
35411 Sabine, W.H.W SECOND SIGHT IN DAILY LIFE 1st.George Allen & Unwin: London 1951. 208pp. Mark to front cover from removal of sticker, o/w a good hardback copy. SABINEWH035411 £3.81
35232 Sabrina, Lady CELBRATING WICCAN SPIRITUALITY New Page Books 2003. Spells, Sacred Rites, and Folklore for Each Day of the Yeat. 320pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SABRINAL035232 £4.08
35233 Sabrina, Lady CELBRATING WICCAN SPIRITUALITY New Page Books 2003. Spells, Sacred Rites, and Folklore for Each Day of the Yeat. 320pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SABRINAL035233 £3.81
38176 Sabrina, Lady EXPLORING WICCA New Page 2001. The Beliefs, Rites, and RItuals of the Wiccan Religion. 221pp. Soft covers. New. SABRINAL038176 £4.42
38177 Sabrina, Lady EXPLORING WICCA New Page 2001. The Beliefs, Rites, and RItuals of the Wiccan Religion. 221pp. Soft covers. Fine. SABRINAL038177 £4.22
19532 Sachs,Allan THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDE TO GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT . 1997. A Breakthrough in Alternative Treatment for Colds, Infections, Candida, Allergies, Herpes, and Many Other Ailments. 125pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SACHSALL201069 £5.03
39921 Sachs, Robert THE BUDDHA AT WAR Watkins 2006. Peaceful Heart, Courageous Action in Troubled Times. 242pp. Soft covers. New. SACHSROB039921 £3.26
39922 Sachs, Robert THE BUDDHA AT WAR Watkins 2006. Peaceful Heart, Courageous Action in Troubled Times. 242pp. Soft covers. Fine. SACHSROB039922 £2.99
38673 Saddhaloka ENCOUNTERS WITH ENLIGHTENMENT Windhorse Publications 2001. Stories from the Life of the Buddha. 171pp. Soft covers. New. SADDHALO038673 £4.08
38674 Saddhaloka ENCOUNTERS WITH ENLIGHTENMENT Windhorse Publications 2001. Stories from the Life of the Buddha. 171pp. Soft covers. Fine. SADDHALO038674 £3.81
38898 Saddhatissa, H THE LIFE OF THE BUDDHA Mandala Books 1981. 89pp. Soft covers. Good. SADDHATI038898 £2.72
2704 Sadhu, Mouni CONCENTRATION George Allen & Unwin 1973. An Outline for Practical Study. A practical sequel to In Days of Great Peace, for that peace amy not be ound unless the mind has been trained in meditation. 180pp. Some slight browning to end papers and edges, some slight fading to edges of covers but o/w a very good hardback copy in clipped good dustcover. SADHUMOU002704 £12.24
40233 Sadhu, Mouni CONCENTRATION George Allen & Unwin 1959. An Outline for Practical Study. 180pp. A good+ hardback in wornd dustcover. SADHUMOU040233 £12.24
3502 Sadler, Jan PEACEFUL SLEEP Gateway Books 1999. A Practical Guide to Stress-Free Days and Tranquil Nights. Includes a bedtime routine that really works. vii+127pp. A New copy in soft covers. SADLERJA003502 £4.62
19543 Sadler,Jan PEACEFUL SLEEP 1st.Gateway Books 1999. A Practical Guide to Stress-free Days and Tranquil Nights. With the aid of this comforting and enlightening book, you will learn, at last to gain anatural, peaceful and tranquil night's sleep, right through the night, EVERY night! 128pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A very good copy in softcovers. SADLERJA019543 £4.08
19544 Sadler,Jan PEACEFUL SLEEP 1st.Gateway Books 1999. A Practical Guide to Stress-free Days and Tranquil Nights. With the aid of this comforting and enlightening book, you will learn, at last to gain anatural, peaceful and tranquil night's sleep, right through the night, EVERY night! 128pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A fine copy in softcovers. SADLERJA019544 £4.42
30589 Sadler, Jan PEACEFUL SLEEP 1st.Gateway Books 1999. A Practical Guide to Stress-free Days and Tranquil Nights. With the aid of this comforting and enlightening book, you will learn, at last to gain anatural, peaceful and tranquil night's sleep, right through the night, EVERY night! 128pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A New copy in softcovers. SADLERJA030589 £4.76
30921 Sadler, Jan THE FIVE FEEL-GOOD FACTORS The C.W.Daniel comapny 2001. The key to true happiness. Free your inner powers, find inner peace, feel good about yourself. follow your dreams and fill your life with love. These are the five feel-good factors. 184pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SADLERJA030921 £4.42
30960 Sadler, Jan PEACEFUL SLEEP Gateway Books 1999. A Practical Guide to Stress-Free Days and Tranquil Nights. Includes a bedtime routine that really works. vii+127pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SADLERJA030960 £4.42
34877 Sadler, Jan THE FIVE FEEL-GOOD FACTORS The C.W.Daniel 2001. The Key to True Happiness. 184pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SADLERJA034877 £3.26
34878 Sadler, Jan THE FIVE FEEL-GOOD FACTORS The C.W.Daniel 2001. The Key to True Happiness. 184pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SADLERJA034878 £3.06
2120 Sadler,Julie AROMATHERAPY Parragon 1991. A volume in the Family Matters series. contains an A-Z of oils and their healing powers. 127pp.with b/w illustrations. Some creasing to ft.cover, covers a little grubby but o/w a good+ copy in soft covers. SADLERJU002120 £3.54
38828 Sadoul, Jacques ALCHEMISTS & GOLD Spearman 1972. Translated from the French by Olga Sieveking. 285pp. A good+ hardback (in cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine) in clipped, torn dustcover. SADOULJA038828 £17.00
34641 Saether, Jostein LIVING WITH INVISIBLE PEOPLE Clairview Books 2001. A Karmic Autobiography. 314pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SAETHERJ034641 £3.26
34642 Saether, Jostein LIVING WITH INVISIBLE PEOPLE Clairview Books 2001. A Karmic Autobiography. 314pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SAETHERJ034642 £3.06
19547 Sage,Rene Le THE DEVIL ON TWO STICKS Navarre Society : London 1950. With an introduction by Arthur Symonsand illustrattion and decorations by Philip Hagreen. xxxiv+379pp with b/w illustrations and frontis. A very good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding, dec.gt.ft.bd.&sp. SAGERENE002414 £17.00
19548 Sage,Rene Le ASMODEUS OR THE DEVIL ON TWO STICKS Hutchinson: London n/d., not modern. An interesting copy of this classic. xxiv+323pp with 8 colour plates and 14 b/w plates by Kitty Shannon. A very good hardback copy in dark blue cloth with gt.sp.. SAGERENE002483 £17.68
38514 Sahafi, Janet HEALING THE SPIRIT Poolbeg Press 2000. Challenging, Inspiring, Enlightening, Trace your Spirit's Healing Journey. 366pp. Soft covers. New. SAHAFIJA038514 £3.26
38515 Sahafi, Janet HEALING THE SPIRIT Poolbeg Press 2000. Challenging, Inspiring, Enlightening, Trace your Spirit's Healing Journey. 366pp. Soft covers. Near fine. SAHAFIJA038515 £3.06
38520 Sahafi, Janet HEALING THE PAST Poolbeg Press 2000. Powerful, Inspiring, Effective. New Techniques to Lay the Past to Rest and Be Free. 244pp. Soft covers. New. SAHAFIJA038520 £3.26
38521 Sahafi, Janet HEALING THE PAST Poolbeg Press 2000. Powerful, Inspiring, Effective. New Techniques to Lay the Past to Rest and Be Free. 244pp. Soft covers. Near fine. SAHAFIJA038521 £2.99
39038 Sahasracandrandarasana YOGACHARYA B.K.S. IYENGAR'S 80th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS . . Large format. Soft covers. Colour Plates. GOod. SAHASRAC039038 £23.80
19550 SAINT-CLAIR,Simone THE HEART AFLAME 1st. Hodder & Stoughton 1955. Translated from the French by Susan A. Moyse. 142pp. fep missing, o/w a Good HB copy. SAINTCLA020567 £5.30
34411 Saint Francis of Assisi CANTICLE OF THE SUN Shambhala Publications 2002. 64pp. Soft cOVers. A fine copy. SAINTFRA034411 £2.86
19551 Saint Germain,Comte C.de HOROSCOPES AND HOW TO CAST THEM Werner Laurie: London n/d but old. A Book of Practical Astrology. A beautifully illustrated old volume on astrology. 292pp. with b/w plates and colour, two page colour frontis. Ft.bd. and first few pages slack, covers rubbed, bk.edge of spine split, wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges but o/w a good reading copy, hardback in cloth binding. SAINTGER000538 £23.80
205194 Saint-Hilaire, J. Barthelemy THE BUDDHA AMD HIS RELIGION Bracken Books 1996. 384pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SAINTHIL205194 £6.46
204619 Saklatvala,Beram THE ORIGINS OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE The History BC 1969. 192pp. A very good hardback copy in protective sleeve, with B/w plates and illustrations. SAKLATVA204619 £6.12
40321 Sakoian, Frances & Acker, Louis THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK Quill 1989. With Complete Instructions for Interpreting Any Natal Chart & Step-by-Step Instructions for Casting Your Own Charts. 473pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SAKOIANF040321 £5.17
40322 Sakoian, Frances & Acker, Louis THE ASTROLOGER'S HANDBOOK Quill 1989. With Complete Instructions for Interpreting Any Natal Chart & Step-by-Step Instructions for Casting Your Own Charts. 473pp. Soft covers. Very good. SAKOIANF040322 £4.90
19558 Sakoian,Frances & Acker,Louis TRANSMITS SIMPLIFIED Harper and Row 1987. 227pp. Soft covers. Pages loose reading copy only. SAKOIANF200435 £2.72
1118 Sale-Harrison,L THE WONDERS OF THE GREAT UNVEILING 1st.Pickering & Inglis: London n/d but old. The Remarkable Book of the Revelation. British-Israel material. 213pp. Some scattered foxing,some fading to spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine with rubbing to leading and trailing edges but o/w a good+ tight hardback copy in olive cloth binding. SALEHARR001118 £9.52
1932 Sale-Harrison, L THE WONDERS OF THE GREAT UNVEILING Pickering & Inglis n/d but old. The Remarkable Book of the Revelation. British-Israel. 214pp. Some scattered foxing, some rubbing to covers but o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in olive cloth binding. SALEHARR001932 £6.80
204585 Sale-Harrison,L THE RESURRECTION OF THE OLD ROMAN EMPIRE Pickering and Inglis 1934. The League of Nations and the Future of Europe. 128pp. A very good hardback copy in lightly worn dustcover. Red cloth binding. SALEHARR204585 £5.10
31881 Sale, Richard NOT TOO NARROW NOT TOO DEEP Pilgrims Book Services 1984. 167pp. A very good+ copy in dustcover. Made into the 1940 film 'Strange Cargo', with Joan Crawford and Clark Gable. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan.. SALERICH031881 £5.44
31882 Sale, Richard NOT TOO NARROW NOT TOO DEEP Pilgrims Book Services 1984. 167pp. A fine copy in dustcover. Made into the 1940 film 'Strange Cargo', with Joan Crawford and Clark Gable. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan.. SALERICH031882 £5.78
31883 Sale, Richard NOT TOO NARROW NOT TOO DEEP Pilgrims Book Services 1984. 167pp. Made into the 1940 film 'Strange Cargo', with Joan Crawford and Clark Gable. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SALERICH031883 £7.45
31884 Sale, Richard NOT TOO NARROW NOT TOO DEEP Pilgrims Book Services 1984. 167pp. A very good copy in dustcover. Made into the 1940 film 'Strange Cargo', with Joan Crawford and Clark Gable. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan.. SALERICH031884 £5.10
19563 Salmon,Elsie H HE HEALS TODAY Arthur James 1951. A Healer's Case-Book. 140pp. Cloth binding, gilt spine. A good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. SALMONEL202157 £6.46
36339 Salomon, Richard ANCIENT BUDDHIST SCROLLS FROM GANDHARA British Library 1999. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. 293pp. Large format. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Soft covers. A New copy. SALOMONR036339 £9.52
36340 Salomon, Richard ANCIENT BUDDHIST SCROLLS FROM GANDHARA British Library 1999. The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. 293pp. Large format. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Soft covers. A fine copy. SALOMONR036340 £9.18
19564 Saltzman,Pauline THE STRANGE AND THE SUPERNATURAL Paperback Library 1968. Astounding True Accounts of Psychic Phenomena, Occult Mysteries Extraordinary Experiences in ESP. 127pp. A good PB copy. SALTZMAN101628 £3.74
19566 Saltzman,Pauline STRANGE SPIRITS Paper Library 1967. The Truth about Supernatural Adventures of Famous Historical Figures who Died - and Came Back!. 159pp. A good PB copy. SALTZMAN102644 £3.81
19567 Salzberg,Sharon A HEART AS WIDE AS THE WORLD 1st.Shambhala 1997. Living with Mindfulness, Wisdom, and Compassion. xiv + 193pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. SALZBERG019567 £7.48
35011 Salzberg, Sharon FAITH HarperCollins 2003. Trusting Your Own Deepest Experience. xv+176pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SALZBERG035011 £2.99
35221 Salzberg, Sharon FAITH HarperCollins 2003. Trusting Your Own Deepest Experience. xv+176pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SALZBERG035221 £2.72
19568 Samarpan,Swami Anand THE FEELING GOOD BOOK Turnstone Press 1983. A Practical Manual For Inner And Outer Health . 96pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SAMARPAN100085 £4.08
38533 Samel, Gerti TEBETAN MEDICINE Little, Brown 2001. A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Diagnosing, Treating and Healing the Buddhist Way. 160pp. Soft covers. New. Well illustrated in colour. SAMELGER038533 £5.10
38534 Samel, Gerti TEBETAN MEDICINE Little, Brown 2001. A Practical and Inspirational Guide to Diagnosing, Treating and Healing the Buddhist Way. 160pp. Soft covers. Near fine. Well illustrated in colour. SAMELGER038534 £4.76
19570 Sampson,Chas GHOSTS OF THE BROADS Jarrold 1976. 174pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. Illustrated. SAMPSONC100526 £3.54
19571 Sampson,Chas GHOSTS OF THE BROADS Jarrold 1979. 174pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations.. SAMPSONC100529 £3.74
19572 Sampson,Chas GHOSTS OF THE BROADS Jarrold 1979. 174pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SAMPSONC200806 £3.94
19573 Sampson,Fay VISIONS AND VOYAGES . 1998. The Story of our Celtic Heritage. 189pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SAMPSONF100192 £4.90
19574 SAMPSON,Walter H THE ZODIAC; A LIFE EPITOME Blackfriars Press n/d., circa 1928. Being a Comparison of the Zodiacal Elements with Life-Principles: Cosmic, Anthropological and Psychologic. XX1V + 420pp. frontis. gt.sp. & ft.bd. cloth binding. A good HB copy. SAMPSONW020571 £16.32
37588 Samson, Geoffrey HOW TO TAP THE MAGIC POWER IN INCANTATIONS, SPELLS, PRAYERS & PSALMS Finbarr 1981. 103pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good+. SAMSONGE037588 £28.56
204771 Samuel,E. Bendor THE BLESSING OF THE TRIBES Pickering & Inglis n/d., not modern. 160pp. A very good hardback copy. Cloth binding. SAMUELEB204771 £23.80
37117 Samuels, Michael & Lane, Mary Rockwood SHAMAN WISDOM SHAMAN HEALING John Wiley & Sons 2003. Deepen Your Ability to heal With Visionary & Spiritual Tools & Practices. viii+264pp. New hardback in dustcover. SAMUELSM037117 £8.50
37118 Samuels, Michael & Lane, Mary Rockwood SHAMAN WISDOM SHAMAN HEALING John Wiley & Sons 2003. Deepen Your Ability to heal With Visionary & Spiritual Tools & Practices. viii+264pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. SAMUELSM037118 £8.16
19576 Samuel,Viscount BELIEF AND ACTION Pan Books 1953. An Everyday Philosophy. 192pp. A good+ PB copy. SAMUELVI201280 £3.54
2204 Sananda CALLING ALL WORKERS OF THE LIGHT: BOOK 1 Arianne Publications 1991. Gives the necessary meditation guidance to reach our Higher Selves and it's integration through the Star Chakra. vii+104pp.with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SANANDA002204 £4.62
