £2.72
35022 Hardie, Titania BEWITCHED Quadrille Publishing 1998. Titania's Book of Love Spells. 120pp. Illustrated in colour. A fine hardback copy. HARDIETI035022 £2.58
38752 Harding, D.E HEAD OF STRESS 1st.Arkana 1990. Byond the Bottom Line. 325pp. Soft covers. Good. HARDINGD038752 £2.86
38837 Harding, D.E TO BE AND NOT TO BE, THAT IS THE ANSWER Watkins Publishing 2002. Unique Experiments for Tapping our Infinite Resources. 192pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HARDINGD038837 £7.62
39214 Harding, D.E GOD The Shollond Trust 2000. 12pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good. HARDINGD039214 £6.80
39218 Harding, D.E LOOK FOR YOURSELF Head Exchange Press 1996. The Science and Art of Self-realisation. 188pp. Soft covers. Very good. HARDINGD039218 £10.47
203794 Hardinge,Leslie THE CELTIC CHURCH IN BRITAIN 1st S.P.C.K: London 1972. xv + 265pp. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover, B/w plates and illustrations. HARDINGE203794 £20.40
2125 Harding, Michael & Harvey, Charles WORKING WITH ASTROLOGY Arkana n/d. The Psychology of Harmonics, Midpoints and Astro*Carto*Graphy. The dynamis of the new astrology, the authors claim, help point the way towards 'the next major revolution in human awareness'.vi+472pp. Pages lightly browning, o/w a near very good copy in soft covers. HARDINGM002125 £30.60
38146 Hardin, Jesse Wolf GAIA EROS New Page Books 2004. Reconnecting to the Magic and Spirit of Nature. 220pp. Soft covers. New. HARDINJE038146 £4.42
38147 Hardin, Jesse Wolf GAIA EROS New Page Books 2004. Reconnecting to the Magic and Spirit of Nature. 220pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARDINJE038147 £4.22
39092 Hardomg, D.E THE TRAIL OF THE MAN WHO SAID HE WAS GOD Arkana 1992. 375pp. Soft covers. Good. HARDOMGD039092 £4.62
204719 Hardy,T.J SPIRITUALISM IN THE LIGHT OF THE FAITH SPCK: London 1920. A Comparison and a Contrast. 103pp. A good+ hardback copy. Cloth binding. HARDYTJ204719 £4.76
33355 Harfield, D SAFE WEIGHT TRAINING BAWLA 1997. A Bawla Coaching Production 2nd Edition. 186pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HARFIELD033355 £4.76
203042 Hariman,Jusef HOW TO USE THE POWER OF SELF-HYPNOSIS Thorsons 1988. 128pp. A very good copy. Soft covers. HARIMANJ203042 £3.81
15890 Harlow,Dr.S.Ralph A LIFE AFTER DEATH 1st.Gollancz 1961. A Religious Scholar Finds Evidence of Immortality in Paranormal Phenomena. 264pp. A good reading hardback in clipped dustcover. HARLOWDR015890 £7.48
15893 Harness,Charles L THE ROSE Panther Books 1969. Science Fiction. 158pp. A good PB copy. HARNESSC015893 £2.86
15896 Harper,C.G. Haunted Houses Cecil Palmer 1931. pict.sp.& ft.cover, 79 illus., index, 299 pp; some soiling to back board, o/w good HB copy. Black cloth binding. HARPERCG015896 £14.96
15897 Harper,Charles G HAUNTED HOUSES Senate 1994. 288pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HARPERCH015897 £4.35
32961 Harper,Charles G HAUNTED HOUSES Senate 1994. 288pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. HARPERCH032961 £3.94
2732 Harper, George Mills W.B.YEATS AND W.H.HORTON 1st.Humanities Press 1980. The Record of an Occult Friendship. An authoritative study of the friendship of these two artists. x+160pp. with b/w frontis. A very good hardback copy in black cloth binding with gt.sp. in dustcover. HARPERGE002732 £9.52
15898 HARPER,Robert A PSYCHOANALYSIS & PSYCHOTHERAPY . 1959. 182pp. Soft covers. VG. 36 different systems. HARPERRO015898 £5.30
15899 Harraden,Beatrice UNTOLD TALES OF THE PAST 1st.William Blackwood & Sons 1897. A beautifully illustrated book of traditional tales including The Bravest of the Vikings, Joan of Arc and Little Pierre, and The Vestal Virgins. viii+273pp.fore & bottom edges uncut, t.e.g. with b/w illustrations by H.R.Millar inc. frontis with tissue guard. some scattered foxing, fading to spine and bk.bd. with some light wear to top of spine but o/w a very good hardback copy in red cloth with dec.gt.ft.bd. & dec.gt.sp.. HARRADEN015899 £21.76
39360 Harrell, Keith ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING FOR SUCCESS Hay House 2004. Say It, Beleive It, Reveive It. 212pp. A new hardback in dustcover. HARRELLK039360 £4.35
39361 Harrell, Keith ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING FOR SUCCESS Hay House 2004. Say It, Beleive It, Reveive It. 212pp. A very good+ hardback in dustcover. HARRELLK039361 £4.08
15901 Harrer,Heinrich SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET Pan Books 1956. 267pp. A good PB copy with B/w plates. HARRERHE015901 £3.54
15902 Harries,John THE GHOST HUNTER ROAD BOOK Letts 1964. 176pp. Soft covers. A near very good copy. HARRIESJ015902 £4.08
15903 HARRIES,John THE GHOST HUNTER'S ROAD BOOK Frederick Muller: London 1974. 176pp. A very good copy in frayed, rubbed d/w. Revised edition. HARRIESJ015903 £7.14
15904 HARRIES,John THE GHOST HUNTER'S ROAD BOOK Frederick Muller: London 1974. 176pp. A good+ copy in worn d/w. Revised edition. HARRIESJ015904 £6.80
15905 Harries,John THE GHOST HUNTER'S ROAD BOOK Muller 1974. Records the authenticated stories & experiences he has gathered from ghost-hunting through England, walses & Scotland. Revised edition. 176pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. HARRIESJ015905 £7.48
15906 Harries,John THE GHOST HUNTER ROAD BOOK Letts 1964. 176pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. HARRIESJ015906 £3.67
15908 Harrington,R.E THE SEVEN OF SWORDS Secker & Warbung: London 1976. A novel. 255pp. Ex.library copy with stamp and slight foxing to edges o/w a good+ hardback copy . HARRINGT015908 £4.76
40084 Harrington, Jacine THE BEAUTY OF YOGA Llewellyn 2001. 336pp. Soft covers. New. HARRINGT040084 £7.48
40085 Harrington, Jacine THE BEAUTY OF YOGA Llewellyn 2001. 336pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARRINGT040085 £7.21
448 Harris,Carol NLP Element 1999. An Introductory Guide to the Art and Science of Excellence. A volume on Neuro-Linguistic Programming in the New Perspectives series. 129pp. with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HARRISCA000448 £4.42
15911 Harris,Carol THE ELEMENTS OF NLP 1st.Element Books 1998. This excellent volume provides a layman's guide with professional thoroughness and depth. xii + 148 pp. with billustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HARRISCA015911 £4.08
15912 Harris,Carol THE ELEMENTS OF NLP 1st.Element Books 1998. This excellent volume provides a layman's guide with professional thoroughness and depth. xii + 148 pp. with billustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. HARRISCA015912 £3.81
31572 Harris,Carol THE ELEMENTS OF NLP 1st.Element Books 1998. This excellent volume provides a layman's guide with professional thoroughness and depth. xii + 148 pp. with billustrations. A New copy in soft covers. HARRISCA031572 £3.94
31573 Harris,Carol THE ELEMENTS OF NLP 1st.Element Books 1998. This excellent volume provides a layman's guide with professional thoroughness and depth. xii + 148 pp. with billustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HARRISCA031573 £3.81
15914 Harris,Dr Luke & Harris,Julia C HOW TO BECOME A POWERFUL AND PERSUASIVE PUBLIC SPEAKER A.Thomas 1972. 127pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HARRISDR015914 £4.76
38126 Harris, Fred & Belitsos, Byron THE CENTER WITHIN Origin Press 1988. Lessons From The Heart Of The Urantia Revelation. 294pp. Soft covers. New. HARRISFR038126 £3.40
38127 Harris, Fred & Belitsos, Byron THE CENTER WITHIN Origin Press 1988. Lessons From The Heart Of The Urantia Revelation. 294pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARRISFR038127 £3.13
36966 Harris, Leonard Mortimer AN INTRODUCTION TO MENTAL SCIENCE AND THE ART OF LIVING W.H.Evans n/d., not modern. For The interested But Non-Scientific. 50pp. Paper covers. Good+. HARRISLE036966 £6.12
15921 Harrison,Raymond THE MEASURE OF LIFE 1st.Stanley Nott Limited: London 1936. An Introduction to the Scientific Study of Astrology. A complete guide to astrology. xix+297pp. with b/w photographic plates and frontis and b/w illustrations. Almost imperceptible scattered foxing, some marking and rubbing to covers but o/w a very good hardback copy in cloth binding. HARRISON002443 £20.40
15918 Harrison,Shirley CULTS THE BATTLE FOR GOD Christopher Helm: London 1990. 214pp. A very goodhardback copy in dustcover 0747014140. HARRISON015918 £5.44
15922 HARRISON,Michael FIRE FROM HEAVEN 1st.Sidgwick & Jackson 1976. 240pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. HARRISON015922 £19.04
15925 HARRISON,Michael FIRE FROM HEAVEN 1st.Sidgwick & Jackson 1976. 240pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. HARRISON015925 £18.02
15926 Harrison,Shirley THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER BCA 1995. XV11 + 299pp. A near very good HB copy. cloth spine. HARRISON015926 £8.16
15928 Harrison,Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT Sphere 1980. 158pp. A good PB copy. HARRISON015928 £3.54
34732 Harrison, Michael FIRE FROM HEAVEN Pan 1977. A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings. 287pp. Pages browned o/w a good PB copy. HARRISON034732 £1.70
35536 Harrison, C.G THE TRANSCENDENTAL UNIVERSE James Elliott: London 1894. Six Lectues on Occult Science, Theosophy, and the Catholic Faith. viii+168pp. Piece cut from fep. with some browning to fep., some slack to front board, o/w a good+ hardback copy in cloth binding. HARRISON035536 £27.20
36341 Harrison,Shirley CULTS THE BATTLE FOR GOD Christopher Helm: London 1990. 214pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover 0747014140. HARRISON036341 £5.03
37454 Harrison, Miranda ANCIENT EGYPT AND THE AFTERLIFE Scala 2002. The Quest for Immortality. 52pp. New hardback. Colour illustrations. HARRISON037454 £2.99
37455 Harrison, Miranda ANCIENT EGYPT AND THE AFTERLIFE Scala 2002. The Quest for Immortality. 52pp. Fine hardback. Colour illustrations. HARRISON037455 £2.72
35772 Harris, Raymond THE SCHIZOGENIC MAN Ace Books 1990. The Key to the Future Lies in the Past. 229pp. A good paperback copy. Fiction. HARRISRA035772 £2.04
979 Harris,W.Stuart ANOTHER LOOK AT EUROPE Heightside Press 1977. Statistics of the European Christian Mission. 88pp. A booklet in good condition in soft covers. HARRISWS000979 £6.46
35627 Hartensen, Hans L JACOB BOEHME 1st.Rockliff: London 1949. (1575-1624) Studies in his Life and Teaching. xxxiii+205pp. frontis. gilt spine. Cloth binding. Light rubbing to edges, some spots of browning to edges of pages, o/w a very good hardback copy in clipped, worn dustcover. HARTENSE035627 £20.40
15933 Hart,George EGYPTIAN MYTHS British Museum Press 1993. The Legendary Past. 80pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Illustrated. HARTGEOR015933 £5.10
40015 Hart, George A DICTIONARY OF EYPTIAN GODS AND GODDESSES Routledge 1996. 244pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HARTGEOR040015 £4.28
15934 Harth,Erich DAWN OF A MILLENIUM Little, Brown and Company 1990. Beyond Evolution and Culture. 190pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HARTHERI202121 £8.16
15936 Hartill,Rosemary IN PERSPECTIVE BBC Books 1988. Reflections from the BBC's Religious Affairs Correpondent. 205pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HARTILLR015936 £5.10
