37113 Packard, Candis POCKET GUIDE TO AYURVEDIC HEALING Crossing Press 1996. 136pp. Soft covers. New book. PACKARDC037113 £2.04

37114 Packard, Candis POCKET GUIDE TO AYURVEDIC HEALING Crossing Press 1996. 136pp. Soft covers. Fine. PACKARDC037114 £1.90

18614 Packard,Vance THE PYRAMID CLIMBERS Penguin Books 1968. 349pp. A good PB copy. PACKARDV101663 £3.54

30706 Padmasuri BUT LITTLE DUST 1st.Windhorse 1997. Life amongst the 'ex-untouchable' buddhists of India. 193pp. A New copy in soft covers. with b/w plates. PADMASUR030706 £2.31

36060 Padmasuri BUT LITTLE DUST 1st.Windhorse 1997. Life amongst the 'ex-untouchable' buddhists of India. 193pp.with b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. PADMASUR036060 £2.04

37706 Page, James APPLIED VISUALISATION Quantum 1990. A Mind-Body Porgramme. 144pp. Soft covers. Very good. PAGEJAME037706 £5.03

18617 Page,John Elliot THE GREAT PYRAMID The National Revival Church: New Zealand 1964. A Simple Explanation of the Divine Message of the Great Pyramid to the Anglo-Saxon Race. A book on pyramidology, proof of the British-Israel connection.Third enlarged edition. 80pp. with b/w illustrations. a good+ copy in stiff paper covers. PAGEJOHN000560 £13.60

18619 Page,Michael The Tao Of Power . 1998. An Eastern Way To A Greener World. 129pp. Soft cover. A fine copy. PAGEMICH018619 £5.44

18620 Page,Michael THE TAO OF POWER 1st.Green Print 1989. An Eastern Way to a Greener World. Taoism has a vital message for our industrialised, materialistic and overly masculine world. 130pp. with publishers catalogue. A fine copy in softcovers. PAGEMICH103107 £3.94

203283 Page,Michael THE POWER OF CHI Aquarian 1988. An Introduction to Chinese Mysticism and Philosophy. 128pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PAGEMICH203283 £9.52

2402 Page, Robin WEATHER FORECASTING THE COUNTRY WAY Penguin Books 1983. In this delightful book, the author demonstrates that, by applying common sense to country lore, you need never have your holidays rained off again. 71pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PAGEROBI002402 £3.67

3156 Page, Susan IF WE'RE SO IN LOVE WHY AREN'T WE HAPPY? Piatkus 2002. A new way to improve your relationship. Break out of negative patterns, change the way you react to your partner, don't be afraid to be your own person, learn to accept and appreciate each other's differences and always view your partner with love and respect. 302pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PAGESUSA003156 £3.74

30709 Page, Susan IF WE'RE SO IN LOVE WHY AREN'T WE HAPPY? Piatkus 2002. A new way to improve your relationship. Break out of negative patterns, change the way you react to your partner, don't be afraid to be your own person, learn to accept and appreciate each other's differences and always view your partner with love and respect. 302pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PAGESUSA030709 £3.54

31066 Page, Susan IF WE'RE SO IN LOVE WHY AREN'T WE HAPPY? Piatkus 2002. Five sacred principles for a happy relationship. 302pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PAGESUSA031066 £4.08

18624 Pagram,Beverly HEAVEN & HEARTH Women's Press 1997. A Seasonal Compendium of OWmen's Spiritual & Domestic Lore. 193pp. Soft covers. A Good+ copy. PAGRAMBE000762 £5.10

18626 Pagram,Beverly HEAVEN AND HEARTH 1st.The Womens Press 1997. A Seasonal Compendium of Women's Spiritual and Domestic Lore. An entertaining compendium of women's home magic, myth and medicine. 193pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PAGRAMBE002078 £5.30

18623 Pagram,Beverly HEAVEN & HEARTH Women's Press 1997. A Seasonal Compendium of Women's Spiritual & Domestic Lore. 193pp. Soft covers. A VG copy. PAGRAMBE018623 £5.44

18625 Pagram,Beverly HEAVEN & HEARTH Women's Press 1997. A Seasonal Compendium of OWmen's Spiritual & Domestic Lore. 193pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PAGRAMBE018625 £5.78

18627 Pagram,Beverly HEAVEN AND HEARTH 1st.The Womens Press 1997. A Seasonal Compendium of Women's Spiritual and Domestic Lore. An entertaining compendium of women's home magic, myth and medicine. 193pp. A very good copy in softcovers. PAGRAMBE103126 £5.10

34222 Pahlow, Mannfried LIVING MEDICINE Thorsons 1980. The Healing Properties of Plants. How to prepare and use plants with scientifically proven properties. 96pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good hardback copy. PAHLOWMA034222 £3.81

39758 Paine, Jeffery RE-ENCHANTMENT W W Norton & Co 2004. Tibetan Buddhism Comes to the West. 278pp. A New hardback in dustcover. PAINEJEF039758 £5.30

39759 Paine, Jeffery RE-ENCHANTMENT W W Norton & Co 2004. Tibetan Buddhism Comes to the West. 278pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. PAINEJEF039759 £5.03

18628 PAINE,Lauran: WITCHES IN FACT AND FANTASY 1st.Hale 1971. To those who are sceptical about the existence of witches, this book may radically alter their views. 190pp. fep missing, Lib.binding, o/w a good HB copy. PAINELAU021105 £6.46

38196 Paine, Lauran A GAGGLE OF GHOSTS 1st. Robert Hale 1971. 191pp. Some light browning to edges of pages o/w a good+ harddback in frayed dustcover. PAINELAU038196 £17.00

31738 Painter, Frieda LIVING WITH A GIFTED CHILD 1st.Souvenir Press 1984. With an Intelligence Test devised by Dr.Lowenstein. 256pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. PAINTERF031738 £5.10

33410 Painwell, Chrissie (Editor) COSMOPOLITAN'S HEALTH BEAUTY HANDBOOK ZEST Guild 1988. 176pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. PAINWELL033410 £4.35

37158 Pakenham, Thomas MEETINGS WITH REMARKABLE TREES Angus Books 2005. 192pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Large format. Fine hardback in dustcover. PAKENHAM037158 £12.24

3414 A Pakistani Buddhist BUDDHISM IN PAKISTAN Pakistan Publications n/d but old. Buddhism made it's appearance in the wake of Asoka's great empire and turned the North-Western region into one of it's principle centres for many centuries. 53pp.with b/w plates inc.fold-out frontisplate. Some general browning, some rubbing and fading to covers but o/w a good+ hardback copy in grey cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp. in torn and browned dustcover. PAKISTAN003414 £8.16

32989 Palgrave PALGRAVE'S THE GOLDEN TREASURY Modern Library 1944. To Which is Appended The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. With an Intro. by Louis Untermeyer. Contains the unabridged text of The Rubaiyat. xxi+426pp. A good hardback copy in remains of a dustcover. Cloth binding. PALGRAVE032989 £4.42

18631 Pallottino,M THE ETRUSCANS Penguin Books 1955. A Study, Illustrated with Plates, of People, Culture, and Language of the Pre-Roman Civilization of Italy. 295pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. PALLOTTI102655 £3.74

39537 Palmer, Caroline THE ARTHURIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 111. 1978-1992 1st.D.S. Brewer 1998. xxii+761pp. A New Hardback. PALMERCA039537 £7.34

39538 Palmer, Caroline THE ARTHURIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY 111. 1978-1992 1st.D.S. Brewer 1998. xxii+761pp. A very good Hardback. PALMERCA039538 £7.00

39586 Palmer, E THE WISDOM OF THE KORAN Citadel Press 2001. 115pp. Soft covers. New. PALMERE039586 £3.74

39587 Palmer, E THE WISDOM OF THE KORAN Citadel Press 2001. 115pp. Soft covers. Very good. PALMERE039587 £3.40

917 Palmer,Ernest G THE SECRET OF ANCIENT EGYPT 1st.William Rider and Son: London 1924. Chapters on the Book of the Dead, the Great Pyramid, the Book and the Sphinx. vii+103pp. with b/w frontis. and illustrations. Some browning to end papers, some scattered foxing, some light pencil annotation and underlining, some light spots to ft.bd. but o/w a very good hardback copy in olive cloth binding . PALMERER000917 £13.60

18633 Palmer,Geoffrey & Lloyd,Noel A YEAR OF FESTIVALS Frederick Warne: London 1972. A Guide to British Calendar Customs. 192pp. With line drawings by Gareth Floyd & 24pp of photographs. Ex.Lib. stamps & sticker to fep., o/w a good+ HB copy. PALMERGE000473 £8.50

2420 Palmer, Geoffrey & Lloyd, Noel A YEAR OF FESTIVALS Frederick Warne 1972. A Guide to British Calendar Customs. The aim of this volume is to explain the purpose and significance of these festivals to encourage awareness of how the past lives in the present. 192pp.with b/w illustrations and plates. Ex-library with stamps to title pages, sticker to spine, fep torn, sellotape to boards but o/w a good hardback copy in dustcover. PALMERGE002420 £6.46

18634 Palmer,Geoffrey & Lloyd,Noel A YEAR OF FESTIVALS 1st.Frederick Wayne 1972. A Guide to British Calendar Customs. 192pp. Ex.lib. with sticker & stamps o/w a good+ hardback copy in slightly worn but protected dustcover. B/w illustrations. PALMERGE204204 £7.14

18635 PALMER, HO, & O'BRIEN THE FORTUNE TELLER'S I.CHING . 1986. A Completely new translation and a whole new approach to this age-old art. 233pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PALMERHO018635 £3.74

33090 PALMER, HO, & O'BRIEN THE FORTUNE TELLER'S I.CHING Ballantine Books 1986. A Completely new translation and a whole new approach to this age-old art. 233pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PALMERHO033090 £3.74

34791 Palmer, Lynn ANGELS Hodder & Stoughton 1999. Modius Guides. 96pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PALMERLY034791 £3.54

34792 Palmer, Lynn ANGELS Hodder & Stoughton 1999. Modius Guides. 96pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PALMERLY034792 £3.74

18636 PALMER,Magda PRECIOUS STONES New York 1988. 179pp. Colour Plates. A very good copy in d/w. PALMERMA020377 £6.46

18637 Palmer,Madga THE HEALING POWER OF CRYSTALS Rider 1988. Precious Stones and their Planetary Interactions. 172pp. Soft covers. VG. PALMERMA030134 £5.10

18639 Palmer,Terry THE GHOST AT MY SHOULDER Corgi Books 1981. The Dramatic True Story of the Ghost who Claimed to be England's Last Condemned Witch. 192pp. A good+ PB copy. PALMERTE101454 £4.35

37825 Panchadasi, Dragonstar HOW TO TRAVEL TO OTHER DIMENSIONS Inner Light Publicaions 2002. An 11-Lesson Course On What You Will Find There. 108pp. Soft covers. Very good+. PANCHADA037825 £6.66

38943 Pandey, Rajbali HINDU SAMSKARAS Motilal Banarsidass 1982. Socio-Religious Study of the Hindu Sacraments. xxvii+327pp. Cloth binding. A very good hardback in frayed dustcover. PANDEYRA038943 £16.18

39249 Pandit, M.P THE UPANISHADS 1st.Ganesh & Co. 1960. Gateways of Knowledge. ix+174pp. A very good hardback. PANDITMP039249 £11.90

204012 Pankhurst,Christabel THE WORLD'S UNREST VISIONS OF THE DAWN Morgan & Scott: London 1926. 232pp. Foxing to edges of pages o/w a good+ hardback copy. Red cloth binding. gt.sp. PANKHURS204012 £6.12

39239 Pant, Apa SURYA NAMASKARS Orient Longmans 1970. An Ancient Indian Exercise by Bhawanrao Pant Pratinidhi. Illustrated. Soft covers. Good+. PANTAPA039239 £4.57

30149 Pantorba,Bernardino De A GUIDE-BOOK TO THE PRADO MUSEUM Compania Bibliographica Espanola 1964. Including a Commentary and General historical Information. 296pp. Stiff card. A near very good copy trans. in English by Cedric Slater with 128 illustrations. PANTORBA030149 £5.78

36446 Paor, Maire & Liam De EARLY CHRISTIAN IRELAND Thames & Hudson 1958. 264pp. colour frontis. Art of the Ancient Peoples and Places Series. 77 photographs, 31 line drawings, 5 maps. Dec. gilt front board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. Inscription to fep, some light foxing to epps's, o/w a very good hardback in worn dustcover. PAORMAIR036446 £9.18

33911 Papenfus, S.C SOUL ON FIRE Prism 1998. A Guide to the Journey Beyond Anxiety. 320pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PAPENFUS033911 £2.99

33912 Papenfus, S.C SOUL ON FIRE Prism 1998. A Guide to the Journey Beyond Anxiety. 320pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PAPENFUS033912 £3.74

34891 Papenfus, S.C SOUL ON FIRE Prism 1998. A Guide to the Journey Beyond Anxiety. 320pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PAPENFUS034891 £2.86

3412 Papp, Desiderius CREATION'S DOOM 1st.Jarrolds : London 1934. The author looks at a future based on the law of probablility. 286pp.+ 8pp.pub.cat+ b/w plates and illustrations. Stain to bottom corner of ft.bd. nothing serious, some light scattered foxing, esp to edges but o/w a very good hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.sp.. PAPPDESI003412 £27.20

18644 PAPUS THE TAROT OF THE BOHEMIANS Wilshire 1973. The Most Ancient Book In The World. For the exclusive use of Initiates, taken from the French by A.P.Morton. xxivpp + 355pp. Soft covers. Good+. PAPUS000814 £5.10

32552 PAPUS THE TAROT OF THE BOHEMIANS Wilshire 1973. The Most Ancient Book In The World. For the exclusive use of Initiates, taken from the French by A.P.Morton. xxivpp + 355pp. Soft covers. Good copy. PAPUS032552 £4.08

25802 PARACELSUS,Theophrastus THE PROPHECIES OF PARACELSUS Rider 1974. Magic Figures and Prognostications made by Theophrastus Paracelsus about Four Hundred years Ago. 114pp. A good+ hardback copy in good dustcover with half inch tear to front. PARACELS025802 £13.60

38770 Paracelsus THE COELUM PHILOSOPHORUM Evanescent Press n/d. modern. Or Book Of Vexations, by Philippus Aureolus THeophrastus Bomabastus von Hohenheim. 27pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good. PARACELS038770 £14.28

18648 Paramananda,Swami CONCENTRATION AND MEDITATION Vedanta Centre Publishers 1982. 130pp. Soft covers. Some underlining o/w a very good copy. PARAMANA102080 £3.54

33293 Para Research WORLD EPHEMERIS FOR THE 20TH CENTURY 1900 TO 2000 AT MIDNIGHT Whitford Press 1983. Soft covers. A o/w a good+ copy. PARARESE033293 £10.88

31533 Parfitt, Will THE LIVING QABALAH 1st.Element 1988. A Practical and Experiential Guide to Understanding the Tree of Life. 257pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. PARFITTW031533 £7.82

33119 Parfitt, Will THE ELEMENTS OF THE QABALAH Element 1991. 136pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. PARFITTW033119 £3.67

33580 Parfitt, Will THE ELEMENTS OF THE QABALAH Element 1991. 136pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PARFITTW033580 £3.81

40246 Pargiter, F.Eden THE MARKANDEYA PURANA Indological Book House 1981. Trans. with Notes. xxxv+730pp. A very good hardback in worn dustcover. Red cloth binding. PARGITER040246 £38.08

18651 Parisen,Maria(Compiler) ANGELS & MORTALS Quest Books 1994. Their Co-creative Power. 292pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PARISENM018651 £4.42

18652 Parisen,Maria(Compiler) ANGELS & MORTALS Quest Books 1994. Their Co-creative Power. 292pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PARISENM018652 £4.22

18654 PARKER,Adrian STATES OF MIND 1st Malaby Press 1975. ESP and Altered States of Consciousness. 198pp. very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. PARKERAD020382 £10.88

18655 PARKER,Derek & Julia THE POWER OF MAGIC . 1992. Secrets and Mysteries Ancient and Modern. 224pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good copy in frayed dustcover. PARKERDE001106 £7.82

18657 PARKER,Derek FAMILIAR TO ALL 1st Jonathan Cape 1975. 272pp. A very good copy in frayed protected d/w.. PARKERDE018576 £12.24

18659 Parker,Derek & Parker,Julia HOW DO YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE? Thames & Hudson 1980. The Complete Guide to Your Personality. 192pp. Very well illustrated. gt.sp. & ft.bd. A near very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. PARKERDE018659 £4.62

18658 PARKER,Derek & Julia THE POWER OF MAGIC . 1992. Secrets and Mysteries Ancient and Modern. 224pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good copy in d/w. PARKERDE020383 £8.50