36922 Sanchez, Victor TOLTECS OF THE NEW MILLENNIUM Bear & Company 1996. 214pp. Soft covers. New. SANCHEZV036922 £4.08
36923 Sanchez, Victor TOLTECS OF THE NEW MILLENNIUM Bear & Company 1996. 214pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANCHEZV036923 £3.81
204593 Sanders,J. Oswold HERESIES AND CULTS Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1962. Formerly Issued as Heresies Ancient and Modern. Revised edition. 167pp. A good+ hardback copy. SANDERSJ204593 £5.44
204595 Sanders,J. Oswold HERESIES ANCIENT AND MODERN Marshall, Morgan & Scott 1954. 158pp. Cloth binding. A good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. SANDERSJ204595 £6.80
31387 Sanderson, Edgar OUTLINES OF THE WORLD'S HISTORY Blackie & Son n/d., not modern. Ancient, Medieval and Modern. 84+ivpp. fep missing, light wear to edges & spine ends, o/w a good hardback copy. Cloth binding. SANDERSO031387 £5.44
1278 Sandoz,Maurice FANTASTIC MEMORIES Guilford Press n/d but old. Seventeen strange and unexplained stories ranging from the horrifying to the humorous, from the macabre to the miraculous. 176pp. A very good hardback copy in red cloth binding in red cloth binding in worn dustcover. SANDOZMA001278 £6.12
19581 Sandwith,George MAGICAL MISSION 1st.Omega Press 1954. The author's magical experiences and travels. 255pp. with b/w photographic plates. Some wear and tear to spine but o/w a good+ hardback copy . SANDWITH002417 £6.80
3112 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse Publications 1996. Reflections on the buddhist spiritual path. A collection of essays, written during his fourteen years in Kalimpong, on the edge of the Himalayas, from a man commited to the 'inner life'.228pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003112 £4.90
3116 Sangharakshita THE ESSENCE OF ZEN Windhorse Publications 1997. If you wish to look the Zen tradition in the heart, then the pitfalls to avoid and the attitudes to cultivate are clearly revealed here. 54pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003116 £2.99
3122 Sangharakshita BUDDHISM FOR TODAY - AND TOMORROW Windhorse Publications 1996. A succinct introduction to the principles of the Western Buddhist Order. 60pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003122 £3.06
3124 Sangharakshita MY RELATION TO THE ORDER Windhorse Publications 1998. The author reflects on his personal involvement with the Western Buddhist Order. 36pp. A fine booklet in soft covers. SANGHARA003124 £1.77
3126 Sangharakshita GOING FOR REFUGE Windhorse Publications 1997. 30pp. New in soft covers. SANGHARA003126 £1.84
3157 Sangharakshita HUMAN ENLIGHTENMENT Windhorse Publications 1993. 74pp. New in soft covers. SANGHARA003157 £2.58
3165 Sangharakshita & Mallander, J.O IN THE REALM OF THE LOTUS Windhorse Publications 1995. A conversation about art, beauty and the spiritual life. From an interview with Sangharakshita conducted by Ollie Mallander for Finnish television. 69pp.with b/w plates. A very good+ copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003165 £2.65
3172 Sangharakshita THE BUDDHA'S VICTORY Wiindhorse Publications 1991. In this book the author introduces us to the human Buddha and his life. 95pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003172 £3.26
3182 Sangharakshita WAS THE BUDDHA A BHIKKHU? Windhorse Publications 1994. Reflections sparked when the author discovered that his bhikkhu ordination was invalid due to presence of an 'impure' monk. 58pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003182 £2.31
3194 Sangharakshita EXTENDING THE HAND OF FELLOWSHIP Windhorse Publications 1996. The Relation of the Western Budhhist Order to the Rest of the World. Sangharakshita discusses the order founded by him in 1968 and it's relation to the rest of the Buddhist World. 48pp. A fine booklet in soft covers. SANGHARA003194 £1.77
3196 Sangharakshita THE FWBO AND 'PROTESTANT BUDDHISM' Windhorse Publications 1992. An Affirmation and a Protest. The author examines whether Westerners can truly become Buddhists or are their attitudes so mixed with Christian tradition that they are really Protestants. 187pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003196 £3.94
3200 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Windhorse Publications 1990. A record of the author's early years and companion volume to The Thousand-Petalled Lotus. 191pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003200 £6.12
3202 Sangharakshita THROUGH BUDDHIST EYES Windhorse Publications 2000. Travel Letters. Sangharakshita's letters to his fellow FWBO members, giving an intimate insight into the amn and Buddhist. xiii+357pp.with b/w intext photographs. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003202 £8.16
3203 Sangharakshita TIBETAN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1999. An Introduction. A down-to-earth account of the origin and history of Buddhism in Tibet and an explanation of the essentials of the tradition. 139pp.with b/w illustrative plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003203 £5.78
3208 Sangharakshita THE MEANING OF CONVERSION IN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1994. This book explores the theme of conversion to four crucial aspects of the Buddhist spiritual life, Going for Refuge to the Three Jewels, entering the Stream, the arising of the will to Enlightenment, and the 'turning about in the deepest seat of consciousness'. 79pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003208 £4.42
3210 Sangharakshita FORTY-THREE YEARS AGO Windhorse Publications 1993. Reflections on my Bhikku Ordination. 59pp. Soft covers. New. SANGHARA003210 £3.06
3512 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse 1996. Reflections on the Buddhist spiritual path. Why does Buddhism speak so much of suffering, how does one give up the self? Find the answers to these and other questions in this lucidly written volume. 228pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003512 £4.08
3528 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Windhorse Publications 1990. Traces the events which led Dennis Lingwood to become a Buddhist and go on to found the Western Buddhist Order. 191pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003528 £4.08
3547 Sangharakshita THE ESSENCE OF ZEN Windhorse Publications 1997. A special transmission outside the scriptures; No dependence on words and letters; Direct pointing to the mind; Seeing into one's own nature and realising Buddhahood. Each of these represents a fundamental principle of Zen. 54pp. A New copy in soft covers. SANGHARA003547 £3.06
30651 Sangharakshita THE FWBO AND 'PROTESTANT BUDDHISM' Windhorse Publications 1992. An Affirmation and a Protest. The author examines whether Westerners can truly become Buddhists or are their attitudes so mixed with Christian tradition that they are really Protestants. 187pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030651 £3.54
30653 Sangharakshita THE PRICELESS JEWEL Windhorse Publications 1993. Thirteen essays on the 'jewel', long regarded as the symbol for spiritual essence. 224pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030653 £3.67
30676 Sangharakshita & Mallander, J.O IN THE REALM OF THE LOTUS Windhorse Publications 1995. A conversation about art, beauty and the spiritual life. From an interview with Sangharakshita conducted by Ollie Mallander for Finnish television. 69pp.with b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030676 £2.86
30686 Sangharakshita THE BUDDHA'S VICTORY Wiindhorse Publications 1991. In this book the author introduces us to the human Buddha and his life. 95pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030686 £3.06
30691 Sangharakshita HERCULES AND THE BIRDS Windhorse Publications 1990. and other poems. 61pp. Soft covers. New. SANGHARA030691 £1.97
30693 Sangharakshita WAS THE BUDDHA A BHIKKHU? Windhorse Publications 1994. Reflections sparked when the author discovered that his bhikkhu ordination was invalid due to presence of an 'impure' monk. 58pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030693 £2.45
30694 Sangharakshita EXTENDING THE HAND OF FELLOWSHIP Windhorse Publications 1996. The Relation of the Western Budhhist Order to the Rest of the World. Sangharakshita discusses the order founded by him in 1968 and it's relation to the rest of the Buddhist World. 48pp. A very good booklet in soft covers. SANGHARA030694 £1.63
30703 Sangharakshita MY RELATION TO THE ORDER Windhorse Publications 1998. The author reflects on his personal involvement with the Western Buddhist Order. 36pp. A very good booklet in soft covers. SANGHARA030703 £1.63
30704 Sangharakshita BUDDHISM FOR TODAY - AND TOMORROW Windhorse Publications 1996. A succinct introduction to the principles of the Western Buddhist Order. 60pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030704 £2.86
30710 Sangharakshita HUMAN ENLIGHTENMENT Windhorse Publications 1993. 74pp. Fine in soft covers. SANGHARA030710 £2.38
30715 Sangharakshita GOING FOR REFUGE Windhorse Publications 1997. 30pp. a very good booklet in soft covers. SANGHARA030715 £0.88
30716 Sangharakshita AMBEDKHAR AND BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1989. The story of the conversion of Hindu 'Untouchables' to Buddhism aided by Dr.Bhimrao Ramji Ambdekar. 181pp.with monochrome frontis. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030716 £3.94
30718 Sangharakshita THE ESSENCE OF ZEN Windhorse Publications 1997. If you wish to look the Zen tradition in the heart, then the pitfalls to avoid and the attitudes to cultivate are clearly revealed here. 54pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030718 £2.86
30721 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse Publications 1996. Reflections on the buddhist spiritual path. A collection of essays, written during his fourteen years in Kalimpong, on the edge of the Himalayas, from a man commited to the 'inner life'.228pp. A very good+ copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030721 £4.62
30843 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Windhorse Publications 1990. A record of the author's early years and companion volume to The Thousand-Petalled Lotus. 191pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030843 £5.78
30844 Sangharakshita THROUGH BUDDHIST EYES Windhorse Publications 2000. Travel Letters. Sangharakshita's letters to his fellow FWBO members, giving an intimate insight into the amn and Buddhist. xiii+357pp.with b/w intext photographs. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030844 £7.48
30848 Sangharakshita THE MEANING OF CONVERSION IN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1994. This book explores the theme of conversion to four crucial aspects of the Buddhist spiritual life, Going for Refuge to the Three Jewels, entering the Stream, the arising of the will to Enlightenment, and the 'turning about in the deepest seat of consciousness'. 79pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030848 £4.22
30981 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse 1996. Reflections on the Buddhist spiritual path. Why does Buddhism speak so much of suffering, how does one give up the self? Find the answers to these and other questions in this lucidly written volume. 228pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030981 £4.42
30982 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse 1996. Reflections on the Buddhist spiritual path. Why does Buddhism speak so much of suffering, how does one give up the self? Find the answers to these and other questions in this lucidly written volume. 228pp. A New copy in soft covers. SANGHARA030982 £4.76
31001 Sangharakshita TIBETAN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1999. An Introduction. A down-to-earth introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. 139pp.with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA031001 £4.42
31002 Sangharakshita TIBETAN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1999. An Introduction. A down-to-earth introduction to Tibetan Buddhism. 139pp.with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SANGHARA031002 £4.08
31033 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Windhorse Publications 1990. Traces the events which led Dennis Lingwood to become a Buddhist and go on to found the Western Buddhist Order. 191pp. A New copy in soft covers. SANGHARA031033 £4.42
34960 Sangharakshita THE PRICELESS JEWEL Windhorse Publications 1993. Thirteen essays on the 'jewel', long regarded as the symbol for spiritual essence. 224pp. A New copy in soft covers. SANGHARA034960 £3.26
34961 Sangharakshita THE PRICELESS JEWEL Windhorse Publications 1993. Thirteen essays on the 'jewel', long regarded as the symbol for spiritual essence. 224pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SANGHARA034961 £3.06
35798 Sangharakshita WAS THE BUDDHA A BHIKKHU? 1st.Windhorse Publications 1994. 58pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SANGHARA035798 £2.04
35799 Sangharakshita WAS THE BUDDHA A BHIKKHU? 1st.Windhorse Publications 1994. 58pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SANGHARA035799 £1.90
36586 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse Publications 1996. Reflections on the Buddhist Spiritual Path. 228pp. Soft covers. New. SANGHARA036586 £3.13
36587 Sangharakshita CROSSING THE STREAM Windhorse Publications 1996. Reflections on the Buddhist Spiritual Path. 228pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANGHARA036587 £2.89
36651 Sangharakshita GOING FOR REFUGE Windhorse Publications 1997. 30pp. Fine in soft covers. SANGHARA036651 £1.02
36808 Sangharakshita TIBETAN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1996. An Introduction. 140pp. Soft covers. New. SANGHARA036808 £4.08
36809 Sangharakshita TIBETAN BUDDHISM Windhorse Publications 1996. An Introduction. 140pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANGHARA036809 £3.81
37334 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Winfhourse Publications 1990. 191pp. Soft covers. New. SANGHARA037334 £3.06
37335 Sangharakshita LEARNING TO WALK Winfhourse Publications 1990. 191pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SANGHARA037335 £2.86
40070 Sangharakshita HERCULES AND THE BIRDS Windhorse Publications 1990. and other poems. 61pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANGHARA040070 £1.77
40071 Sangharakshita FORTY-THREE YEARS AGO Windhorse Publications 1993. Reflections on my Bhikku Ordination. 59pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANGHARA040071 £2.72
19589 Sangharakshita,Maha Sthavira THE ESSENCE OF ZEN Windhorse Press 1976. Five Talks By the Ven.Maha Sthavira Sangharakshita. 62pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SANGHARA101524 £4.62
33454 Sankaracarya, Sri SELF-KNOWLEDGE Madras n/d. An English Translation of Sankaracarya's Atmabodha with Notes, Comments, and Introduction. 272pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SANKARAC033454 £6.46
2047 Santesson,Hans Stefan (Editor ) FLYING SAUCERS IN FACT AND FICTION Lancer Books 1968. Entertaining speculation and expert opinion by Lester del rey, Ivan T.Sanderson, Robert Bloch, FritzLeiber, Thoedore Sturgeon, Judith Merril ad others. 224pp. Some general browning, scrape to bk.cover but o/w a good PB copy. SANTESSO002047 £3.74