40086 Hartinger, Werner THE ANIMALS ARE OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS Temple Lodge 2005. Why Animal Experiments Are Misleading and Wrong, Responsible Medicine Based on a Spiritual View of Creation . 192pp. Soft covers. New. HARTINGE040086 £2.72
40087 Hartinger, Werner THE ANIMALS ARE OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS Temple Lodge 2005. Why Animal Experiments Are Misleading and Wrong, Responsible Medicine Based on a Spiritual View of Creation . 192pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARTINGE040087 £2.45
34731 Hartland, Dilys UNDERSTANDING STRESS Caxton Reference 2000. 241pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HARTLAND034731 £1.90
15941 Hartmann,Franz MAGIC WHITE & BLACK Aquarian 1972. Practical Hints for Students of Occultism. 296pp. Soft covers. A good copy. HARTMANN015941 £7.48
32893 Hartmann, Franz THE LIFE OF JEHOSHUA Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner: London 1909. The Prophet of Nazareth. An Occult Study and a Key to the Bible. x+198pp. Light rubbing to edges. o/w a very good, bright, tight hardback copy. gt.sp. Green cloth binding. HARTMANN032893 £47.60
35447 Hartmannm Betsy & Boyce, James A QUIET VIOLENCE Zed Books 1988. View From A Bangladesh Village. 294pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HARTMANN035447 £4.42
34041 Hart, Michey SONG CATCHERS National Geographic 2003. In Search of the World's Music. 172pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. A New Hardback copy in dustcover. HARTMICH034041 £8.16
34042 Hart, Michey SONG CATCHERS National Geographic 2003. In Search of the World's Music. 172pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. A fine Hardback copy in dustcover. HARTMICH034042 £7.82
32326 HART, Roger WITCHCRAFT Wayland 1987. Well illustrated. 128pp. Glazed boards. A very good hardback copy. HARTROGE032326 £5.78
36870 Hartston, William THE BOOK OF NUMBERS Metro Books 2000. The Untimate Compendium of Facts about Figures. 312pp. Soft covers. New. HARTSTON036870 £4.08
36871 Hartston, William THE BOOK OF NUMBERS Metro Books 2000. The Untimate Compendium of Facts about Figures. 312pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARTSTON036871 £3.81
15946 Hartvig,Kirsten ND & Rowley, Nic, Dr. 10 DAYS TO BETTER HEALTH 1st.Piatkus 1998. A step-by-step programme to restore health and vitality. A proven self-healing programme for everyone who wants to be healthier, calmer and full of energy. vi + 186pp. A very good copy in softcovers. HARTVIGK015946 £5.10
15947 Hartvig,Kirsten ND & Rowley, Nic, Dr. 10 DAYS TO BETTER HEALTH 1st.Piatkus 1998. A step-by-step programme to restore health and vitality. A proven self-healing programme for everyone who wants to be healthier, calmer and full of energy. vi + 186pp. A fine copy in softcovers. HARTVIGK015947 £5.30
15948 Harvey,Andrew THE RETURN OF THE MOTHER 1st.Frog Ltd. 1995. 'I have written this book in a call to worldwide spiritual revolution in the name of and for the love of the Divine Mother,' Andrew Harvey. xiv+493pp. Black marker to top edges but o/w a very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HARVEYAN015948 £8.50
15951 Harvey,Anthony (Editor) THEOLOGY IN THE CITY SPCK 1989. A Theological Response to `Faith in the City`. 141pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HARVEYAN015951 £5.44
37316 Harvey, Andrew THE RETURN OF THE MOTHER 1st.Frog Ltd. 1995. 507pp. Soft covers. New. HARVEYAN037316 £5.78
37317 Harvey, Andrew THE RETURN OF THE MOTHER 1st.Frog Ltd. 1995. 507pp. Soft covers. Fine. HARVEYAN037317 £5.58
202867 Harvey, Andrew THE DIRECT PATH . 2000. Creating a Journey to the Divine Using the World's Mystical Traditions. x + 291pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HARVEYAN202867 £7.82
36219 Harvey, B THE BOOK OF LIFE 1st.Psychic Press: London 1865. 101pp. Two corner removed from a couple of bak pages with no missing text, o/w a very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HARVEYB036219 £17.68
15953 Harvey,Caroline THE STEPS OF THE SUN Corgi Books 1996. 319pp. A very good PB copy. HARVEYCA015953 £3.54
3466 Harvey, Charles and Suzi ASTROLOGY Thorsons 2000. A title from the First Directions series. Astrology, said to be the art and science of determining the potential of a person or nation by studying the position of the planets in the heavens relative to the earth below. 90pp. with colour plates and intext photographs. A hardback copy in dustcover. New. HARVEYCH003466 £3.74
30918 Harvey, Charles and Suzi ASTROLOGY Thorsons 2000. A title from the First Directions series. Astrology, said to be the art and science of determining the potential of a person or nation by studying the position of the planets in the heavens relative to the earth below. 90pp. with colour plates and intext photographs. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. HARVEYCH030918 £3.54
38269 Harvey, David THE POWER TO HEAL 1st.Aquarian Press 1983. An Investigation of Healing and the Healing Experience. 192pp. Soft covers. Cover faded o/w very good+. HARVEYDA038269 £4.76
2196 Harvey,Michael RETURN PASSAGE Oakbridge University Press 1991. Journey of the Soul. Insights into past lives through the story of Richard Nelson. Soulmates can never be parted. 232pp. A very good copy in soft covers inside dustcover. HARVEYMI002196 £5.30
15955 Harwood,A.C (Editor) THE FAITHFUL THINKER 1st.Hodder & Stoughton: London 1961. Centerary Essays on the Work and Thought of Rudolf Steiner, 1861-1925. 251pp. B/w Plates. gt.sp. blue cloth binding. light wear to bottom spine end, o/w a near very good HB copy. HARWOODA015955 £12.24
15959 Hasler, August Bernard HOW THE POPE BECAME INFALLIBLE 1st.Doubleday & Co. 1981. Pius IX and the Politics of Persuasion. A discourse on papal infallibility and its incompatibility with Christian unity. xi+383pp. cloth spne with b/w plates and intext photographs and illustrated fep and bep. Bit of a musty smell but o/w a near very good hardback copy in lightly worn dustcover. HASLERAU015959 £81.60
15960 Hassell,Dennis THE VIBRATIONS OF MY LIFE Regency Press 1978. 128pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HASSELLD015960 £4.90
15964 HATFORD,Wayne LETTERS FROM JANICE . 1987. Correspondence with the Astral Plane. A metaphyscial primer for everyone, with practical guidance for the experience called "Death". 81pp. Soft covers. VG. HATFORDW015964 £4.62
1333 Hathaway,Edith NAVIGATING BY THE STARS Llewellyn 1991. Astrology and the Art of Decision-Making. This book discusses Uranian Astrology, Astro-Mapping and Cycles among other techniques which we can use to move our own lives. 295pp+contents with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. HATHAWAY001333 £6.80
15965 Hathaway,Edith NAVIGATING BY THE STARS Llewellyn Publications 1991. Astrology and the Art of Decision-Making. 295pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HATHAWAY015965 £6.46
24549 Hathaway,Edith NAVIGATING BY THE STARS Llewellyn 1991. Astrology and the Art of Decision-Making. This book discusses Uranian Astrology, Astro-Mapping and Cycles among other techniques which we can use to move our own lives. 295pp+contents with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HATHAWAY024549 £7.48
776 Hatt, Jean-Jaques ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI 1st.Nagel Publishers 1970. Celts and Gallo-Romans. A living and colourful picture of Gaul. 333pp. lavishly illustrated with b/w and colour plates. A very good+ hardback copy in grey simulated leather with gt.sp. in dustcover. HATTJEAN000776 £14.96
15966 Hauck,Louise BEYOND BOUNDARIES . 1993. The Adventures of a Seer. 271pp. Soft covers. VG. Signed by Louise to Carol. HAUCKLOU015966 £4.76
3693 Haule, John Ryan PERILS OF THE SOUL Samuel Weiser 1999. Ancient Wisdom and the New Age. An exciting new 'wisdom book'. vi+279pp. A fine copy. Soft covers. HAULEJOH003693 £6.12
3695 Haule, John Ryan PERILS OF THE SOUL Samuel Weiser 1999. Ancient Wisdom and the New Age. An exciting new 'wisdom book'.vi+297pp. A very good copy in soft covers. HAULEJOH003695 £5.78
15969 Haule,John Ryan PERILS OF THE SOUL . 1999. Ancient Wisdom and the New Age. 285pp. Soft covers. VG. HAULEJOH015969 £6.12
15970 Haule,John Ryan PERILS OF THE SOUL . 1999. Ancient Wisdom and the New Age. 285pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HAULEJOH015970 £6.46
15971 Hauser,Gayelord EAT AND GROW BEAUTIFUL 1st.Faber and Faber 1939. . Discover the 'Cosmetic Diet', eat for a radiant skin. 233pp. Some scattered foxing, some slack to ft.bd., covers grubby, split to left side of spine, tears to top of spine but o/w a good sound hardback copy. HAUSERGA015971 £5.10
39953 Hawken,Paul THE MAGIC OF FINDHORN 1st.Souvenir Press 1975. 216pp. Good+ hardback. HAWKENPA039953 £3.81
203934 Hawken,Paul THE MAGIC OF FINDHORN The Quality Book Club and The Scientific Book Club 1976. 216pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HAWKENPA203934 £3.57
1597 Hawkes,Jacquetta Hawkes MAN AND THE SUN 1st.The Cresset Press: London 1962. This volume looks at Man's mystical and scientific approach to the Sun. x+280pp.with b/w illustrations and plates. Some scattered foxing but o/w a very good hardback copy in dark green cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp. in torn dustcover. HAWKESJA001597 £5.10
15975 Hawkes,Jacquetta MAN AND THE SUN Readers Union 1963. 280pp. A good+ HB copy in frayed dustcover. HAWKESJA015975 £5.44
15977 Hawkey,Raymond IT New English Library 1983. Ghost story. 262pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HAWKEYRA015977 £5.44
33348 Hawkey, Sue & Hayfield, Robin NATURAL HEALING Lorenz Books 1999. Homeopathy, Herbalism, Relaxation, Stress Relief. 192pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HAWKEYSU033348 £5.03
37139 Hawkey, Sue HERBALISM FOR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING Southwater 2000. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. Soft covers. New book. HAWKEYSU037139 £2.04
15978 Hawking,Stephen BLACK HOLES AND BABY UNIVERSES Bantam Books 1994. and Other Essays. 187pp. A very good+ copy. Soft covers. HAWKINGS015978 £4.42
15979 Hawking,Stephen W A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME Bantam Press 1989. From the Big Bang to the Black Holes. x + 198pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. B/w illustrations. HAWKINGS015979 £6.80
204185 Hawking,Stephen STEPHEN HAWKING'S A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME Bantam Press 1992. A Reader's Companion. 194pp. A very good+ hardback copy in large format with dustcover and B/w illustrations. HAWKINGS204185 £6.80
15980 Hawkins,Gerald S STONEHENGE DECODED Fontana/Collins 1970. 253pp. A good PB copy with B/w plates. HAWKINSG015980 £3.67
15982 HAWLEY,E BERTIE 1st New English Library 1973. THE LIFE AFTER DEATH OF H.G.WELLS. 283pp. A Good+ hardback in dustcover. HAWLEYE015982 £8.16
38626 Hawley, Elizabeth & Rossi, Columbia BERTIE THE LIFE ASTER DEATH OF H.G.WELLS 1st.New English Library 1973. 283pp. A Good+ Hardback. HAWLEYEL038626 £4.90
15986 Hawskey,H CIDER APPLE VINEGAR Science of Life Books 1976. Revitalizer and Restorative. 32pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HAWSKEYH015986 £4.08
15983 Hawskey,H CARING FOR PETS Science of Life Books 1971. Cats,Dogs, and Cage Birds. 46pp. Soft covers. A good copy. HAWSKEYH200981 £3.81