32927 Parker, Derek & Julia THE FUTURE NOW Micahell Beazley 1988. How to Use Prediction in Your Life. 224pp. Well illustrated in colour. A very good hardback copy in torn dustcover. PARKERDE032927 £5.44

32987 Parker,Derek & Parker,Julia HOW DO YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE? Thames & Hudson 1980. The Complete Guide to Your Personality. 192pp. Very well illustrated. gt.sp. & ft.bd. A near very good hardback copy in frayed chipped dustcover. PARKERDE032987 £3.94

37766 Parker, Derek & Julia THE COMPLEAT ASTROLOGER Mitchell Beazley 1980. Revised and Updated Astrological Tables. 256pp. Large format. Soft covers. Very good. Well illustrated in colour. PARKERDE037766 £3.81

18662 Parker,Julia THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK Michell Beazley 1985. Your Planetary Guide to Life. 256pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. PARKERJU018662 £4.42

18663 PARKER,Julia THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK . 1989. Your Planetary Guide to Life. 256pp. A good+ HB copy in d/w.. PARKERJU020384 £4.08

31327 Parker,Julia & Parker,Derek DREAMING Guild 1985. Remembering, Interpreting, Benefiting. 224pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover, colour and B/w illustrations. PARKERJU031327 £7.14

33661 Parker,Julia THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK Michell Beazley 1985. Your Planetary Guide to Life. 256pp. A good+ hardback copy in good dustcover. PARKERJU033661 £3.81

18665 Parker,Julia & Parker,Derek LIFE SIGNS Guild Publishing 1986. An Astrological Guide of the Way You Live. 216pp. A good+ hardback copy with worn dustcover and B/w illustrations. PARKERJU202257 £7.48

202796 Parker,Julia THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK Chancellor Press 1993. Your Guide to Life. 256pp. A very good+ hardback copy . PARKERJU202796 £4.22

203626 Parker,Julia & Parker,Derek DREAMING Guild 1985. Remembering, Interpreting, Benefiting. 224pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, colour and B/w illustrations. PARKERJU203626 £6.80

742 Parkes,James THE JEWISH QUESTION 1st.Oxford at the clarendon Press 1941. A study of the plight of the Jews in the Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs series. 32pp. staples rusted though, covers faded toward spine but o/w a good copy, a pamphlet in paper covers. PARKESJA000742 £5.10

18667 Parkhurst,Jane ISOBEL Hamlyn 1978. A Convent-Bred Beauty Seduced by the Prince of Darkness. 285pp. A reading PB copy. PARKHURS102317 £3.26

690 Parkinson,B.R ( Compiler ) GOD'S LEAGUE OF NATIONS The Covenant Publishing Company 1936. A Concordance of National References, from the Authorised Version of the Holy Scriptures. A compilation of the passages from the Scriptures which bear witness to the British-Israel theory. xvii+332pp. with b/w frontis. and diagrams. An Ex.Libris Israel plate of C.F.Waddington to fep, browning to epp and title page, number to spine, but o/w a very good hardback copy in red cloth binding. Double column print. PARKINSO000690 £19.04

18670 Parkinson,Richard & Quirke,Stephen PAPYRUS British Museum Press 1995. Egyptian Bookshelf. 96pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with colour plates and B/w illustrations with contributions by Ute Wartenberg and Bridget Leach. PARKINSO018670 £5.10

35188 Park, Tarjei THE ENGLISH MYSTICS SPCK 1998. An Anthology. 138pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PARKTARJ035188 £3.26

35189 Park, Tarjei THE ENGLISH MYSTICS SPCK 1998. An Anthology. 138pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PARKTARJ035189 £2.99

18672 PARRINDER,Geoffrey WITCHCRAFT Faber & Faber 1963. European & African. 215pp. Near VG. PARRINDE029089 £5.03

18673 Parrinder,Geoffrey THE WISDOM OF THE FOREST Sheldon Press 1975. Sages of the Indian Upanishads. 98pp. Soft covers. Slightly foxed otherwise a very good copy. PARRINDE100782 £5.03

18675 Parrinder,Geoffrey MYSICISM IN THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS Sheldon Press 1976. 210pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PARRINDE101227 £6.46

18677 Parrinder,Geoffrey (Selected By) THE SAYINGS OF THE BUDDHA Duckworth 1991. 64pp. A very good PB copy. PARRINDE102416 £3.54

3212 Parr, Stephen NORTH OF THE FUTURE Windhorse Publications 1999. Selected Poems 1968-1998. Poems by Stephen Parr ( Ananda ), inspired by his Buddhist life. vii+259pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PARRSTEP003212 £6.80

30856 Parr, Stephen NORTH OF THE FUTURE Windhorse Publications 1999. Selected Poems 1968-1998. Poems by Stephen Parr ( Ananda ), inspired by his Buddhist life. vii+259pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. PARRSTEP030856 £6.46

18678 PARRY,Danaan WARRIORS OF THE HEART . 1994. A Handbook for conflict Resolution. 190pp. Soft covers. VG+. PARRYDAN020385 £4.42

18680 Parry,David THE RULE OF SAINT BENEDICT Darton, Longman & Todd 1984. 156pp. Soft covers. VG. PARRYDAV001394 £3.94

32988 Parry, David THE RULE OF SAINT BENEDICT Darton, Longman & Todd 1984. 137pp. Translated by Parry. Soft covers. A very good copy. PARRYDAV032988 £3.54

35907 Parry, Michel COUNTESS DRACULA Redemption 1995. Special Illustrated Edition. 150pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PARRYMIC035907 £3.26

35908 Parry, Michel COUNTESS DRACULA Redemption 1995. Special Illustrated Edition. 150pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PARRYMIC035908 £3.06

2172 Parry,Robert ASTROLOGY'S COMPLETE BOOK OF SELF-DEFENCE Quantum n/d. Ammunition for the astrologer's armoury when under attack from the sceptics. 224pp. a very good copy in soft covers. PARRYROB002172 £6.12

18682 Parsons,A.W PROTESTANTISM IN THE POST-WAR WORLD Protestant Reformation Society 1944. A pamphlet containing the report of the 118th Annual Meeting of the Protestant Reformaation society held on Monday, May 28th, 1945, with Audited Accounts for the Year ending 31st December, 1944. 16pp. a very good copy in paper covers. PARSONSA000555 £4.76

30894 Parsons,Gerald RELIGION IN VICTORIAN BRITAIN Manchester University Press 1991. Vol.4. Interpretations. Forms the basis of an Open University Course. 225pp. with b/w illustrations, odd highlighting in highlighter pen. A good+ copy in softcovers. PARSONSG030894 £6.80

40225 Parsons, Tony ALL THERE IS Open Secret Publication 2003. 242pp. Soft covers. Very good. PARSONST040225 £6.12

30160 Parthasarathy,A THE SYMBOLISM OF HINDU GODS AND RITUALS Privately Published 1985. 138pp. Soft covers. Good+. PARTHASA030160 £6.46

18686 PARTRIDGE,Burgo A HISTORY OF ORGIES Spring Books 1966. 224pp. gt.sp. Brown cloth binding. A good+ copy in worn dustcover. PARTRIDG018686 £10.20

37657 Patent, Arnold YOU CAN HAVE IT ALL Gill & MacMillan 1995. 227pp. Soft covers. Very good. PATENTAR037657 £8.16

38714 Pathar, S.Viraswami TEMPLE AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE 1st.Sri Vani Vilas Press 1974. xxxiii+384pp. Paper covers. Good. PATHARSV038714 £17.00

37611 Patrice, Merle VOODOO AND SANTERIA Corvus Books 1997. 42pp. Stiff paper covers. Good+. PATRICEM037611 £4.76

34469 Patterson-Rudolph, Carol ON THE TRAIL OF SPIDERWOMAN University of New Mexico Press 1997. Petroglyphs, Pictographs, and Myths of the Southwest. 132pp. Illustrated. Soft covers. A fine copy. PATTERSO034469 £4.08

3195 Pattinson, Suzanne YOGA FOR TODAY Haldane Mason 2000. A very good little book, well illustrated, including exercises for the office and pregnancy. 64pp.with colour intext photographs. A fine hardback copy . PATTINSO003195 £4.22

30695 Pattison, Suzanne YOGA FOR TODAY Haldane Mason 2000. A very good little book, well illustrated, including exercises for the office and pregnancy. 64pp.with colour intext photographs. A very good hardback copy . PATTISON030695 £3.94

203649 Paturi,Felix R PREHISTORIC HERITAGE Book Club Associates 1979. 280pp. Well illustrated in B/w. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. Cloth binding. PATURIFE203649 £6.80

3875 Pauchard, Albert THE OTHER WORLD 1st.Rider: London 1952. It's Infinite Possibilities. It's Spheres of Beauty and Joy. Experiences and messages received telepathically from Albert Pauchard written down by M.J. 175pp.with b/w frontis. Some rubbing to cover edges, owner's stamp to fep, some very light scattered spots of foxing but o/w a very good hardback copy in dark green cloth binding. PAUCHARD003875 £8.16

31849 Pauchard, Albert THE OTHER WORLD Pelegrin Trust/Pilgrim Books 1987. Experiences and Messages Received Telepathically from Albert Pauchard. Written down by M.J. 168pp. A fine copy in dustcover. PAUCHARD031849 £8.16

31850 Pauchard, Albert THE OTHER WORLD Pelegrin Trust/Pilgrim Books 1987. Experiences and Messages Received Telepathically from Albert Pauchard. Written down by M.J. 168pp. A very good copy in dustcover. PAUCHARD031850 £7.82

31851 Pauchard, Albert THE OTHER WORLD Pilgrim Books 1987. Experiences and Messages Received Telepathically from Albert Pauchard. Written down by M.J. 168pp. A good+ copy in dustcover. PAUCHARD031851 £7.48

37240 Pauchard, Albert THE OTHER WORLD College of Psychic Studies 1973. Experiences and Messages Received from Pauchard and Written down by M.J. 74pp. Soft covers. Very good. PAUCHARD037240 £5.30

2114 Paul,Haydn LORD OF THE LIGHT Element 1991. Exploring the Astrological Sun. The author shows how integrating the astrological Sun is essential for self realisation and holistic awareness. 234pp. a good+ copy in soft covers. PAULHAYD002114 £5.78

18692 Paul,Haydn THE ASTROLOGICAL MOON Red Wheel/Weiser 1998. Aspects, Signs, Cycles and the Mythology of the Goddess in Your Chart. 282pp. Soft covers. VG. PAULHAYD018692 £10.88

18693 Paul,Haydn THE ASTROLOGICAL MOON Red Wheel/Weiser 1998. Aspects, Signs, Cycles and the Mythology of the Goddess in Your Chart. 282pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PAULHAYD018693 £11.56

18694 Paul,Haydn THE ASTROLOGICAL MOON Red Wheel/Weiser 1998. Aspects, Signs, Cycles and the Mythology of the Goddess in Your Chart. 282pp. Soft covers. VG+. PAULHAYD018694 £11.83

36090 Pauli, Michelle WEX WITH SPIRIT Red Wheel 2002. An Illustrated Guide to Techiques and Traditions. 184pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. Illustrated in colour. PAULIMIC036090 £7.48

36091 Pauli, Michelle WEX WITH SPIRIT Red Wheel 2002. An Illustrated Guide to Techiques and Traditions. 184pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. Illustrated in colour. PAULIMIC036091 £7.14

18696 PAUL,J & M DO I HAVE TO GIVE UP ME TO BE LOVED BY YOU? . 1983. 312pp. Soft covers. VG. PAULJ&M020392 £5.10

18698 PAUL,Philip SOME UNSEEN POWER 1st Hale 1985. Diary of a Ghost-Hunter. 189pp. B/w Plates. Ex.Lib.stamps. fep missing, o/w a good sound HB copy. PAULPHIL001040 £6.46

18699 PAUL,Philip SOME UNSEEN POWER 1st Hale 1985. Diary of a Ghost-Hunter. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good HB copy in d/w. PAULPHIL016779 £8.50

18700 PAUL,Philip SOME UNSEEN POWER 1st Hale 1985. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good HB copy in d/w. PAULPHIL018586 £8.50

18701 PAUL,Philip SOME UNSEEN POWER 1st Hale 1985. 189pp. B/w Plates. fep missing, Ex.Lib stamp, o/w a Good+ copy in d/w. PAULPHIL020393 £7.14

204785 Pauwels,Louis and Jacques Bergier IMPOSSIBLE POSSIBILITIES Mayflower 1974. 253pp. Pages well browned, o/w a good PB copy. PAUWELSL204785 £3.54

32855 Pavri, P THEOSOPHY EXPLAINED IN QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS Theosophical Publishing House 1999. xxii+438pp. A very good hardback copy. PAVRIP032855 £13.60

3318 Pawlett, Ray AN INTRODUCTION TO QI GONG Silverdale Books 2002. Keep a Balance in Your Life Energy. Looks at the philosophy and development of this Taoist system. Each movement has step by step photographs. 112pp.with colour intext photographs. A fine large format hardback copy in dustcover. PAWLETTR003318 £6.12

18705 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic BC 1952. 142pp. Some ink scribbling to front board, o/w a good HB copy. PAYNEEDW000560 £8.16

18707 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic BC 1952. 142pp. A good hardback copy. PAYNEEDW018707 £8.50

18706 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Rider n/d., circa 1927. 142pp. frontis. cloth binding. A good HB copy. Foreword by David Gow, editor of "Light", Prefatory letter by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. PAYNEEDW020395 £13.60

18708 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic BC 1952. 142pp. Foreword by David Gow, editor of "Light", Prefatory letter by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Edited by Felicia Scatcherd. PAYNEEDW028558 £8.50

30200 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic BC 1952. 142pp. some scattered foxing, o/w a good+ hardback copy. PAYNEEDW030200 £9.18

33237 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic BC 1952. 142pp. some light foxing o/w a good hardback copy. PAYNEEDW033237 £7.14

203501 Payne,Edward Biron THE SOUL OF JACK LONDON Psychic Book Club: London 1952. 142pp. Some foxing to edges of pages o/w a good+ hardback copy. PAYNEEDW203501 £8.84

1661 Payne,Elizabeth ALL ABOUT THE PHARAOHS 1st.W.H.Allen: London 1966. A volume in the 'All About' series for children, considered in their day to some of the best educational material. 141pp. with b/w plates and illustrations. Ex.Lib stamps, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in slightly worn, clipped dustcover. PAYNEELI001661 £6.46

32559 Payne, James THE CHRISTIAN, THE WORLD OF GOD & FREEMASONRY SGAT n/d., modern. 42pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PAYNEJAM032559 £5.10

39950 Payne, Pheobe THE PSYCHIC SENSE Faber & Faber 1943. 198pp. Gilt spine on black cloth binding. A very good hardback. PAYNEPHE039950 £3.81

34186 Payne, Phoebe & Bendit, Laurence THIS WORLD AND THAT 1st.Faber & Faber 1950. An Analytical Study of Psychic Communication. 194pp. Some light foxing to edges of pages, light wear to spine ends, o/w a good, sound tight hardback copy. Blue cloth binding. PAYNEPHO034186 £12.24

18711 PAYNE,Robert THE LIFE AND DEATH OF MAHATMA GANDHI Konecky & Konecky n/d. 703pp. A very good HB copy in d/w.. PAYNEROB020398 £13.60

204829 Peach,Emily TAROT PREDICTION Aquarian Press 1991. An Advanced Handbook of Images for Tomorrow. 288pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w in text illustrations. PEACHEMI204829 £6.46

35879 Peacock, John THE TIBETAN WAY OF LIFE, DEATH AND REBIRTH Duncan Baird 2003. The Illustrated Guide to Tibetan Wisdom. 144pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. Illustrated in colour. PEACOCKJ035879 £7.14

35880 Peacock, John THE TIBETAN WAY OF LIFE, DEATH AND REBIRTH Duncan Baird 2003. The Illustrated Guide to Tibetan Wisdom. 144pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. Illustrated in colour. PEACOCKJ035880 £6.80

37266 Peake, Conald MINDWEB Finbarr 1995. The Secret Of Psycho Location Of Anything. 27pp. Soft covers. Very good. PEAKECON037266 £11.22

37594 Peake, Donald MINDWEB Finbarr 1995. The Secret Of psycho Location of Anything. 27pp. Soft covers. Very good. PEAKEDON037594 £11.22

35751 Pearce-Higgins, J.D & Whitby, G Stanley (Editors) LIFE, DEATH & PSYCHICAL RESEARCH 1st.Rider 1973. Studies on Behalf of the Churches' Fellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies. 272pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PEARCEHI035751 £6.12