30933 Santesson, Hand Stefan REINARNATION Tandem 1970. The Astonishing Secrets of Immorality, Mankind's Oldest Mystery. 154pp. Pages browning o/w a good PB copy. SANTESSO030933 £2.86
36148 Santesson, Hand Stefan REINARNATION Tandem 1970. The Astonishing Secrets of Immorality, Mankind's Oldest Mystery. 154pp. A good paperback copy. SANTESSO036148 £2.72
19591 SANTONI,Ronald (Editor) RELIGIOUS LANGUAGE AND THE PROBLEM OF RELIGIOUS KNOWLEDGE Indiana University Press 1968. 382pp. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A very good HB copy. SANTONIR020578 £10.20
37950 Santoro, Franco ASTROSHAMANISM BOOK 2 Findhorn 2003. The Voyage Through the Zodiac. 251pp. Soft covers. New. SANTOROF037950 £4.08
37951 Santoro, Franco ASTROSHAMANISM BOOK 2 Findhorn 2003. The Voyage Through the Zodiac. 251pp. Soft covers. Fine. SANTOROF037951 £3.74
36540 Sapsworth, L THE BIBLE ARCH OF BRITISH-ISRAEL TRUTH FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION Robert Banks 1910. With Its Keystone And The Manner Of Its Building, Or The Lost Ten Tribes Of Iound In The British Empire etc.. 86pp. Gilt lettering to front board. Blue cloth binding. Cover detached plus up to pae 6. Reading copy only. Hardback. SAPSWORT036540 £21.76
19593 Sarada,Weragoda, Kondanna & Ariyadasa,Edwin THE BUDDHA-WORD . n/d. 147pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SARADAWE102547 £3.74
30197 Saraswati Jyotirmayananda,Swami MEDITATE THE TANTRIC YOGA WAY Allen & Unwin 1973. Trans. by Lilian Donat. 117pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SARASWAT030197 £6.80
38854 Saraswati, Swami Ambikananda KATHA UPANISHAD Frances Lincoln 2001. 61pp. A very good hardback in lightly torn dustcover. Illustrated in colour with Indian miniatures. SARASWAT038854 £9.86
38931 Saraswati, Swami Niranjanananda YOGA SADHANA PANORAMA VOLUME ONE Bihar Schoool of Yoga 1995. 275pp. Soft covers. Very good. SARASWAT038931 £5.71
38736 Sardar, Prof.G.B THE SAINT-POETS OF MAHARASHTRA 1st.Orient Longmans 1969. Their Impact on Society. 160pp. Front hinge a bit tender, epps bronwing a bit, o/w a good+ hardback in frayed dustcover. Cloth binding. SARDARPR038736 £26.66
204939 Sargent,Carl THE ASTROLOGY OF RISING STARS 1st.Rider 1986. How to Find Your Rising Sign and Determine its Significance for Your Life. 192pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SARGENTC204939 £6.80
19598 Sargent,Denny GLOBAL RITUALISM Llewellyn 1994. Myth & Magic Around The World. 245pp. Illlustrated in colour & b/w. Soft covers. VG+. SARGENTD019598 £8.16
1430 Sargent,H.N. THE MARVELS OF BIBLE PROPHECY 1st.The Covenant Publishing Company: London 1938 imp. Light in a Dark World of the Times and Coming Events. Bible prophecy. 429pp. Some scattered foxing, some pencil and ball-point pen underlining, edges of covers rubbed but o/w a good+ hardback copy in black cloth binding in worn dustcover. SARGENTH001430 £13.60
204628 Sargent,H.N THE CHANGING WORLD Covenant Publishing: London 1935. 255pp. some slack to front board, o/w a good hardack copy. Black cloth binding. SARGENTH204628 £11.56
204737 Sargent,H.N THE MARVELS OF BIBLE PROPHECY Covenant: London 1938. 429pp. Cloth binding. A good+ hardback copy with errata. SARGENTH204737 £10.20
34671 Sargent, Jiho ASKING ABOUT ZEN Weatherhill Inc 2002. 108 Answers. 187pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SARGENTJ034671 £4.08
34672 Sargent, Jiho ASKING ABOUT ZEN Weatherhill Inc 2002. 108 Answers. 187pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SARGENTJ034672 £3.88
19600 Sargent,Major-General H.N. THIS CHANGING WORLD The Covenant Publishing Co: London 1935. Bible prophecy from the British-Israel Society. xxiii+255pp. some fading to spine but o/w a very good hardback copy in black cloth binding . SARGENTM000458 £10.88
19601 Sargent,Major-General H.N. THE SERVANT NATION The Covenant Publishing Company: London 1932. British-Israel teaching for the uninitiated. 125pp. Some scattered foxing to pages and covers, a small dent to ft bd. but o/w a good+ hardback copy in blue cloth binding with gt.ft.bd.& sp.. SARGENTM000601 £23.12
19602 Sargent, Major-General H.N THE MARVELS OF BIBLE PROPHECY The Covenant Publishing Company: London 1941. British -Israel interpretations of the Book of Daniel and the Book of Revelation. 429pp. with b/w frontis. + b/w plate. Some very light scattered foxing, covers rubbed, small hole to bottom of spine but o/w a good+ hardback copy in black cloth binding. SARGENTM000666 £8.16
1058 Sargent,Major-General H.N THIS CHANGING WORLD 1st.Covenant Publishing Co: London 1935. British-Israel material. 255pp. Some slight rubbing to covers, transverse bump to spine and ft.bd., some very slight foxing to edges but o/w a good++ hardback copy in navy cloth binding . SARGENTM001058 £13.60
39659 Sarita, Ma Ananda & Geho, Swami Anand TANTRIC LOVE Simon & Schuster 2001. A Nine-Step Guide to Transformating Lovers Into Soul Mates. 143pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated in colour. SARITAMA039659 £3.94
39660 Sarita, Ma Ananda & Geho, Swami Anand TANTRIC LOVE Simon & Schuster 2001. A Nine-Step Guide to Transformating Lovers Into Soul Mates. 143pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated in colour. SARITAMA039660 £3.67
31255 Sarris, Arian 21 WAYS TO ATTRACT YOUR SOULMATE Llewellyn 2000. 264pp. Soft covers. A new copy. SARRISAR031255 £4.35
31257 Sarris, Arian 21 WAYS TO ATTRACT YOUR SOULMATE Llewellyn 2000. 264pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SARRISAR031257 £3.94
40026 Sasportas, Howard THE TWELVE HOUSES 1st.Aquarian 1985. An Introduction to the Houses in Astrological Interpretation. 400pp. Soft covers. Very good. SASPORTA040026 £19.99
38698 Sastri, K.A.Nilakanta CULTURAL CONTACTS BETWEEN ARYANS AND DRAVIDIANS 1st.Manaktalas 1967. vii+88pp. A good+ hardback in lightly worn clipped dustcover. SASTRIKA038698 £14.28
39261 Sastri, S.N SRIMANNARAYANIYAM OF MELPAHUR NARAYANA BHATTATIRI 1st.Central Chinmaya Mission Trust 1988. Containing the Original Verses, Word-by-word Meaning, English Rendering of each Stanza and Explanatory Notes. xvii+761pp. Coth spine. A very good hardback in frayed dustcover. SASTRISN039261 £23.80
39276 Sastry, Alladi Mahadeva THE TAITTIRIYA UPANISHAD Samata Books 1980. With the Commentaries of Sri Sankaracharya, Sri Suresvaracharya, Sri Vidyaranya, Including Intro. to the Study of Upanishads by Sri Vidyaranya and The Atharvana Upanishads: Amritabindu, Kaivalya. 70+xlv+791+94pp. Some slack o/w a good+ hardback in rubbed dustcover. Cloth binding. SASTRYAL039276 £28.56
38886 Satcharita, Shri Sai THE CONDERFUL LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF SHRI SAI BABA D.M.Sukthankar 1999. 260pp. Colour frontis. A very good hardback. Adapted from the original Marathi Book Shri Sai Satcharita by Govind Raghunath Dabholkar. In English by Nagesh Gunaji. SATCHARI038886 £11.42
19605 Sauders,R.H THE RETURN OF GEORGE R. SIMS Hutchinson: London n/d., not modern. By a Friend of his - In Collaboration with Saunders., By whom he was introducted in the Last Year of his Life to hte Phenomena of Voice Mediumship. 125pp. frontis. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A good HB copy. SAUDERSR028582 £9.52
19607 Saul,John ALL FALL DOWN Corgi Books 1983. A chilling novel. 329pp. A good+ PB copy. SAULJOHN201186 £3.67
19608 SAUL,Leon PSYCHODYNAMICALLY BASED PSYCHOTHERAPY New York 1972. 842pp. A good+ HB copy. SAULLEON020579 £10.20
38543 Saunders, Kevin ADVANCED WICCAN SPIRITUALITY Green Magic 2003. Volume 1. Revitalising the Roots and Foundations. 215pp. Soft covers. New. SAUNDERS038543 £5.10
38544 Saunders, Kevin ADVANCED WICCAN SPIRITUALITY Green Magic 2003. Volume 1. Revitalising the Roots and Foundations. 215pp. Soft covers. Near fine. SAUNDERS038544 £4.76
39847 Saunders, R.H Latif, Abduhl HEALING THROUGH SPIRIT AGENCY Hutchinson n/d., not modern. By the Great Persian Physician Abduhl Latif and information concerning The Life Hereafter of the Deepest Interest to all Enquirers and Students of Psychic Phenomena. frontis. 252pp. Inscription to fep., some light rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback in clue cloth binding. SAUNDERS039847 £80.92
203604 Saunders,Edith LOURDES William Heinemann 1940. 292pp. Slight foxing to edges of pages, epp browned with some foxing, o/w good+, tight hardback copy with frontispiece. Cloth binding. SAUNDERS203604 £12.24
827 Sauneron,Serge THE PRIESTS OF ANCIENT EGYPT Evergreen Books: London 1960. A volume in the Evergreen Profile series, the author shows how the ancient Egyptians were able to produce a form of Humanism. 191pp. with many b/w illustrations. A split between pp.114-115, library sticker to back of title page, a reading copy in soft covers. SAUNERON000827 £3.54
1063 Saurat,Denis LITERATURE AND OCCULT TRADITION G.Bell & Sons: London 1930. Studies in Philosophical Poetry. Includes chpters on Madame Blavatsky, The Cabala and Folklore, India, the Hermes Trismegistus. vii+245pp. some light pencil annotation in margins, some light rubbing to covers, o/w a very good hardback copy in dark blue cloth binding with gt.sp.. SAURATDE001063 £47.60
32495 Saurat, Denis GODS OF THE PEOPLE 1st.John Westhouse: London 1947. 190pp. Sticker to fep., o/w a very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. Clith binding.. SAURATDE032495 £5.10
30795 Savage, Candace WITCH The British Museum Press 2001. The Wild Ride from Wicked to Wicca. The first book to trace the ride of the witch, embodiment of female rage and rebellion, across the centuries. xv+128pp.with b/w & colour plates and intext photographs with frontis. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SAVAGECA030795 £6.80
19610 Savage,David HOW TO FIND GOD Neptune Books 1983. 11pp. Stiff paper covers. VG. SAVAGEDA029144 £1.97
204804 Savage,David THE SECRET OF THE AURA Finbarr 1984. 19pp. A good+ copy. Stiff paper covers. SAVAGEDA204804 £5.10
19613 Savill,Sheila PEARS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYTHS AND LEGENDS BCA 1977. Northern Europe Southern and Central Africa. 191pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, colour and B/w illustrations. SAVILLSH202762 £7.14
19614 Savill,Sheila PEARS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYTHS AND LEGENDS Book Club Associates 1977. Western and Northern Europe, Central and Southern Africa. 191pp.Frontispiece. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, colour and B/w illustrations. SAVILLSH202765 £8.16
32614 Saxon,Peter THROUGH THE DARK CURTAIN Zenith Publications n/d. An Occult Novel of the Supernatural. 190pp. A good PB copy. SAXONPET032614 £3.54
19616 Saxon,Peter THROUGH THE DARK CURTAIN Zenith Publications n/d. An Occult Novel of the Supernatural. 190pp. A very good PB copy. SAXONPET102635 £3.74
19617 Saxon,Peter THROUGH THE DARK CURTAIN Zenith Publications n/d. An Occult Novel of the Supernatural. 190pp. A very good PB copy. SAXONPET102696 £4.62
19621 Schachner,Nathan THE WANDERER 1st.Andrew Melrose n/d circa 1940's. A Novel of Dante and Beatrice. The author has recreated the life of Dante against the pageantry of war, political corruption, and the birth of new ideas that was Renaissance Italy. 272pp. Covers rubbed but o/w a good+ hardback copy in black cloth binding with gt.sp.. SCHACHNE002577 £12.24
39485 Schaef, Anne MEDITATIONS FOR WOMEN WHO DO TOO MUCH Harper San Francisco 2006. Revised and Updated Edition. 400pp. Soft covers., New with remainder mark. SCHAEFAN039485 £3.06
39486 Schaef, Anne MEDITATIONS FOR WOMEN WHO DO TOO MUCH Harper San Francisco 2006. Revised and Updated Edition. 400pp. Soft covers., Very good+. SCHAEFAN039486 £2.79
1754 Schar,Douglas ECHINACEA North Atlantic Books 1999. The Plant the Boosts your Immune System. An in-depth look at the healing power of echinacea. 144pp.with b/w illustrations. a very good+ copy in soft covers. SCHARDOU001754 £4.08
30250 Schar,Douglas ECHINACEA North Atlantic Books 1999. The Plant the Boosts your Immune System. An in-depth look at the healing power of echinacea. 144pp.with b/w illustrations. a very good copy in soft covers. SCHARDOU030250 £3.74
19624 Schaup,Susanne SOPHIA Nicolas-Hays 1997. Aspects of the Divine Feminine. 261pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHAUPSU019624 £8.16
19625 Schaup,Susanne SOPHIA Nicolas-Hays 1997. Aspects of the Divine Feminine. 261pp. Soft covers. VG. SCHAUPSU019625 £7.48
34895 Schaup,Susanne SOPHIA Nicolas-Hays 1997. Aspects of the Divine Feminine. 261pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SCHAUPSU034895 £8.16
19629 Schiegl,Heinz HEALING MAGNETISM Red Wheel/Weiser 1994. The Transference of Vital Force. 194pp. Soft covers. VG+. SCHIEGLH019629 £5.78
30133 Schiegl,Heinz HEALING MAGNETISM Red Wheel/Weiser 1994. The Transference of Vital Force. 194pp. Soft covers. VG+. SCHIEGLH030133 £5.78
36886 Schiffer, Fredric OF TWO MINDS Pocket Books 2000. A New Approach for Better Undersanding and Improving Your Emotional Life. 271pp. Soft covers. New. SCHIFFER036886 £3.06
36887 Schiffer, Fredric OF TWO MINDS Pocket Books 2000. A New Approach for Better Undersanding and Improving Your Emotional Life. 271pp. Soft covers. Fine. SCHIFFER036887 £2.86
37700 Schiffman, Stephan THE 25 MOST COMMON SALES MISTAKES AND HOW TO AVOID THEM Kogan Page 1992. 112pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SCHIFFMA037700 £1.63
40309 Schipflinger, Thomas SOPHIA-MARIA Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. A Holistic Vision of Creation . 476pp. Soft cover. New. Illustrations in colour. SCHIPFLI040309 £5.30
40310 Schipflinger, Thomas SOPHIA-MARIA Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. A Holistic Vision of Creation . 476pp. Soft cover. Fine. Illustrations in colour. SCHIPFLI040310 £5.03
203028 Schmidt,Gerhard THE OIL-FORMING PROCESS Mercury Press 1983. The Basis in Nature for Oil-Dispersion Bath Therapy. 19pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SCHMIDTG203028 £3.81
35985 Schmidt, Smith & Sehnert BEYOND ANTIBIOTICS North Atlantic Books 1993. Healthier Options for Families. 338pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. 50 (or so) ways to boost immunity and avoid antibiotics. SCHMIDTS035985 £4.08
37047 Schmidt, Steven THE ASTROLOGY 14 HOROSCOPE 1st.Bobbs-Merrill Company 1974. How To Cast And Interpret It. xviii+394pp. Some rubbing to spine ends, o/w a very good hardback. SCHMIDTS037047 £10.20
31693 Schnabel, Jim ROUND IN CIRCLES Hamish Hamilton: London 1993. Physicists, Poltergeists, Pracksters and the Secret History of the Cropwatchers. 295pp. A very good hardback copy in protected frayed dustcover. SCHNABEL031693 £7.14
30145 Scholem,Gershom ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM Schocken Books 1969. Translated by Ralph Manheim. 216pp. Soft covers. Inscription from a David Goddard, Bearers of the Ark to fep. A very good copy. SCHOLEMG030145 £8.16
32091 Schonfield, Hugh J THE POLITICS OF GOD University of the Trees Press 1978. SIgned copy from the author to another famous author. xx+243pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SCHONFIE032091 £10.88
871 Schreiber,Herman TEUTON AND SLAV 1st.Constable: London 1965. The Struggle for Central Europe. Trans. from the German by James Cleugh. An objective survey of the German lands in the East, from the Baltic to the Balkans.392pp. with b/w plates and illustrations. A very good hardback copy in dust cover. SCHREIBE000871 £24.48