15984 Hawskey,H CIDER APPLE VINEGAR Science of Life Books 1983. Revitalizer and Restorative. 48pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HAWSKEYH201307 £3.81
15985 Hawskey,H CIDER APPLE VINEGAR Science of Life Books 1972. Revitalizer and Restorative. 32pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HAWSKEYH201308 £4.22
37075 Hawthorne, Diana LAURIE'S COMPLETE FORTUNE TELLER W.&G. Foyle: London 1946. 256pp. Odd foxing to epp's o/w a good+ hardback in cloth binding. HAWTHORN037075 £4.76
2631 Hayden, Tom THE LOST GOSPEL OF THE EARTH Sierra Club Books 1996. A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit and Politics. A volume on the need not to divide grace from nature and spirit from matter. xxiv+280pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HAYDENTO002631 £6.46
30480 Hayden, Tom THE LOST GOSPEL OF THE EARTH Sierra Club Books 1996. A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit and Politics. A volume on the need not to divide grace from nature and spirit from matter. xxiv+280pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. Cloth spine. HAYDENTO030480 £6.80
204384 Hay,Denys THE MEDIAEVIL CENTURIES Methuen 1970. University Paperbacks. 174pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. HAYDENYS204384 £3.67
3205 Hayes, Richard P LAND OF NO BUDDHA Windhorse Publications 1999. Reflections of a Sceptical Buddhist. A heartfelt critique of traditional Buddhist beliefs while opening the door to an illumination way of understanding and practising Dharma today. ix+276pp. a fine copy in soft covers. HAYESRIC003205 £6.80
37882 Hayes, Richard LAND OF NO BUDDHA Windhorse Publications 1999. Reflections of a Sceptical Buddhist. 276pp. Soft covers. Fine. HAYESRIC037882 £2.72
37883 Hayes, Richard LAND OF NO BUDDHA Windhorse Publications 1999. Reflections of a Sceptical Buddhist. 276pp. Soft covers. New. HAYESRIC037883 £2.99
15989 Hay,Louise L. LETTERS TO LOUISE 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1999. The answers are within. Another inspirational book from the author of 'You Can Heal Your Own Life'. ix + 255pp. A soft covers copy in softcovers. HAYLOUIS015989 £4.62
15993 Hay,Louise L. LETTERS TO LOUISE 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1999. The answers are within. Another inspirational book from the author of 'You Can Heal Your Own Life'. ix + 255pp. A fine copy in softcovers. HAYLOUIS015993 £4.76
33435 Hay, Louise L THE POWER IS WITHIN YOU Specialist Publications 1991. 254pp. Soft cvoers. A good+ copy. HAYLOUIS033435 £3.40
34585 Hay, Louise LETTERS TO LOUISE Hodder Mobius 2000. The Answers Are Within. 264pp. A New paperback copy. HAYLOUIS034585 £1.97
35351 Hay, Louise LETTERS TO LOUISE Hodder Mobius 2000. The Answers Are Within. 264pp. A fine paperback copy. HAYLOUIS035351 £1.84
38462 Hay, Louise L THE POWER IS WITHIN YOU Eden Grove 1991. 254pp. Soft covers. Very good. HAYLOUIS038462 £2.18
15995 Haynes,Renee THE HIDDEN SPRINGS Hutchinson 1973. An Enquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. 264pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w plates. HAYNESRE015995 £8.16
15997 HAYNES,Renee THE HIDDEN SPRINGS 1st.Hollis & Carter: London 1961. An Enquiry into Extra-sensory Perception. 264pp. frontis. Plates. cloth binding. A good HB copy. HAYNESRE015997 £7.48
16000 HAYNES,Rennee THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHIC RESEARCH 1882 - 1982 MacDonald 1982. XV + 240pp. A very good copy in a frayed d/w. HAYNESRE016000 £9.18
16001 Haynes,Renee THE HIDDEN SPRINGS Hutchinson 1973. An Enquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. 264pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w plates and illustrations. HAYNESRE016001 £4.62
16002 Haynes,Renee THE HIDDEN SPRINGS Hutchinson 1973. An Enquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. 264pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w plates. HAYNESRE016002 £5.44
15998 HAYNES,Rennee THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHIC RESEARCH 1882 - 1982 MacDonald 1982. XV + 240pp. ex.Lib.stamp o/w a near very good HB copy in d/w. HAYNESRE018061 £8.16
32734 Haynes, Renee THE SEEING EYE AND SEEING I 1st.Hutchinson: London 1976. Perception, Sensory and Extra-sensory. 224pp. A very good hardback copy in torn, frayed dustcover. HAYNESRE032734 £8.16
35630 HAYNES,Renee THE HIDDEN SPRINGS Hutchinson 1973. An Enquiry into Extra-sensory Perception. 264pp. frontis. Plates. cloth binding. Ex.Lib stamps and binding, o/w a good hardback copy in protected dustcover. HAYNESRE035630 £3.26
35639 Hays, Edward PRAY ALL WAYS Forest of Peace Books 1981. Reflections on a Modern Mysticism...where the ordinary contains the extraordinary in a daily communion with the Divine Mystery. 166pp. Soft covers. a very good copy. HAYSEDWA035639 £3.26
16003 Hays,Peter NEW HORIZONS IN PSYCHIATRY Penguin Books 1964. 325pp. A good+ PB copy. HAYSPETE016003 £3.54
32510 Hazzard, Tony DREAMS & THEIR MEANINGS Ward Lock 1994. 95pp. Soft cvoers. A very good copy. HAZZARDT032510 £2.58
16010 Head,Gerald MORALS SINCE 1900 1st.Andrew Dakers: London 1950. 223pp. cloth binding well rubbed, o/w a good HB copy. HEADGERA029958 £6.46
16013 HEAD,J REINCARNATION New York 1961. An East-West Anthology. X + 341pp. faded cloth binding. A good copy in remains of a d/w. HEADJ016013 £12.24
16014 Head,Joseph & Cranston,S.L (Editors) REINCARNATION The Julian Press 1962. An East-West Anthology. x + 341pp. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. Cloth binding. HEADJOSE016014 £9.52
35404 Head, Joseph & Cranston, S.L (Editors) REINARNATION Causeway Books 1967. An East-West Anthology. 451pp. Cloth binding. Light rubbing to edges, o/w a near very good hardback copy in frayed, rubbed dustcover. HEADJOSE035404 £8.16
16015 HEALD,Martin DESTINY 1st.Element 1997. The True Story of One Man's Journey Through Life, Death and Rebirth. 182pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. HEALDMAR016015 £8.16
203946 Heald,Martin DESTINY Element 1997. The True Story of One Man's Journey through Life, Death and Rebirth . 182pp. A very good hardback copy with B/w plates. HEALDMAR203946 £7.14
16016 Healy,Mark WARRIORS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT Brockhampton Press 1998. A lavishly illustrated book in this series. 192pp. with b/w & colour plates and illustrations throughout. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. HEALYMAR016016 £8.16
16017 Healy,Mark WARRIORS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT Brockhampton Press1998 . A lavishly illustrated book in this series. 192pp. with b/w & colour plates and illustrations throughout. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HEALYMAR016017 £7.82
31080 Healy, Martin F CURE YOUR ALLERGIES The C.W.Daniel Company 2001. And Live Your Life. RElieve yourself from the unpleasant symptoms of allergies which cause diseases such as arthritis, asthma, sinusitis, IBS and more. xii+148pp.with colour intext photographs. A fine large format copy in soft covers. HEALYMAR031080 £5.10
203755 Heaney,Marie OVER NINE WAVES Faber and Faber 1994. A Book of Irish Legends. xiii + 254pp. A very good+ hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. HEANEYMA203755 £10.20
16019 HEAPS,Willard A PSYCHIC PHENOMENA New York 1974. 192pp. A good copy in remains of d/w. HEAPSWIL016019 £7.82
16021 HEARNE,Dr.Keith VISIONS OF THE FUTURE . 1989. The Definitive Study of Premonitions. 143pp. Soft covers. VG. HEARNEDR016021 £5.10
16022 HEARNE,Dr.Keith VISIONS OF THE FUTURE . 1989. The Definitive Study of Premonitions. 143pp. Soft covers. VG. Signed copy from the author. HEARNEDR016022 £6.12
16023 Heart,Little NINE GEMS OF LOVE Bangalore 1995. 68pp. Stiff card covers inside dust wraper. A very good+ copy (private edition). HEARTLIT016023 £5.78
16024 Heasman,Kathleen AN INTRODUCTION TO PASTORAL COUNSELLING Constable: London 1969. For Social Workers, the Clergy, and others. x + 225pp. Library stamp to title page, fep missing, o/w a good hardback copy with dustcover. HEASMANK016024 £5.10
662 Heath,Rev.Alban THE FAITH OF A BRITISH ISRAELITE The Coveant Publishing Company 1943. The philosophy of a British-Israelite. 92pp. ft.bd. detatched, covers grubby, spine mostly missing, large piece of fep missing but o/w a hardback reading copy . HEATHREV000662 £5.10
16025 Heath,Rev. Alban THE KINGDOM OF GOD ON EARTH 1st.The Covenant Publishing Company : London 1933. A Study. British-Israel material. 208pp. Some scattered foxing, spine faded with light wear to tep edge of spine, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in green cloth binding with gt.sp.. HEATHREV000768 £17.00
942 Heath,Rev.Alban THE KINGDOM OF GOD ON EARTH The Covenant Publishing Company : London 1933. A STUDY. British-Israel. 208pp. Odd light pencil annotation, but o/w a very good hardback copy in dark green cloth binding in worn dustcover. HEATHREV000942 £16.32
1936 Heath, Rev.Alban THE FAITH OF A BRITISH ISRAELITE The Covenant Publishing Co: London 1937. British-Israel. 91pp. Page before half-title page missing, covers grubby, rubbed, stained with fading to spine, browning to end papers but o/w a good hardback copy in orange cloth binding. HEATHREV001936 £12.24
1090 Heath.The Rev.Alban AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY WEEKS NATION The Covenant Publishing: London n/d but old. British-Israel material. 94pp. Missing fep, some scattered foxing, covers rubbed,some light pencil annotation to margins, some fading to spine, but o/w a good hardback copy in dark green cloth binding. HEATHTHE001090 £17.00
34598 Heaton, John WITTGENSTEIN AND PSYCHOANALYSIS Icon Books 2000. 73pp. A fine paperback copy. HEATONJO034598 £1.77
35661 Heaton, John WITTGENSTEIN AND PSYCHOANALYSIS Icon Books 2000. 73pp. A New paperback copy. HEATONJO035661 £2.04
40012 Heaven, Ross THE JOURNEY TO YOU Bantam Books 2001. A Shaman's Path to Empowerment. 409pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HEAVENRO040012 £6.12
16028 Heavens,J.R A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY 1st.Regency Press 1984. The story of two people venturing forth on a voyage of discovery into the world of Spiritualism and Healing. 109pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HEAVENSJ016028 £7.82
16029 Heavens,J.R A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY Regency Press 1984. 109pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HEAVENSJ016029 £8.16
36564 Heckler, Richard Strozzi IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT North Atlantic 1990. Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. 308pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. HECKLERR036564 £4.08
36565 Heckler, Richard Strozzi IN SEARCH OF THE WARRIOR SPIRIT North Atlantic 1990. Teaching Awareness Disciplines to the Green Berets. 308pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HECKLERR036565 £3.81
205258 Heddle,Dorothy & Winifred M Dodd WINGS AND WHEELS Regency Press 1970. 93pp. A very good hardback copy in rubbed, frayed dustcover and signed by both authors. HEDDLEDO205258 £13.60
37419 Heeley, D.A RONIN Llewellyn 1997. Darkness and Light. Book 2. 308pp. Soft covers. New. A novel. HEELEYDA037419 £2.58