37048 Pearce-Higgins, Canon LIFE, DEATH & PSYCHICAL RESEARCH 1st.Rider 1973. Studies on behalf of The Churches' Gellowship for Psychical and Spiritual Studies. 272pp. Soft covers. Very good. PEARCEHI037048 £6.80

18719 Pearce,Ian C.B THE HOLISTIC APPROACH TO CANCER Famedram Publishers 1983. 112pp. Paper covers. A very good copy. PEARCEIA018719 £3.81

18717 PEARCE,Ian ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY . 1986. 295pp. Soft covers. VG. PEARCEIA020400 £5.30

35418 Pearce, Ian ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY C.W.Daniel 1986. 295pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Covers his personal spiritual journey which has been responsible for sending him out on his mission of healing and holistic care. PEARCEIA035418 £3.40

35419 Pearce, Ian ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY C.W.Daniel 1986. 295pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. Covers his personal spiritual journey which has been responsible for sending him out on his mission of healing and holistic care. PEARCEIA035419 £3.74

35623 PEARCE,Ian ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY C.W.Daniel 1986. 295pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PEARCEIA035623 £5.30

35624 PEARCE,Ian ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY C.W.Daniel 1986. 295pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PEARCEIA035624 £5.10

203673 Pearce,Ian THE GATE OF HEALING Neville Spearman 1983. 312pp. Ex library o/w a very good hardback copy in protected dustcover. PEARCEIA203673 £5.10

18720 Pearce,Joseph Chilton THE BOND OF POWER E.P.Dutton 1981. 179pp. Signed by the author. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. PEARCEJO001124 £9.52

2777 Pearce, Rev Preb E.K.Victor THE SCIENCE OF MAN AND GENESIS An Hour of Revival Publication n/d. Discoveries about Adam and his farming culture. An 18pp.booklet with b/w illustrations. Small light stain to bk.cover and page18 but o/w a good copy in soft covers. PEARCERE002777 £3.54

18722 Pearsall,Ronald THE TABLE-RAPPERS BCA 1973. 258pp. Various b/w Plates on psychic phenomen. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PEARSALL018722 £8.84

18723 Pearsall,Ronald THE TABLE-RAPPERS BCA 1973. 258pp. Various b/w Plates on psychic phenomen. A very good copy in d/w. PEARSALL020401 £8.16

18724 Pearsall,Ronald MAKING AND MANAGING AN ANTIQUE SHOP David & Charles 1986. 127pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. PEARSALL100846 £4.62

203446 Pearsall,Ronald THE TABLE-RAPPERS Michael Joseph: London 1972. 258pp. A very good hardback copy with clipped dustcover and B/w plates. PEARSALL203446 £8.84

204706 Pearse,R.G THE BIBLE AND WAR Williams and Norgate: London 1941. Victory and After. vi + 138p Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. British Israel. PEARSERG204706 £8.84

37944 Pearson, David TREEHOUSES Chelsea Green Publishing 2001. The House that Jack Built. 95pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. New Hardback. PEARSOND037944 £5.30

37945 Pearson, David TREEHOUSES Chelsea Green Publishing 2001. The House that Jack Built. 95pp. Illustrated in colour & b/w. Fine Hardback. PEARSOND037945 £5.03

38005 Pearson, David CIRCLE HOUSES Chelsea Green 2001. Yurts, Tipis and Benders. 95pp. Well illustrated in colour. A New hardback. PEARSOND038005 £4.42

38537 Pearson, David IN SEARCH OF NATURAL ARCHITECTURE Gaia Books Ltd 2005. 159pp. Large format. New hardback in dustcover. PEARSOND038537 £8.50

38538 Pearson, David IN SEARCH OF NATURAL ARCHITECTURE Gaia Books Ltd 2005. 159pp. Large format. Fine hardback in dustcover. PEARSOND038538 £8.16

39464 Pearson, David YURTS, TIPIS AND BENDERS Gaia 2001. 95pp. New Hardback. Illustrated in colour. PEARSOND039464 £6.80

39546 Pearson, David FREEWHEELING HOMES Chelsea Green Publishing 2002. 95pp. New hardback. Well illustrated in colour. PEARSOND039546 £3.81

39547 Pearson, David FREEWHEELING HOMES Chelsea Green Publishing 2002. 95pp. Very good+ hardback. Well illustrated in colour. PEARSOND039547 £3.54

40045 Pearson, David CIRCLE HOUSES Chelsea Green 2001. Yurts, Tipis and Benders. 95pp. Well illustrated in colour. A Fine hardback. PEARSOND040045 £4.15

18728 Pearson,Hesketh CONAN DOYLE 1st.Methuen & Co: London 1943. His Life and Art. vii + 193pp. cloth binding. A good, tight HB copy. PEARSONH000382 £19.04

18729 Pearson,John WITHOUT DOGMA OR CREED Pilgrim Books 1989. 72pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PEARSONJ018729 £2.58

18730 Pearson,John WITHOUT DOGMA OR CREED Pilgrim 1989. 63pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PEARSONJ018730 £3.06

18732 Pearson,Norman E SPACE TIME AND SELF The Theosophical Publishing House 1971. 288pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PEARSONN201209 £6.12

204623 Pearson,Roger INTRODUCTION TO ANTHROPOLOGY 1st.Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974. xvi + 616pp. A very good hardback copy in large format Well illustrated in b/w. PEARSONR204623 £12.24

36619 Pease, Marshall THE AQUARIAN I CHING The Brotherhood of Life 1993. 167pp. Soft covers. New. PEASEMAR036619 £4.08

36620 Pease, Marshall THE AQUARIAN I CHING The Brotherhood of Life 1993. 167pp. Soft covers. Fine. PEASEMAR036620 £3.81

37873 Peay, Pythia MERCURY RETROGRADE Jeremy Tarcher 2004. Its Myth and Meaning. 288pp. Soft covers Fine. PEAYPYTH037873 £4.08

37874 Peay, Pythia MERCURY RETROGRADE Jeremy Tarcher 2004. Its Myth and Meaning. 288pp. Soft covers. New. PEAYPYTH037874 £4.35

38501 Peay, Pythia MERCURY RETROGRADE Jeremy Tarcher 2004. Its Myth & Meaning. 287pp. Soft covers. New. PEAYPYTH038501 £4.35

38502 Peay, Pythia MERCURY RETROGRADE Jeremy Tarcher 2004. Its Myth & Meaning. 287pp. Soft covers. Near fine. PEAYPYTH038502 £4.08

1141 Peck,Catherine A TREASURY OF NORTH AMERICAN FOLK TALES 1st.W.W.Norton 1998. Enjoy reading about Brer Rabbit and Davey Crockett again. xx+380pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A very good+ large format hardback copy in dustcover. PECKCATH001141 £8.16

18734 Peck,Chris BETWEEN EARTH AND HEAVEN Arthur James 1997. A Journey Into Sacred Space. 252pp. Soft covers. New. PECKCHRI018734 £2.18

36606 Peck,Chris BETWEEN EARTH AND HEAVEN Arthur James 1997. A Journey Into Sacred Space. 252pp. Soft covers. Fine. PECKCHRI036606 £2.04

18735 Peck,M.Scott DENIAL OF THE SOUL Harmony Books 1997. Spiritual and Medical Perspectives on Euthanasia and Mortality. By the atuhor of 'The Road Less Traveled'. xi + 242pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. PECKMSCO000721 £7.14

39186 Peck, M.Scott THE ROAD LESS TRAVELED Touchstone 1978. A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth. 319pp. Soft covers. Very good. PECKMSCO039186 £2.38

1670 Peddie,John INVASION Guild Publishing 1987. The Roman Conquest of Britain. A military appraisal of the Claudian Invasion. 214pp.with b/w illustratioins and plates, inc. illustrated half-title page. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. PEDDIEJO001670 £8.50

18739 PEDLER,Kit MIND OVER MATTER Methuen 1981. A Scientist's View of the Paranormal. 192pp. Well illustrated. A very good copy in d/w. PEDLERKI025866 £7.14

204421 Pedler,Kit MIND OVER MATTER Granada 1982. A Scientist's View of the Paranormal. 251pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. PEDLERKI204421 £3.94

18741 Peebles,J.M DEATH DEFEATED 1st.Temple of Health Publishing Co. 1900. Or The Psychic Secret of How to Keep Young. Includes chapters on vegetarianism , sun worship and mental weaknesses. 216pp+ author's cat. with b/w photographic frontis. Some slack to boards, some foxing to bep but o/w a good+ hardback copy in cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp.. PEEBLESJ002517 £51.00

18742 Peel,Robert SPIRITUAL HEALING IN A SCIENTIFIC AGE Harper and Row 1987. ix + 203pp. Cloth spine. Some notes in pencil on back blank pages o/w very good hardback copy with dustcover. PEELROBE201816 £8.16

18743 Peers, E.Allison STUDIES OF THE SPANISH MYSTICS 1st.The Sheldon Press: London 1927. Vol.1. Mystics covered are St. Ignatius of Loyola, Luis de Granada, Francisco de Osuna, St. Teresa, St. John of the Cross, Luis de Leon and Juan de Los Angeles. xvii+471pp. Slack ft.bd., slight nick to top of spine, a small white mark ( Tippex ) to ft.bd. but o/w a very good hardback copy in green cloth binding with gt.sp.. PEERSEAL002523 £34.00

39285 Peers, E.Allison STUDIES OF THE SPANISH MYSTICS Vol.I SPCK 1951. xviii+388pp. A very good hardback in cloth binding. PEERSEAL039285 £41.89

203631 Peers,E Allison BEHIND THAT WALL SCM 1947. An Introduction to some Classics of the Interior Life by E Allison Peers. 125pp. Some borwning to epps., o/w a good+ hardback copy. Cloth binding. PEERSEAL203631 £5.44

38239 Pegg, John AFTGER DARK ON DARTMOOR 1st.John Pegg 1984. The Devil, Ghosts, Witches, Pixies and other Stories. 56pp. Soft covers. Inscription to fep, o/w very good. Illustrated. PEGGJOHN038239 £5.24

40162 Pegrum, Juliet THE VASTU HOME Duncan Baird 2002. Harmonize Your Living Spaces Through the Practical Indian Tradition of Vastu . 160pp. New hardback in dustcover. PEGRUMJU040162 £4.76

40163 Pegrum, Juliet THE VASTU HOME Duncan Baird 2002. Harmonize Your Living Spaces Through the Practical Indian Tradition of Vastu . 160pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. PEGRUMJU040163 £4.49

33331 Peiffer, Vera POSITIVE THINKING Element 1994. Everything you have Always Known about Positive Thinking but were Afraid to Put Into Practice. 184pp. Some lighht staining to inside back edge of cover, o/w a good+ copy. Soft covers. PEIFFERV033331 £3.94

33373 Peiffer, Vera THE DUTY TRAP Element 1996. How to say 'No' when you feel you ought to say 'Yes'. 150pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PEIFFERV033373 £3.81

34726 Peiffer, Vera POSITIVE THINKING Element 1994. Everything you have always known about Positive Thinking but were afraid to put into practice. 184pp. A good PB copy. PEIFFERV034726 £1.19

18748 Pellegrino,Charles RETURN TO SODOM AND GOMORRAH Softback Review 1995. Bible Stories from Archaelogists. 413pp. Soft covers. VG+. PELLEGRI001719 £8.16

18751 PELLETIER,Kenneth R TOWARD A SCEINCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS . 1978. 319pp. Soft covers. Good+. PELLETIE020402 £6.80

36748 Pelletier, Kenneth MIND AS HEALER MIND AS SLAYER 1st.Allen & Unwin 1978. A Holistic Approach to Preventing Stress Disorders. xv+366pp. Very good in lightly frayed dustcover. PELLETIE036748 £14.28

35739 Pell, Florence West DEATH HAS NO STING 1st.Fellowship for Psychical & Spiritual Studies 1972. The Story of a Quest. xii+100pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. Cloth binding. PELLFLOR035739 £13.60

37606 Pelton, Robert VOODOO SECRETS FROM A TO Z 1st.A.S.Barnes 1973. 138pp. Black cloth binding Very good in lightly worn, rubbed dustcover. PELTONRO037606 £14.96

1639 Pema,Jetsun TIBET MY STORY 1st.Element 1997. An Autobiography. The autobiography of the sister of the Dalai Lama. xii+254pp. with b/w illustrations and plates. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PEMAJETS001639 £7.82

204450 Peman,Jose Maria A SAINT IN A HURRY 1st Sands: London 1935. The Story of Saint Francis Xavier. 146pp. Cloth binding. foxing to epps and to edges of pages, rubbing to edges, o/w a good, tight hardback copy with B/w plates and frontispiece. PEMANJOS204450 £6.46

1889 Pember,G.H THE ANTICHRIST, BABYLON, AND THE COMING OF THE KINGDOM Hodder and Stoughton 1886. Bible prophecy, preparing for the Second Coming. xiv+171pp. Covers rubbed with wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges, scattered foxing, some light annotation, label attatched to title page, some slack but o/w a good reading copy in black cloth binding with gt.sp.& coloured end papers. PEMBERGH001889 £30.60

35460 Pember, G.H EARTH'S EARLIEST AGES Hodder & Stoughton: London 1905. And Their Connection With Modern Spiritualism And Theosophy. xxviii+494pp. Covers seell rubbed and worn, scoring to text throughout, o/w a good sound hardback copy. Cloth binding. PEMBERGH035460 £20.40

38754 Pemberton, Delia THE BRITISH MUSEUM BUDDHA The British Museum Press 2002. 96pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. Well illustrated in colour. PEMBERTO038754 £3.74

33835 Pendragon, Arthur & Stone, Christopher James THE TRIALS OF ARTHUR Element 2003. The Life and Times of a Modern-Day King. 268pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PENDRAGO033835 £4.08

34881 Pendragon, Arthur. Stone, Christopher James THE TRIALS OF ARTHUR Element 2003. The Life and Times of a Modern-Day King. 268pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PENDRAGO034881 £3.13

203248 Penington,Isaac THE LIGHT WITHIN AND SELECTED WRITINGS OF ISAAC PENINGTON TheTract Ass. of Friends 1998. 79pp. A very good+ copy. Paper covers. PENINGTO203248 £5.44

18752 PENNAR,Meirion PEREDUR . 1991. An Arthurian Romance from the Maginogion. 131pp. soft covers. VG.. PENNARME020404 £5.17

433 Pennick,Nigel THE ANCIENT SCIENCE OF GEOMANCY 1st.Thames & Hudson 1979. Man in Harmony with the Earth. Earth divination and Man's connectedness to the Earth. 180pp. with b/w illustrations and photographs. Some slight foxing to foredges, bumping to all trailing edges but o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. PENNICKN000433 £9.52

1894 Pennick,Nigel THE SACRED WORLD OF THE CELTS Godsfield Press 2001. An Illustrated Guide to Celtic Spirituality and Mythology. A lavishly illustrated volume covering every aspect of Celtic culture. 141pp.with colour plates inc.frontis. and intext photographs. A very good large format copy in soft covers. PENNICKN001894 £5.30

18753 Pennick,Nigel CELTIC SACRED LANDSCAPES Thames & Hudson 2000. 224pp. Soft covers. A VG copy. PENNICKN018753 £5.44

18754 Pennick,Nigel CELTIC SACRED LANDSCAPES Thames & Hudson 2000. 224pp. Soft covers. A Good+ copy. PENNICKN018754 £5.10

18755 Pennick,Nigel CELTIC SACRED LANDSCAPES Thames & Hudson 2000. 224pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PENNICKN018755 £5.78

25884 PENNICK,Nigel PRACTICAL MAGIC IN THE NORTHERN TRADITION Thoth Publications 2002. The spiritual & magical beliefs of the peoples of northern Europe. A useful book for the shelf. 290pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PENNICKN025884 £9.18

30321 Pennick,Nigel THE SACRED WORLD OF THE CELTS Godsfield Press 2001. An Illustrated Guide to Celtic Spirituality and Mythology. A lavishly illustrated volume covering every aspect of Celtic culture. 141pp.with colour plates inc.frontis. and intext photographs. A fine large format copy in soft covers. PENNICKN030321 £5.78

30611 Pennick, Nigel THE SACRED WORLD OF THE CELTS Godsfield Press 2001. An Illustrated Guide to Celtic Spirituality and Mythology. A lavishly illustrated volume covering every aspect of Celtic culture. 141pp. with colour plates inc.frontis. and intext photographs. A very good+ large format copy in soft covers. PENNICKN030611 £5.44

36914 Pennick, Nigel THE CELTIC SAINTS Godsfield Press 1997. An Illustrated and Authoritative Guide to these Extraordinary Men and Women. 127pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. New. PENNICKN036914 £5.10

36915 Pennick, Nigel THE CELTIC SAINTS Godsfield Press 1997. An Illustrated and Authoritative Guide to these Extraordinary Men and Women. 127pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. Fine. PENNICKN036915 £4.90