3276 Schreiber, Servan & Jaques, Jean THE WORLD CHALLENGE 1st.Collins 1981. An ex-minister from the government of President Giscard d'Estaing gives us his blueprint for Man's survival overcoming the inequalities in world resources and wealth. 302pp.Some fading to covers, o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. SCHREIBE003276 £5.03
19646 Schreiner,Olive DREAMS T.Fisher Unwin: London 1905. 182pp. + 8pp Pub.Cat. gt.sp. & ft.bd. A good, tight, clean HB copy. SCHREINE000336 £12.24
19648 Schreiner,Olive DREAMS T.Fisher Unwin: London 1923. 159pp. Leather simulated, gt.sp. & ft.bd. frontispiece. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. SCHREINE202647 £10.88
19649 Schrodter,Willy A ROSICRUCIAN NOTEBOOK Red Wheel/Weiser 1992. The Secret Sciences Used by Members of the Order. Some subjects discussed are the elixir of life, making gold, working with prana, elemental spirits, sylph lovers & much more. 312pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHRODTE019649 £8.84
19650 Schrodter,Willy A ROSICRUCIAN NOTEBOOK Red Wheel/Weiser 1992. The Secret Sciences Used by Members of the Order. Some subjects discussed are the elixir of life, making gold, working with prana, elemental spirits, sylph lovers & much more. 312pp. Soft covers. VG. SCHRODTE019650 £8.16
19652 Schrodter,Willy HISTORY OF ENERGY TRANSFERENCE . 1999. Eploring the Foundations of Modern Healing. 216pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SCHRODTE019652 £8.50
19654 Schrodter,Willy A ROSICRUCIAN NOTEBOOK . 1997. The Secret Sciences Used by Members of the Order. Some subjects discussed are the elixir of life, making gold, working with prana, elemental spirits, sylph lovers & much more. 312pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHRODTE019654 £8.50
19655 Schrodter,Willy HISTORY OF ENERGY TRANSFERENCE . 1999. Eploring the Foundations of Modern Healing. 216pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHRODTE019655 £8.16
19656 Schrodter,Willy COMMENTARIES ON THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OF AGRIPPA . 2000. The author makes Agrippa understandable, providing scientific confirmation for Agrippa's seemingly outlandish claims with carefully documented parallel cases. 173pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHRODTE019656 £6.80
19658 Schrodter,Willy COMMENTARIES ON THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OF AGRIPPA . 2000. 172pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHRODTE019658 £7.82
30744 Schrodter,Willy COMMENTARIES ON THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OF AGRIPPA . 2000. The author makes Agrippa understandable, providing scientific confirmation for Agrippa's seemingly outlandish claims with carefully documented parallel cases. 173pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SCHRODTE030744 £6.46
30745 Schrodter,Willy COMMENTARIES ON THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OF AGRIPPA . 2000. The author makes Agrippa understandable, providing scientific confirmation for Agrippa's seemingly outlandish claims with carefully documented parallel cases. 173pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SCHRODTE030745 £6.12
31240 Schrodter,Willy COMMENTARIES ON THE OCCULT PHILOSOPHY OF AGRIPPA . 2000. The author makes Agrippa understandable, providing scientific confirmation for Agrippa's seemingly outlandish claims with carefully documented parallel cases. 173pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SCHRODTE031240 £6.80
31291 Schrodter,Willy HISTORY OF ENERGY TRANSFERENCE Red Wheel/Weiser 1999. Eploring the Foundations of Modern Healing. 216pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SCHRODTE031291 £7.48
204405 Schrodter, Willy A ROSICRUCIAN NOTEBOOK Samuel Weiser 1992. The Secret Sciences Used by Members of the Order. 311pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SCHRODTE204405 £6.80
39517 Schroer, Silvia & Bietenhard, Sophia (Editors) FEMINIST INTERPRETATION OF THE BIBLE AND THE HERMENEUTICS OF LIBERATION Continuum International 2004. 198pp. Soft covers. New. SCHROERS039517 £3.67
39518 Schroer, Silvia & Bietenhard, Sophia (Editors) FEMINIST INTERPRETATION OF THE BIBLE AND THE HERMENEUTICS OF LIBERATION Continuum International 2004. 198pp. Soft covers. Very good. SCHROERS039518 £3.40
1239 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT THE ENOCHIAN TAROT Llewellyn 1994. A pocket book in The Truth About series, by authors of high magical standing. 46pp with monochrome plates. A very good copy in soft covers. SCHUELER001239 £3.06
19660 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT THE ENOCHIAN TAROT Llewellyn Publications 1994. This book servees as a springboard to further study of this fascinating magical system, providing you with an easy-to-understand background to the subject. 46pp+pub.cat.with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. SCHUELER002332 £2.45
19659 Schueler, Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT ENOCHIAN MAGIC Llewellyn Publications 1996. This simple book clears up much of the confusion and misinformation about this potent system, and starts you on your way to true Enochian enlightenment. 48pp.+ pub.cat. with b/w illustrations. Soft covers. Fine. SCHUELER019659 £2.58
19661 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT EGYPTIAN MAGIC Llewllyn Publications 1995. At the base of the ancient Egyptians' complex, advanced civilisation lay a sophisticated religion that is now commonly called Egyptian Magick. 47pp+pub.cat. with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. SCHUELER019661 £2.58
19662 Schueler, Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT ENOCHIAN MAGIC Llewellyn Publications 1996. This simple book clears up much of the confusion and misinformation about this potent system, and starts you on your way to true Enochian enlightenment. 48pp.+ pub.cat. with b/w illustrations. Soft covers. Very good. SCHUELER019662 £2.38
19663 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT THE ENOCHIAN TAROT Llewellyn Publications 1994. This book servees as a springboard to further study of this fascinating magical system, providing you with an easy-to-understand background to the subject. 46pp+pub.cat.with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SCHUELER019663 £2.31
19664 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT EGYPTIAN MAGIC Llewllyn Publications 1995. At the base of the ancient Egyptians' complex, advanced civilisation lay a sophisticated religion that is now commonly called Egyptian Magick. 47pp+pub.cat. with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SCHUELER019664 £2.45
24526 Schueler,Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT THE ENOCHIAN TAROT Llewellyn 1994. A pocket book in The Truth About series, by authors of high magical standing. 46pp with monochrome plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SCHUELER024526 £3.54
35283 Schueler, Gerald & Betty THE ENOCHIAN TAROT LLewellyn 1989. A New System of DIvination for a New Age. 334pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SCHUELER035283 £5.10
35284 Schueler, Gerald & Betty THE ENOCHIAN TAROT LLewellyn 1989. A New System of DIvination for a New Age. 334pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCHUELER035284 £4.90
36772 Schueler, Gerald & Betty THE TRUTH ABOUT ENOCHIAN MAGICK 1st.Llewellyn 1989. 30pp. Soft covers. Good. SCHUELER036772 £6.12
19682 SCHULMAN,Martin THE ASTROLOGY OF SEXUALITY . 1982. 162pp. Soft covers. VG.. SCHULMAN019682 £5.44
19686 Schumacher,E.F A GUIDE FOR THE PEREPLEXED Jonathan Cape 1977. 165pp. Some light penciling to odd margin o/w a near very good hardback copy in good dustcover. SCHUMACH019686 £9.52
35442 Schumacher, E.F SMALL IS BEAUTIFUL Abacus 1986. A Study of Economics as if People Mattered. 255pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SCHUMACH035442 £3.40
19687 Schuon,Frithjof LANGUAGE OF THE SELF 1st.Ganesh: Madras 1959. A Western view of Eastern mysticism. xx+262pp. Remains of private number to spien o/w a good+ hardback copy in simulated leather . SCHUONFR000534 £19.04
31923 Schuon, Frithjof LIGHT ON THE ANCIENT WORLDS 1st.Perennial Books: London 1965. 144pp. with errata sheet fixed to bep., epps browning, some light scattered foxing, o/w a good+ hardback copy in frayed dustcover. Covers different aspects of the spirituality of certain civilisations that are ancient in spirit. SCHUONFR031923 £10.20
2192 Schure,Edouard RAMA & MOSES Kessinger Publishing n/d. The Aryan Cycle & The Mission of Israel. A facsimile edition of this work. 147pp. A very good+ large format copy in soft covers. SCHUREED002192 £7.82
2193 Schure,Edouard FROM SPHINX TO CHRIST Kessinger Publishing Company n/d. An Occult History. A facsimile edition of thiis work. 284pp.with b/w illustrations. A near very good large format copy in soft covers. SCHUREED002193 £10.20
19695 Schurnacher,Emile C WITCHCRAFT IN AMERICA TODAY Paperback Library 1970. Discover the Strange Truth about Witchcraft as it is Practiced Today - Perhaps in Your Own Community!. 176pp. A very good PB copy. SCHURNAC200367 £7.14
19696 Schutz,Susan Polis I WANT TO LAUGH, I WANT TO CRY Athena 1977. Poems on Women's Feelings. 61pp. Soft covers. A very good copy B/w illustrations. SCHUTZSU200244 £2.99
19699 SCHWARTZ,David THE MAGIC OF THINKING BIG . 1984. A unique programme for achieving financial profit and security, with this 30-day progress guide for planning your targets. 253pp. Soft covers. VG. SCHWARTZ015133 £4.76
19701 SCHWARTZ,David THE MAGIC OF PSYCHIC POWER Aquarian Press 1972. 225pp. A good HB copy. SCHWARTZ018787 £8.16
31863 Schwartz, Howard INVISIBLE KINGDOMS HarperCollins 2002. Jewish Tales of Angels, Spirits, and Demons. 80pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SCHWARTZ031863 £3.74
19704 Schwartz,David J THE MAGIC OF PSYCHIC POWERS Aqarian 1976. 225pp.Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SCHWARTZ100496 £4.62
19706 Schwartz,David J THE MAGIC OF PSYCHIC POWER The Aquarian Press 1975. 225pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. SCHWARTZ202393 £6.46
19707 Schwartz,Dannel I FINDING JOY Jewish Lights 1996. A Practical Spiritual Guide to Happiness. 183pp. Cloth spine. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SCHWARTZ202398 £6.46
203393 Schwartz,David J THE MAGIC OF PSYCHIC POWER Aquarian 1975. 225pp. A good+ hardback copy. SCHWARTZ203393 £6.12
204848 Schweinitz,Hans Bernard Graf von HIGHLIGHTS OF GERMAN HISTORY Press and Information Office of the Federal Government n/d. 80pp. stiff paper covers. A good+ copy with in text illustrations. SCHWEINI204848 £3.54
40008 Schwei, Priscilla & Pestka, Ralph THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ASTROLOGICAL GEOMANCY Llewellyn 1990. The Master Divination System of Cornelius Agrippa. 437pp. Soft covers. Some light wear to edges, o/w Good+. SCHWEIPR040008 £7.14
1244 Scolastico,Ron DOORWAY TO THE SOUL Gill and Macmillan 1995. How to Discover your Spirituality. In this volume the author shows you that the power of consciousness can unlock the spiritual dimensions of reality. 174pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SCOLASTI001244 £4.62
24468 Scolastico,Ron DOORWAY TO THE SOUL Gill and Macmillan 1995. How to Discover your Spirituality. In this volume the author shows you that the power of consciousness can unlock the spiritual dimensions of reality. 174pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SCOLASTI024468 £4.42
19710 Scott,A.F. WITCH, SPIRIT, DEVIL 1st.White Lion Publishers:London 1974. An anthology of writings on witchcraft compiled by the author. 189 pp. with b/w photographic plates and illustrations. A very good+ hardback copy in scuffed dustcover. SCOTTAF019710 £10.20
32701 Scott, Archibald B THE PICTISH NATION 1st.Foulis 1918. Its People & Its Church. xxvi+560pp. Private Plate to fep., A bottom section of spine missing with some wear to edges, covered patch-faded, o/w internally very good, tight hardback copy. Fore & bottom edges uncut. Blue cloth binding. SCOTTARC032701 £17.68
19711 SCOTT,C.A.D THE HAUNTING Tabb House 1985. 236pp. Intro. by Francis King. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SCOTTCAD026554 £7.48
19725 Scott,Cyril CRUDE BLACK MOLASSES Athene Publishing 1968. Nature's Wonder Food. 47pp. A very good PB copy. SCOTTCYR200500 £4.08
19729 Scott,Cyril CRUDE BLACK MOLASSES 1st.Athene Publishing 1949. A Natural Health-Food. 39pp. A very good PB copy. SCOTTCYR200974 £6.80
19731 Scott,D & Doubleday,T THE ELEMENTS OF ZEN Element 1992 imp. Covers its meditation & unique teaching methods. 136pp. Soft covers. VG. SCOTTD&D000275 £4.08
34115 Scott, David AN ANGLO-SAXON PASSION SPCK 1999. 121pp. A Fine hardback copy. SCOTTDAV034115 £3.74
34116 Scott, David AN ANGLO-SAXON PASSION SPCK 1999. 121pp. A Fine hardback copy. SCOTTDAV034116 £3.94
19733 SCOTT,Edward Corse THE SPLENDOUR OF LIFE Rider n/d., not modern. 222pp. Purple cloth binding, spine faded o/w a good HB copy. SCOTTEDW020597 £10.88
33157 Scott-Elliot, W THE STORY OF ATLANTIS & THE LOST LEMURIA Theosophical Publishing 1954. With Six Maps. X1 + 71 + 44pp. spine faded & covers, o/w a Good+ tight hardback copy. Complete with 6 maps. Cloth binding. SCOTTELL033157 £10.20
39225 Scott-Elliot, W THE STORY OF ATLANTIS & THE LOST LEMURIA Theosophical Publishing 1962. With Six Maps. X1 + 71 + 44pp. Odd spot of foxing, o/w a Good+ tight hardback copy. Complete with 6 maps. Cloth binding in worn dustcover. SCOTTELL039225 £9.52
19738 Scott,Gabriel THE GOLDEN GOSPEL 1st.Brentano's Ltd: London 1928. A Legend. Gold epp's. 320pp. Cloth binding. Weak inner hinge, o;w sound HB copy. SCOTTGAB001182 £9.52
19739 Scott,George Riley A HISTORY OF TORTURE Senate 1995. 328pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SCOTTGEO200991 £6.80
19740 Scott,Ian HUMAN POTENTIAL HPT Books 1994. The Search for that "Something More". 96pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SCOTTIAN101729 £4.35
19741 SCOTT,John : AS ONE GHOST TO ANOTHER. Psychic BC 1948. Contact with an intelligence from the other side of life.. 134pp. A good+ HB copy. SCOTTJOH029813 £7.48
204192 Scott,John I LENT A HAND TO A GHOST Psychic B.C 1950. 188pp. Covers a little grubby, o/w a good+ hardback copy. SCOTTJOH204192 £8.50
19744 Scott,lance RIDE WITH THE WIND . 1999. A Layman's Journey fo Self-Discovery. 194pp. Soft covers. VG. SCOTTLAN029600 £5.44
2207 Scott,Mary CATALYST VOLUME ONE Pounds Printing and Publishing 1994. The Journey of the Soul. The author has unlocked the Bible's hidden message, learn of the purpose of life and how you are an integral part of it. 400pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SCOTTMAR002207 £10.20
19748 SCOTT,Sir Walter LETTERS ON DEMONOLOGY & WITCHCRAFT S.R.Publishers 1968. A History of Communication Between The Living and The Dead. With a new Intro. & Notes by Raymond L.Brown, from the 1884 edition first published by Routledge & Sons, London. XX1 + 320 + V111pp. A very good HB copy in price clipped dustvoer that is lightly frayed. SCOTTSIR030040 £25.84
38786 Scott, Sir Walter HERMETICA Shambhala 1993. The Ancient Greek and Latin Writings which Contain Religious or Philosophic Teachings Attributed to Hermes Trismegistus. 549pp. Introduction, Texts, and Translation. Soft covers. Good reading copy. SCOTTSIR038786 £13.33
38074 Scott, Susan HEALING WITH NATURE Helios Press 2003. 222pp. Soft covers. New. SCOTTSUS038074 £8.16
38075 Scott, Susan HEALING WITH NATURE Helios Press 2003. 222pp. Soft covers. Fine. SCOTTSUS038075 £7.82