37420 Heeley, D.A RONIN Llewellyn 1997. Darkness and Light. Book 2. 308pp. Soft covers. Fine. A Novel. HEELEYDA037420 £2.38
16035 Hegeler,Inge & Hegeler,Sten THE XYZ OF LOVE Granada 1978. Frank Answer to every Important Question abuot Sex in today's World. 262pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w illustrations. HEGELERI016035 £4.35
203231 Hegy,Reginald A WITNESS THROUGH THE CENTURIES Psychic Press 1964. 224pp. Pages browning o/w a very good copy. HEGYREGI203231 £5.78
34779 Heideweg, Sabine MOON SIGNS Sterling Publishing 1999. Picking the Right Time for Everything You Wnat to Do. 160pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HEIDEWEG034779 £3.94
36056 Heideweg, Sabine MOON SIGNS Sterling Publishing 1999. Picking the Right Time for Everything You Wnat to Do. 160pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HEIDEWEG036056 £3.74
37846 Heiman, Julia & LoPiccolo, Joseph BECOMING ORGASMIC Piatkus 2000. A Sexual and Personal Growth Programme for Women. 281pp. Soft covers. Very good. HEIMANJU037846 £7.41
1472 Heindel,Max SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC ASTROLOGY The Rosicrucian Fellowship 1928. A Complet Text Book on Erecting a Horoscope with Philosophic Encyclopedia and Tables of Planetary Hours. A comprehensive guide to astrology. 198pp.with b/w illustrations. Some slight browning to end papers, covers lightly rubbed but o/w a very good hardback copy in green cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp.. HEINDELM001472 £8.50
2949 Heindel, Max TEACHINGS OF AN INITIATE Rosicrucian Fellowship n/d but new. A scientific method of spiritual unfoldment that is in total harmony with the cosmic laws of soul growth. A fine copy in soft covers still in cellophane wrapper. HEINDELM002949 £8.16
16037 HEINDEL,Max SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC ASTROLOGY . 1979. How to Chart Your Horoscope. 198pp. Soft covers. Good+. HEINDELM016037 £5.10
16038 HEINDEL,Max SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC ASTROLOGY Fowler 1919. A Complete Textbook on the Art of Erecting a Horoscope. 198p frontis. A good+ HB copy gt.sp. & dec.gt.ft.bd. HEINDELM016038 £10.20
16043 Heindel,Max SIMPLIFIED SCIENTIFIC ASTROLOGY Wilshire Books 1978. How to Chart Your Horoscope. 198pp. Soft covers. very good. HEINDELM016043 £4.62
16045 Heindel,Max TEACHINGS OF AN INITIATE 1st L.N.Fowler 1927. The Rosicrucian Fellowship. 212pp. Ex.library sticker on fep and library number on spine, notes bep o/w a good+ hardback copy. gt.dec.ft.bd. & gt.sp.. HEINDELM016045 £10.88
32725 Heindel, Max BLAVATSKY AND THE SECRET DOCTRINE Health Research n/d. Modern reprint of the 1933 edition. 133pp. Stiff paper covers. Spiral bound. A good copy. HEINDELM032725 £6.12
32818 Heindel, Max OCCULT PRINCIPLES OF HEALTH AND HEALING Rosicrucian Fellowship 1984. 248pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HEINDELM032818 £5.10
32825 Heindel, Max MYSTERIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS Fowler 1975. Faust, Parsifal, The Ring of the Niebelung, Tannhauser, Lohengrin. 176pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HEINDELM032825 £6.80
16049 Heinlein,Robert A FARMER IN THE SKY Victor Gollancz: London 1962. 216pp. Half of title page missing, fep a bit tatty, o/w a good hardback copy with worn dustcover. HEINLEIN016049 £10.20
16051 Heinze,Ruth-Inge SHAMANS OF THE 20th CENTURY Irvington Publishers 1991. 279pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HEINZERU016051 £10.20
16053 Heisler,Roger PATH TO POWER . 1990. It's All in Your Mind. 260pp. Soft covers. VG. HEISLERR016053 £5.17
16054 Heisler,Roger PATH TO POWER Red Wheel/Weiser 1990. It's All in Your Mind. 260pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HEISLERR016054 £5.44
3375 Heline, Corinne ESOTERIC MUSIC BASED ON THE MUSICAL SEERSHIP OF RICHARD WAGNER New Age Press 1974. The man and his work. 274pp.with b/w intext photographs. Some very light rubbing to leading and trailing edges and top and bottom of spine, o/w a very good hardback copy in simulated leather binding . HELINECO003375 £17.00
16055 Heline, Corinne THE BIBLE AND THE TAROT New Age Press Inc. 1973. An interesting book containing information on the Hebrew alphabet and a comparative study on the Bible and the Tarot. x+272pp. A very good HB copy. Blue cloth binding. HELINECO016055 £13.60
33474 Heline, Corinne COLOR & MUSIC IN THE NEW AGE De Vorss 1987. 139pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Presents an imaginative, magical & authoritative study of the effects of colour & music on different elvels of our being. HELINECO033474 £4.62
36217 Heline, Corinne NEW AGE BIBLE INTERPRETATION VOL. 6 New Age Bible & Philosophy Center 1992. The Work of the Apostles and of Paul and the Book of Revelation. 262pp. A very good hardback copy. HELINECO036217 £17.68
36222 Heline, Corinne NEW AGE BIBLE INTERPRETATION VOL. 3 New Age Bible & Philosophy Center 1986. Part 1 & 2. 536pp. A very good hardback copy. HELINECO036222 £17.68
2555 Helle, Jean MIRACLES 1st. Burns Oates 1953. Contains chapters on Lourdes, Fatima or the Age of Mary, Therese Neumann and Catherine Emerich amongst others. 288pp. Covers rubbed,with wear and fading to spine and leading and trailing edges, slack to ft.bd., some foxing, library sticker to fep and Boots library sticker to ft.bd. but o/w a good hardback reading copy. HELLEJEA002555 £4.42
39907 Heller, Joseph & Henkin, William BODYWISE Wingbow Press 1991. 271pp. Soft covers. New. HELLERJO039907 £5.30
39908 Heller, Joseph & Henkin, William BODYWISE Wingbow Press 1991. 271pp. Soft covers. Fine. HELLERJO039908 £5.03
32933 Helmstetter, Shad THE VICTORY Chapel & Croft 1997. The Real Story of Today's Amway. 230pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Includes 100 reasons why you should be in the business and stay in the business. HELMSTET032933 £3.94
40378 Hemenway, Priya WICCA Andrews McMeel 2005. Ancient Feminine Magic, with Pentacle. Boxed set. New. HEMENWAY040378 £3.13
40379 Hemenway, Priya WICCA Andrews McMeel 2005. Ancient Feminine Magic, with Pentacle. Boxed set. Fine. HEMENWAY040379 £2.92
16061 Hemleben,Johannes RUDOLF STEINER Henry Goulden 1975. A Documentary Biography. 176pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HEMLEBEN016061 £5.78
16063 Henderson,Louis STRANGE EXPERIENCES Psychic BC 1955. An account of communications with the other side of life. 162pp. A good+ HB copy. HENDERSO016063 £8.50
16064 Henderson,Louis STRANGE EXPERIENCES Psychic BC 1955. An account of communications with the other side of life. 162pp. A good HB copy. HENDERSO016064 £8.16
32845 Henderson, T.F THE ROYAL STEWARTS William Blackwood & Sons 1914. x+590pp. + fold-out. gt.sp.&ft.bd. BLue cloth binding. Some light wear to edges, plate to fep, o/w a very good copy copy. HENDERSO032845 £17.00
35352 Henderson, Robert K THE NEIGHBORHOOD FORAGER Chelsea Green Pub.Comp 2000. A Guide for the Wild Food Gourmet. 239pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Soft covers. A fine copy. HENDERSO035352 £4.90
36059 Henderson, Robert K THE NEIGHBORHOOD FORAGER Chelsea Green Pub.Comp 2000. A Guide for the Wild Food Gourmet. 239pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Soft covers. A New copy. HENDERSO036059 £5.10
1599 Henking,Frances THE TENDER TWIG Covenant Publishing Company:London 1963. A fictional account of the dispersal of the Tribes of Israel. 194pp. Some foxing to edges of pages, o/w a very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HENKINGF001599 £12.24
36636 Hennessey, R.A.S WORLDS WITHOUT END Tempus Publishing 1999. The Historic Search for Extraterrestrial Life. 1600pp. Illustrated. New hardback in dustcover. HENNESSE036636 £4.08
36637 Hennessey, R.A.S WORLDS WITHOUT END Tempus Publishing 1999. The Historic Search for Extraterrestrial Life. 1600pp. Illustrated. A fine hardback in dustcover. HENNESSE036637 £3.81
16066 Henning,Ann MODERN ASTROLOGY Hale: London 1985. A Practical Guide to Casting Your Own Horoscope. 246pp. Ex.Lib stamps, o/w a Good+ HB copy in protected dustcover. HENNINGA016066 £6.80
16067 Henning,Ann MODERN ASTROLOGY Hale: London 1985. A Practical Guide to Casting Your Own Horoscope. 246pp. A near very good HB copy. HENNINGA016067 £7.82
34436 Henrique, Risha THE LIGHTED PATH Berkley Pub Group 1996. A Jounrey of Transformation and Transcendence. 249pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HENRIQUE034436 £2.04
34437 Henrique, Risha THE LIGHTED PATH Berkley Pub Group 1996. A Jounrey of Transformation and Transcendence. 249pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HENRIQUE034437 £2.24
205142 Herberger,Charles F THE RIDDLE OF THE SPHINX Vantage Press 1988. Calendric Symbolism in Myth and Icon. 242pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with in text illustrations. HERBERGE205142 £6.80
39683 Herbert, Edward & Tov, Emanuel (Editors) THE BIBLE AS BOOK British Library Publishing 2002. The Hebrew Bible and the Judaean Desert Discoveries. x+360pp. New hardback in dustcover. HERBERTE039683 £10.88
39684 THE BIBLE AS BOOK British Library Publishing 2002. The Hebrew Bible and the Judaean Desert Discoveries. x+360pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. HERBERTE039684 £10.54
16070 Herbert,James THE RATS New English Library 1977. 175pp. A good PB copy. HERBERTJ016070 £3.54
16071 Herbert,James SEPULCHRE 1st Hodder & Stoughton 1987. A Conflict of Evils. 316pp. A good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016071 £6.80
16072 Herbert,James HAUNTED Guild 1988. A novel. 224pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016072 £6.12
16073 Herbert,James THE MAGIC COTTAGE 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1986. A modern tale of Horror and Magic. 309pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016073 £5.44
16074 Herbert,James CREED 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1990. A novel. 319pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016074 £7.48
16075 Herbert,James CREED 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1990. A novel. 319pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016075 £8.16
16076 Herbert,James HAUNTED Hodder & Stoughton 1988 imp. 224pp. Pages slightly browning o/w a very good hardback copy. HERBERTJ016076 £7.14
16078 Herbert,James CREED 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1990. A novel. 319pp. A very good+ hardback copy protected dustcover . HERBERTJ016078 £10.88
16080 Herbert,James CREED Hodder & Stoughton 1990. 319pp. Title page missing o/w a good hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016080 £5.78
16081 Herbert,James PORTENT 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1992. A novel. 384pp. A very good+ hardback copy with clipped dustcover. HERBERTJ016081 £7.82
16082 Herbert,James SHRINE BCA 1983. 432pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HERBERTJ016082 £6.80
16083 HERBERT,Marie HEALING QUEST . 1997. In the Sacred Space of the Medicine Wheel. 199pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HERBERTM016083 £5.78
16084 Herbert,Marie HEALING QUEST . 1996. A Journey Of Transformation. 205pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HERBERTM016084 £6.12
16085 HERBERT,Marie HEALING QUEST . 1997. In the Sacred Space of the Medicine Wheel. 199pp. Soft covers. VG. HERBERTM016085 £5.44