39189 Pennick, Nigel WAY OF NATURAL MAGIC Thorsons 20011. 159pp. Soft covers. Very good. PENNICKN039189 £4.28

39663 Pennick, Nigel MAZES AND LABYRINTHS Hale 1994. 208pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated. PENNICKN039663 £5.03

39664 Pennick, Nigel MAZES AND LABYRINTHS Hale 1994. 208pp. Soft covers. Very good. Illustrated. PENNICKN039664 £4.69

203056 Pennick,Nigel PRACTICAL MAGIC IN THE NORTHERN TRADITION Thoth Publications 1994. 288pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with B/w illustrations. PENNICKN203056 £8.84

203057 Pennick,Nigel PRACTICAL MAGIC IN THE NORTHERN TRADITION Thoth Publications 1994. 288pp. Soft covers. A very good with B/w illustrations. PENNICKN203057 £8.50

37123 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF FAIRIES Sterling Publishing 2003. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. New book. PENWYCHE037123 £4.08

37124 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF FAIRIES Sterling Publishing 2003. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. Fine. PENWYCHE037124 £3.81

37125 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF FAIRIES Sterling Publishing 2001. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. New hardback in dustcover. PENWYCHE037125 £5.10

37126 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF FAIRIES Sterling Publishing 2001. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. Fine hardback in dustcover. PENWYCHE037126 £4.90

40166 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF ANGELS Fair Winds Press 2003. 128pp. New hardback in dustcover. PENWYCHE040166 £4.76

40167 Penwyche, Gossamer THE WORLD OF ANGELS Fair Winds Press 2003. 128pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. PENWYCHE040167 £4.49

34498 Peper, Elizabeth MAGIC SPELLS AND INCANTATIONS The Witches' Almanac 2001. 94pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PEPERELI034498 £3.13

33855 Pepper, Elizabeth & Stacy, Barbara MAGICAL CREATURES The Witches' Almanac 2000. 94pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PEPPEREL033855 £2.86

33856 Pepper, Elizabeth & Stacy, Barbara MAGICAL CREATURES The Witches' Almanac 2000. 94pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PEPPEREL033856 £3.13

34497 Pepper, Elizabeth MAGIC SPELLS AND INCANTATIONS The Witches' Almanac 2001. 94pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PEPPEREL034497 £2.99

204955 Pepper,Elizabeth & John Wilcock MAGICAL AND MYSTICAL SITES BCA 1977. Europe and the British Isles. xvi + 304pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover and B/w plates. PEPPEREL204955 £8.16

18763 Percheron,Maurice BUDDHA AND BUDDHISM Haper & Bros. & Longmans 1954. Men of Wisdom. 191pp. Soft covers. VG. PERCHERO001497 £4.62

204155 Pereira,Jose (Editor) HINDU THEOLOGY: A READER Image Books 1976. 558pp. Ex.library with stamps & binding. A good hardback copy. PEREIRAJ204155 £12.24

1405 Periodical DESTINY Destiny Publishers 1969. The Magazine of National Life. British-Israel prophecy. The Quarterly Review (Fall 1969). 113pp. some underlining in ball-point pen and pencil, Reading copy only. PERIODIC001405 £4.76

32911 Periodical BACONIANA Vol.2 New Series Robert Banks: London 1895. iv+222+fold-out. Lib.sticker to fep & Lib.binding. gt.sp. to black cloth. A near very good hardback copy. PERIODIC032911 £40.80

38262 Dearn, G.Stuart & S.Stuart SANGREAL VOL.3. NO.3. Sangreal 1980. Journal of the Crafts and Mysteries in Britain. 40pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good. PERIODIC038262 £6.46

37270 Perkins, George THE HEALTH SECRET THAT GEVE ME A NEW LIFE Finbarr 1985. 7pp. Paper covers. Very good. PERKINSG037270 £3.81

3432 Perl, Lila MUMMIES, TOMBS, AND TREASURE Hodder and Stoughton : London 1988. Secrets of Ancient Egypt. A thoroughly researched book on Ancient Egypt. 120pp.with b/w plates inc.frontis., illustrations and intext photographs. Slack to ft bd with marks from removal of sticker, some rubbing to covers but o/w a good large format hardback copy in red cloth binding. PERLLILA003432 £5.30

38861 Pernety, Antoine-Joseph TREATISE ON THE GREAT ART Samuel Weiser 1976. A System of Physics According to Hermetic Philosophy and Theory and Practice of the Magisterium. 254pp. Some useful notes and text markings in light pencil by an Alchemist. Some wear to top of spine o/w a good+ hardback in red cloth binding inside a worn dustcover. PERNETYA038861 £40.80

34838 Perowne, Stewart THE LATER HERODS 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1958. The Political Background of the New Testament. xvi+216pp. frontis. B/w Plates. A good tight hardback copy in frayed dustcover. PEROWNES034838 £4.62

34706 Perretta, Lorraine BRAIN FOOD Hamlyn 2001. The Essential Guide to Boosting Brain Power. 128pp. Soft covers. Illustrated in colour. A New copy. PERRETTA034706 £6.12

34707 Perretta, Lorraine BRAIN FOOD Hamlyn 2001. The Essential Guide to Boosting Brain Power. 128pp. Soft covers. Illustrated in colour. A fine copy. PERRETTA034707 £5.58

31518 PERRIS,W.W THE WHEAT FROM THE CHAFF. 1st. Regency Press: London 1979. 302pp. a very good hardback copy. PERRISWW031518 £9.52

18775 Perry,Charles Austin THE RESURRECTION PROMISE 1st.William B.Eerdmans Publishing Company 1986. An interpretation of the Easter Narratives. A new understanding of Christ's appearances to the first believers. ix+139pp, A very good copy in soft covers. PERRYCHA000778 £5.44

38965 Perry, E.D A SANSKRIT PRIMER Motilal Banarsidass 1982. 242pp. Soft covers. Good+. PERRYED038965 £8.57

18777 Perry,Michael SHARING IS ONE BREAD SPCK 1973. Holy Communion Series 3. 88pp. A very good PB copy. PERRYMIC102668 £3.06

18779 Perry,Michael PSYCHIC STUDIES Aquarian 1984. A Christian's View. 224pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PERRYMIC200895 £5.78

36577 Perry, Wendell & Linda THE AMRS VENUS AFFAIR Llewellyn 2000. Astrology's Sexiest Planets. 477pp. Soft covers. New. Includes a sneak peek at celebrity love lives. PERRYWEN036577 £5.78

36578 Perry, Wendell & Linda THE AMRS VENUS AFFAIR Llewellyn 2000. Astrology's Sexiest Planets. 477pp. Soft covers. Fine. Includes a sneak peek at celebrity love lives. PERRYWEN036578 £5.44

35846 Persaud, Dr.Raj FROM THE EDGE OF THE COUCH Bantam Press 2003. Bizarre Psychiatric Cases and What They Teach Us about Ourselves. 504pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PERSAUDD035846 £4.42

35847 Persaud, Dr.Raj FROM THE EDGE OF THE COUCH Bantam Press 2003. Bizarre Psychiatric Cases and What They Teach Us about Ourselves. 504pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PERSAUDD035847 £4.08

35334 Person, Ethel FEELING STRONG William Morrow 2002. The Achievement of Authentic Power. xx+412pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. PERSONET035334 £5.10

35335 Person, Ethel FEELING STRONG William Morrow 2002. The Achievement of Authentic Power. xx+412pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PERSONET035335 £4.90

39866 Peschek-Bohmer, Dr.Flora & Schreiber, Gisela HEALING CRYSTALS AND GEMSTONES Konecky & Konecky 2003. From Amethyst to Zircon. 304pp. New hardback in dustcover. Profusely illustrated in colour. PESCHEKB039866 £8.84

39867 Peschek-Bohmer, Dr.Flora & Schreiber, Gisela HEALING CRYSTALS AND GEMSTONES Konecky & Konecky 2003. From Amethyst to Zircon. 304pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. Profusely illustrated in colour. PESCHEKB039867 £8.57

18780 Peters,Alexander THE DEVIL IN THE SUBURBS New English Library 1972. A Frightening Expose of the Fastest Growing Cult in Britain Today. 96pp. A very good PB copy. PETERSAL102181 £3.74

18781 Peters,Alexander THE DEVIL IN THE SUBURBS New English Library 1972. A Frightening Expose of the Fastest Growing Cult in Britain Today. 96pp. A very good PB copy. PETERSAL200368 £4.08

32334 Peters, Edward THE MAGICIAN THE WITCH & THE LAW The Harvester Press 1978. xviii+216pp. gt.sp. brown cloth binding. A very good copy in worn dustcover. PETERSED032334 £10.88

18782 Peters,Ellis THE FIRST CADFAEL OMNIBUS Futura 1990. A Morbid Taste for Bones One Corps too Many Monk's-Hood. 544pp. Soft covers. A good copy. PETERSEL200461 £6.46

1628 Peters,Maggie DREAMWORK Gaia Books 2001. Using your dreams as the way to self-discovery and personal development. Discover a complete approach to working with your dreams. 171pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PETERSMA001628 £4.42

30052 Peters,Maggie DREAMWORK Gaia Books 2001. Using your dreams as the way to self-discovery and personal development. Discover a complete approach to working with your dreams. 171pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PETERSMA030052 £4.62

30428 Peters, Maggie DREAMWORK Journey Editions 2001. Using Your Dreams as a Way to Self-Discovery and Personal Development. Learn the secets of your psyche through analysis inspired by Jung and Assagioli. 171pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PETERSMA030428 £4.62

37754 Peterson, James M THE ENCHANTED ALPHABET 1st.Aquarian 1988. A Guide to Authentic Rune Magic and Divination. 144pp. Soft covers. Near very good. PETERSON037754 £6.46

18784 Peterson,Richard CREATIVE MEDITATION A.R.E Press 1990. Inner Peace Is Practically Yours. 266pp. Soft covers. VG. PETERSON100075 £5.44

18785 Peterson,Nicola HERBAL REMEDIES Blitz Editions 1995. A Practical Guide to Herbs and their Heali Properties. 256pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. PETERSON101697 £5.44

35438 Peters, Richard REASON, MORALITY AND RELIGION 1st.FHSC: London 1972. Swarthmore Lecture 1972. 101pp. Stiff paper covers. A good+ copy. PETERSRI035438 £6.39

18787 Peters,Tom THRIVING ON CHAOS Pan Books 1989. Handbook fo a Management Revolution. 561pp. A very good copy. Soft covers. PETERSTO018787 £4.62

2903 Petrie, Sir Flinders A HISTORY OF EGYPT Methuen & Co.:London 1925. Vol.III : From the XIXth to the XXXth Dynasties. Volume III from a six volume set. xx+406+8pp.pub.cat. with b/w illustrations and intext photographs. An ex-library copy, blind stamp to ft.bd., stamping to various pps.inc.title page, some rubbing to covers with light wear to top, bottom and edges of spine, some browning to end papers but o/w a good+ hardback copy in dark blue cloth binding with dec.blind stamping to ft.bd. & gt.sp.. PETRIESI002903 £17.68

3137 Petter, Frank Arjava REIKI FIRE Motilal Banarsidass 1998. New Information anout the Origins of the Reiki Power : A Complete Manual. This volume is an absolutely practical Reiki guide. The heart , the body, the mind and the esoteric background is all here. 126pp. with b/w intext photographs. A fine copy in soft covers. PETTERFR003137 £7.14

3503 Petter, Frank Arjava REIKI FIRE Motilal Banarsidass Publishers 1998. New Information about the Orogins of the Reiki Power : A Complete Manual. The author, a Reiki practitioner in Japan, immerses Reiki in a new light as he traces Usui-San's path back through time with openness and devotion. 126pp.with b/w plates and illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. PETTERFR003503 £6.46

30654 Petter, Frank Arjava REIKI FIRE Motilal Banarsidass 1998. New Information anout the Origins of the Reiki Power : A Complete Manual. This volume is an absolutely practical Reiki guide. The heart , the body, the mind and the esoteric background is all here. 126pp. with b/w intext photographs. A very good copy in soft covers. PETTERFR030654 £6.12

31516 Pettit, Florence E SHRINES PF PSYCHIC POWER 1st.Thorsons 1974. A Spiritual Pilgrimage. 192pp. Light browning to epps., o/w a Near very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover with small tear. PETTITFL031516 £6.80

30776 Pettiward, Cynthia THE CASE FOR POSSESSION Colin Smythe 1975. 129pp. soiling to boards, internally clean. A good+, tight hardback copy. PETTIWAR030776 £9.18

38588 Pettiward, Cynthia THE CASE FOR POSSESSION Colin Smythe 1975. 129pp. A very good hardback in lightly frayed dustcover. PETTIWAR038588 £10.54

18793 Petulengro, Claire HEALTH SIGNS 1st.Pan 2000. Maximise Your Body's Potential Through Your Stars. Your sign dictates your health needs, just as it shapes your personality and how you approach life. 520pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PETULENG018793 £5.44

18794 Pfeiffer,Franz MEISTER ECKHART John M. Watkins: London 1924. A translation of this classis with some omissions and additions by C.de B. Evans. xx+483pp. boards slack, some light wear to top and bottom of spine. A good hardback copy in black cloth binding with gt.sp.. PFEIFFER002509 £32.64

2875 Pfenninger, Karl H & Shubik, Valerie, R ( Editor ) THE ORIGINS OF CREATIVITY 1st.Oxford University Press 2001. A collection of essays on the subject of creativity with contributions from Benoit B. Mandelbrot, Bruce Adolphe and Antonio R.Damasio amongst others. xvii+268pp.with b/w intext photographs and plates and colour plates. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PFENNING002875 £7.48

30638 Pfenninger, Karl H & Shubik, Valerie, R ( Editor ) THE ORIGINS OF CREATIVITY 1st.Oxford University Press 2001. A collection of essays on the subject of creativity with contributions from Benoit B. Mandelbrot, Bruce Adolphe and Antonio R.Damasio amongst others. xvii+268pp.with b/w intext photographs and plates and colour plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. PFENNING030638 £7.14

34096 Pfenninger, Karl & Shubik, Valerie R THE ORIGINS OF CREATIVITY Oxford University Press 2001. The exploration of creativity, that quintessentially human and most remarkable power of the mind, is examined in a cross-disciplinary fashion the biology of the brain and creativity, as well as associated functions of the mind, such as imagination, perception, and emotion.A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PFENNING034096 £5.10

34097 Pfenninger, Karl & Shubik, Valerie R THE ORIGINS OF CREATIVITY Oxford University Press 2001. The exploration of creativity, that quintessentially human and most remarkable power of the mind, is examined in a cross-disciplinary fashion the biology of the brain and creativity, as well as associated functions of the mind, such as imagination, perception, and emotion.A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PFENNING034097 £5.44

18795 Pfleiderer PHILOSOPHY AND DEVELOPMENT OF RELIGION VOLII William Blackwood and Sons 1894. Being The Gifford Lectures Delivered Before The University of Edinburgh, 1894. This volume covers the history of the Origin and Development of Christianity. 356pp. Some slight fading to spine with just a hint of wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges. A very good hardback copy in red cloth with bevelled bds.and gt.sp.. PFLEIDER002494 £19.04

38857 philalethes, Eirenaeus THE MARROW OF ALCHEMY University Microfilms 1986. A Critical Eidition. A Thesis in English by CHeryl Oreovicz submitted in Partial Fulfillent of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy Sept.1972. liv+219pp. Authorized fascimile on acid-free paper Blue cloth binding. A little slack, o/w a good hardback. PHILALET038857 £64.60

39223 Philalethes, Antony, Starkey, Ripley Et Al COLLECTANEA CHEMICA Vincent Stuart: London 1963. Being Certain Select Treatises On Alchemy and Hermetic Medicine. Limited edition to 500 copies. 160pp. Odd small marks to covers, some notes in pencil to bep by a practicing Alchemist, o/w a very good hardback. PHILALET039223 £32.64

1415 Philip,G.M KINGDOM AGAINST KINGDOM Self-published n/d. Three Sunday evening sermons preached in Sandyford-Henderson Memorial Church, Glasgow by the Rev. George Philip. 42pp. A very good copy in paper covers. PHILIPGM001415 £6.80

18798 Phillimore,Mercy SPIRITUALISM L.S.A. Publications 1946. A Statement for the Enquirer. An introductory pamphlet to Spiritualism from the London Spiritualist Alliance. 39pp. A very good copy in stiff paper covers. PHILLIMO000286 £5.44

18799 Phillimore,Mercy SPIRITUALISM L.S.A. Publications 1941. A Statement for the Enquirer. 39pp. Soft covers. A very good copy.. PHILLIMO201439 £5.44