19750 Scott,W.S JEANINE D'ARC 1st.Harrap 1974. Her Life, Her Death, and the Myth. 239pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. SCOTTWS202110 £8.50
19751 SCREETON,Paul QUICKSILVER HERITAGE 1st.Thorsons 1974. The Mystic Leys - Their Legacy of Ancient Wisdom. 304pp. frontis. A very good HB copy in d/w. SCREETON020605 £10.20
39961 The Scribe FRAGMENTS OF THE HIDDEN YEARS OF JESUS 1st.C.W.Daniel 1938. 80pp. A very good hardback in wraps. SCRIBE039961 £23.80
1848 Scruton,F THE ANOINTED REVOLUTIONARY 1st.Arthur H.Stockwell 1975. Bible prophecy. 213pp. A near very good copy. Soft covers. SCRUTONF001848 £10.88
2184 Scrutton,Robert J THE MESSAGE OF THE MASTERS 1st.Neville Spearman 1982. The author examines the lives and the revealed sayings of Manu, Zoroaster, the Buddha, Jesus, Mohammed amd Baha'u'llah. xiv+261pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good hardback copy in lightly frayed dustcover. SCRUTTON002184 £6.80
35376 Scrutton,Robert J THE MESSAGE OF THE MASTERS 1st.Neville Spearman 1982. The author examines the lives and the revealed sayings of Manu, Zoroaster, the Buddha, Jesus, Mohammed amd Baha'u'llah. xiv+261pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. SCRUTTON035376 £6.12
31636 Sculthorp, Frederick C. EXCURSIONS TO THE SPIRIT WORLD Greater World Association 1981. With an Introduction and an Appendix on Psychic Excursions, by Dr.Karl E.Muller. 158pp. Soft covers. A near very good copy. SCULTHOR031636 £7.14
33731 SCULTHORP, Frederick C EXCURSIONS TO THE SPIRIT WORLD. Almorris Press: London n/d. not modern. With an Intro. by Karl Muller. A report of personal experiences during conscious astral projection. For those not familiar with such psychic experiences Muller gives a survey of the subject. 158pp. Cloth binding. Some splashes to the front board, some rubbing to edges, o/w a good+ hardback copy. SCULTHOR033731 £25.84
19753 SEABROOK,William THE MAGIC ISLAND George Harrap 1931. 320pp. Black cloth bindng. A good+ HB copy. SEABROOK018799 £13.60
19756 SEAMAN,B & G WOMEN AND THE CRISIS IN SEX HORMONES New York 1977. X1V + 502pp. cloth spine. A good+ copy in d/w. SEAMANB&020607 £10.20
32827 Seaver, George THE MAGNET OF THE CROSS 1st.Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: London 1946. 44pp. Wear to top os spine, o/w a good copy. Dec.stiff paper covers. SEAVERGE032827 £4.35
35003 Seddon, Richard THE FUTURE OF HUMANITY AND THE EARTH Temple Lodge Publishing 2001. As Foreseen by Rudolf Steiner. 153pp. Soft covers. A New copy. Seddon has drawn together the essence of hundreds of lectures to create this broad overview of humanity's and the world's future. SEDDONRI035003 £3.67
35004 Seddon, Richard THE FUTURE OF HUMANITY AND THE EARTH Temple Lodge Publishing 2001. As Foreseen by Rudolf Steiner. 153pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. Seddon has drawn together the essence of hundreds of lectures to create this broad overview of humanity's and the world's future. SEDDONRI035004 £3.40
39931 Seddon, Richard PHILOSOPHY AS AN APPROACH TO THE SPIRIT Temple Lodge 2005. An Introduction to the Fundamental Works of Rudolf Steiner. 140pp.Soft covers. New. SEDDONRI039931 £2.58
39932 Seddon, Richard PHILOSOPHY AS AN APPROACH TO THE SPIRIT Temple Lodge 2005. An Introduction to the Fundamental Works of Rudolf Steiner. 140pp.Soft covers. Fine. SEDDONRI039932 £2.31
37376 Sedgwick, Philip THE SUN AT THE CENTER Llewellyn 1991. A Primer of Heliocentric Astrology. 214pp. Soft covers. New. SEDGWICK037376 £5.17
37377 Sedgwick, Philip THE SUN AT THE CENTER Llewellyn 1991. A Primer of Heliocentric Astrology. 214pp. Soft covers. Fine. SEDGWICK037377 £4.90
1673 Seear & Jammal HOW TO RUN A HOME CIRCLE WITH STEPS UPON THE ROAD OF PROGRESS The Fellowship of the Star n/d. A pamphlet from the Fellowship of the Star on spiritualism. 12pp. Some rusting to staples but o/w a very good copy in paper covers. SEEAR&JA001673 £4.76
1636 Segal,Marilyn YOUR CHILD AT PLAY 3 TO 5 YEARS Vermillion 1999. Expand your child's intelligence through conversation, creativity, letters, words and numbers. An introduction to the world of the pre-schooler. 269pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SEGALMAR001636 £4.62
30027 Segal,Marilyn YOUR CHILD AT PLAY 3 TO 5 YEARS Vermillion 1999. Expand your child's intelligence through conversation, creativity, letters, words and numbers. -An introduction to the world of the pre-schooler. 269pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SEGALMAR030027 £4.42
34637 Seidman, Maruti A GUIDE TO POLARITY THERAPY North Atlantic Books 1999. The Gentle Art of Hands-On Healing. 205pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SEIDMANM034637 £5.58
34638 Seidman, Maruti A GUIDE TO POLARITY THERAPY North Atlantic Books 1999. The Gentle Art of Hands-On Healing. 205pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SEIDMANM034638 £5.30
19764 SEJOURNE,Laurette BURNING WATER Thames & Hudson n/d., cicra 1957. Thought and Religion in Ancient Mexico. X111 + 192pp. 82 drawings & 22 Photographs. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Cloth binding. A good HB copy.. SEJOURNE018803 £17.00
2593 Selby, Anna H2O Collins and Brown 2000. Healing water for mind and body. Explores every aspect of the therapeutic properties of water from drinks to spas. 144pp.with colour plates and intext photographs. A fine large format copy in soft covers. SELBYANN002593 £5.58
34021 Selby, John CONSCIOUS HEALING Watkins 2002. Visualizations to Boost Your Immune System. 214pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SELBYJOH034021 £3.26
34022 Selby, John CONSCIOUS HEALING Watkins 2002. Visualizations to Boost Your Immune System. 214pp. Soft covers. New. SELBYJOH034022 £3.67
34890 Selby, John CONSCIOUS HEALING Watkins 2002. Visualizations to Boost Your Immune System. 214pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SELBYJOH034890 £3.13
37958 Seleem, Dr.Ramses THE ILLUSTRATED EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD Stirling 2001. A New Translation with Commentary. 144pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Soft covers. New. SELEEMDR037958 £7.21
37959 Seleem, Dr.Ramses THE ILLUSTRATED EGYPTIAN BOOK OF THE DEAD Stirling 2001. A New Translation with Commentary. 144pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Soft covers. Fine. SELEEMDR037959 £6.94
1542 Selene PREDICTING YOUR FUTURE Salamander 1996. The Ultimate Self-Analysis Guide that Reveals Your Hidden Personality and Future. 8.4Contains chapters on Western and Eastern Astrology, Biorythms, Geomancy, Scrying etc. 192pp.with b/w and colour illustrations throughout. A very good large format copy in soft covers. SELENE001542 £5.78
205064 Selene PREDICTING YOUR FUTURE Salamander 1989. The Ultimate Self-Analysis Guide that Reveals Your Hidden Personality and Future. 192pp. A very good hardback copy in large format with clipped dustcover and colour illustrations. SELENE205064 £5.10
19765 SELIGMANN,Kurt MAGIC, SUPERNATURALISM AND RELIGION Allen Lane 1971. 342pp. Pub. also as 'The History of Magic'. A very good copy in lightly torn, frayed d/w. SELIGMAN015151 £17.00
19769 Seligmann,Kurt MAGIC SUPERNATURALISM AND RELIGION Allen Lane the Penguin Press 1971. 342pp. Ex library ow a good+ hardback copy in fixed dustcover.B/w in text illustrations. SELIGMAN204200 £8.16
40142 Seligson, F QUEEN JIN'S HANDBOOK FOR PREGNANCY North Atlantic Books 2002. Asian Secrets for Nurturing a Healthy Child . 200pp. Soft covers. New. SELIGSON040142 £4.08
40143 Seligson, F QUEEN JIN'S HANDBOOK FOR PREGNANCY North Atlantic Books 2002. Asian Secrets for Nurturing a Healthy Child . 200pp. Soft covers. Fine. SELIGSON040143 £3.81
19771 Seltzer,David THE OMEN Futura Books 1976. 192pp. A good PB copy. SELTZERD102339 £3.67
38791 Sendivogius, Michael A TREATISE ON SALT Hermetic Research 2002. 46pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SENDIVOG038791 £25.84
2353 Senior,Michael MYTHS OF BRITAIN 1st.Orbis Publishing 1979. Manuscripts and paintings of the events and legends, and the sites discussed are illustrated in over 80 evocative colour and black and white photographs, giving the reader a vivid impression of the background of Britain's mythology. 240pp.with b/w & colour plates and intext photographs inc.frontis. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SENIORMI002353 £7.82
19772 SENIOR,Michael MYTHS OF BRITAIN BCA 1979. Well Illust. in colour & b/w. 241pp. A very good copy in frayed d/w. SENIORMI006775 £8.50
19773 SENIOR,Michael (Editor) TALES OF KING ARTHUR BCA 1980. 351pp. well illustrated in colour & b/w. Sir Thomas Malory's edited & abridged with an introduction by Senior. A good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SENIORMI019773 £6.12
33445 SENIOR,Michael (Editor) TALES OF KING ARTHUR Collins 1980. 351pp. well illustrated in colour & b/w. Sir Thomas Malory's edited & abridged with an introduction by Senior. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. SENIORMI033445 £6.46
19774 Senior,Michael MYTHS OF BRITAIN BCA 1979. 240pp. A very good hardback copy frayed trailing edge of dustcover. colour plates and B/w illustrations. SENIORMI203657 £7.82
203859 Senior,Michael MYTHS OF BRITAIN BCA 1979. 240pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover, colour plates and B/w illustrations. SENIORMI203859 £6.80
38941 Sen, Makhan Lal THE RAMAYANA OF VALMIKI Munshiram Manoharlal 1978. Translated from the Original Sanskrit. Revised edition. 621pp. Soft covers. Very good. SENMAKHA038941 £6.66
1002 Sepharial HEBREW ASTROLOGY 1st.W.Foulsham: London n/d but old. The Key to the Study of Prophecy. An interesting astrological volume including a chapter on Chaldean astrology. 140pp.+ pub.cat. Some scattered foxing, some damage to top of ft.bd. Looks as if it has received the close attention of a mouse, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in blue cloth binding with gt.ft.bd.& sp.. SEPHARIA001002 £25.84
19778 Sepharial THE NUMBERS BOOK W.Foulsham: London 1957. The Science of Numerology. 128pp. Some sellotape marks to epp's., o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. SEPHARIA019778 £10.20
36526 Sepharial THE KABALAH OF NUMBERS Rider 1933. A Handbook of Interpretation. 296pp. Some notes in light pencil covers well rubbed with some colour lifting, o/w a good, sound hardback copy in cloth binding. SEPHARIA036526 £20.40
38319 Sepharial THE SOLAR EPOCH Aquarian Press 1970. A New Astrological Thesis. 90pp. A good+ hardback in worn, torn dustcover. SEPHARIA038319 £9.52
39171 Sepharial TRANSISTS AND PLANETARY PERIODS Aquarian Press 1970. A Book of Practical Hints to Students of Astrology. 94pp. A very good hardback in rubbed, clipped dustcover. SEPHARIA039171 £11.42
31332 Serena LETTERGRAMS Society of Rosicrucians 1981. 130pp. Stiff paper covers. Complete with Errata slip. A very good copy. SERENA031332 £8.16
31362 Serena LETTERGRAMS Society of Rosicrucians 1981. 130pp. Stiff paper covers. A very good copy. SERENA031362 £7.82
3423 Sergeant, Philip W WITCHES AND WARLOCKS 1st.Hutchinson & Co. : London 1936. With an introduction by Arthur Machen. 290pp.+ pub.cat.with b/w plates inc.frontis. Some scattered foxing esp to edges, some slight browning to end papers, some colour lifting from covers, some rubbing and fading to spine with wear to leading and trailing edges but o/w a good hardback copy in black cloth binding with gt.sp.. SERGEANT003423 £23.12
34460 Sergiev, Gilly A WITCH'S BOX OF MAGICAL PROTECTION Godsfield Press 2003. Box contining a Apocraphya (book), a Sacred Scroll, a Pentacle with a Cord and a Pouch, and a Black Candle. New. SERGIEVG034460 £10.20
34696 Sergiev, Gilly HOW TO CATCH FAIRIES Fair Winds Press 2002. Inviting these Magical Creatures Into your Life. 128pp. Illustrated in colour. A New hardback copy. SERGIEVG034696 £4.08
38607 Serjeant, Wm C. Eldon THE ASTROLOGER'S GUIDE ANIMA ASTROLOGLE Regulus Publishing 1986. Or, A Guide For Astrologers being the One Hundred and Forty-Six Considerations of the Famous Astrologer Guido Bonatus. xxiv+104+Fold-out. Fascimile of the 1886 Redway edition. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Red cloth binding with some rubbing o/w a very good hardback. SERJEANT038607 £22.85
31192 Serlin, David HIGHWAY TO HEALING 1st.Tudor Press 1992. The Remarkable but True Story of a Modern Day Healer. 215pp. Soft cvoers. A very good copy. SERLINDA031192 £3.40
34106 Serlin, David HIGHWAY TO HEALING 1st.Tudor Press 1992. The Remarkable but True Story of a Modern Day Healer. 215pp. Soft cvoers. A Fine copy. SERLINDA034106 £3.67
34107 Serlin, David HIGHWAY TO HEALING 1st.Tudor Press 1992. The Remarkable but True Story of a Modern Day Healer. 215pp. Soft cvoers. A good+ copy. SERLINDA034107 £3.13
36226 Serlin, David HIGHWAY TO HEALING 1st.Tudor Press 1992. The Remarkable but True Story of a Modern Day Healer. 215pp. Soft cvoers. A very good copy. SERLINDA036226 £3.26
37217 Serrano, Miguel NOS BOOK OF THE RESURRECTION 1st.Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. 200pp. Soft covers. Very good. SERRANOM037217 £66.64
903 Servantes THE WASTED YEARS Destiny Publishers 1950. A novel on living according to the 'Divine Law.' 124pp. Marks to end papers from rusted staples but o/w a good+ copy in soft covers in marked dustcover. SERVANTE000903 £6.80
1073 Servantes THE WASTED YEARS Destiny Publishers : Johannesburg 1950. A plea to mankind to live by Divine Law. 124pp. Library stamp to fep, a typewritten piece apparently from the author, sellotape marks to title page and fep, but o/w a good copy in stiff card cover in dustcover. Signature of Reginald Bradbury to fep.. SERVANTE001073 £6.80
1308 Service,Alastair & Bradbery,Jean A GUIDE TO THE MEGALITHS OF EUROPE Granada 1981. This excellent description of explorations of old stone sites-throughout Europe - also provides the best modern summary of the mysteries behind their origin and purpose from clear scholarly analysis of the evidence. The authors have come to some startling conclusions.-John Michell. 284pp. with many b/w plates and intext illustrations. Covers a little bumped round edges but o/w a good+ copy in soft covers. SERVICEA001308 £5.17
30127 Service,Alastair & Bradbery,Jean MEGALITHS AND THEIR MYSTERIES 1st.Weidenfeld and Nicolson: London 1979. The Standing Stones of Old Europe. 284pp. Very well illustrated containing major monuments built between 5000 and 1000 BC. A very good hbardback copy in dustcover. SERVICEA030127 £10.88
19782 SETH,Ronald WITCHES AND THEIR CRAFT Tandem 1970. Covers the craft of the witches; spells & charms, the Sabbat, important aspects of witchcraft, white witchcraft, lycanthropy, the Black Mass, sorcery vis-a-vis witchraft. Covers, also, some notable cases. 254pp. A good PB edn. SETHRONA000291 £4.76
3376 Seth, Ronald WITCHES AND THEIR CRAFT Odhams Books 1968. A study of witchcraft. 255pp.with b/w iintext photographs and illustrations. Some staining and rubbing to covers but o/w a good+ hardback copy . SETHRONA003376 £6.80
19785 Seth,Ronald IN THE NAME OF THE DEVIL Arrow Books 1970. Great Witchcraft Cases. 191pp. A good PB copy. SETHRONA200369 £4.62
19786 Several GRAND LODGE 1717-1967 1st.United Grand Lodge of England 1967. A history of the Lodge wriien by several contributors, all experts in their field.ix+336pp. with b/w plates inc. frontis. a very good hardback copy in royal blue cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.&.sp.. SEVERAL000298 £17.00