37776 Heriteau, Jacqueline POTPOURRIS AND OTHER GRAGRANT DELIGHTS Lutterworth Press 1975. 144pp. Private plate to fep., o/w a good+ hardback in dustcover. HERITEAU037776 £3.40
38789 Hermetic Research THE BOOK OF THE COMPOSITION OF ALCHEMY Hermetic Research 2002. 38pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HERMETIC038789 £23.80
38792 Hermetic Research THOMAS CHARNOCK'S ALCHEMICAL LETTER TO QUEEN ELIZABETH Hermetic Research 2002. Transcribed by Fiona Oliver with an Intro. by Adam Mclean. 56pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HERMETIC038792 £23.80
204615 Herm,Gerhard THE PHOENICIANS BCA 1975. The Purple Empire of the Ancient World. The author has examined the remains of Phoenician cites and sites of their magnificent engineering feats. Translated by Caroline Hillier. 288pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover, B/w plates and illustrations. HERMGERH204615 £6.80
34060 Herne, Richard MAGICK, SHAMANISM & TAOISM Llewellyn 2001. The I Ching in Ritual and Meditation. 358pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HERNERIC034060 £6.46
34336 Herne, Richard MAGICK, SHAMANISM & TAOISM Llewellyn 2001. The I Ching in Ritual and Meditation. 358pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HERNERIC034336 £6.12
36327 Herne, Richard MAGICK, SHAMANISM & TAOISM Llewellyn 2001. The I Ching in Ritual and Meditation. 358pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HERNERIC036327 £5.44
16086 Herod,F.G THE GOSPELS: A FIRST COMMENTARY Methuen Educational 1979. 120pp. Soft covers. Ink stains to edges otherwise a good+ copy. HERODFG016086 £3.81
16090 Hertzberg,Arthur (editor) JUDAISM Prentice-Hall International 1961. The Unity of the Jewish Spirit throughout the Ages. The subject of Judaism treated conceptually instead of historically. 256 pp. An ex-library hardback copy in very good+ condition on cloth binding and worn dustcover. HERTZBER016090 £8.16
16092 Herzberg,Eileen THORSONS INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO HEALING Thorsons 1992. 80pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HERZBERG016092 £3.54
33921 Herzberg, Eileen Inge SPIRITUAL HEALING C.W.Daniel 1998. A Patient's Guide. 94pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HERZBERG033921 £3.06
16095 Heselton,Philip THE ELEMENTS OF EARTH MYSTERIES Element Books 1998. This book explains the role of earth energy and how we can perceive it, how the folklore and legends attatched to the ancient sites can be interpreted, the purpose of stone circles etc. and how we can best approach these sites. xi + 139pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. HESELTON002329 £3.26
16094 Heselton,Philip THE ELEMENTS OF EARTH MYSTERIES Element Books 1998. This book explains the role of earth energy and how we can perceive it, how the folklore and legends attatched to the ancient sites can be interpreted, the purpose of stone circles etc. and how we can best approach these sites. xi + 139pp. with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HESELTON016094 £3.40
16096 Heselton,Philip EARTH MYSTERIES . 1993. 129pp. Soft covers. VG. HESELTON016096 £4.08
16097 Heselton,Philip THE ELEMENTS OF EARTH MYSTERIES Element 1998. Earth Mysteries includes ley lines, dowsing, folklore & ancient sites. Covers the role of earth energy & how we can perceive it. 141pp. Soft covers. VG+. HESELTON016097 £3.94
16099 Heselton,Philip SECRET PLACES OF THE GODDESS Capall Bann 1995. Contacting the Earth Spirit. 207pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. HESELTON016099 £8.50
16100 Heselton,Philip THE ELEMENTS OF EARTH MYSTERIES Element 1993. 140pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. HESELTON016100 £4.62
31690 Hesemann, Michael THE COSMIC CONNECTION Gateway 1996. Worldwide Crop Formations and ET Contacts. 168pp. Colour & b/w illustrations Soft covers. A good+ copy. HESEMANN031690 £51.00
16102 Hesse,Hermann SIDDHARTHA . 1998. This new expanded edition includes a comprehensive & illuminating preface by Donald McCrory that combines Hesse's biography with the writing & meaning of Siddhartha. 213pp. Soft covers. VG.. HESSEHER016102 £4.62
38801 Hesse, Hermann SIDDHARTHA Shambhala 2005. A New Translation. 172pp. Soft covers. Very good. HESSEHER038801 £2.72
16108 Hess,Hellene THE ZODIAC EXPLORER'S HANDBOOK 1st.Aquarian Press 1986. A Unique Guide to Using Your Birth Chart for Inner Exploration. 142pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HESSHELL016108 £8.16
16109 Hettinger,J EXPLORING THE ULTRA-PERCEPTIVE FACULTY Rider 1941. Research work on Crystalgazing, clairaudience, Clairvoyance, Ghosts & apparitions; etc. 172pp. Cloth binding, gt.sp. A good+ hardback with B/w illustrations. HETTINGE201809 £8.16
16110 Hewat,Elizabeth G.K THINE OWN SECRET STAIR Saint Andrew Press 1981. A Month of Private Prayer. 79pp. A good Pb copy. HEWATELI016110 £5.17
16112 Hewitt,James YOGA AND MEDITATION Barrie and Jenkins 1977. -163pp. Soft covers. Crease to front cover otherwise very good. HEWITTJA016112 £8.16
16114 Hewitt,James MEDITATION Teach Yourself Books 1990. Teach Yourself. 198pp. Soft covers. A few pages underlined otherwise a fine copy. HEWITTJA016114 £4.35
16115 Hewitt,James YOGA AND YOU Tandem 1972. A Practical Approach. 158pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. HEWITTJA016115 £3.74
16116 Hewitt,James YOGA AND MEDITATION Barrie Jenkins 1977. 163pp. Ex library copy o/w a good+ hardback copy in protected dustcover. HEWITTJA016116 £9.52
38311 Hewitt, V & Lorie, Peter NOSTRADAMUS Bloomsbury 1991. The End of the Millennium. Prophecies: 1992-2001. 207pp. Illustrated in colour. A very good hardback in dustcover. HEWITTV&038311 £2.31
1242 Hewitt,William W THE TRUTH ABOUT HYPNOSIS Llewellyn 1996. A pocket book in The Truth About series. Hypnosis can help you to stop smoking, overcome phobias, lose weight and improve memory. 58pp. Soft covers. Very good. HEWITTWI001242 £3.06
24525 Hewitt,William W THE TRUTH ABOUT HYPNOSIS Llewellyn 1996. A pocket book in The Truth About series. Hypnosis can help you to stop smoking, overcome phobias, lose weight and improve memory. 58pp. Soft covers. Fine. HEWITTWI024525 £3.54
37547 Hewitt, William SELF HYPNOSIS Llewellyn 1998. For A Better Life. 241pp. Soft covers. Very good. HEWITTWI037547 £2.58
36315 Heyer, C.J Den JESUS MATTERS SCM Press 1996. 150 Years of Research. 207pp. Soft covers. A New copy. HEYERCJD036315 £3.40
36316 Heyer, C.J Den JESUS MATTERS SCM Press 1996. 150 Years of Research. 207pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HEYERCJD036316 £3.13
37464 Heyer, C.J. Den JESUS AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE ATONEMENT SCM Press 1998. 155pp. Soft covers. New. HEYERCJD037464 £3.26
32964 Heymann, C.David LIZ Birch Lane Press 1995. An Intimate Biography of Elizabeth Taylor. 526pp. Cloth spine. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HEYMANNC032964 £9.86
16117 Heymer,John E THE ENTRANCING FLAME 1st.Little Brown & Co 1996. The Facts of Spontaneous Human Combustion. 258pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. HEYMERJO016117 £7.82
31410 Heymer,John E THE ENTRANCING FLAME 1st.Little Brown & Co 1996. The Facts of Spontaneous Human Combustion. 258pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. HEYMERJO031410 £7.14
34415 Heyss, Johann INITIATION INTO NUMBEROLOGY Red Wheel/Weiser 2001. A Practical Guide to Reading Your Own Numbers. 124pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HEYSSJOH034415 £3.54
34416 Heyss, Johann INITIATION INTO NUMBEROLOGY Red Wheel/Weiser 2001. A Practical Guide to Reading Your Own Numbers. 124pp. Soft covers. New. HEYSSJOH034416 £3.81
16119 Heywood,Rosalind THE SIXTH SENSE 1st.Chatto & Windus: London 1959. An Inquiry into Extra-Sensory Perception. 224pp. Cloth binding. A good+ HB copy. HEYWOODR016119 £10.88
839 Hicks,Rev.W.Percy THE ANTI-CHRIST TODAY Christian Herald: London n/d but old. Written by a member of the Advent Testimony Movement. some pencil underlining but o/w a good copy in paper covers. HICKSREV000839 £3.54
38072 Higginbotham, Joyce & River PAGAN SPIRITUALITY Llewellyn 2006. A Guide to Personal Transformation. 276pp. Soft covers. New. HIGGINBO038072 £5.30
38073 Higginbotham, Joyce & River PAGAN SPIRITUALITY Llewellyn 2006. A Guide to Personal Transformation. 276pp. Soft covers. Fine. HIGGINBO038073 £5.03
203320 Higgins,Jack THE EAGLE HAS FLOWN Pan Books 1991. 340pp. A good+ PB copy. HIGGINSJ203320 £3.74
16123 Highsmith,Patricia TALES OF NATURAL AND UNNATURAL CATASTROPHES Methuen 1988. 189pp. A very good PB copy. HIGHSMIT016123 £38.35
2993 Hilarion SEASONS OF THE SPIRIT Hilarion 1989. The second in the series of books being transmitted telepathically by the Master Hilarion through Toronto psychic Maurice B.Cooke. An exercise in expanding the mind. vi+103pp. slack to ft.cover but o/w a good reading copy in soft covers. HILARION002993 £4.90
33490 Hilarion DARK ROBES DARK BROTHERS Marcus Books 1991. 44pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HILARION033490 £6.46
204616 Hill,Clifford S & David Mathews RACE - A CHRISTIAN SYMPOSIUM 1st Victor Gollancz: London 1968. 191pp. fep removed, o/w a good+ harbback copy in protected dustcover. HILLCLIF204616 £5.30
32963 Hill, C.P WHO'S WHO IN STUART BRITAIN Shepheard-Walwyn 1988. Being the Fifth Volume in the Who's Who in British History Series. Revised and Enlarged edition. 480pp. Illustrated. A very good+ copy. Soft covers. HILLCP032963 £4.62
16125 HILL,D & WILLIAMS,P THE SUPERNATURAL . 1974. An illustrated survey of witches, werewolves, ghosts and spirits. 351pp. Soft covers. Good+. HILLD&WI016125 £3.40
16126 Hill,Douglas RETURN FROM THE DEAD Macdonald Unit 75 1970. The History of Ghosts, Vampires, Werewolves, and Poltergeists. 119pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. HILLDOUG016126 £3.67
16127 Hill,Douglas RETURN FROM THE DEAD Macdonald Unit 75 1970. The History of Ghosts, Vampires, Werewolves, and Poltergeists. 119pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. HILLDOUG016127 £3.74
16128 Hill,Douglas & Williams,Pat THE SUPERNATURAL Bloomsbury 1989. An illustrated survey of witches, werewolves, ghosts and spirits. 350pp. very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HILLDOUG016128 £6.80
16129 Hill,Douglas & Williams,Pat THE SUPERNATURAL Hawthorn Books 1965. Douglas Hill and Pat Williams offer many explanations of supernatural phenomena, based on modern psychology and parapsychology, and they are objective in their examinations of many famous hauntings, exorcisms, and apparitions. 351pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HILLDOUG016129 £7.14
16130 Hill,Douglas MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION 1st.Paul Hamlyn 1968. 141pp. Well illustrated in colour and B/w. Large format. A very good hardback copy. HILLDOUG016130 £6.80
16131 Hill,Douglas FORTUNE TELLING Hamlyn 1978. A Guide to Reading the Future. 176pp. A very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. HILLDOUG016131 £6.46
36388 Hill,Douglas & Williams,Pat THE SUPERNATURAL NAL 1974. 351pp. Soft covers. A good+. HILLDOUG036388 £5.10
203484 Hill,Douglas & Williams,Pat THE SUPERNATURAL Bloomsbury Books 1989. 350pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. HILLDOUG203484 £5.10