2280 Phillips,Julia & Sandow,Matthew THE WITCHES OF OZ Children of Sekhmet 1991. An interesting booklet on a Wiccan year and practice. 60+xiii pp. Some creasing and wear to covers, some felt tip pen underlining to one line but o/w a good large format copy in stiff paper covers. PHILLIPS002280 £7.14

30025 Phillips,Osborne AURUM SOLIS INITIATION CEREMONIES AND INNER MAGICAL TECHNIQUES 1st.Thoth Publications 2001. 240pp. Soft covers A very good copy. PHILLIPS030025 £9.52

31156 Phillips,Osborne AURUM SOLIS INITIATION CEREMONIES AND INNER MAGICAL TECHNIQUES 1st.Thoth Publications 2001. 240pp. Soft covers A New copy. PHILLIPS031156 £9.86

33289 Phillips,Osborne AURUM SOLIS INITIATION CEREMONIES AND INNER MAGICAL TECHNIQUES 1st.Thoth Publications 2001. 240pp. Soft covers A good+ copy. PHILLIPS033289 £9.18

34301 Phillips, Osborne & Denning, Melita PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ASTRAL PROJECTION Llewellyn 2004. The Out-Of-Body Experience. 203pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PHILLIPS034301 £3.40

34302 Phillips, Osborne & Denning, Melita PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ASTRAL PROJECTION Llewellyn 2004. The Out-Of-Body Experience. 203pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PHILLIPS034302 £3.81

35781 Phillips, Graham THE MOSES LEGACY Sidgwick & Jackson 2002. The Evidence of History. 327pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PHILLIPS035781 £4.90

35977 Phillips, Graham THE MARIAN CONSPIRACY Pan 2000. The Hidden Truth About The Holy Grail, The Real Father Of Chris And The Tomb Of The Virgin Mary. 361pp. A New paperback copy. PHILLIPS035977 £2.99

35978 Phillips, Graham THE MARIAN CONSPIRACY Pan 2000. The Hidden Truth About The Holy Grail, The Real Father Of Chris And The Tomb Of The Virgin Mary. 361pp. A fine paperback copy. PHILLIPS035978 £2.82

35979 Phillips, Graham THE MOSES LEGACY Pan 2002. The Evidence of History. 327pp. A New paperback copy. PHILLIPS035979 £2.99

35980 Phillips, Graham THE MOSES LEGACY Pan 2002. The Evidence of History. 327pp. A fine paperback copy. PHILLIPS035980 £2.79

35981 Phillips, Graham ACT OF GOD Pan 1998. The True Story of the Greatest Cataclysm to shape Civilization. Moses, Tutankhamun an the Myth of Atlantis. 358pp. A New paperback copy. PHILLIPS035981 £3.13

35982 Phillips, Graham ACT OF GOD Pan 1998. The True Story of the Greatest Cataclysm to shape Civilization. Moses, Tutankhamun an the Myth of Atlantis. 358pp. A fine paperback copy. PHILLIPS035982 £2.79

39945 Phillips, Howes & Nixon THE CHOICE IS ALWAYS OURS Richard Smith 1951 imp. An Anthology on the Religious Way, choisen from Psychological, Religious, Philosophical and Biographical Sources. Signed by the editors. xxii+511pp. Blue cloth binding lightly rubbed, o/w a good+ hardback. PHILLIPS039945 £17.00

18800 Phillips,P HERE AND THERE Corgi Books 1975. More Psychic Experiences. 208pp. A good PB copy. PHILLIPS101259 £6.80

18801 Phillips,Maya & Comfort,Max THE A TO ZEN OF LIFE MAINTENANCE Element 1996. Mapping the Emotional Mind. 128pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with colour plates and B/w illustrations. PHILLIPS102039 £5.78

18803 Phillips,J.B LETTERS TO YOUNG CHURCHES Fontana Books 1956. A Translation of the New Testament Epistles. 253pp. A good+ PB copy. PHILLIPS102624 £3.74

204216 Phillips, Perrott OUT OF THIS WORLD Phoebus 1978. The Illustrated Library of the Bizarre and Extraordinary Volume 9. 120pp. A very good hardback copy in large format with B/w illustrations. PHILLIPS204216 £4.42

204217 Phillips, Perrott OUT OF THIS WORLD Phoebus 1978. The Illustrated Library of the Bizarre and Extraordinary Volume 12. 120pp. A very good hardback copy in large format with B/w illustrations. PHILLIPS204217 £4.42

204218 Phillips, Perrott OUT OF THIS WORLD Phoebus 1978. The Illustrated Library of the Bizarre and Extraordinary Volume 14. 120pp. Some light browning o/w a very good hardback copy in large format with B/w illustrations. PHILLIPS204218 £4.42

204664 Phillips,E.D THE MONGOLS Thames and Hudson: London 1969. Ancient Peoples and Places. 208pp. Cloth binding gilt spine & dec.gt.ft.bd. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, B/w plates and in text illustrations. PHILLIPS204664 £10.88

205453 Phillips,E.D THE ROYAL HORDES Thames and Hudson: London 1965. Nomad Peoples of the Steppes. 144pp. A very good hardback copy with colour and B/w illustrations and slightly worn, torn dustcover. Name to fep. PHILLIPS205453 £6.80

18806 Phipps,John-Francis THE POLITICS OF INNER EXPERIENCE Green Print 1990. Dynamics of a Green Spirituality. 126pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PHIPPSJO100889 £3.54

36333 Phipps, William MUHAMMAD AND JESUS SCM Press 1996. A Comparision of the Prophets and Their Teachings. 314pp. Soft covers. New. PHIPPSWI036333 £4.08

37440 Phipps, William MUHAMMAD AND JESUS SCM Press 1996. A Comparision of the Prophets and Their Teachings. 314pp. Soft covers. Fin e. PHIPPSWI037440 £3.81

203567 Picano,Felice EYES New English Library 1978. A novel. 249pp. Pages lightly browning o/w a very good hardback copy with dustcover. PICANOFE203567 £5.44

18809 Pickands,Marcia THE PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE PERSONAL TRAINING MANUAL Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. 127pp. Soft covers. VG. PICKANDS018809 £8.16

18810 Pickands,Marcia THE PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE PERSONAL TRAINING MANUAL Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. 127pp. Soft covers. VG+. PICKANDS018810 £8.43

18812 Pickands,Marcia THE PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE PERSONAL TRAINING MANUAL Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. 127pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PICKANDS018812 £8.67

18813 Pickands,Marcia PSYCHIC ABILITIES Red Wheel/Weiser 1999. How to Train and Use Them. 149pp. Soft covers. VG. PICKANDS018813 £4.62

18814 Pickands,Marcia PSYCHIC ABILITIES Red Wheel/Weiser 1999. How to Train and Use Them. 149pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PICKANDS018814 £5.03

204962 Pickering,David DICTIONARY OF WITCHCRAFT Brockhampton Press 1998. xviii + 294pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and in text illustrations. Double column print. PICKERIN204962 £7.82

18815 Pickford,R.W THE ANALYSIS OF AN OBSESSIONAL 1st.Hogarth Press 1954. Discusses the analysis of the transference clearly. X11 + 234pp. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A very good HB copy in good but frayed dustcover. PICKFORD029718 £10.88

18818 PICKNETT,Lynn FLIGHTS OF FANCY? 1st.Ward Lock: London 1987. 100 Years of Paranormal Experiences.. 124pp. Double column print. Illustrated. A very good copy in frayed DW. PICKNETT020421 £8.84

18820 PICKNETT,Lynn FLIGHTS OF FANCY? 1st.Ward Lock: London 1987. 100 Years of Paranormal Experiences.. 124pp. Double column print. Illustrated. A very good copy in dustcover. PICKNETT029094 £9.52

18821 PICKNETT,Lynn FLIGHTS OF FANCY? 1st.Ward Lock: London 1987. 100 Years of Paranormal Experiences.. 124pp. Double column print. Illustrated. A very good HB copy. PICKNETT029651 £8.84

39599 Picknett, Lynn & Prince. Clive THE TEMPLAR REVELATION Simon & Schuster 1998. Secret Guardians of the True Identity of Christ. 432pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. PICKNETT039599 £3.40

39600 Picknett, Lynn & Prince. Clive THE TEMPLAR REVELATION Simon & Schuster 1998. Secret Guardians of the True Identity of Christ. 432pp. Soft covers. Very good. PICKNETT039600 £3.13

39661 Picknett, Lynn & Prince, Clive THE SION REVELATION Touchstone Books 2006. The Truth About the Guardians of Christ's Sacred Bloodline. 527pp. Soft cover. New with remainder mark. PICKNETT039661 £3.26

39662 Picknett, Lynn & Prince, Clive THE SION REVELATION Touchstone Books 2006. The Truth About the Guardians of Christ's Sacred Bloodline. 527pp. Soft cover. Very good+. PICKNETT039662 £2.92

39718 Picknett, Lynn MARY MAGDALENE James Bennett 2004. The True Life Story of the Legendary Figure Featured in The Da Vinci Code. 301pp. Soft covers. New with reminder mark. PICKNETT039718 £3.74

39719 Picknett, Lynn MARY MAGDALENE James Bennett 2004. The True Life Story of the Legendary Figure Featured in The Da Vinci Code. 301pp. Soft covers. Very good+. PICKNETT039719 £3.47

37378 Pickover, Clifford CRYPTORUNES Pomegranate Europe Ltd 2000. Codes and Secret Wiriting. 100pp. Soft covers. New. PICKOVER037378 £5.17

37379 Pickover, Clifford CRYPTORUNES Pomegranate Europe Ltd 2000. Codes and Secret Wiriting. 100pp. Soft covers. Fine. PICKOVER037379 £4.90

33443 P'ien, T'ai-shang Kan-ying LAO-TZU'S TREATISE ON THE RESPONSE OF THE TAO HarperCollins 1994. A Contemporary Translation of the Most Popular Taoist Book in China. xxxxv+102pp. Cloth spine. A very good+ copy in very good dustcover. PIENTAIS033443 £13.60

18825 Pierson,Lance ISSUES FACING CHRISTIANS TODAY STUDY GUIDE Marshalla 1986. 94pp. A very good PB copy. PIERSONL200649 £3.54

34208 Pietroni, Patrick THE GREENING OF MEDICINE Gollancz 1991. Foreward by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. 237pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PIETRONI034208 £6.12

755 Piggott,Stuart BRITISH PREHISTORY 1st.Oxford University Press 1949. A pocket volume in The Home University Library series. 208pp. Some scattered foxing, spine faded but o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in cloth binding. PIGGOTTS000755 £8.16

1270 Piggott,Stuart THE NEOLITHIC CULTURES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st.Cambridge at the University Press 1954. A Study of the Stone-using Agricultural Communities of Britain in the Second Millenium BC.. Includes studies of the Winndmill Hill Culture and the Clyde-Carling ford Culture in Western Scotland and Northern Ireland. xix+420pp. with b/w illustrations, fold-out charts and plates. An ex-library copy with stickers to fep, covers rubbed with some wear to top and bottom fo spine and leading and trailing edges, rebound for library in green cloth binding with gt.sp. a good hardback copy. PIGGOTTS001270 £30.60

18826 Piggott,Stuart THE DRUIDS Book Club Associates 1975. A comprehensive study of the Druids by a Druid. 214pp. with 130 illustrations, 16 in colour. a tiny mark to ft.bd. but o/w a very good hardback copy. PIGGOTTS002573 £9.52

33559 Piggott, Stuart THE DRUIDS Penguin 1974. 193pp. Pages browned, o/w a good PB copy. PIGGOTTS033559 £3.54

203666 Piggott,Stuart THE DRUIDS BCA 1975. 214pp. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover, colour and B/w illustrations. PIGGOTTS203666 £9.52

204740 Piggott,Stuart THE DRUIDS Thames and Hudson: London 1970. Ancient Peoples and Places. 236pp. Cloth binding with gilt spine & dec.gt.ft.bd. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. B/w plates and in text illustartions. PIGGOTTS204740 £8.16

18829 Pike,E Royston THE STRANGE WAYS OF MAN Pocket Books 1970. Rites Rituals and Their Incredible Origins. 238pp. A good+ copy with B/w illustrations.. PIKEEROY102114 £4.62

37200 Pike, J THE MIRACLE MONEY MAKER Pike Books 1993. For Lifelong Prosperity. 12pp. Soft covers. Very good+. PIKEJ037200 £5.78

35389 PIKE,James A THE OTHER SIDE Abacus 1975. An Account of his Experiences with Psychic Phenomena. 292pp. Soft covers. A Good+ copy. PIKEJAME035389 £3.81

18830 Pike,Jason THE TECHNIQUES OF CANDLEBURNING MAGICK Pike Books 1994. 12pp. Soft covers. A good copy. PIKEJASO200492 £3.06

34659 Pilato, Herbie THE KUNG FU BOOK OF CAINE Tuttle Publishing 1993. The Complete Guide to TV's First Mysterical Eastern Western. 217pp. Soft covers. Illustrated. A New copy. PILATOHE034659 £4.22

34660 Pilato, Herbie THE KUNG FU BOOK OF CAINE Tuttle Publishing 1993. The Complete Guide to TV's First Mysterical Eastern Western. 217pp. Soft covers. Illustrated. A fine copy. PILATOHE034660 £3.94

32259 Pilgrim, Tom TOM PILGRIM Sphere 1982. Autobiography of a Spirit Healer. 150pp. A good PB copy. Signed by the author. PILGRIMT032259 £6.12

1541 Pilkington,J.Maya And The Diagram Group YOUR MIND OVER MATTER 1st.Ballantine Books 1990. Age-Old and Modern Techniques for Harnessing the Incredible Untapped Powers of Your Mind. A fascinating wittily illustrated book containing snippets on telepathy, astral travel, automatic writing and altered mind states and much more. 160 pp. heavily illustrated throughout in b/w. a very good large format copy in soft covers. PILKINGT001541 £5.78

30779 Pilkington,Maya and the Diagram Group WHO ARE YOU? Guild Publishing 1986. Discover Your Charater, Temperament and Potential. 159pp. Pages lightly browning o/w a very good hardback copy in large format in torn, frayed dustcover. B/w illustrations. PILKINGT030779 £5.10

18833 Pilkington,J. Maya & WHO WERE YOU? Guild 1988. Unlock the Timeless Secrets of Reincarnation. 160pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w illustrations. PILKINGT202950 £8.16

205066 Pilkington,J.Maya and the Diagram Group WHO WERE YOU? Guild Publishing 1988. Unlock theTimeless Secrets of Reincarnation. 160pp. A very good hardback copy in large format in worn dustcover. B/w illustrations. PILKINGT205066 £4.62

39027 Pine, Red THE HEART SUTRA Shoemaker & Hoard 2005. The Womb of Buddhas. 201pp. Soft covers. Very good+. Trans. & Commentary by Red Pine. PINERED039027 £8.16

38023 Pinsent, John GREEK MYTHOLOGY Hamlyn 1973 imp. 141pp. Well illustrated. A very good hardback in frayed dustcover. PINSENTJ038023 £2.04

2762 Pisanis, George Ch. ( Channeller ) THE LOST CIVILIZATION OF ATLANTIS The Divine Light: Athens 1988. Enlightened description of the lost civilization, communicated from the Spirit World by the celestial teachers Archemedes and Solon of Athens, inhabitants of Atlantis in their former lives on the Earth. 95pp. a good+ copy in soft covers. PISANISG002762 £7.82

18838 Pitblado,Laurence O THE ROMAN INVASIONS 1st.Allen & Unwin: London 1935. A Saga Of The Caledonian Race. 160pp. Plus several fold-out maps. cloth binding. A very good HB copy. PITBLADO001207 £20.40

3500 Pitman, Vicki HERBAL REMEDIES Vega 2002. An Introductory Guide to Herbs for Health and Well-Being. A title in the New Perspectives series. 128pp.with b/w intext photographs and illustrations. A New copy in soft covers. PITMANVI003500 £3.94

18839 Pitman,Vicki HERBAL MEDICINE Element Books 1998. The Use of Herbs for Health and Healing. A straight forward and practical guide to herbal medicine. v + 161pp. A fine copy in softcovers. PITMANVI018839 £4.22

18840 Pitman,Vicki HERBAL MEDICINE Element Books 1998. The Use of Herbs for Health and Healing. A straight forward and practical guide to herbal medicine. v + 161pp. A very good copy in softcovers. PITMANVI018840 £3.94

30295 Pitman, Vicki HERBAL MEDICINE Element Books 1998. The Use of Herbs for Health and Healing. A straight forward and practical guide to herbal medicine. v + 161pp. A Good+ copy in softcovers. PITMANVI030295 £3.54

30601 Pitman,Vicki HERBAL MEDICINE Element Books 1998. The Use of Herbs for Health and Healing. A straight forward and practical guide to herbal medicine. v + 161pp. A fine copy in softcovers. PITMANVI030601 £3.94