753 Several OUR REASONABLE HOPE The Society for Proclaiming Britain is Israel 1972. A collection of articles on British-Israel philosophy. 136pp. A very good copy in paper covers. SEVERAL000753 £8.16
797 Several PROPHETIC WITNESS HYMNAL Prophetic Witness Publishing House 1969. A hymnal of modern prophetic hymns. 240 hymns with music. a good copy, spiral binding. SEVERAL000797 £4.76
828 Several BRIEF SURVEY OF PROPHECIES FULFILLED DURING THE CENTURY Durham and Sons 1942. AND PROPHECY AND PRESENT DAY EVENTS. No.59 in the Aids to Prophetic Study series, Centenary Number, September, 1942. A series of lectures given to the Prophecy Investigating Society. 74pp. stiff paper covers. SEVERAL000828 £5.44
19788 Several ROSICRUCIAN DIGEST. Vol.83,No.3 AMORC 1983. Near Fine. Magazine. Ten Ways of Manage Stress; Pascal and his Thoughts on the Mind. SEVERAL000863 £4.42
988 Several PYRAMIDOLOGY MAGAZINE VOL.29, 4TH QUARTER, 1969, NO.4 The Institute of Pyramidology 1969. An interesting little pamphlet on pyramid prophecy. 14pp. with b/w illustrations. A good+ copy in paper covers. SEVERAL000988 £5.44
1089 Several THE RACE QUESTION IN MODERN SCIENCE Unesco 1959. Includes chapters by Claude Levi-Strauss,Harry L. Shapiro etc. 373pp. Some rubbing to covers especialy top edge of bk.bd., but o/w a good hardback copy in cloth binding in worn dustcover. SEVERAL001089 £14.96
1317 Several PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND VOL 111-1981 National Museum of Scotland:Edinburgh 1982. A fascinating collection of articles on excavations and artefacts such as; Excavations on Iona, Excavation at Machrins, Colonsay etc. iv+530pp+59 b/w plates, illustrations and fold-out charts and maps. Some slight marks to covers but o/w a very good large format hardback book . SEVERAL001317 £13.60
1318 Several PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND VOL 123-1993 National Museums of Scotland 1993. Articles on excavations and artefacts such as Crannogs and Chronologies and The Excavation of Pit Circles at Romancamp Gate, Fochabers. vi+488pp. with b/w illustrations and plates, also slides in pocket to back board. A very good large format hardback copy. SEVERAL001318 £12.24
1319 Several PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND VOL. 107-1975-6 National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland:Edinburgh 1978. Articles on excavations and artefacts such as The Viking-Age silver and gold hoards of Scandinavia character from Scotland and Scottish silver arm-rings. iv+353+27 plates and b/w illustrations and fold-out charts. A very good large format hardback copy in blue simulated leather with gt.sp.. SEVERAL001319 £12.58
1321 Several PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND VOL. 114-1984 National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland 1985. Articles on excavations and artefacts such as Postglacial hunter-gatherers and vegetational history in Scotland and The date and origin of the Pictish symbols. iv+626pp. with b/w intext photographs and illustrations and fold-out charts, also slides in envelope to bk.bd. A very good large format hardback copy . SEVERAL001321 £12.58
1412 Several COMMON ERRORS IN HISTORY The Historical Association 1947. The second series of this pamphlet written by various members of the Society. 27pp. staples rusted, covers grubby but o/w a good copy in paper covers. SEVERAL001412 £5.10
1558 Several COME NOT, LUCIFER! 1st.John Westhouse:London 1945. A Romantic Anthology. Short stories by Robert Louis Stevenson, Alexander Pushkin and Honore de Balzac amongst others. Interestingly illustrated by R.A.Brandt. 267pp.with b/w plates inc.frontis. covers rubbed, wear to top and bottom of spine with 1/2 in. nick to bk.top of spine, stain to bk.bd. frontis loose, but o/w a good hardback copy in black cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp.. SEVERAL001558 £5.71
1969 Several THE PROPHETIC LAMP James Scott n/d but old. No.5. A small pamphlet. An occasional magazine devoted chiefly to the study of the Prophetic Scriptures. 14pp. staples rusted, covers discoloured but o/w a good copy in paper covers. SEVERAL001969 £3.54
1981 Several INNER LIGHT George Allen & Unwin 1937. A Devotional Anthology; First Series. Full of inspirational poems, prose and snippets from the Bible. 377pp. some browning to end papers, crease to ft.bd., some annotation in ink but o/w a good copy in board covers. SEVERAL001981 £3.81
2268 Several UNDERSTANDING ASTROLOGY Octopus Books 1973. A lavishly illustrated guide to astrology. 176pp.with b/w and colour illustrations inc.colour frontis. Grubby, wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges, library sticker and stamp to fep, some tears to pp. but o/w a good reading copy. Hardback. SEVERAL002268 £3.54
19792 Several GHOST TALES FROM 'BLACKWOOD' 1st.William Blackwood 1969. A collection of thirteen tales from authors such as Andrew Lang and the Marquess of Lorne. 250pp. A very good hardback copy and dustcover. SEVERAL002387 £14.96
19793 Several COUNTRYSIDE TALES FROM BLACKWOOD 1st.Wm. Blackwood & Sons 1946. A collection of tales in the famous Blackwood series by authors such as Humfrey Jordan, T.C. Bridges and Afzul Khan etc..610pp. With some light scattered foxing and browning to fep & Bep but o/w a very good hardback copy in green cloth binding with gt.sp.. SEVERAL002415 £5.78
2460 Several BLACK CATS AND CHIMNEY SWEEPS Past Times 1997. An Anthology of superstition and Folklore in Prose and Poetry. Drawn from sources that range from celebrated names in literature such as Coleridge, Keats, Hardy and Tennyson. vii+184pp.with b/w illustrations. A nr.fine copy in soft covers. SEVERAL002460 £5.10
2554 Several CLEVEDON Clevedon Civic Society 1981. From the Village to the Town. A collection of aritcles on Clevedon, Avon, includiing glimpses of it's history. 61pp.with fold-out sketch map and b/w illustrations. A little dog-eared, Some tearing to pp.59-61 but o/w a good copy in paper covers. SEVERAL002554 £5.44
2800 Several OLD CORNWALL Federation of Old Cornwall Societies 1988. Vol.X. No.6, Spring-1988, of the Journal of the Federation of Old Cornwall. 261-312pp. with b/w illustrations. a very good copy in soft covers. SEVERAL002800 £3.74
3390 Several THE SPIRIT OF THE UPANISHADS 1st.The Yogi Publication Society 1907. The Aphorisms of the Wise. A collection of texts, aphorisms , sayings and proverbs from The Upanishads, expressing the cream of the Hindu philosophical thought. 85pp. Some rubbing, staining & fading to covers with wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges, stickers to covers, piece torn from top edge of title page, annotation throughout in pencil and red, green and black ink, some browning to edges but o/w a good hardback copy in green cloth binding. SEVERAL003390 £19.04
19795 SEVERAL THE INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CULTURE 1953 India 1953. 240pp. paper coers. wear to spine o/w Good. SEVERAL009001 £4.62
19796 SEVERAL THE INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CULTURE 1953 India 1955. 233pp. paper coers. wear to spine o/w Good. SEVERAL009002 £4.62
19798 SEVERAL SOTHIS: A MAGAZINE OF THE NEW AEON. Vol2.No.2 London 1970's. Two volumes with 5 numbers in the first, 2 numbers in the second volume. This is Vol.2.No.2. 102pp. A4 format. paper covers in very good condition. Rarely found in any condition, & evan rarer in this condition. SEVERAL009028 £44.20
19800 SEVERAL LIFE AFTER DEATH . 1995. 112pp. Soft covers. VG. Well illustrated in colour & b/w.. SEVERAL009580 £5.10
19801 Several NEW BEGINNINGS . 1996. Recommended reading for Raja Yoga students who have completed the introductory course. Brahma Kumaris. 185pp. Soft covers. VG+. SEVERAL010341 £3.81
19802 SEVERAL MYTH OR LEGEND? G.Bell 1955. 125pp. frontis. B/w Plates. A good+ copy in d/w.. SEVERAL018811 £6.46
19797 SEVERAL SOTHIS: A MAGAZINE OF THE NEW AEON. Vol2.No.1 London 1970's. Two volumes with 5 numbers in the first, 2 numbers in the second volume. This is Vol.2.No.1. 102pp. A4 format. paper covers in very good condition. Rarely found in any condition, & evan rarer in this condition. SEVERAL019797 £40.80
19820 Several TIBET Shangkai People's Art Publishing House 1981. 296pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good hardback copy in large format with clipped dustcover . SEVERAL019820 £19.04
19803 SEVERAL THE MYSTERIES OF LIFE & DEATH Hutchinson: London n/d., not modern. Great Subjects discussed by Great Authorities. 120pp. A Good HB copy. SEVERAL026620 £10.20
19804 SEVERAL THE FUTURE LIFE Martin Hopkinson 1933. A Symposium. Contains personal points of view from Dr.Maude Royden, Sir Oliver Lodge, rof.J.Haldane, & others. 152pp. gt.sp. Cloth. A Good tight HB copy. SEVERAL027894 £6.80
19805 Several EASTERN SYSTEMS FOR WESTERN ASTROLOGERS . 1997. An Anthology containing Chinese Five-Element (Tzu P'ing) Astrology; Tibetan Astrology; Eastern Moon through Western Eyes; Life & Death - East & West. 383pp. Soft covers. VG+. SEVERAL028311 £8.16
19806 Several A MAN BEFORE OTHERS . 1993. Rudolf Steiner Remembered. 1X + 220pp. Glazed boards. A very good HB copy. A collection of personal memories by those who knew him. SEVERAL028839 £6.12
31606 Several THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE VOLUME 1 Halo Press 1996. Reveals there fascinating history as well as being able to read them in their entirety. 234pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SEVERAL031606 £4.62
31609 Several THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE VOLUME 2 Halo Press 1996. Reveals there fascinating history as well as being able to read them in their entirety. 249pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SEVERAL031609 £5.03
34074 Several THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE VOLUME 1 Halo Press 1996. Reveals there fascinating history as well as being able to read them in their entirety. 234pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SEVERAL034074 £4.35
34076 Several THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE VOLUME 2 Halo Press 1996. Reveals there fascinating history as well as being able to read them in their entirety. 249pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SEVERAL034076 £4.76
34077 Several THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE VOLUME 2 Halo Press 1996. Reveals there fascinating history as well as being able to read them in their entirety. 249pp. Soft covers. A good copy. SEVERAL034077 £4.42
38390 Several THE GREAT MYSTERY OF LIFE HEREAFTER Hodder & Stoughton 1957. 126pp. A good paperback. SEVERAL038390 £5.30
38408 Several THE APOCRYTHA Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge n/d., not modern. 157pp. Trans. out of the original tongues and with the former trans. diligently compared and revised.SPine worn o/w good. SEVERAL038408 £3.94
40220 Several SOME UNRECOGNIZED FACTORS IN MEDICINE Thoesophical Research 1949. 211pp. Red cloth binding. A very good ahrdback. Gilt lettering to spine. SEVERAL040220 £8.02
19810 Several EYE TO EYE WOMEN New Internationalist 1996. Their Words and Worlds. Life in Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean as seen in Photographs and in Fiction by the Region's top Women Writers.. 127pp. Large format soft covers. A very good+ copy with colour illustrations. SEVERAL200768 £7.48
19812 Several THE INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CULTURE Basavabgudi, Bangalore 1953. Report for the Year 1952. 198pp. A very good PB copy. SEVERAL201637 £5.78
19813 Several THE INDIAN INSTITUTE OF CULTURE Basavangudi, Bangalore n/d. Report for the Year 1954. 327pp. A good+ PB copy. SEVERAL201638 £5.78
19816 Several ST MICHAEL GHOST STORIES . n/d. 302pp. Title page missing o/w a very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. SEVERAL202212 £5.78
19818 Several THE TIMES ANTHOLOGY OF GHOSTS STORIES Jonathan Cape: London 1975. 195pp. Ex.Libris school sticker to fep., o/w a good hardback copy with dustcover. SEVERAL202276 £10.20
19819 Several GREAT TALES OF TERROR Chancellor Press 1991. 638pp. A very good hardback copy. Authors include: E.F. Benson, Wilkie Collins, H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, etc. SEVERAL202753 £6.12
19821 Several ATLAS OF MAN Omega Books 1987. 272pp. Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. A very good hardback copy in large format in remains of a dustcover. colour and B/w illustrations. SEVERAL202980 £13.60
19822 Several PROBLEMS OF THE MIND Marshall Cavendish Books 1970. 64pp. Ex library o/w a good+ hardback copy with colour and B/w illustrations. SEVERAL202987 £4.08
203714 Several THE HOLY BIBLE Collins 1952. The Old and New Testaments. A very good hardback copy with colour plates. SEVERAL203714 £4.08
203763 Several FIFTY TRUE STORIES STRANGER THAN FICTION 1st.Odhams Press: London 1936. 767pp. Cloth binding. A good+ hardback copy with frontispiece. SEVERAL203763 £7.82
204042 Several 50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES Hutchinson: London n/d., not modern. 702pp. dec.cloth binding. front board a little slack o/w a good hardback copy. SEVERAL204042 £6.12
204726 Several THE HERITAGE OF EARLY BRITAIN G.Bell: London 1952. 196pp. fep missing o/w a very good hardback copy. Cloth binding. SEVERAL204726 £5.78
205108 Several THE ASTROLOGICAL JOURNAL Spring 1983 The Astrological Association 1983. A good+ copy. Paper covers. SEVERAL205108 £4.08
205109 Several THE ASTROLOGICAL JOURNAL Sept/Oct. 1990 The Astrological Association 1990. A very good copy. Paper covers. SEVERAL205109 £4.08
205159 several HOROSCOPE 2002 ANNUAL Wimborne Publishing 2001. 160pp. Soft covers. Slight rip to back cover o/w a very good copy. SEVERAL205159 £2.58
19823 Severn,Bill MAGIC ACROSS THE TABLE Cassell: London 1975. Conjuring. xiii + 112pp. Clipped fep o/w very good hardback copy in clipped dustcover. B/w illustrations . SEVERNBI202685 £8.16
19826 Seymour,Charles J THESE THINGS HAPPEN Odhams Press: London n/d circa late 1950. Evidences of Contact with Another World. An extensive study of the phenomena of spiritualism. 158pp. Some light scattered foxing, spine faded but o/w a very good hardback copy. Forewrod by Anthony Borgia. SEYMOURC000552 £6.12
2436 Seymour, Deryck THE GHOSTS OF TORBAY Obelisk Publications 1990. Spirit-searching sorties throughout Torquay, Paignton, Brixham and Dartmouth. 32pp.with b/w illustrations and intext photographs. A nr.fine copy in soft covers. SEYMOURD002436 £4.42
19827 Seymour,Pah THE BIRTH OF CHRIST EXPLORING THE MYTH Virgin 1999. Reveals how the most important event in the Christian world has become shrouded in half-truth and myth. 286pp. Soft covers. VG. SEYMOURP000753 £4.76
19828 Seymour,Pah THE BIRTH OF CHRIST EXPLORING THE MYTH Virgin 1999. Reveals how the most important event in the Christian world has become shrouded in half-truth and myth. 286pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SEYMOURP019828 £5.10
19830 Seymour,St John & Neligan,Harry,L TRUE IRISH GHOST STORIES Fitzhouse 1990. 315pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SEYMOURS100208 £8.16
19831 Seymour-Smith,Martin THE NEW ASTROLOGER Sidgwick & Jackson: London 1981. 320pp. A good+ hardback copy with remains of dustcover. B/w illustrations. SEYMOURS202936 £7.82
38665 Shabistari, Mahmud THE SECRET ROSE GARDEN Phanes Press 2002. Rendered from the Persian by Florence Lederer, Edited & Into by David Fideler. 105pp. Soft covers. New. SHABISTA038665 £2.72