16132 Hillel,Dr.Rachel THE REDEMPTION OF THE FEMININE EROTIC SOUL Nicolas-Hays 1997. Provides images, symbols & feelings from the analytic work of contemparary women. 171pp. Soft covers. A Fine copy. HILLELDR016132 £5.10
16133 Hillel,Dr.Rachel THE REDEMPTION OF THE FEMININE EROTIC SOUL Nicolas-Hays 1997. The author faces the centre of a woman's life, making vigorous use of Jungian ideas. 171pp. Soft covers. Fine. HILLELDR016133 £3.94
16134 Hillel,Dr.Rachel THE REDEMPTION OF THE FEMININE EROTIC SOUL Nicolas-Hays 1997. Provides images, symbols & feelings from the analytic work of contemparary women. 171pp. Soft covers. New book. HILLELDR016134 £4.08
16135 Hill,Gareth(Editor) THE SHAMAN FROM ELKO . 1991. A collection of twenty fascinating essays by luminaries of the psychological world on wide-ranging topics, such as ceremony & shamanism in Native American cultures & schizophrenia & metaphysics. 272pp. Soft covers. VG+. HILLGARE016135 £5.44
16137 HILL,J.Arthur PSYCHICAL INVESTIGATIONS Cassell 1917. Some Personally-observed Proofs of Survival. V111 + 288pp. blue cloth binding. A good HB copy.. HILLJART016137 £19.04
16140 HILL,J.Arthur EXPERIENCES WITH MEDIUMS Rider 1934. 221pp. Cloth. gt.sp. A Good, tight HB copy. HILLJART016140 £12.24
16142 Hill,J.Arthur PSYCHICAL SCIENCE AND RELIGIOUS BELIEF Rider: London n/d., not modern. Chapts. on Psychic Research; Apparitions of the Dead; Vassallo & Mazzini; Telepathy from Discarnate Minds. 192pp. Theosophical Society stick to fep., o/w a very good HB copy. cloth binding. HILLJART016142 £12.24
16143 HILL,J.Arthur SPIRITUALISM New York 1919. Its History, Phenomena and Doctrine. XX11 + 270pp. Intro. by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. A Good+ tight HB copy. Green cloth binding. HILLJART016143 £19.04
16144 HILL,J.Arthur FROM AGNOSTICISM TO BELIEF 1st. Methuen 1924. An Account of Further Evidence for Survival. 1X + 213pp + 8pp Pub. Cat. gt.sp. green cloth binding. A good HB copy. HILLJART016144 £12.24
16145 HILL,J.Arthur EXPERIENCES WITH MEDIUMS The Spiritualist Book Society n/d., circa 1930's. Covers George Villiers, various Sittings, Controls, theory of survival. 221pp. Cloth. Psychic Studies sticker to fep., o/w a Good, tight HB copy. HILLJART016145 £13.60
32201 HILL,J.Arthur SPIRITUALISM Cassell 1918. Its History, Phenomena and Doctrine. XX11 + 270pp. Intro. by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. A Good+ tight hardback copy inreen cloth binding. HILLJART032201 £14.96
35496 HILL,J.Arthur SPIRITUALISM Cassell 1918. Its History, Phenomena and Doctrine. XX11 + 270pp. Intro. by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Wear to top of spine, some browning, o/w a Good+ tight hardback copy in green cloth binding. Spiritualist church stamps to fep. HILLJART035496 £9.52
39573 Hillman, James A TERRIBLE LOVE OF WAR Penguin Books 2005. 256pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. HILLMANJ039573 £4.08
39574 Hillman, James A TERRIBLE LOVE OF WAR Penguin Books 2005. 256pp. Soft covers. Very good. HILLMANJ039574 £3.81
205471 Hill,Napoleon THINK AND GROW RICH R & W Heap n/d. Teaching for the First Time, the Famous Andre Canargie Formula for Successful Achievement, Based upon the Thirteen Proved Steps To Riches. 342pp. A very good+ hardback copy in a very good dustcover. HILLNAPO205471 £27.20
16156 Hills,Christopher B THE KINGDOM OF DESIRE Philosophical Library 1959. Authors stamp to fep with his signature. xiii + 337pp. Cloth binding. A VG HB copy. HILLSCHR016156 £17.00
16158 Hills,Christopher, Allen,Phil, Bearne,Alastair, Smith,Roger (Editors) ENERGY MATTER AND FORM University of Trees Press 1977. Toward a Science of Consciousness. 303pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy with B/w illustrations. HILLSCHR016158 £16.32
2466 Hillsdon, Sonia JERSEY Jarrold Colour Publications 1987. Witches, Ghosts and Traditions. Featuring the Jersey witch trials of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. 143pp.with b/w illustrations, plates inc.frontis.and intext photographs. A very good copy in soft covers. HILLSDON002466 £2.72
16159 Hillsdon,Sonia JERSEY . n/d. Witches, Ghost & Traditions. 144pp. A good+. Soft covers. HILLSDON016159 £3.40
34286 Hillsdon, Sonia JERSEY Jarrold Colour Publications 1987. Witches, Ghosts and Traditions. Featuring the Jersey witch trials of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. 143pp.with b/w illustrations, plates inc.frontis.and intext photographs. A very good copy in soft covers. HILLSDON034286 £2.45
38216 Hill, Susan (Editor) THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES Ted Smart 1990. 223pp. Illustrated in colour. A very good+ hardback in dustcover. HILLSUSA038216 £6.12
203932 Hill,Susan GHOST STORIES BCA 1983. 254pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HILLSUSA203932 £6.46
204289 Hill,Susan THE MIST IN THE MIRROR Sinclair-Stevenson 1992. 185pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. HILLSUSA204289 £3.54
896 Hilton,Major General Richard IMPERIAL OBITUARY 1st.Britons Publishing Company 1968. THE MYSTERIOUS DEATH OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. British nationalism. 160pp. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HILTONMA000896 £14.96
3365 Himsworth, Harold SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE & PHILOSOPHIC THOUGHT 1st.The John Hopkins University Press 1986. An atempt to contrast the different approaches of the scientist and the philosopher in the strivings to expand our knowledge of humankind. viii+113pp. A very good hardback copy in marbled paper covers with cloth spine with gt. in torn dustcover. HIMSWORT003365 £5.78
873 Hine,Edward FORTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION WITH THE LOST TEN TRIBES OF ISRAEL Robert Banks: London n/d but old. Founded Upon Five Hundred Scripture Proofs. Early British-Israel material. xiv+296pp. Browning to end papers, cuttings stuck to end papers, title page loose, spine ends rubbed with odd small white spots, rubbing to leading and trailing edges but o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in brown cloth binding with bevelled bds., a.e.g., dec blind stamping to ft.bd., gt.sp.& ft.bd.. HINEEDWA000873 £28.56
1040 Hine,Edward FORTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION WITH THE LOST TEN TRIBES OF ISRAEL S.W.Partridge & Co: London n/d but old. Founded Upon Five Hundred Scripture Proofs Dedicated to the (so-called) British People by their Kinsman. Early British-Israel material. x+296pp. Odd pencil annotation to fep, spine ends rubbed, with fading, leaging & trailing edges rubbed, covers rubbed but o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in deep red cloth bevelled boards with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp., gt.edges and dec.blind stamping to boards. All edges gt.. HINEEDWA001040 £32.64
16162 Hine,Edward FORTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION WITH THE LOST TEN TRIBES OF ISRAEL W.H.Guest: London 1874. Founded upon Five Hundred Scripture Proofs. x + 296pp. a.e.g. gt.sp. & dec.gt.ft.bd. Buckram bevelled boards. fep missing, one page a little loose, o/w a good+, sound HB copy with only a small amount of rubbing to boards. HINEEDWA016162 £51.00
31392 Hine,Edward FORTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS OF THE BRITISH NATION WITH THE LOST TEN TRIBES OF ISRAEL W.H.Guest: London n/d but old. Founded Upon Five Hundred Scripture Proofs. Early British-Israel material. x+296pp.Ex.Lib. with stickers & stamps, spine ends rubbed withwith some light wear, rubbing to edges wih light wear to leading and trailing edges but o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in cloth binding with bevelled bds., a.e.g., dec blind stamping to ft.bd., gt.sp.& ft.bd.. HINEEDWA031392 £32.64
16163 Hinshaw,Annette EARTH TIME MOON TIME Llewellyn 1999. Rediscovering the Sacred Lunar Year. 301pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HINSHAWA000724 £7.14
38549 Hinz, Michael & Jessica LEARN TO BALANCE YOUR LIFE Chronicle Books 2004. A Practical Guide to Having it All. 160pp. Soft covers. New. HINZMICH038549 £3.40
38550 Hinz, Michael & Jessica LEARN TO BALANCE YOUR LIFE Chronicle Books 2004. A Practical Guide to Having it All. 160pp. Soft covers. Fine. HINZMICH038550 £3.13
33741 HINZ,Walter THE CORNER STONE 1st.Spearman 1977. 182pp. NEW hardback copy in dustcover. HINZWALT033741 £4.76
35471 HINZ,Walter THE CORNER STONE 1st.Spearman 1977. 182pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HINZWALT035471 £4.49
16165 Hippocrates HIPPOCRATES: The Natural Regimen . 1997. 58pp. soft covers. A fine copy. HIPPOCRA016165 £3.06
37517 Hippocrates THE NATURAL REGIMEN Arthur James Ltd 1997. 58pp. Soft covers. Small format. New. HIPPOCRA037517 £1.63
37518 Hippocrates THE NATURAL REGIMEN Arthur James Ltd 1997. 58pp. Soft covers. Small format. Near fine. HIPPOCRA037518 £1.50
36566 Hirose, Nobuko IMMOVABLE WISDOM Element Books 1992. The Art of Zen Strategy. The Teachings of Takuan Soho. 181pp. Soft covers. New. HIROSENO036566 £4.08
39326 Hirose, Nobuko IMMOVABLE WISDOM Element Books 1992. The Art of Zen Strategy. The Teachings of Takuan Soho. 181pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HIROSENO039326 £3.81
16168 Hirschi,Gertrud BASIC YOGA FOR EVERYBODY Wieser . Create your own program that best suits your body and your needs. 84 yoga cards with illustrated handbook. Unused. Fine. HIRSCHIG016168 £9.86
38192 Hirschi, Gertrud BASIC YOGA FOR EVERYBODY Weiser 1998. A boxed set with 84 yoga cards. New with seal. HIRSCHIG038192 £10.88
38193 Hirschi, Gertrud BASIC YOGA FOR EVERYBODY Weiser 1998. A boxed set with 84 yoga cards. Fine with seal. HIRSCHIG038193 £10.61
33366 Hirschmann, Jane R & Munter, Carol H OVERCOMING OVEREATING Guild Publishing 1989. Conquer your Obsession with Food. 268pp. Pages browning o/w a very good hardback copy in dustcover. HIRSCHMA033366 £5.30
37242 His Mother ROLF'S LIFE IN THE SPIRIT WORLD Almorris Press n/d., not modern. A Revised Edition of 'Grenadier Rolf'. 256pp. Stiff paper covers. Good+. HISMOTHE037242 £24.48
16173 HITCHING,Francis EARTH MAGIC . 1977. 196pp. Soft covers. Good. HITCHING016173 £4.76
16176 HITCHING,Francis EARTH MAGIC BCA 1977. 196pp. A very good HB copy in d/w. HITCHING016176 £7.82
16178 Hitching,Francis PENDULUM: THE PSI CONNECTION Fontana 1977. An Astonishing Account of the Dowser's Art-Key to a New Level of Consciousness. 254pp. A reading PB copy. HITCHING016178 £3.13
16179 Hitching,Francis PENDULUM:THE PSI CONNECTION Fontana 1977. An Astonishing Account of the Dowser's Art-Key to a New Level of Consciousness. 254pp. A very good PB copy. HITCHING016179 £4.08
16180 Hitching,Francis PENDULUM:THE PSI CONNECTION Fontana 1977. An Astonishing Account of the Dowser's Art-Key to a New Level of Consciousness. 254pp. A very good PB copy. HITCHING016180 £4.62
16177 Hitching,Francis EARTH MAGIC Picador 1977. The purpose of the stone circles, dolments, hill 'forts' etc. 195pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy with B/w illustrations. HITCHING100801 £4.62
205375 Hitching,Francis THE WORLD ATLAS MYSTERIES BCA 1980. 254pp. A very good hardback copy in large format with clipped dustcover and B/w illustrations. HITCHING205375 £4.90
205376 Hitching,Francis THE WORLD ATLAS MYSTERIES BCA 1978. 254pp. A good+ hardback copy in large format with worn dustcover. B/w illustrations. HITCHING205376 £4.62