18841 Pitt,Annie LIFE'S SUPREME MYSTERY 1st.L.N. Fowler: London n/d., not modern. Or The Greatest Thing in Existence. Channelled material from Aziel and others. 206pp. Faded purple cloth binding, with some soiling but nothing serious. gt.sp.& ft.bd. Browning to fep and bep, some scattered foxing, inscription to fep, but o/w a good sound hardback copy. PITTANNI002155 £17.00

18842 Pitt,Annie LIFE'S SUPREME MYSTERY L.N.Fowler: London n/d., not modern. Or The Greatest Thing In Existence, by Aziel And Others, received by Annie Pitt. PITTANNI030077 £20.40

36953 Pitt, Annie MAGNETIC FLUIDS AND PLANETARY INFLUENCES Fowler n/d.,internally 1934. With which is Incorporated Man's Sevenfold Crown of Understanding. 176pp. A couple of names to fep, suppliers small sticker, o/w a very good hardback copy in red cloth binding. Gilt lettering to spine & front board. PITTANNI036953 £28.56

32050 Pittard, Eugene RACE AND HISTORY Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1926. An Ethnological Introduction to History. xxiii+505+16pp. gt.sp.&dec.gt.ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. Rubbing to spine eneds, and leading & trailing edges, o/w a very good, tight hardback copy. PITTARDE032050 £25.84

38350 Pittenger, Norman OUR LADY SCM Press 1996. The Mother of Jesus in Christian Faith and Devotion. 100pp. Soft covers. New. PITTENGE038350 £3.40

38351 Pittenger, Norman OUR LADY SCM Press 1996. The Mother of Jesus in Christian Faith and Devotion. 100pp. Soft covers. Fine. PITTENGE038351 £3.13

34839 Pitt, F.W IS CONDITIONAL IMMORALITY TRUE? A.T.P.M: London n/d., not modern. 25pp. Amall format. Paper covers. A very good copy. PITTFW034839 £4.42

18843 Pitts,John DIVINE HEALING FACT OR FICTION? 1st.Arthur James 1962. A book on healing through faith. 143pp. Back cover rubbed and grubby but o/w a good+ hardback copy. PITTSJOH000735 £5.10

205472 Pitts,Mike HENGEWORLD 1st.Century 2000. Life in Britain 2000 BC as Revealed by the Latest Discoveries at Stongehenge, Avebury and Stanton Drew. 404pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. PITTSMIK205472 £8.16

18844 PIZER,H COPING WITH A MISCARRIAGE . 1981. Why It Happens and How to Deal with Its Impact on You and Your Family. 179pp. Soft covers. VG. PIZERH020426 £4.42

18845 Plaidy, Jean THE HAUNTED SISTERS Robert Hale 1972. The country is on the verge of revolution, James II will be driven from the throne. What will become of his two daughters Mary and Anne. Another of Miss Plaidy's excellent historical novels. 317pp. A good + hardback copy in worn dustcover. PLAIDYJE103010 £8.16

38064 Plaisance, Monte RECLAIM THE POWER OF THE WITCH Weiser 2001. Making Magic make Sense. 220pp. Soft covers. New. PLAISANC038064 £5.30

38065 Plaisance, Monte RECLAIM THE POWER OF THE WITCH Weiser 2001. Making Magic make Sense. 220pp. Soft covers. Fine. PLAISANC038065 £5.10

39947 Plant, Ruth JOURNEY INTO LIGHT 1st.Cassell 1972. An Account of Forty Years' Communication with a Brother in the After Life. xiii+181pp. A very good hardback in lightly frayed dustcover. PLANTRUT039947 £4.08

18846 Plastow,H.R THE UNFINISHED STORY Privately Published 1985. A very Practical approach to the Spirit World, Healing, Hauntings and E.S.P. Being an Account of Experiences of the Author and His Family, Throughout their Lives. 158pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. PLASTOWH202077 £12.24

18847 Plastow,Henry THE UNFINISHED STORY Chameleon 1988. A very Practical approach to the Spirit World, Healing, Hauntings and E.S.P. . Being an Account of Experiences of the Author and his Family throughout their Lives. 158pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover and B/w illustrations. PLASTOWH202399 £7.82

36552 Plato THE LAST DAYS OF SOCRATES Penguin Books 1965. Euthyphro, The Apology Crito Phaedo. A good+ paper back copy. 200pp. Translated & with an Introduction by Hugh Tredennick. PLATO036552 £3.06

2182 Playfair,Guy Lyon & Hill,Scott THE CYCLES OF HEAVEN Souvenir Press 1978 imp. Cosmic forces and what they are doing to you. How much of our lives is preordained by the cosmic programme, how is the way we vote affected by sunspots and does a baby play a part in the timing of it's birth? Find the answers to these questions in this volume. 368pp.with b/w plates and illustrations. a very good copy in rubbed dustcover. PLAYFAIR002182 £8.50

30564 Playfair, Guy Lyon THE INDEFINITE BOUNDARY Panther 1977. A Reality-Shattering Survey of Life After Death. 334pp. A good PB copy. PLAYFAIR030564 £3.06

39974 Playfair, Guy Lyon THE INDEFINITE BOUNDARY 1st.Souvenir Press 1976. An Investigation into the Relationship between Matter and Spirit. 320pp. B/w Plates. A Very good hardback. PLAYFAIR039974 £6.19

18851 Playfair,Guy Lyon & Hill Scott THE CYCLES OF HEAVEN Pan Books 1979. Cosmic Forces and What They are Doing to You. 400pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. PLAYFAIR102609 £4.08

18852 Playfair,Guy Lyon & Hill,Scott THE CYCLES OF HEAVEN Pan Book 1979. Cosmic Forces and what they are Doing to You. 400pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. PLAYFAIR200197 £3.94

18854 Playfair,Guy Lyon & Hill,Scott THE CYCLES OF HEAVEN Pan Books 1979. Cosmic Forces and what they are Doing to you. 400pp. A good PB copy with B/w plates. PLAYFAIR201275 £3.81

18856 Plimpton,Helen Sheppard MAN'S BECOMING 1st.Rider: London 1935. A record of Psychic Communications Received Through the Mediumship of Mrs.Eileen Garrett Recorded and Transcribed by Plimpton. 254pp. some light soiling plus light wear to bottom of leading edge, o/w a Good, tight, clean HB copy. gt.sp. cloth binding. PLIMPTON028591 £17.00

3073 Plummer, Dr.George Winslow THE SCIENCE OF DEATH Society of Rosicrucians 1978. First delivered as a series of lectures to the members of Metropolitan College. ix+121pp. A fine copy in paper covers. PLUMMERD003073 £10.88

31309 Plummer George Winslow THE ART OF ROSICRUCIAN HEALING Soc. of Rosicrucians 1976. 27pp. Stiff paper covers. A fine copy. PLUMMERG031309 £10.88

18858 Podmore,Frank STUDIES IN PSYCHICAL RESEARCH 1st.Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner: London 1897. Some slight foxing to fep and bep. .ix+458pp. A near fine hardback copy in green cloth with gt.sp.. PODMOREF002145 £37.40

18860 Poe,Adgar Allan THE ILLUSTRATED EDGAR ALLAN POE Jupiter Books 1976. A Selection of the Tales together with a Poem edited & with an Intro. by Roy Gasson. A good+ HB copy in worn dustcover. POEADGAR001096 £7.48

37575 Poe, DR.Lori MYSTIC WISDOM FOR RICHER LIVING Finbarr 1992. The Miracle Healing And Prosperity Secrets Of The Ascended Masters. 155pp. Soft covers. Very good. POEDRLOR037575 £17.00

203355 Poe,Edgar Allan SELECTED TALES BCA 1972. Edited with an Introduction by Kenneth Graham. xxvii + 378pp. A good+ hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. POEEDGAR203355 £6.12

203619 Poe,Edgar Allan POE'S TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION Octopus Books 1986. 317pp. Cloth binding with gilt spine. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, colour plates and B/w illustrations. POEEDGAR203619 £8.16

203844 Poe, Edgar Allan TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION Burgess and Bowes: London n/d, not modern. 128pp. some foxing to epps., o/w a good+ hardback copy with in text illustrations. Blue cloth binding, gt.ft.bd.. POEEDGAR203844 £13.60

18863 Poe,Edgar Allan SIX TALES Octopus 1980. The Fall of the Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Pit and the Pendulum. 187pp. Simulated leather. A very good+ hardback copy with B/w illustrations. POEEDGAR204245 £7.14

205367 Poe,Richard WAVE 3 THE NEW ERA IN NETWORK MARKETING Prima Publishing 1995. What Network Marketing is; Why it's Hotter than Ever; How you can ride the Wave to Financial Freedom. 278pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. POERICHA205367 £5.10

18869 POLANO,H THE TALMUD Frederick Warne n.d, internally 1903. Selections from the Contents of that Ancient Book, its Commentaries, Teachings, Poetry and Legends, Also, Brief Skeches of the Men who made & Commented upon It.. X1 + 359 + 12pp. Pub.Cat. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A Good+ HB copy. POLANOH018626 £10.88

18870 Polansky,Joseph SUN SIGN SUCCESS Destiny Books 1987. Your Astological Pathway to Better Living. 221pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. POLANSKY101271 £3.81

18872 Polatin,Betsy MACROBIOTICS IN MOTION 1st.Japan Publications 1987. Yin & Yang in Moving Spirals. This book presents a revolutionary combination of thinking, eating and moving. 213pp. with b/w photographs and illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. POLATINB018872 £5.10

18873 Polatin,Betsy MACROBIOTICS IN MOTION 1st.Japan Publications 1987. Yin & Yang in Moving Spirals. This book presents a revolutionary combination of thinking, eating and moving. 213pp. with b/w photographs and illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. POLATINB018873 £4.76

18874 Polatin,Betsy MACROBIOTICS IN MOTION 1st.Japan Publications Inc 1987. Yin & Yang in Moving Spirals. The author combines exercises and diet for a healthy lifestyle. 212 pp. with b/w intext photographs and illustrations throughout. A very good copy in softcovers. POLATINB018874 £5.78

18876 POLE,Wellesley T THE SILENT ROAD Spearman 1965. In the Light of Personal Experience. X111 + 223pp. A Good+ HB copy. POLEWELL027937 £8.50

31809 Pole, Wellesley Tudor PRIVATE DOWDING Pilgrims 1984. The personal story of a private killed in battle. 94pp. Soft covers. New copy. POLEWELL031809 £4.62

31810 Pole, Wellesley Tudor PRIVATE DOWDING Pilgrims 1984. The personal story of a private killed in battle. 94pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. POLEWELL031810 £4.22

31811 Pole, Wellesley Tudor PRIVATE DOWDING Pilgrims 1984. The personal story of a private killed in battle. 94pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. POLEWELL031811 £4.08

31856 Pole, Wellesley WRITING ON THE GROUND Pilgrim Books 1984. With Commentaries by Walter Lang. 172pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. Tudor Pole shows that true mysticism is a practical formula for living.. POLEWELL031856 £5.10

31857 Pole, Wellesley WRITING ON THE GROUND Pilgrim Books 1984. With Commentaries by Walter Lang. 172pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. Tudor Pole shows that true mysticism is a practical formula for living.. POLEWELL031857 £4.90

18877 Politeyan, J. BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HEBREW VOCATION 1st.Elliot Stock: London n/d but old. Taken from lectures given to the laity and clergy about the veracity of the Hebrew bible. vi+105pp. Some light scattered foxing but o/w a very good hardback copy. POLITEYA000455 £5.44

683 Pollack,Jackson Harrison THE AMAZING STORY OF CROISET, THE CLAIRVOYANT Mayflower-Dell 1966. Extra Sensory Perception! Does It Exist?. A good paperback copy. POLLACKJ000683 £3.94

18878 POLLACK,J.H CROISET THE CLAIRVOYANT . 1964. 157pp. A sound PB edn.. POLLACKJ020437 £2.38

3143 Pollack, Rachel THE POWER OF RITUAL Dell Trade Publishing 2000. An Omega Mind, Body Spirit book. Contains information on how to explore the sacred through ritual, how to tap into healing energy, celebrate the festivals and strengthen relationships. 197pp.with b/w illustrations. A very good large format copy in soft covers. POLLACKR003143 £5.10

18881 Pollack,Rachel THE BODY OF THE GODDESS HarperCollins 1997. Sacred Wisdom in Myth, Landscape and Culture. 268pp. Soft covers. Fine copy. POLLACKR018881 £6.12

18882 Pollack,Rachel THE BODY OF THE GODDESS HarperCollins 1997. Sacred Wisdom in Myth, Landscape and Culture. 268pp. Soft covers. VG. POLLACKR018882 £5.10

30669 Pollack, Rachel THE POWER OF RITUAL Dell Trade Publishing 2000. An Omega Mind, Body Spirit book. Contains information on how to explore the sacred through ritual, how to tap into healing energy, celebrate the festivals and strengthen relationships. 197pp.with b/w illustrations. A fine large format copy in soft covers. POLLACKR030669 £5.44

35838 Pollack,Rachel THE BODY OF THE GODDESS Vega 1997. Sacred Wisdom in Myth, Landscape and Culture. 268pp. Soft covers. A New copy. POLLACKR035838 £4.08

35845 Pollack,Rachel THE BODY OF THE GODDESS Vega 1997. Sacred Wisdom in Myth, Landscape and Culture. 268pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. POLLACKR035845 £3.81

38078 Pollack, Rachel THE HAINDL TAROT Volume 2 Newcastle Publishing 1990. The Minor Arcana. 244pp. Soft covers. New. POLLACKR038078 £3.94

38079 Pollack, Rachel THE HAINDL TAROT Volume 2 Newcastle Publishing 1990. The Minor Arcana. 244pp. Soft covers. Fine. POLLACKR038079 £3.74

40251 Pollack, Rachel THE HAINDL TAROT Volume 1 Newcastle Publishing 1990. The Major Arcana. 238pp. Soft covers. Fine. POLLACKR040251 £3.74

40252 Pollack, Rachel THE HAINDL TAROT Volume 1 Newcastle Publishing 1990. The Major Arcana. 238pp. Soft covers. New. POLLACKR040252 £4.08

18883 Pollack,Rachel & Matthews,Caitlin (Editors) TAROT TALES Legend 1989. 304pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. POLLACKR101161 £5.78

18884 Pollack,Rachel THE BODY OF THE GODDESS 1st.Element 1997. Sacred Wisdom in Myth, Landscape and Culture. An exploration of the ancient world of women-centred culture and the re-emergence of Goddess consciousness in modern women's lives. xii + 256 pp. with black and white photographic plates and intext illustrations. A very good+ copy in softcovers. POLLACKR103094 £5.44

971 Pollock,A.J THE CHRISTIAN AND SOCIALISM The Central Bible Truth Depot: London n/d but old. A small envangelist pamphlet. 16pp. Library stamp to ft.cover but o/w a good copy in paper covers. POLLOCKA000971 £3.81

18885 Pollock,John BILLY GRAHAM 1st Hodder & Stoughton 1966. The Authorised Biography. A good HB copy in dustcover. POLLOCKJ000203 £8.50

25971 Pollock,J.H CROISET THE CLAIRVOYANT 1st.W.H.Allen 1965. 200pp. A good+ copy in worn dustcover. POLLOCKJ025971 £9.52

18886 Polunin,Miriam MINERALS Thorsons 1983. What they are and we need them. 96pp. A very good PB copy. POLUNINM200516 £2.99

37351 Ponce, Charles THE GAME OF WIZARDS Quest Books 1991. Roots of Consciousness & the Esoteric Arts. 189pp. Soft covers. New. PONCECHA037351 £4.08

37352 Ponce, Charles THE GAME OF WIZARDS Quest Books 1991. Roots of Consciousness & the Esoteric Arts. 189pp. Soft covers. Near fine. PONCECHA037352 £3.81

18888 POOLE,Cecil A MYSTICISM - THE ULTIMATE EXPERIENCE 1ST. AMORC 1982. 165pp. A very good copy in d/w.. POOLECEC020438 £8.50

18890 POOLE,Keith B BRITAIN'S HAUNTED HERITAGE BCA 1988. Includes the ghostly army of Souter Fell in the Lake District, the Lancashire woman embalmed in tar and the earthbound Children of Ramhurst Manor House in Kent. An intriguing and impressive collection. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. POOLEKEI018890 £3.94

18891 POOLE,Keith B BRITAIN'S HAUNTED HERITAGE Magna Books 1995. Includes the ghostly army of Souter Fell in the Lake District, the Lancashire woman embalmed in tar and the earthbound Children of Ramhurst Manor House in Kent. An intriguing and impressive collection. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good hardback copy. POOLEKEI018891 £4.42