38666 Shabistari, Mahmud THE SECRET ROSE GARDEN Phanes Press 2002. Rendered from the Persian by Florence Lederer, Edited & Into by David Fideler. 105pp. Soft covers. Fine. SHABISTA038666 £2.45
19832 Shackleford,Jack THE HOUSE OF THE MAGUS New English Library 1979. A Novel. 237pp. A good PB copy. SHACKLEF101275 £4.35
30172 Shaevitz,Marjorie THE SUPERWOMAN SYNDROME Fontana 1985. The book that tells you how to stop trying to 'do it all' and start doing what matters to you well. 272pp. Pages browning o/w a good PB copy. SHAEVITZ030172 £3.74
19837 SHAFTESBURY,Edmund INSTANTANEOUS PERSONAL MAGNETISM Psychology Pub 1954. Combining an Absolutely new Method with the best Established Teachings of the Past. 397pp. dec.gilt.spine & front.board. cloth binding. A very good hardback copy. SHAFTESB019837 £13.60
35700 SHAFTESBURY,Edmund INSTANTANEOUS PERSONAL MAGNETISM Psychology Pub 1954. Combining an Absolutely new Method with the best Established Teachings of the Past. 397pp. dec.gilt.spine & front.board. cloth binding. Light wear to edges o/w a very good hardback copy. SHAFTESB035700 £12.24
19838 Shaftesbury,Edmund MENTAL MAGNETISM Psychology Publishing n/d. A Study of the Seven Realms of Mind and Mastery in the Conficts of Life. 445pp. dec.simulated. Leather binding with gt.sp.&ft.bd. A very good hardback copy. SHAFTESB203400 £19.04
204051 Shaftesbury,Edmund MENTAL MAGNETISM Psychology Publishing n/d., not modern. A Study of the Seven Realms of Mind and Mastery in the Conflicts of Life. 445pp. Simulated leather. dec.ft.bd. & sp. A very good hardback copy. SHAFTESB204051 £17.00
204052 Shaftesbury,Edmund UNIVERSAL MAGNETISM Vol.2 Psychology Publishing n/d pre 1933. A Private Training Course in the Magnetic Control of Others. 285pp. Simulated leather. dec.ft.bd. & sp. light rubbing to covers, o/w a good+ good hardback copy. SHAFTESB204052 £19.04
19840 Shaftesley,W.Bro.John M THE LODGE OF ISRAEL No. 205 1793-1968 Privately Published 1968. A History. 168pp. A vry good HB copy. SHAFTESL030035 £17.00
39820 Shahani, Ranjee THE COMING OF KARUNA 1st.John Murray 1934. Being a Vision of Creative Love. With an Appreciation by Havelock Ellis. 91pp. A very good hardback in frayed dustcovers. Cloth binding. SHAHANIR039820 £17.14
19841 SHAH,Idries LEARNING HOW TO LEARN Octagon Press: London 1983. Psychology and Spirituality in the Sufi way. 302pp. A Near very good HB copy in d/w.. SHAHIDRI015161 £10.20
19842 SHAH,Idries WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS . n/d. 192pp. fep & title pages missing, o/w a good HB copy. SHAHIDRI018814 £6.12
19844 SHAH,Idries THE DERMIS PROBE Jonathan Cape 1970. Over 800 years ago, the philosopher Hakim Majdud Sanai of Ghazna, in his Walled Garden of Truth, published this tale in a from corresponding to the needs of his time. 191pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. SHAHIDRI019844 £7.48
19843 SHAH,Idries SEEKER AFTER TRUTH 1st Octagon Press: London 1982. A Handbook. V111 + 214pp. A very good HB copy in d/w.. SHAHIDRI020621 £10.20
19845 SHAH,Idries THE DERMIS PROBE . 1989. Over 800 years ago, the philosopher Hakim Majdud Sanai of Ghazna, in his Walled Garden of Truth, published this tale in a from corresponding to the needs of his time. 191pp. Soft covers. VG. SHAHIDRI028655 £4.76
19847 Shah,Idries DARKEST ENGLAND 1st.Octagon Press 1987. Adventures, Facts and Fantasy in Darkest England. 346pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. SHAHIDRI029570 £8.16
38360 Shah, Idries THE SUFIS 1st.Doubleday 1964. xxvi+404pp. A very good hardback in cloth binding. Introdcution by Robert Graves. SHAHIDRI038360 £11.56
39286 SHAH,Idries THE DERMIS PROBE 1`st.Jonathan Cape 1970. Over 800 years ago, the philosopher Hakim Majdud Sanai of Ghazna, in his Walled Garden of Truth, published this tale in a from corresponding to the needs of his time. 191pp. A very good hardback in frayed dustcover. SHAHIDRI039286 £7.04
39958 Shah, Idries THE WORLD OF THE SUFI Octagon Press 1979. An Anthology of Writings about Sufis and Their Work. 307pp. A good+ hardback. SHAHIDRI039958 £6.66
19848 Shah,Idries THE MAGIC MONASTERY E.P.Dutton 1972. Analogical and Action Philosophy of the Middle East and Central Asia . 208pp. A Good+ PB copy. SHAHIDRI100110 £4.42
19853 Shah,Idries THE COMMANDING SELF The Octagon Press 1994. 332pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SHAHIDRI202855 £8.16
203280 Shah,Idries REFLECTIONS Penguin Books 1977. 146pp. A near very good PB copy. SHAHIDRI203280 £3.54
204014 Shah,Idries THE ELEPHANT IN THE DARK The Octagon Press: London 1978. 76pp. A very good+ hardback copy with clipped dustcover. SHAHIDRI204014 £6.80
19854 Shakespeare,William THE TRAGEDY OF KING RICHARD THE SECOND Appleton-Century-Crofts 1949. 95pp. A good PB copy. SHAKESPE101465 £3.74
35625 Shallis, Michael THE SILICON IDOL 1st.Oxford University Press 1984. The Micro Revolution and its Social Implications. 188pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SHALLISM035625 £7.14
35937 Shallis, Michael THE ELECTRIC SHOCK BOOK 1st.Souvenir Press 1988. 287pp. Pages browning o/w a very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHALLISM035937 £17.00
19857 SHAMAYA,I & C PRACTICAL CONSCIOUSNESS . 1994. Mastering the Art of Living. 103pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAMAYAI019857 £4.42
19858 SHAMAYA,I & C PRACTICAL CONSCIOUSNESS . 1994. Mastering the Art of Living. 103pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAMAYAI020622 £4.62
34086 SHAMAYA,I & C PRACTICAL CONSCIOUSNESS . 1994. Mastering the Art of Living. 103pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAMAYAI034086 £4.42
19859 Shamaya,Isaac David & Shamaya,Carolyn PRACTICAL CONSCIOUSNESS Samuel Weiser 1994. Mastering the Art of Living. 115pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAMAYAI201300 £5.10
16006 Hayward, Jeremy SACRED WORLD Rider 1995. A Guide to Shambhala Warriorship in Daily Life. 285pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAMBHAL016006 £5.30
204821 Shan THE PAGAN INDEX (UK) 1995 House of the Goddess 1995. 93pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAN204821 £4.08
203724 Shank,Bradford FRAGMENTS Prentice-Hall 1959. Crystallized reflections on the meaning of life. 96pp. A good+ hardback copy in fixed dustcover. SHANKBRA203724 £6.12
34524 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2003. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. A New hardback in dustcover. SHANKSHE034524 £5.10
34525 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2003. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. SHANKSHE034525 £4.90
36310 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2003. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. A New hardback in dustcover. SHANKSHE036310 £4.42
39519 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2004. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. Soft covers. New. SHANKSHE039519 £3.74
39520 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2004. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. Soft covers. Very good. SHANKSHE039520 £3.40
39673 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2004. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. A New hardback in dustcover. SHANKSHE039673 £3.40
39674 Shanks, Hershel & Witherington, Ben THE BROTHER OF JESUS Continuum International Publishing Group 2004. The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family. xiv+226pp. Soft covers. Very good+ . SHANKSHE039674 £3.13
19860 Shanks,Hershel (Editor) UNDERSTANDING THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS SPCK 1993. 380pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy with B/w illustrations. SHANKSHE200553 £7.14
19863 Shapiro,Deane H PRECISION NIRVANA Prentice-Hall 1978. An Owner's Manual for the Care and Maintenance of the Mind. 366pp. Soft covers. Edges slightly foxed otherwise a very good copy. SHAPIROD102000 £5.78
19864 Shapiro,Eddie & Debbie (Editors) THE WAY AHEAD Element 1992. A Visionary Perspective for the New Millennium. 286pp. Soft ocvers. Good+. SHAPIROE001652 £5.30
19865 Shapiro,Eddie INNER CONSCIOUS RELAXATION Element Books 1990. A Renaissance in Consciousness. 104pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAPIROE100841 £4.62
34169 Shapiro, Jeffrey Garson THE FLOWER REMEDY BOOK North Atlantic Books 1999. A Comprehensive Guide to over 700 Flower Essences. 294pp. A New copy. Soft covers. SHAPIROJ034169 £5.10
35224 Shapiro, Jeffrey Garson THE FLOWER REMEDY BOOK North Atlantic Books 1999. A Comprehensive Guide to over 700 Flower Essences. 294pp. A fine copy. Soft covers. SHAPIROJ035224 £4.90
19866 SHAPIRO,M A DICTIONARY OF MYTHOLOGIES . 1981. 216pp. Soft covers. Good+. SHAPIROM020624 £4.62
32760 Shapiro, Robert ETs AND THE EXPLORER RACE Light Technology Publishing 1996. Joopah, Zoosh and Others through Shapiro. 237pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAPIROR032760 £8.16
33033 Shapiro, Robert EXPLORER RAVE AND BEYOND Light Technology Publishing 1998. Explorer Race Roots, Friends and All That Is. 360pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAPIROR033033 £5.78
33071 Shapiro, Robert SHINING THE LIGHT 111 Light Technology Publishing 1996. The Truth about the Secret Government and their ET Allies/Enemies. Humanity Gets A Second Chance. 460pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAPIROR033071 £10.20
19869 Shardy,Nicholas SACRED ROADS Viking 1999. Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail. xv + 205pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SHARDYNI001883 £8.16
19870 Shardy,Nicholas SACRED ROADS Viking 1999. Adventures from the Pilgrimage Trail. xv + 205pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. SHARDYNI019870 £8.50
671 Sharkey,John CELTIC MYSTERIES BCA 1975. The Ancient Religion. The last tribal culture in Europe was that of the Celtic lands, whose landscape and tradition hold echoes of the ancient religion of nature and its symbols of death and rebirth. 96pp. with b/w and colour plates and illustrations throughout. A very good large-format hardback copy in lightly worn dustcover. SHARKEYJ000671 £7.14
2269 Sharkey,John CELTIC MYSTERIES Thames and Hudson 1987. The ancient religion. A volume in the Art and Imagination series. Lavishly illustrated with b/w and colour plates. 96pp. Large format, A very good copy in soft covers. SHARKEYJ002269 £3.94
37781 Sharkey,John CELTIC MYSTERIES Thames and Hudson 1984. The ancient religion. A volume in the Art and Imagination series. Lavishly illustrated with b/w and colour plates. 96pp. Large format, A very good copy in soft covers. SHARKEYJ037781 £3.81
38708 Sharma, Arvind VISISTADVAITA VEDANTA Heritage 1978. A Study. 83pp. Blue cloth binding. Very good in dustcover. SHARMAAR038708 £15.23
39245 Sharma, Arvind FRAGMENTS OF INFINITY Prism 1991. Essays in Relgion and Philosophy. 317pp. Soft covers. Fine. SHARMAAR039245 £4.08
39246 Sharma, Arvind FRAGMENTS OF INFINITY Prism 1991. Essays in Relgion and Philosophy. 317pp. Soft covers. Very good. SHARMAAR039246 £3.74
19873 Sharma,Dr.C.H A MANUAL OF HOMOEOPATHY AND NATURAL MEDICINE 1st.Turnstone 1975. V1 + 154pp. A very good HB copy. Foreword by J.G.Bennett. SHARMADR000189 £7.14
19874 Sharma,Dr.C.H A MANUAL OF HOMOEOPATHY AND NATURAL MEDICINE Turnstone 1975. Revised edition. 154pp. Edited by David Leland, with foreword by J.G.Bennett. Ex.Lib. stamps o/w a Good HB copy in protected dustcover. SHARMADR001488 £6.46
39264 Sharma, Ram Kishor (Translator) THE GLORY OF SHRI MANASA GODDESS Bhargava Printers 1991. 96pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good. SHARMARA039264 £9.52
38729 Sharma, S.R FOCUS ON TUKARAM 1st.Popular Book Depot 1962. From a Gresh Angle. xi+106pp. epp browned o/w a very good hardback in lightly frayed dustcover. SHARMASR038729 £11.42
19876 Sharp,Craig & Cudahy,Mike FULLY FIT THROUGH WALKING Thorsons 1988. Walk Your Way to Health and Fitness. 62pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations.. SHARPCRA200941 £3.54
19877 Sharp,Daryl THE SURVIVAL PAPERS . 1991. Applied Jungian Psychology. 256pp. Soft covers. VG+. SHARPDAR019877 £5.10
34129 Sharp,Daryl THE SURVIVAL PAPERS Quantum 1990. Applied Jungian Psychology. 256pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SHARPDAR034129 £3.26
34689 Sharp,Daryl THE SURVIVAL PAPERS Quantum 1990. Applied Jungian Psychology. 256pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHARPDAR034689 £3.06
40176 Sharp, Jonathan DIVINING YOUR DREAMS Simon & Schuster 2002. How the Ancient, Mystical Tradition of the Kabbalah Can Help You Interpret More Than 850 Powerful Dream Images. 400pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SHARPJON040176 £4.76
40177 Sharp, Jonathan DIVINING YOUR DREAMS Simon & Schuster 2002. How the Ancient, Mystical Tradition of the Kabbalah Can Help You Interpret More Than 850 Powerful Dream Images. 400pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SHARPJON040177 £4.76
39253 Shastri, Ajay Mitra INDIA AS SEEN IN THE BRHATSAMHITA OF VARAHAMIHIRA 1st.Motilal Banarsidass 1969. xxiv+556+xxipp Plates. Cloth bidnign with gilt lettering to spine. A very good hardback. SHASTRIA039253 £9.52
19883 Shastri,Hari,Prasad THE HEART OF THE EASTERN MYSTICAL TEACHING Shanti Sadan 1979. 330pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHASTRIH100108 £5.44
39262 Shastri, Ved Prakash & Pandey, Dr.Shashi Kant NEETA ENGLISH-SANSKRIT DICTIONARY Neeta 2002. (English - Sanskrit - Hindi). 534pp. Soft covers. Very good. SHASTRIV039262 £5.71
19885 Shattock,E.H POWER THINKING 1st.Turnstone 1983. How to Develop the Energy Potential of the Mind. 159pp. Soft covers. VG. SHATTOCK001405 £7.82
35911 Shattock, E.H A MANUAL OF SELF-HEALING 1st.Turnstone 1982. How to Channel Mental Energy to help the Body's Healing Processes overcome Common Ailments. 96pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SHATTOCK035911 £3.74
19886 Shattock,E.H MEDITATION - SEVEN STEPS TOWARDS UNDERSTANDING Theosophical Publishing House 1988. A New Framework for Western Meditators. 111pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SHATTOCK101216 £5.10
31739 Shaukat, Sidra NATURAL BEAUTY Element 1997. The Natural Approach to Skin & Body Care. 118pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAUKATS031739 £3.67
19888 Shaw,Bernard SAINT JOAN Penguin Books 1954. A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. 189pp. A good PB copy. SHAWBERN102410 £3.74
39364 Shaw, Christine PREDICTIVE ASTROLOGY Llewellyn 2004. A Practical Guide. 238pp. Soft covers. New. SHAWCHRI039364 £5.30
39365 Shaw, Christine PREDICTIVE ASTROLOGY Llewellyn 2004. A Practical Guide. 238pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SHAWCHRI039365 £5.03
32570 Shaw, Cunliffe POST ROMAN CARLISLE AND THE KINGDOMS OF THE NORTH-WEST The Guardian Press 1964. 70pp. fold-out frontis. gt.ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. A very good copy. SHAWCUNL032570 £11.22
878 Shaw,Fred G OUR FUTURE EXISTENCE OR THE DEATH-SURVIVING CONSCIOUSNESS OF MAN Stanley Paul & Co. internally 1914. A Christian look at a mystical subject, includes a diatribe against Socialism and Christian Science. 487pp. with b/w frontis.with tissue guard. Some slack to ft.bd., scattered foxing, some rubbing to covers and to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges but o/w a good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding with dec.gt.sp.& gt.ft.bd. and gt.edges. SHAWFRED000878 £13.60