16183 Hoare,Rodney THE TESTIMONY OF SHROUD Quartet Books 1978. Unlocking the Secrets of 2000 Years. 128pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. HOAREROD016183 £4.62
16184 Hoare,Rodney A PIECE OF CLOTH 1st.Aquarian 1984. The Turin Shroud Investigated. 144pp.A very good hardback copy with dustcover. B/w illustrations. HOAREROD016184 £8.16
36125 Hoban, Russell ANGELICA'S GROTTO Bloomsbury 1999. A Novel. 271pp. Soft covers. A new copy. HOBANRUS036125 £3.06
36126 Hoban, Russell ANGELICA'S GROTTO Bloomsbury 1999. A Novel. 271pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HOBANRUS036126 £2.86
16187 Hobhouse,Stephen A DISCOURSE ON THE LIFE TO COME Independent Press: London 1954. 80pp. Cloth binding with gilt spine. A good+ hardback copy with worn dustcover. HOBHOUSE016187 £9.52
16188 Hoch,Paul H DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS IN CLINICAL PSYCHIATRY Science House 1972. The Lectures of Paul H. Moch, M.D.. 817pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HOCHPAUL016188 £13.60
39491 Hockley, Frederick ALCHEMICAL MANUSCIPT Hellfire 2007. A Facsimile edition
bound in a a limited edition of 50 numbered copies, each copy in full leather
using undyed fair kidskin, pale blue marbled endpapers, handtooled to spine in
gold using 19th century brass tools ‘F R C’ between crosses, front board hand
tooled in gold with an 18th century decorative tool evoking the image of the
alchemical ‘Peacocks Tail’, all from tools in the binders collection, ‘A Manual
of a Rosicrucian Philos(ophus) From april 30th to June 15 1797 Containing the
Process of the philosophers stone, and some valuable experiments inventions,
astrological ingredients &c Transcribed from The original manuscript by
Frederick Hockley January 8th 1833 ' Reproduced here is Hockleys transcription
of series of alchemical experiments carried out in 1797 by Bacstrom, as part of
his work in the Philosophus grade of Chazals ‘Society of Rosicrucians’. Each
experiment is accompanied by an astrological chart and detailed observations on
the material, apparatus, times and conditions of the work. Diagrams of the
flask, burning lamp and seals convey the precision of Bacstroms approach, far
removed from the vagaries of published alchemical treatises. Stages of the work
are clearly marked, dates and times for all the experiments are given with the
positions of the planets at the time, the measure of heat used is given
precisely, variations and alterations to the method and apparatus are noted
carefully throughout. Bacstroms operations, of which we have Hockleys precise
transcript, is an unique view into the inner world of alchemy as practised by
the adepts before and at the inception of the Golden Dawn. Described by
Fulcanelli as ‘Archimie’, it was a process of the exaltation of gold learnt from
Yardley in 1716. But it was not only the philosophers Stone that these men were
pursuing, in their search they sought the ‘Animal Stone’ a means of prolonging
life, an inner alchemical process whose methods lie in the earliest teachings
derived from the associations between organic life and the inner world of man.
The manuscript reproduced here is part of that genuine transmission of hidden
alchemical lore, Hockley learnt from Bacstrom, who learnt from Chazal. The Comte
Luis du Chazal in turn received it through Cagliostro, whose Egyptian Rites were
of such great interest to the founders of the Golden Dawn and their teachers in
the ‘Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia’, the ‘Fratres Lucis’ of Kenneth Mackenzie
and the ‘Society of Eight’ of F.G.Irwin et al.
Percy Bullock himself bought a copy of this manuscript, and showed it to
A.E.Waite after Hockleys death, Waite mentions this in his book ‘The Brotherhood
of the Rosy Cross’ where he refers to
‘… a very curious manuscript on diurnal proceedings in a laboratory undertaken
for the purposes of the Great Work…..’
Appended to Hockley manuscript on the alchemical operations, is another shorter
piece, a certificate and relation of an initiation into the Rosicrucian Society,
being: ‘Copy Of the Admission of Dr Bacstrom Into The Society of The ROSY CROSS
[with the philosophic seal of the Society of the Rosicrucians] By The Compt du
Chazal At the Island of Mauritius 1794 Transcribed by Frederick Hockley’
The ancient charges of the Roisicrucian Society are given in full, in a style
both simple and sublime, equally respecting the admission of male and female
members into their ranks who are desirous of performing the Great Work.
At the end of the certificate is the ‘Seal of the Society of the Rosicrucians’,
an image of angelic transformation, a circle squared and the perfection of the
elements ‘…the best magnet for continually attracting and preserving the
Universal Fire of Nature in the form of Incorporeal Spiritual Fire for the
regeneration of Matter…’. HOCKLEYF039491 £54.40
3292 Hodge, Paul HIGHER THAN EVEREST Cambridge University Press 2001. An Adventurer's Guide to the Solar System. Astronomer Paul Hodge takes you on an imaginary tour of the most spectacular sites in the Solar System. Explore the Moon's Alpine Valley, climb Mars' Mount Olympus and brave the snow's of Saurn's rings. viii+247pp.with b/w & colour plates and intext photographs. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. HODGEPAU003292 £5.10
30789 Hodge, Paul HIGHER THAN EVEREST Cambridge University Press 2001. An Adventurer's Guide to the Solar System. Astronomer Paul Hodge takes you on an imaginary tour of the most spectacular sites in the Solar System. Explore the Moon's Alpine Valley, climb Mars' Mount Olympus and brave the snow's of Saurn's rings. viii+247pp.with b/w & colour plates and intext photographs. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HODGEPAU030789 £4.76
1267 Hodges,Richard & Smith,Ken RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE PEAK DISTRICT 1st.J.R.Collis Publications 1991. No.2 in the Sheffield Archaeological Monographs series containing chapters on Neolithic Settlement in the Peak District, Iron Age Burials from Winster etc. viii+134pp. with map pocket with map to bk.bd. and b/w illustrations. Bump to ft.top corner of ft.bd. but o/w a very good large format hardback copy . HODGESRI001267 £12.24
518 Hodge,Stephen ATLANTIS Piatkus 2000. Discover Plato's account of the nature of Atlantean civilisation, the latest theories on the location of Atlantis, it's layout and the relevance of atlantis for us today. A Piatkus Guide. 138pp. A fine copy in soft covers. HODGESTE000518 £3.94
16189 Hodge,Stephen ATLANTIS 1st.Piatkus 2000. Discover Plato's account of the nature of the Atlantean civilisation, the latest theories on it's location etc. 138pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. HODGESTE016189 £3.67
16192 Hodge,Stephen TIBETAN BUDDHISM Piatkus 1999. 138pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HODGESTE016192 £3.40
16193 Hodge,Stephen ATLANTIS 1st.Piatkus 2000. Discover Plato's account of the nature of the Atlantean civilisation, the latest theories on it's location etc. 138pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. HODGESTE016193 £3.94
30225 Hodge,Stephen ATLANTIS Piatkus 2000. Discover Plato's account of the nature of Atlantean civilisation, the latest theories on the location of Atlantis, it's layout and the relevance of atlantis for us today. A Piatkus Guide. 138pp. A very good copy in soft covers. HODGESTE030225 £3.67
16194 Hodgkinson,Liz DRUG ABUSE Ward Lock 1995. Your Questions Answered. 112pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HODGKINS016194 £3.94
16195 Hodgkinson,Liz REINCARNATION Piatkus 1990. The Evidence. 191pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HODGKINS016195 £5.10
32953 Hodgkinson, Liz THE WORKING WOMAN'S GUIDE Thorsons 1985. A Unique Compendium of Every Aspect of Your Working Life. A practical and readable handbook which will enable every woman to gain satisfaction and success at work. 192pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HODGKINS032953 £6.12
33404 Hodgkinson, Liz THE ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE Piatkus 1990 imp. And How It Can Help You. 104pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HODGKINS033404 £5.78
34255 Hodgkinson, Liz THE ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE Piatkus 1990. And How it can Help You. 104pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HODGKINS034255 £4.76
203509 Hodgkinson,Liz REINCARNATION Guild Publishing 1989. The Evidence. xix + 172pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. HODGKINS203509 £6.80
203947 Hodgkinson,Liz REINCARNATION Guild 1989. The Evidence. xix + 172pp. Remains of lris sticker to fep., o/w a very good hardback copy in lightly torn dustcover. HODGKINS203947 £6.46
39967 Hodgson, A.M CRISIS IN THE SEARCH FOR TRUTH Coombe Springs Press 1984. 105pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HODGSONA039967 £13.33
16196 Hodgson,Geraldine ENGLISH MYSTICS 1st.Mowbray: London 1922. Contains sections on Cynewulf, Richard Rolle and Mother Julian among others. Some scattered foxing, browning to fep & bep, Spine and ft.bd. faded & rubbed, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in purple cloth binding with gt.sp.. HODGSONG016196 £10.88
36232 Hodgson, Geraldine NATURE AND ILLUMINATION Rider: London n/d., circa 1935. 237pp. Some scattered foxing, o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in green cloth binding. HODGSONG036232 £9.52
1768 Hodgson,Joan WISDOM IN THE STARS White Eagle 1991. A classic book on astrology by an esoteric author. 124pp. a very good copy in soft covers. HODGSONJ001768 £3.67
16198 Hodgson,Joan ASTROLOGY THE SACRED SCIENCE The White Eagle Publishing Trust n/d. vi + 238pp. Fep and title missing o/w a good hardback copy in protected dustcover. HODGSONJ016198 £5.10
33791 Hodgson,Joan ASTROLOGY THE SACRED SCIENCE The White Eagle Publishing Trust 1980. vi + 238pp. A very good hardback copy in rubbed, frayed dustcover. HODGSONJ033791 £5.10
36348 Hodgson, Joan PLANETARY HARMONIES 1st.White Eagle 1980. An Astrological Book of Meditation. 151pp. Illustrations in colour. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HODGSONJ036348 £4.08
1987 Hodson, Geoffrey BE YE PERFECT 1st.The Theosophical Publishing House:London 1928. The second in the series containing the teachings received from the angel who inspired the volume entitled The Broitherhood of Angels and of Men. ix+42pp.with b/w frontis. Covers rubbed and some wear to edges of boards, o/w a good+ hardback copy with blue cloth spine. HODSONGE001987 £12.24
36686 Hodson, Geoffrey & Horne, Alexander SOME EXPERIMENTS IN FOUR-DIMENSIONAL VISION Rider: London 1933. xxv+117pp. Some browning to edges of pages, light rubbing to edges of cobers o/w a very good hardback copy in cloth binding. HODSONGE036686 £34.00
38377 Hodson, Geoffrey LECTURE NOTES THE SCHOOL OF THE WISDOM VOL.2 Theosophical Publishing 1955. xviii+582pp. Neat Lib.stamps o/w a very good, tight hardback. HODSONGE038377 £47.60
16202 Hoebel,E. Adamson THE CHEYENNES Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966. Indians of the Great Plains. 103pp. Soft covers, A good copy with B/w plates. HOEBELEA016202 £10.88