18892 POOLE,Keith B BRITAIN'S HAUNTED HERITAGE PRC 1995. Includes the ghostly army of Souter Fell in the Lake District, the Lancashire woman embalmed in tar and the earthbound Children of Ramhurst Manor House in Kent. An intriguing and impressive collection. 189pp. A good+ hardback copy. POOLEKEI018892 £4.62

18889 POOLE,Keith B GHOSTS OF WESSEX. 1st David & Charles 1976. 127pp. Glazed boards. fep missing, o/w a very good HB copy. POOLEKEI025981 £6.80

31726 POOLE, Keith B BRITAIN'S HAUNTED HERITAGE BCA 1988. Includes the ghostly army of Souter Fell in the Lake District, the Lancashire woman embalmed in tar and the earthbound Children of Ramhurst Manor House in Kent. An intriguing and impressive collection. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. POOLEKEI031726 £4.08

31916 POOLE,Keith B GHOSTS OF WESSEX 1st David & Charles 1976. 127pp. Glazed boards. name to fep, o/w a very good hardback copy. POOLEKEI031916 £7.14

32303 POOLE,Keith B BRITAIN'S HAUNTED HERITAGE Magna Books 1995. Includes the ghostly army of Souter Fell in the Lake District, the Lancashire woman embalmed in tar and the earthbound Children of Ramhurst Manor House in Kent. An intriguing and impressive collection. 189pp. B/w Plates. A very good hardback copy. POOLEKEI032303 £3.94

18894 Poonja,sri H.W.L THIS . 2000. Prose and Poetry of Dancing Emptiness. 137pp. soft covers. A fine copy. POONJASR030462 £5.78

34433 Pope, Alexandra THE WILD GENIE Sally Milner Publishing 2001. The Healing Power of Menstruation. 288pp. Soft covers. Fine. POPEALEX034433 £4.08

34434 Pope, Alexandra THE WILD GENIE Sally Milner Publishing 2001. The Healing Power of Menstruation. 288pp. Soft covers. New. POPEALEX034434 £4.42

38211 Porphyry LETTER TO HIS WIFE MARCELLA Phanes 1986. Concerning the Life of Philosophy and the Ascent to The Gods. 58pp. Soft covers. New. Translated by Alice Zimmern with an Intro. by David Fideler. PORPHYRY038211 £4.62

38212 Porphyry LETTER TO HIS WIFE MARCELLA Phanes 1986. Concerning the Life of Philosophy and the Ascent to The Gods. 58pp. Soft covers. Near fine. Translated by Alice Zimmern with an Intro. by David Fideler. PORPHYRY038212 £4.35

2075 Porteous,Alexander THE LORE OF THE FOREST Senate 1996. Myths and Legends. From the rowan trees so feared by the witches, to the Scandinavian World Ash which, springing from the primal abyss, holds up the Earth, to the ferocity of Norman forestry laws, the mythological and historical role of the greenwood is brought ot life in this book. 319pp. Some general browning but o/w a very good copy in soft covers. PORTEOUS002075 £6.12

33397 Porter, Dr.Mark & Harriott, Ainsley FIGHTING FAT FIGHTING FIT BBC 1999. Eat Well Get Active Lose Weight. 192pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PORTERDR033397 £4.35

203550 Porter,H.M THE CELTIC CHURCH IN SOMERSET 1st.Morgan Books 1971. With a Chapter on North Devon. 146pp. A near very good hardback copy with clipped dustcover. PORTERHM203550 £7.14

203551 Porter,H.M THE CELTIC CHURCH IN SOMERSET Morgan Books 1971. With a Chapter on North Devon. 146pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. PORTERHM203551 £8.84

18900 Porter,Julia THE FROG-CHILD Watkins 1977. 64pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PORTERJU200480 £6.80

36775 Post, Laurens Van Der A WALK WITH A WHITE BUSHMAN Chatto & Windus 1986. xxi+326pp. Edges of pages browning o/w very good in dustcover. POSTLAUR036775 £4.08

18902 Post,W.Ellwood SAINTS SIGNS AND SYMBOLS SPCK 1977. Second Edition . 96pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. POSTWELL101414 £4.35

18903 Potay,Miche. ( Translator ) THE REVELATION OF ARES 1st.Maison de la Revelation 1995. A bilingual text, (french/english), of a revelation received in a physical encounter said to be a book of Life for the soul and the world to come. 777pp. A nr.fine hardback copy in orange cloth binding with gt.ft.bd. & sp. in dustcover. POTAYMIC002402 £10.88

32978 Potter, Carole TOUCH WOOD Guild Publishing 1990. An Encyclopaedia of Superstition. vi+263pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. POTTERCA032978 £5.10

18904 Potter,Jennifer AFTER BREATHLESS . 1997. 195pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. POTTERJE200027 £3.74

38406 Poussin, Louis De La Vallee BUDDHISM Catholi Truth Society n/d. not modern. A Historical and Dogmatical Sketch. 32pp. Pages bowning o/w good. Paper covers. POUSSINL038406 £6.12

18906 POWELL,Arthur E THE ETHERIC DOUBLE Theosophical Pub 1969. X11 + 140pp. gt.sp. Cloth binding. A Good+ hardback copy in frayed dustcover. POWELLAR018906 £13.60

18907 POWELL,Arthur E THE ETHERIC DOUBLE Theosophical Pub 1960. X11 + 140pp. gt.sp. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. POWELLAR018907 £14.96

18910 Powell,Eric F.W HEALTH FROM THE KITCHEN Health Science Press 1959. 62pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. POWELLER200949 £3.67

18912 Powell,Eric F.W HEALTH FROM THE KITCHEN Health Science Press 1969. 63pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. POWELLER200963 £3.74

18914 Powell,Eric F.W HEALTH FROM THE KITCHEN Health Science Press 1959. 62pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. POWELLER201097 £3.54

205107 Powell,Florance CLAIRVOYANCE AND SPIRITUAL HEALING Privately printed n/d. 47pp. A very good copy. Paper covers. POWELLFL205107 £7.14

34625 Powell, Robert BEYOND RELIGION Blue Dove Press 2001. Meditations on Our True Nature. 211pp. Soft covers. A New copy. POWELLRO034625 £3.40

34626 Powell, Robert BEYOND RELIGION Blue Dove Press 2001. Meditations on Our True Nature. 211pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. POWELLRO034626 £3.20

34663 Powell, Robert DISCOVERING THE REALM BEYOND APPEARANCE Blue Dove Press 1999. Pointers to the Inexpressible. 200pp. Soft covers. A New copy. POWELLRO034663 £3.74

34664 Powell, Robert DISCOVERING THE REALM BEYOND APPEARANCE Blue Dove Press 1999. Pointers to the Inexpressible. 200pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. POWELLRO034664 £3.40

35082 Powell, Robert PATH WITHOUT FORM Blue Dove Press 1999. A Journey into the Realm Beyond Thought. 254pp. Soft covers. New. POWELLRO035082 £3.13

35779 Powell, Robert PATH WITHOUT FORM Blue Dove Press 1999. A Journey into the Realm Beyond Thought. 254pp. Soft covers. Fine. POWELLRO035779 £2.86

18919 Powell,Robert RETURNING TO MEANINGFULLNESS Avant Books 1982. 160pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. POWELLRO101048 £8.16

1020 Powell,T.G.E THE CELTS Thames and Hudson: London 1959. Volume Six in the Ancient Peoples and Places series on the Celts. 283pp. with 79 photographic plates, 25 line drawings, 9 maps and a table. Some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges, fep grubby where a lbrary sticker is affixed but o/w o good+ hardback copy in gteen cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd. & gt.sp. in worn dustcover. POWELLTG001020 £8.16

204657 Powell,T.G.E THE CELTS Thames and Hudson: London 1967. Ancient Peoples and Places. 282pp. Cloth binding with gilt spine & dec.gt.ft.bd. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. B/w plates and in text illustrations. POWELLTG204657 £8.50

1970 Poynter, J.W THE CHURCH OF ROME FROM WITHIN The Protestant Truth Society /d but old. Anti-papist material. 61pp.Some scattered foxing, covers grubby and dog-eared but o/w a good copy in paper covers. POYNTERJ001970 £5.78

1093 Praagh,James Van TALKING TO HEAVEN BCA 1998. A Medium's Message of Life After Death. This work conforms a spiritual world and gives guidance to opening your own ability in communicating to those who have returned home. x+191pp. A good+ copy in frayed dustcover. PRAAGHJA001093 £4.76

203772 Praagh,James Van TALKING TO HEAVEN BCA 1999. A Mediums Message of Life After Death. x + 194pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. PRAAGHJA203772 £5.10

36683 Prabhavananda, Swami HOW TO KNOW GOD 1st.Allen & Unwin: London 1953. The Yoga Aphroism of Patanjali. 143pp. Light rubbing o/w a very good hardback copy. Cloth binding. Translated with a New Commentary by the Swami & Christopher Ishwerwood. PRABHAVA036683 £7.48

39031 Prabhavananda, Swami THE SPIRITUAL HERITAGE OF INDIA 1st.George Llen & Unwin 1962. 374pp. A very good hardback in good dustcover fixed with plastic to boards. PRABHAVA039031 £9.01

18929 Prabhavananda,Swami & Manchester,Frederick THE UPINISHADS Mentor 1957. Breath of the Eternal. 128pp. A very good PB copy. PRABHAVA200513 £4.35

3024 Prabhupada, Swami KRSNA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1984. The Supreme Personality of Godhead. The bible for Krishna Consciousness. vi+504pp.with colour plates. A nr.fine hardback copy with dec.end papers. PRABHUPA003024 £4.76

3388 Prabhupada, A.C.Bhaktivedanta SRIMAD BHAGAVATAM The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1993. Sixth Canto-Part One 'The Way of Universal Justice'. Death is certain, the only question is : What is awaiting us at the end of life? Is there reincarnation? Is there a natural law ruling over death and rebirth? xv+360pp.+ pub.cat. with colour plates. a very good hardback copy. PRABHUPA003388 £5.78

3639 Prabhupada, A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami TEACHINGS OF QUEEN KUNTI The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1979. The prayers of Queen Kunti with commentary from the Swami. xi+258pp.with seven full colour plates + frontis. A very good hardback copy in blue simulated leather with dec.gt.ft.bd. in good dustcover. PRABHUPA003639 £5.10

18931 PRABHUPADA,Swami A SECOND CHANCE 1st 1991. The story of a Near-Death Experience. 208pp. Glazed boards. a very good HB copy. PRABHUPA014969 £5.10

18933 PRABHUPADA,Swami SRIMAD BHAGAVATAM . 1979. Sixth Canto - Pt.1. 367pp + several full colour plates. A very good copy in frayed d/w. dec.sp. & ft.bd. PRABHUPA018637 £6.46

18932 PRABHUPADA,Swami THE SCIENCE OF SELF-REALIZATION . 1977. Opens the secrets of the self within, nature & the universe, & the Supreme Self within & without. XX + 339pp. Glazed boards. A very good HB in Good+ d/w.. PRABHUPA018932 £5.44

18937 Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1981. 439pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA018937 £3.54

18934 PRABHUPADA,Swami BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS . 1972. XXXV + 330pp. Full colour Plates. Abridged edn. A good+ HB copy. PRABHUPA020444 £5.78

18935 PRABHUPADA,Swami THE SCIENCE OF SELF-REALIZATION . 1977. Opens the secrets of the self within, nature & the universe, & tthe Supreme Self within & without. XX + 339pp. A VG HB copy. PRABHUPA026008 £6.12

18936 Prabhupada,Swami LIGHT OF THE BHAGAVATA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1984. Beautiful colour illustations. A very good HB copy in dustcover. Large format. PRABHUPA030017 £7.48

30888 Prabhupada,Swami COMING BACK Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1986. The Science of Reincarnation. 149pp. A good PB copy. PRABHUPA030888 £3.67

32858 Prabhupada, Swami RENUNCIATION THROUGH WISDOM Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1992. 263pp. Soft covers. A good copy. PRABHUPA032858 £6.80

38612 Prabhu, Pandhyarinath HINDU SOCIAL ORGANIZATION Popular Prakashan 1979. A Study in Socio-Psychological and Ideological Foundations. xiv+389pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. Cloth binding. PRABHUPA038612 £8.16

18938 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami COMING BACK The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1993. The Science of Reincarnation. 167pp. A very good PB copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA102238 £3.54

18939 Prabhupada,A.C Bhaktivedanta Swami THE NECTAR OF INSTRUCTION The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977. 139pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA102482 £3.54

18940 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami EASY JOURNEY TO OTHER PLANETS The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1988. By Practice of Supreme Yoga. 94pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. PRABHUPA200213 £3.54

18941 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978. 366pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA200687 £3.94

18942 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami INTRODUCTION TO BHAGAVAD-GITA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1993. 68pp. A very good PB copy. PRABHUPA200717 £2.86

18943 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami THE NECTAR OF INSTRUCTION The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977. 139pp. Owner's initials on the side of pages otherwise a very good PB copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA201335 £3.40

18944 Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami THE SCIENCE OF SELF REALIZATION The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1988. 208pp. A very good PB copy. PRABHUPA201360 £3.74

18945 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami SRI ISOPANISAD Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977. The Knowledge that Brings One Nearer to the Supreme Personality of Godhead, Krsna. 160pp. Some initials written on sides otherwise a very good copy with colour plates. . PRABHUPA201620 £2.72

18946 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami BHAGAVAD-GITA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978. As It Is. 366pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy with color plates. PRABHUPA201625 £3.40

18947 Prabhupada,A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami TEACHINGS OF LORD KAPILA Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1990. The Son of Devahuti. x + 308pp. A very good hardback copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA202094 £6.46

18948 Prabhupada,A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami A SECOND CHANCE The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1991. The Story of a Near-Death Experience. ix + 208pp. A very good hardback copy. colour plates. PRABHUPA202370 £5.10

18949 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami THE JOURNEY OF SELF-DISCOVERY The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1990. 283pp. A very good hardback copy with colour and B/w plates. PRABHUPA202552 £6.12

203681 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami THE SCIENCE OF SELF-REALIZATION The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977. xx + 339pp. A very good+ hardback copy with colour plates and B/w frontispiece. PRABHUPA203681 £5.44

18951 Prabhupada,Bhaktivedanta Swami SRIMAD BHAGAVATAM The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1981. Tenth Canto Part Three. xv + 112pp. A very good hardback copy with dec.gt.ft.bd.&sp. in dustcover. colour plates. Cloth binding. PRABHUPA204153 £5.78

204448 Prabhupada, Bhaktivedanta Swami BHAGAVAD-GITA AS IT IS The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust n/d. Complete Edition. 981pp. Soft leatherette covers. A very good+ copy with colour plates. PRABHUPA204448 £3.81

204764 Prabhupada, Bhaktivedanta Swami KRSNA Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1974. The Supreme Personality of Godhead Volume 2. 253pp. Some wear to edges of covers, o/w a good+ hardback copy in large format with dustcover, colour plates and frontispiece. Cloth binding. PRABHUPA204764 £5.44

39069 Pradhanm V.G JNANESHVARI (BHAVARTHADIPIKA) 2 Volumes George Allen & Unwin. 1979. A Sng-Sermon on the Bhagavadgita Translated from the Marathi. 335+352pp. Stiff paper covers. Both volumes Good. PRADHANM039069 £19.04

38702 Praghananda, Swami FIRST MEETINGS WITH SRI RAMAKRISHNA 1st.Sri Ramakrishna Math 1987. 419pp. Soft covers inside protective sleeve. PRAGHANA038702 £7.14

2045 Prahupada, His Divine Grace A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami THE SCIENCE OF SELF-REALIZATION The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977. Meditation and yoga in the modern age. xx+339pp. A gvery good hardback copy. PRAHUPAD002045 £5.10

38844 Prasad, Swami Muni Narayana THE TAITTIRIYA UPANISAD D.K.Printworld 1994. With the Original Text in Sanskrit and Roman Transliteration. 211pp. Soft covers. Good+. PRASADSW038844 £7.14

38850 Prasad, Swami Muni Natayana KENA UPANISAD D.K.Printworld 2004. With the Original Text in Sanskrit and Roman Trnsliteration. 132pp. Soft covers. Good+. PRASADSW038850 £4.76

39080 Prasad, Swami Muni PRASNA UPANISAD D.K.Printworld 1999. With the Original Text in Sanskrit and Roman Translateration. 205pp. Soft covers. Very good. PRASADSW039080 £5.78

32413 Pratchett, Terry DIGGERS Corgi 1991. The Marvellously Witty Sequel to Truckers. Small Lib.stamp o/w a good PB copy inside a plastic protective sleeve. 173pp.. PRATCHET032413 £3.67

33260 Pratchett, Terry THE LAST HERO !st.Victor Gollancz 2001. A Discworld Fable. A fantastically illustrated fable in true humourous Pratchett style. Illustrated by Paul Kidby. 158pp.with colour illustrations and plates throughout. A very good+ hardback large format copy in dustcover. PRATCHET033260 £7.14

39205 Pratchett, Terry INTERESTING TIMES Gollancz 1994 imp. A Discworld Novel. 283pp. Soft covers. Very good+. PRATCHET039205 £6.19

35934 Pratt, H.Burford FRAGMENTS FROM THE TEACHINGS OF H.P.BLAVATSKY Rider: London n/d., not modern. Compiled and Edited by. ix+150pp. Sp,e browning, o/w a good+ hardback copy in cloth binding. PRATTHBU035934 £16.32

32880 Prem, Sri Krishna & Ashish, Sri Madhava MAN, THE MEASURE OF ALL THINGS Rider 1969. In the Stanzas of Szyan. 360pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PREMSRIK032880 £5.78

18967 PRESTIGE,G.L FATHERS AND HERETICS S.P.C.K 1958. Six Studies in Dogmatic Faith with Prologue and Epilogue. V11 + 211pp. A good+ copy in frayed d/w. PRESTIGE020449 £10.20

204138 Prestige,G.L FATHERS AND HERETICS S.P.C.K: London 1948. Six Studies in Dogmatic Faith with Prologue and Epilogue. v + 211pp. Cloth binding. gilt spine. Faded spine and slightly faded covers, training college stamp to title pages, light wear to spine ends o/w a good+, tight hardback copy. PRESTIGE204138 £8.16

35328 Preston, Brian POT PLANET Grove Press 2002. Adventures in Global Marijuana Culture. 289pp. Soft covers. A New copy. PRESTONB035328 £5.17

35329 Preston, Brian POT PLANET Grove Press 2002. Adventures in Global Marijuana Culture. 289pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PRESTONB035329 £5.03

18968 PRESTON,E & HUMPHREYS,C (Editors) AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE SECRET DOCTRINE Theosophical Pub. 1968. XXX11 + 260pp. frontis. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. PRESTONE018968 £9.52

18969 PRESTON,E & HUMPHREYS,C (Editors) AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE SECRET DOCTRINE Theosophical Pub. 1968. 292pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PRESTONE018969 £5.44

32694 Preston, E.W LIFE AND ITS SPIRALS Theosophical Publishing House 1990. History in the Light of Theosophy. 167pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PRESTONE032694 £6.46

18971 Price,Alison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. A method of self-therapy, allowing you to examine your life in the context of an effective and enjoyable self-change programme. 156pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PRICEALI018971 £5.78

18972 Price,Alison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. A method of self-therapy, allowing you to examine your life in the context of an effective and enjoyable self-change programme. 156pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PRICEALI018972 £6.12

30614 Price,Alison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. A method of self-therapy, allowing you to examine your life in the context of an effective and enjoyable self-change programme. 156pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PRICEALI030614 £5.30

30615 Price,Alison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. A method of self-therapy, allowing you to examine your life in the context of an effective and enjoyable self-change programme. 156pp. A very good+ copy in soft covers. PRICEALI030615 £5.78

18973 Price,Allison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. An exciting format for resolving your blocks through a series of journal writing exercises. 159pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PRICEALL018973 £6.12

18974 Price,Allison WRITING FROM THE SOURCE 1st.Thorsons 1999. Techniques for Re-scripting Your Life. An exciting format for resolving your blocks through a series of journal writing exercises. 159pp. A fine copy in soft covers. PRICEALL018974 £6.46

32064 Price, George McCready Q.E.D Fleming Revell Co. 1917. Or New Light On The Doctrine Of Creation. 144pp. Spine ends rubbed, light rubbing to edges, o/w a near very good hardback copy in green cloth binding. PRICEGEO032064 £38.08

18975 Price,Geoff & Price,Hope MIRACLES Pan Books 1995. True Stories of how God Acts Today. 334pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PRICEGEO200067 £5.10

203735 Price,Nancy ACQUAINTED WITH THE NIGHT George Ronald n/d. A Book of Dreams. 155pp. Slight foxing to bep and fep o/w a good+ hardback copy slightly worn dustcover. Green cloth binding. PRICENAN203735 £5.44

18982 Priestland,Gerald RESONABLE UNCERTAINTY Quaker Home Service 1982. A Quaker Approach to Doctrine. 67pp. A very good+ copy. Soft covers. PRIESTLA101082 £3.40

39775 Primavesi, Anne MAKING GOD LAUGH Polebridge Press 2004. Human Arrogance and Ecological Humility. 188pp. Soft covers. Very good+. PRIMAVES039775 £7.14

40204 Prime, Ranchor RAMAYANA Collins & Brown 1997. A Journey. 160pp. A very good+ hardback in dustcover. PRIMERAN040204 £7.48

18983 Printz,Thomas THE FIRST RAY Ascended Master Teaching Foundation 1986. A Relentless Quest for the Truth. 118pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PRINTZTH018983 £6.12

18984 Printz,Thomas MEMOIRS OF BELOVED MARY MOTHER OF JESUS Ascended Master Teaching Foundation 1986. 178pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PRINTZTH101053 £9.52

38848 Pritchard, Alan ALCHEMY Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980. A Bibliography of English-Language Writings. vii+439pp. Some rubbing to spine ends, some refs. marked with light pencil by a practicing Alchemist, with notes in pencil to rear, o/w a good+ hardback in worn dustcovers. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. PRITCHAR038848 £20.94

1061 Pritchett,Rev.P.H THE ENDURING EMPIRE OF THE BRIT-ISH The Covenant Publishing Co: London 1928. An account of the remarkable unconscious testimony of several Historians never before used in British-Israel evidence, which is shown to exactly fit in with the picture Scri[ture draws of the Scattered, Outcast , Wandering, Lost Ten-Tribed Israel led to the British Isles, and ultimately become a blessing to the whole World. British-Israel material. 101pp.+pub.cat. Some light fading to spine and top 1/2in. of ft.bd., some light but o/w a very good hardback copy in dark blue cloth binding . PRITCHET001061 £19.04

2495 Proceedings PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH Society for Psychical Research 1948. Volume XLVIII, Part 175, July 1948. Contains four papers including The Investigation of Spontaneous Cases by D.J.West. Some discolouration and rubbing to covers, 11/2in.tear to bottom of spine, a little dog-eared but o/w a good copy in paper covers. PROCEEDI002495 £9.52

2509 Proceedings PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY FOR PSYCHICAL RESEARCH The Society for Psychical Research 1963. Vol.54, Part 194, May 1963. Other than lists of members this booklet is exclusively about The Rose of Sharon by W.H. Salter. Covers grubby, pencil mark to ft.cover but o/w a good copy in paper covers. PROCEEDI002509 £9.52

203848 Prochnow,Herbert V THE PUBLIC SPEAKER'S TREASURE CHEST 1st A.Thomas 1954. A Compendium of Source Material to Make Your Speech Sparkle. 413pp. Cloth binding. Fading to edges of cloth o/w a good hardback copy in remains of dustcover. Previous Publishers archives stamp to fep. PROCHNOW203848 £7.14

18986 Proctor, Adelaide, Anne LEGENDS AND LYRICS George Bell & Sons 1890. A Book of Verses. A book of verse by the Author. 100pp. with lively b/w illustrations and frontis. Green cloth binding with gilt to spine. A very good hardback copy. PROCTORA103057 £13.60

38415 Proctor, H.B THE MUMMY'S DREAM Simpkin, Marshall: London 1898. An Egyptian Story of the Exodus. frontis. xvii+257pp. Dec.card front cover. Part of back leading edge of cover missing some wear to spine, o/w a good sound copy. PROCTORH038415 £146.20

18987 Progoff,Ira THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING Delta 1989. A New Translation of the Classic 14th-Century Guide to the Spiritual Experience. 143pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PROGOFFI101022 £6.12

18988 PROKOFIEFF,Sergei O ETERNAL INDIVIDUALITY Temple Lodge Publishing 1992. Towards a Karmic Biography of Novalis. V1 + 379pp + Colour Plates. English translation. A VG copy in DW. PROKOFIE016841 £12.24

18989 PROKOFIEFF,Sergei O THE EAST IN THE LIGHT OF THE WEST . 1993. Two Eastern Streams of the Twentieth Century in the Light of Christian Esotericism. 171pp. Soft covers. VG. Part.1. Agni Yoga.. PROKOFIE018648 £5.44

18992 Pronzini,Bill, Malzberg,Barry N, Greenberg,Martin H (Editors) THE GIANT BOOK OF HORROR STORIES Magpie 1991. 597pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy edited by Stephen King. PRONZINI200557 £6.46

2211 Prophet,Elizabeth Clare MYSTERIES OF THE HOLY GRAIL Summit University Press 1984. Archangel Gabriel. Archangel Gabriel reveals 18 mysteries of the Holy Grail to enable us to enter the golden age of peace and enlightenment. 430pp. with monochrome illustrations and colour frontis. a good+ copy in soft covers. PROPHETE002211 £6.12

32743 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare WHERE THE EAGLES GATHER Summit University Press 1981. Book 1. Pearls of Wisdom. Teachings of the Ascended Masters. xx+406+15pp colour. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. PROPHETE032743 £27.20

32745 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare PEARLES OF WISDOM. Part Two of Kabbalah Key to Your Hidden Power Summit University Press 1995. Teachings of the Ascended Masters for Your Spiritual Path. xvi+443pp. A very good+ hardback copy in frayed dustcover. Illustrated in colour. PROPHETE032745 £16.32

32762 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare MAITREYA ON THE IMAGE OF GOD Summit University Press 1984. A Study in Christhood by the Great Initiator. Volume Twenty-Seven Book One. Teachings of the Ascended Masters. Colour frontis. 350+32pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. PROPHETE032762 £20.40

32766 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare A YEAR OF PROPHECY Summit University Press 1987. Saint Germain Stumps America. Colour frontis. xvi+688pp. Volume Thirty of the Teachings of the Ascended masters. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. PROPHETE032766 £19.04

32842 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare PEARLS OF WISDOM Pt.1. The Inner Faces of God Summint University Press 1995. Kabbalah, Key to Your Hidden Paower. Teachings of the Ascended Masters. Volume thirty-five. xvi+284pp. Illstrated. A fine dec. hardback copy in dustcover. PROPHETE032842 £20.40

32991 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare ASHRAM NOTES Summit Lighthouse 1990. A Himalayan Master tells how to pursue the ancient mystery of self-knowledge through soul awakening. By theAscended Master El Morya. xx+215pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. PROPHETE032991 £9.52

33191 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare THE GREAT WHITE BROTHERHOOD Summit University Press 1987. In The Culture, History And Religion Of America. 396pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PROPHETE033191 £9.52

36711 Prophet, Elizabeth Clare THE CHELA AND THE PATH Summit University Press 1977. Meeting the Challenge of Life in the Twentieth Century. 142pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PROPHETE036711 £3.26

33491 Prophet, Mark L ASHRAM RITUALS Summit Lighthouse 1990. By the Ascended Master El Morya. For Members of the Naster's Worldwide Ashram to be used in conjunction with Ashram Notes, edited & compiled by Elizabeth Clare Prophet. 65pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PROPHETM033491 £7.14

33492 Prophet, Mark L & Elizabeth Clare THE SCIENCE OF THE SPOKEN WORLD Summit University Press 1991. Includes THoughforms for Meditation and Visualization. 240pp. Soft covers. Full colour plates. A very good copy. PROPHETM033492 £5.10

37668 Prophet, Mark KUTHUMI STUDIES OF THE HUMAN AURA Summit University Press 1980. Dictated to the Messenger. 179pp. Soft covers. Colour Plates. Fine. PROPHETM037668 £4.35

18994 Proto,Louis INCREASE YOUR ENERGY Weiser 1992. The Science of Smart Living. 131pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PROTOLOU018994 £5.03

18995 Proto,Louis INCREASE YOUR ENERGY Weiser 1992. The Science of Smart Living. 131pp. Soft covers. New. PROTOLOU018995 £3.26

18998 Proto,Louis INCREASE YOUR ENERGY Weiser 1992. The Science of Smart Living. 131pp. Soft covers. VG. PROTOLOU018998 £4.62

18996 PROTO,Louis SELF HEALING . 1991. Use Your Mind to Heal Your Body. 207pp. Soft covers. VG+. PROTOLOU020457 £5.30

18997 PROTO,Louis SELF HEALING . 1991. Use Your Mind to Heal Your Body. 207pp. Soft covers. VG. PROTOLOU028342 £5.10

205336 Proto,Louis COMING ALIVE Thorsons 1991. A Practical Manual for Health and Well-Being. 94pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. PROTOLOU205336 £4.35

34254 Pryse, James M THE MAGICAL MESSAGE TO IOANNES Theosophical Publishing 1909. Commonly Called The Gospel According to (St.) John. 230pp. A verbatum translation from the Greek done in modern English with introductory essays and notes, by Pryse. gt.sp.&ft.bd. Ft.bd. blind stamped. BLue cloth binding with some wear to endges & spine ends, some slack to front board, o/w a good hardback copy. PRYSEJAM034254 £17.68

19003 PSYCHOS THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PALMISTRY Foulsham n/d. The Mystery of Your Palm. 158pp. A very good copy in duscover. PSYCHOS019003 £4.62

33235 PSYCHOS THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PALMISTRY Foulsham n/d. The Mystery of Your Palm. 158pp. Some light browning to epps., o/w a very good copy in duscover. PSYCHOS033235 £4.08

19004 Psychos THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PALMISTRY Arco Publishing 1971. The Mystery of Your Palm. 158pp. A reading PB copy with B/w illustrations. PSYCHOS102211 £3.54

19005 Puddephatt,Noel HOW TO FIND THE CORRECT REMEDY Health Science Press 1969. The Value of Symptoms & Modalities Peculier to the Patient. 31pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PUDDEPHA200939 £3.81

19006 Puddephatt,Noel HOW TO FIND THE CORRECT REMEDY Health Science Press 1972. The Value of Symptoms & Modalities Peculier to the Patient. 31pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PUDDEPHA200940 £3.74

19007 Puhaich,Andrija URI Futura Publications 1974. The Authorised Biography of Uri Geller, the World's Most Famous Psychic. 285pp. A good+ PB copy. PUHAICHA101328 £3.54

19009 PUHARICH,Andrija URI 1st W.H.Allen 1974. The Original and Authorized Biography of Uri Geller.. 285pp. A Good+ copy in d/w.. PUHARICH018654 £6.46

19010 Puligandla,Ramakrishna AN ENCOUNTER WITH AWARENESS Theosphical Pub. 1981. 164pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. PULIGAND100751 £4.62

38715 Puri, B.N A STUDY OF INDIAN HISTORY Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 1971. xii+285pp. Stiff paper covers. Some rubbing, o/w near Very good. PURIBN038715 £11.42

19015 Purucker,G De GOLDEN PRECEPTS OF ESOTERICISM Theosophical University Press 1979. 183pp. Soft covers. VG. PURUCKER000274 £5.30

2744 Purucker, G de CLOTHED WITH THE SUN Point Loma Publications 1972. The Mystery Tale of Jesus the Avatara. An esoteric conception of the story of Jesus the Avatar. 45pp. A very good copy in soft covers. PURUCKER002744 £3.54

32514 Purucker, G. De WIND OF THE SPIRIT Stockton Trade Press 1976. A Selection of Talks on Theosophy as Relatied Primarily to Human Life and Human Problems. 292pp. Soft cvoers. A very good copy. PURUCKER032514 £7.14

32826 Purucker, G. de OCCULT GLOSSARY Theosophical University Press 1969. A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms. 193pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. PURUCKER032826 £5.44

36673 Purucker, G De GOLDEN PRECEPTS OF ESOTERICISM Theosophical University Press 1931. ix+177pp. Beautiful neat inscription to fep., light rubbing to edges of cloth binding, o/w a very good hardback copy. Gilt lettering to spine & front board. PURUCKER036673 £13.60

38385 Purucker, G De THE ESOTERIC TRADITION. 2 VOLS 1st. Theosophical University Press 1935. xvi+x+1,109+71pp. Some lightish browning to epps o/w a very good clean hardback set in red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spines. PURUCKER038385 £43.52

19016 Purucker,G de OCCULT GLOSSARY Theosophical University Press 1996. A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms. 209pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. PURUCKER100256 £6.80

19017 Purucker,G.de OCCULT GLOSSARY Theosophical University Press 1969. A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms. 193pp. some scattered foxing, Ex.Lib.number to spine o/w a good hardback copy. PURUCKER204117 £8.84

19018 Pusey,E.B (Translator) THE CONFESSIONS OF ST.AUGUSTINE Dent: London 1966. XX1X + 353pp. Everyman's Library. A good+ HB copy. PUSEYEBT029934 £6.80