16203 Hoeg,Peter MISS SMILLA'S FEELING FOR SNOW . 1997. 409pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. HOEGPETE016203 £3.74
16206 Hoff,Benjamin THE TAO OF POOH Methuen 1984. ..in which the way is Revealed by the Bear of Little Brain. 172pp. Fep page slightly torn otherwise a good PB copy with B/w illustrations. HOFFBENJ016206 £2.72
32729 Hoff,Benjamin THE TE OF PIGLET Dutton 1992. 257pp. Cloth spine. A fine hardback copy in dustcover.. HOFFBENJ032729 £6.80
1729 Hoffman,Atasha & Hill,Hamilton THE STANDING STONES SPEAK Renaissance Books 2000. Messages from the Archangels Revealed. Teachings from the Archangels, invoving the standing stones of Brittany, Atlantis and the underlying philosophies of the major religions. 286pp.with b/w plates. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. HOFFMANA001729 £8.16
30270 Hoffman, Atasha & Hill, Hamilton THE STANDING STONES SPEAK Renaissance Books 2000. Messages from the Archangels Revealed. Teachings from the Archangels, invoving the standing stones of Brittany, Atlantis and the underlying philosophies of the major religions. 286pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. HOFFMANA030270 £7.48
30609 Hoffman, Atasha & Hill,Hamilton THE STANDING STONES SPEAK Renaissance Books 2000. Messages from the Archangels Revealed. Teachings from the Archangels, invoving the standing stones of Brittany, Atlantis and the underlying philosophies of the major religions. 286pp.with b/w plates. A good+ hardback copy in dustcover. HOFFMANA030609 £6.80
39857 Hoffman, Edward & Weiner, Marcella THE LOVE COMPATIBILITY BOOK New World Library 2003. The 12 Personality Traits that Can lead You to Your Soulmate. 252pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. HOFFMANE039857 £5.10
39858 Hoffman, Edward & Weiner, Marcella THE LOVE COMPATIBILITY BOOK New World Library 2003. The 12 Personality Traits that Can lead You to Your Soulmate. 252pp. Soft covers. Very good+. HOFFMANE039858 £4.76
16213 Hofmann,Albert INSIGHT LOOK Humanics New Age 1989. 106pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with B/w illustrations. HOFMANNA100950 £6.12
37649 Hogg, Garry CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF ENGLAND David & Charles 1971. 112pp. Ex.Lib. with warts, o/w a good hardback in protected dustcover. HOGGGARR037649 £2.72
16218 Hoke,Helen (Selected By) WEIRDIES WEIRDIES WEIRDIES Franklin Watts 1973. A Horrifying Concatenation of the Super-sur-real or Almost or Not-quite Real. 242pp. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover and B/w illustrations by Charles Keeping. HOKEHELE016218 £12.58
16219 Hoke,Helen A CHILLING COLLECTION 1st.J.M. Dent 1980. Tales of Wit and Intrigue. 140pp. A very good hardback copy with clipped protected dustcover. HOKEHELE016219 £7.48
40317 Hoke, Jeff THE MUSEUM OF LOST WONDER Red Wheel/Weiser 2006. 159pp. New hardback in dustcover. Profusely illustrated in colour. HOKEJEFF040317 £11.22
40318 Hoke, Jeff THE MUSEUM OF LOST WONDER Red Wheel/Weiser 2006. 159pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. Profusely illustrated in colour. HOKEJEFF040318 £10.88
2618 Holbache, Soozi CHANGES Piatkus 1997. A Guide to Personal Transformation and New Ways of Living in the Next Millenium. xi+243pp. Fine in soft covers. HOLBACHE002618 £4.42
39325 Holbache, Soozi CHANGES Piakus 1997. A Guide to Personal Transformation and New Ways of Living in the Next Millenium. xi+243pp. Soft covers. New. HOLBACHE039325 £4.62
3467 Holbeche, Soozi DREAMS Thorsons 2001. A title in the First Directions series. An introduction to dreams, the language of the night, a bridge between mind and body, body and spirit, conscious and unconscious. 90pp. with colour plates and intext photographs. A hardback copy in dustcover. New. HOLBECHE003467 £3.74
30917 Holbeche, Soozi DREAMS Thorsons 2001. A title in the First Directions series. An introduction to dreams, the language of the night, a bridge between mind and body, body and spirit, conscious and unconscious. 90pp. with colour plates and intext photographs. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. HOLBECHE030917 £3.54
38576 Holbeche,Soozi JOURNEYS THROUGH TIME Piatkus 1995. A Guide to Reincarnation and Your Immortal Soul. 200pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HOLBECHE038576 £3.54
204927 Holbeche,Soozi JOURNEYS THROUGH TIME Piatkus 1995. A Guide to Reincarnation and Your Immortal Soul. 200pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. HOLBECHE204927 £3.67
16225 HOLDSTOCK,R MAGICIAN . 1982. The Lost Journals of the Magus, Geoffrey Carlyle. Well illustrated, some in colour.127pp. Large format. Soft covers. VG. HOLDSTOC016225 £8.50
16226 Holdstock,Robert NECROMANCER Futura 1978. 327pp. A good PB copy. HOLDSTOC016226 £3.54
2471 Hole, Christina EASTER AND ITS CUSTOMS Richard Bell 1961. A Brief Study. This short volume covers all aspects of easter from Mothering Sunday, palms and gifts to eggs. 61pp.with b/w illustrations. Ex-library with stamp and torn sticker to fep, stamp to title page, some pencil annotation, torn corner to pp.39-44, bump to top spine corner but o/w a good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HOLECHRI002471 £8.16
2524 Hole, Christina ENGLISH FOLK HEROES 1st.B.T.Batdford 1948. Another well-researched volume by a reknowned author with lovely woodcuts by Eric King. x+182pp. with b/w illustrative plates and intext illustrations and colour frontis. Ex-library copy with stickers to fep and stamps to title pages and p.1., covers rubbed, edges a little browned but o/w a good+ copy rebound for library use in blue cloth binding with gt.sp. inc.cat.no.. HOLECHRI002524 £5.78
2531 Hole, Christina ENGLISH TRADITIONAL CUSTOMS 1st.B.T.Batsford 1975. Includes information on the Furry Dance at Helston, the Tichborne Dole and the Oanges and Lemons ceremony at St.Clement Danes. By on of ou leading authorities on English folklore. ix+178pp.with b/w illustrations inc.frontis. An ex-library copy with sellotape to 1st.title apge , stamp to back of title page and missing fep but o/w a good hardback copy in dustcover. HOLECHRI002531 £5.78
16227 HOLE,Christina WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND . 1990. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. 196pp. A very good copy in d/w. HOLECHRI016227 £5.44
16229 HOLE,Christina HAUNTED ENGLAND Fitzhouse: London 1990. 184pp. Very good in dustcover. HOLECHRI016229 £5.10
16231 Hole,Christina WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND B.T. Batsford: London 1977. Contents including, Witchcraft in England: Witchcraft in Religion: The Discovery of Witches: Witch-Bands: Prophets and Astrologers: The White Witch: The Ebbing Tide, etc, etc. 200pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover (clipped) and B/w illustrations. HOLECHRI016231 £8.16
16233 Hole,Christina HAUNTED ENGLAND Fitzhouse Books: London 1990. A Survey of English Ghost-Lore. 184pp. A very good hardback in repaired dustcover. B/w illustrations. HOLECHRI016233 £4.62
16230 Hole,Christina WITCHCRAFT IN BRITAIN Granada 1979. 203pp. Soft covers. Reading copy. HOLECHRI021032 £3.74
31915 HOLE,Christina HAUNTED ENGLAND . 1990. 184pp. Good+ hardback in dustcover. HOLECHRI031915 £5.85
38237 HOLE,Christina HAUNTED ENGLAND Fitzhouse: London 1990. 184pp. Very good hardback in dustcover. HOLECHRI038237 £5.85
38352 Hole, Christina THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SUPERSTITIONS Hutchinson 1980. 384pp. Edited and Revided by Hole. Soft covers. Very good. HOLECHRI038352 £9.52
38353 HOLE,Christina WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND Batsford 1977. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. 196pp. Ex.Lib stamp o/w a good hardback in protected dustcover. HOLECHRI038353 £3.26
203291 Hole,Christina WITCHCRAFT IN BRITAIN Granada 1979. 203pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. HOLECHRI203291 £3.94
204137 Hole,Christina HAUNTED ENGLAND 1st.B.T. Batsford: London 1940. A Survey of English Ghost-Lore. viii + 183pp. Cloth binding. some faded, o/w a good+ hardback with B/w illustrations. HOLECHRI204137 £20.40
3377 Hole, Ginnie THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE 1st.Firefly Books 1975. Ten tales from the past about the Devil with line drawings by Jane Edmonds. a very good hardback copy in dustcover. HOLEGINN003377 £6.80
16234 HOLE,Ginnie THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE Firefly Books 1975. 164pp. A good + copy in d/w. HOLEGINN016234 £6.80
16235 Hole,Ginnie THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE Firefly Books 1975. 164pp. B/w illustrations. Ex library copy with stamps o/w a good hardback copy in worn dustcover. HOLEGINN016235 £4.76
16237 Hole,Ginnie THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE 1st.Firefly Books 1975. 164pp. Marks on back cover o/w a good+ hardback copy with B/w illustrations . HOLEGINN016237 £6.12
16238 Hole,Ginnie THE DEVIL IN DISGUISE 1st.Firefly Books 1975. 164pp. A very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. HOLEGINN016238 £7.14
2627 Holford, Patrick SUPPLEMENTS FOR SUPERHEALTH Piatkus 2000. What to take and when to take them. By the author of the best-selling Optimum Nutrition Bible. Shows you how to use supplements to beat the ageing process, balance your hormones and many more. iv+184pp. a fine copy in soft covers. HOLFORDP002627 £3.81
34453 Holford, Patrick & Cass, Dr.Hyla NATURAL HIGHS Piatkus Books 2001. Increase your energy, Sharpen your mind, Improve your mood, Relax and beat stress. All with legal, natural and healthy mind-altering substances. xvi+318pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. HOLFORDP034453 £7.14
34454 Holford, Patrick & Cass, Dr.Hyla NATURAL HIGHS Piatkus Books 2001. Increase your energy, Sharpen your mind, Improve your mood, Relax and beat stress. All with legal, natural and healthy mind-altering substances. xvi+318pp. Hardback in dustcover. New. HOLFORDP034454 £7.48
30578 Holiday, F.W THE GREAT ORM OF LOCH NESS 1st.Faber & Faber: London 1968. A Practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. xv + 223pp. Green cloth binding. gt.sp. A very good copy in frayed dustcover. HOLIDAYF030578 £12.24
3641 Holiday, Ted & Wilson, Colin THE GOBLIN UNIVERSE 1st.Xanadu 1986. New insights into Big Foot, Yeti and dragons etc. 248pp. Some browning to edges but o/w a very good hardback copy in dustcover. HOLIDAYT003641 £40.80
40315 Holland, Eileen & Cerelia A WITCH'S BOOK OF ANSWERS Red Wheel/Weiser 2003. 384pp. Soft covers. New. HOLLANDE040315 £5.17
40316 Holland, Eileen & Cerelia A WITCH'S BOOK OF ANSWERS Red Wheel/Weiser 2003. 384pp. Soft covers. Fine. HOLLANDE040316 £4.96
2358 Holland,Richard SUPERNATURAL CLWYD 1st.Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 1989. The Folk-Tales of North-East Wales. The tales of Clwyd, written to appeal to the modern reader but faithful to original texts. 210pp.with b/w intext photofraphs and illustrations. A very good+ copy in soft covers. HOLLANDR002358 £6.12
34379 Hollard, Alex VOICES OF QI North Atlantic Books 2000. An Introductory Guide to Traditional Chinese Medicine. 104pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. HOLLARDA034379 £3.81
34380 Hollard, Alex VOICES OF QI North Atlantic Books 2000. An Introductory Guide to Traditional Chinese Medicin