34807 Shaw, Non ILLUSTRATED ELEMENTS OF HERBALISM Element 2002. Making and Using Herbal Remedies to Heal and Enahnce your Wellbeing. 144pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A New copy. SHAWNON034807 £3.94
34808 Shaw, Non ILLUSTRATED ELEMENTS OF HERBALISM Element 2002. Making and Using Herbal Remedies to Heal and Enahnce your Wellbeing. 144pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAWNON034808 £3.74
19890 Shaw,Scott THE TAO OF SELF-DEFENSE Red Wheel/Weiser 2000. 222pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAWSCOT019890 £7.48
19893 Shaw,Scott THE TAO OF SELF-DEFENSE . 2000. 222pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHAWSCOT019893 £7.82
34237 Shaw, William SPYING IN GURU LAND Fourth Estate 1995. Inside Britain's Cults. 238pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHAWWILL034237 £5.30
1751 Shearer,Ann ATHENE Arkana 1998. Image and Energy. The author brings the owl-eyed goddess down to earth, up to date and into our working reality-frame. x+310pp. with b/w plates. A very good copy in soft covers. SHEARERA001751 £4.08
30276 Shearer,Ann ATHENE Arkana 1998. Image and Energy. The author brings the owl-eyed goddess down to earth, up to date and into our working reality-frame. x+310pp. with b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SHEARERA030276 £4.08
38416 Sheargold, Richard HINTS ON RECEIVING THE VOICE PHENOMENON Colin Smythe 1975. 12pp. Paper covers. Good+. SHEARGOL038416 £32.64
203923 Sheehy,Gail PATH FINDERS 1st.Sidgwick & Jackson 1982. A book of how to achieve happiness by conquering life's crises. 494pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SHEEHYGA203923 £7.14
19900 SHELLEY,Mary FRANKENSTEIN . . Or The Modern Prometheus. 163pp. 1994 edn. Glazed boards inside DW. A very good HB copy in d/w.. SHELLEYM019900 £6.80
31415 Shelley, Mary FRANKENSTEIN Wordsworth Classics 1993. Or The Modern prometheus. 164pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHELLEYM031415 £3.74
19902 Shelley,Mary FRANKENSTEIN Penguin Books 1987. Or, the Modern Prometheus. 265pp. Soft covers. A very good PB copy. SHELLEYM101740 £3.67
33358 Shelmire, Dr.Bedford THE ART OF BEING BEAUTIFUL AT ANY AGE St.James Press: London 1976. An Essential Guide to Beauty Care with the Revolutionary Personal Skin Index. Revised British edition. 184pp. A good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SHELMIRE033358 £5.10
19903 Shepard,Martin D.I.Y. PSYCHOTHERAPY . 1996. A Practical Guide to self-Analysis. 155pp. Soft covers. VG+. SHEPARDM020635 £5.10
19905 Shepard,Martin BEYOND SEX THERAPY Penthouse Press 1975. A manual for discovering personal pleasure and liberation. 192pp. Cloth binding and gilted spine. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHEPARDM202694 £7.82
35380 SHEPHERD,A.P A SCIENTIST OF THE INVISIBLE 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1954. An introduction to the life and work of Rudolf Steiner. 222pp. frontis. Some light browning, covers rubbed, o/w a good+hardback copy. SHEPHERD035380 £4.76
36035 SHEPHERD,A.P A SCIENTIST OF THE INVISIBLE Hodder & Stoughton 1964. An introduction to the life and work of Rudolf Steiner. 222pp. frontis. A very good hardback copy in frayed but good dustcover. SHEPHERD036035 £4.62
37405 Shepherd, Linda Jean LIFTING THE VEIL Shambhala Publications 1993. The Geminine Face of Science. 354pp. Soft covers. New. SHEPHERD037405 £4.35
37406 Shepherd, Linda Jean LIFTING THE VEIL Shambhala Publications 1993. The Geminine Face of Science. 354pp. Soft covers. Fine. SHEPHERD037406 £4.08
19908 Shepherd,Dorothy A PHYSICIAN'S POSY Health Science Press 1969. 256pp. A very good hardback copy with torn, slightly worn dustcover. SHEPHERD202526 £16.32
203729 Shepherd,Dorothy A PHYSICIAN'S POSY Health Science Press 1969. Revised and Enlarge edition. 256pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SHEPHERD203729 £12.24
19911 Sheppard,Linda WAKE UP TO YOUR DREAMS Blandford 1994. A Practical Self-Help Guide to Interpretation. 144pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHEPPARD019911 £5.78
37020 Sheppard-Jones, Elisabeth STORIES OF WALES John Jones Cardiff 1976. 191pp. Soft covers. Good. SHEPPARD037020 £2.38
19912 Sheppherd,Joseph THE ELEMENTS OF THE BAHA'I FAITH Element Books 1992. 128pp. Soft covers.A very good copy. SHEPPHER100767 £4.62
1462 Sherfan,Andrew Dib KAHLIL GIBRAN THE NATURE OF LOVE 1st.Philosophical Library:New York 1971. The author shows how Gibran's philosophy of love awakens the positive response it does in millions of readers.115pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHERFANA001462 £5.78
19913 SHERMAN,Harold 'WONDER' HEALERS OF THE PHILIPPINES 1st.Psychic Press 1967. A frank & controversial report on psychic surgery. 328pp. b/w Plates. 328pp. a Good+ HB copy. SHERMANH019913 £6.12
19915 Sherman,Harold 'WONDER' HEALERS OF THE PHILIPPENES 1st.Psychic Press: London 1967. 328pp. A good+ hardback copy with B/w plates. SHERMANH019915 £5.78
31194 Sherman,Harold 'WONDER' HEALERS OF THE PHILIPPENES 1st.Psychic Press: London 1967. 328pp. A good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. B/w plates. SHERMANH031194 £5.44
35564 Sherman,Harold 'WONDER' HEALERS OF THE PHILIPPENES 1st.Psychic Press: London 1967. 328pp. A very good hardback copy in clipped, worn dustcover. B/w plates. SHERMANH035564 £5.30
33979 Sherrill, W.A & Chu, W.K AN ANTHOLOGY OF I CHING Arkana 1989. 256pp. Soft cvoers. A New copy. SHERRILL033979 £3.19
35953 Sherrill, W.A THE ASTROLOGY OF THE I CHING Arcana 1993. 461pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SHERRILL035953 £4.08
35954 Sherrill, W.A THE ASTROLOGY OF THE I CHING Arcana 1993. 461pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHERRILL035954 £3.81
19918 Sherwin,Rabbi Byron L CRAFTING THE SOUL Park Street Press 1998. Creating Your Life As A Work Of Art. 225pp. Soft covers. VG. SHERWINR001756 £8.16
19920 Sherwood,Yvonne THE PROSTITUTE AND THE PROPHET Sheffield Academic Press 1996. Hosea'a Marriage in Literary-Theoretical Perspective. 357pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHERWOOD002240 £8.50
33795 Sherwood, Jane THE FOURFOLD VISION 1st.Spearman 1965. A study of Consciousness, Sleep and Dreams. 224pp. Intro. by Raynor C.Johnson. A very good hardback copy in rubbed, frayed dustcover. SHERWOOD033795 £9.52
35458 Sherwood, Jane THE COUNTRY BEYOND C.W.Daniel 1991. The Doctrine of Re-Birth. 256pp. Soft covers. New. SHERWOOD035458 £3.26
36590 Sherwood, Jane THE COUNTRY BEYOND C.W.Daniel 1991. The Doctrine of Re-Birth. 256pp. Soft covers. Fine. SHERWOOD036590 £2.99
19924 Sherwood,Yvonne THE PROSTITUTE AND THE PROPHET Sheffield Academic Press 1996. Hosea'a Marriage in Literary-Theoretical Perspective. 357pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SHERWOOD201699 £9.52
19925 SHINE,Betty MIND WAVES BCA 1993. The Ultimate Energy that could Change the World. 253pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SHINEBET000805 £6.12
19926 SHINE,Betty MIND MAGIC BCA 1991. The key to the Universe. 253pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SHINEBET000806 £6.80
1192 Shine,Betty A FREE SPIRIT 1st. Harper Collins 2001. Gives You the Right to Make Choices. Be inspired by the author to become a Free Spirit. 305pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET001192 £4.08
1655 Shine,Betty A FREE SPIRIT 1st.Harper Collins 2001. Gives You the Right to Make Choices. A new examination of the power of the mind. 304pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET001655 £3.81
3676 Shine, Betty MIND MAGIC Corgi Books 1992. The Key to the Universe. A self-help guide to enable everyone to experience the benefits of mind energy and healing. 318p. Covers scuffed and creased, some general browning but o/w a good PB copy. SHINEBET003676 £2.04
19928 Shine,Betty MY LIFE AS A MEDIUM 1st.Thorsons 1996. 212pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET019928 £8.50
19927 SHINE,Betty MIND WAVES BCA 1993. The Ultimate Energy that could Change the World. 253pp. Near very good copy in d/w. SHINEBET020639 £5.78
24483 Shine,Betty A FREE SPIRIT 1st. Harper Collins 2001. Gives You the Right to Make Choices. Be inspired by the author to become a Free Spirit. 305pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET024483 £3.67
31199 Shine, Betty A MIND OF YOUR OWN HarperCollins 1998. A Book For Life. Soft cvoers. A good+ copy. SHINEBET031199 £4.42
31687 SHINE,Betty MIND MAGIC Bantam Press 1991 imp. The key to the Universe. 253pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SHINEBET031687 £8.50
33777 Shine, Betty MIND WAVES Bantam 1993. The Ultimate Energy that could Change the World. 253pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET033777 £6.80
34717 Shine, Betty MIND TO MIND 1st.Bantam Press 1989. The Secrets of Your Mind Energy Revealed. 203pp. A near very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET034717 £3.40
35063 Shine, Betty SHINE ON HarperCollins 2003. Visions of Life. viii+211pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET035063 £3.74
36197 Shine, Betty SHINE ON HarperCollins 2003. Visions of Life. viii+211pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHINEBET036197 £3.06
37760 Shine, Betty MIND MAGIC Corgi 1992. The Key to the Universe. 318pp. A good PB copy. SHINEBET037760 £2.18
38283 Shine,Betty A FREE SPIRIT 1st.Harper Collins 2001. Gives You the Right to Make Choices. A new examination of the power of the mind. 304pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SHINEBET038283 £3.06
39191 Shine, Betty MIND MAGIC Corgi Books 1992. The Key to the Universe. 318p. Covers rubbed, o/w a good reading paperback. SHINEBET039191 £1.97
19930 Shine,Betty MIND MAGIC Corgi 1992. The Key to the Universe. 318pp. A very good PB copy. SHINEBET200587 £3.94
19933 Shine,Betty MIND TO MIND Bantam Press 1989. The Secrets of Your Mind Energy Revealed. 203pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SHINEBET202312 £9.18
19934 Shine,Betty MIND TO MIND Bantam Press 1989. The Secrets of Your Mind Energy Revealed. 203pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SHINEBET202323 £9.52
19935 Shine,Betty MY LIFE AS A MEDIUM 1st.Thorsons 1996. 211pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SHINEBET202333 £8.16
19936 Shirley,Phil MIRACLES CAN HAPPEN Hodder & Stoughton 1996. True Stories of Divine Encounter. 174pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHIRLEYP200111 £3.81
37513 Shirley, Ralph OCCULTISTS & MYSTICS OF ALL AGES Citadel Press 1974. 182pp. Soft covers. New. SHIRLEYR037513 £4.22
37514 Shirley, Ralph OCCULTISTS & MYSTICS OF ALL AGES Citadel Press 1974. 182pp. Soft covers. Fine. SHIRLEYR037514 £3.94
19937 Shirley,Ralph OCCULTISTS & MYSTICS OF ALL AGES The Citadel Press 1974. Michael Scot, Paracelsus, Apollonius, Cagliostro, & others. 182pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SHIRLEYR101162 £5.30
19938 SHONE,Ronald CREATIVE VISUALIZATION 1st.Thorsons 1984. How to use imagery and imagination for self-improvement. 160pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. SHONERON019938 £4.76
37191 SHONE,Ronald CREATIVE VISUALIZATION 1st.Thorsons 1984. How to use imagery and imagination for self-improvement. 160pp. Soft covers. Good+. SHONERON037191 £3.40
853 Shore,Thomas William ORIGIN OF THE ANGLO-SAXON RACE 1st.Elliot Stock: London 1906. A Study of the Settlement of England and the Tribal Origin of the OLd English People. The author suggests that the Anglo-Saxon race was formed on English soil out of many tribal elements. vii + 416pp. with top and foredges uncut. Spine faded, browning to end papers, Interesting libris sticker to fep, some pencil annotation to bep, some scattered foxing, covers rubbed, small bump to top edge of ft.bd. spine faded, but o/w a very good, tight hardback copy in blue cloth binding with gt.sp.. SHORETHO000853 £57.80
19943 Shorter,Alan W THE EGYPTIAN GODS 1st.Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner: London 1937. A Handbook. A guide forall those interested in the ancient Egyptian religion. Includes a chapter on the monotheism of Akhenaten. xiv+144pp. with b/w plates inc. frontis. Some scattered foxing, some rubbing to edges of spine but o/w a very good hardback copy in green cloth binding with gt.sp.. SHORTERA000247 £16.32
19944 Short,Martin INSIDE THE BROTHERHOOD Grafton books 1989. Further Secrets of the Freemasons. The explosive sequel to Stephen Knight's The Brotherhood. Martin Short suggests that Freemasonry claims to be a system of morality but that it does not always practise what it preaches.This is the 1989 edition reprinted with revisions. 531pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHORTMAR002538 £10.88
19945 Short, Martin INSIDE THE BROTHERHOOD Grafton 1989. Further Secrets of the Freemasons. The explosive sequel to Stephen Knight's The Brotherhood, a testimony to the belief of thousands of Masons today that Freemasonry as a body does not practse what ti preaches. 531pp. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SHORTMAR103003 £17.68
203523 Short,Martin INSIDE THE BROTHERHOOD Grafton Books 1989. Further Secrets of the Freemasons. viii + 531pp. Slight foxing to edges of pages o/w A good+ hardback copy. SHORTMAR203523 £8.50
19946 Shrady,Nicholas SACRED ROADS . 1999. Adventures from the Pilgrims Trail. The author investigates not only the phenomena of pilgrimage but also the enduring vitality of the spiritual quest. 221pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SHRADYNI029540 £8.50
30293 Shrady,Nicholas SACRED ROADS . 1999. Adventures from the Pilgrims Trail. The author investigates not only the phenomena of pilgrimage but also the enduring vitality of the spiritual quest. 221pp. A good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SHRADYNI030293 £7.82
30294 Shrady,Nicholas SACRED ROADS . 1999. Adventures from the Pilgrims Trail. The author investigates not only the phenomena of pilgrimage but also the enduring vitality of the spiritual quest. 221pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SHRADYNI030294 £8.16
32557 Shreeve, Dr.Caroline DEPRESSION Turnstone Press 1986. Its Causes and How to Overcome It. 128pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. Practical guides to racing up to the crises that strike unexpectedly in life. SHREEVED032557 £3.94
39960 Shrine Of Wisdom THE SIMPLE WAY OF LAO TSZE Shrine of Wisdom 1951. An Analysis of the Tao-Teh Canon with Comments by the Editors. 55pp. Dec.gilt front board. Some ight rubbing, odd foxing to edges of pages (seen when closed), o/w a very good hardback in cloth binding. SHRINEOF039960 £4.76
40206 Shrine Of Wisdom IDEAL PHILOSOPHY 1st.Shrine of wisdom 1965. 125pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good. SHRINEOF040206 £3.71
19953 Shulman,Sandra DREAMS Macdonald 1970. The Interpretation of Dreams and Nightmares: A Modern Survey. 122pp. A good PB copy with B/w Plates. SHULMANS101251 £3.54
19954 Shulman,Sandra DREAMS Macdonald Unit 75 1970. The Interpretation of Dreams and nightmares: A Modern Survey. 122pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. SHULMANS102225 £3.74
19956 Shulman,Sandra THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTROLOGY Book Club Associates 1976. 188pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good hardback copy in large format with slightly worn dustcover. SHULMANS202939 £5.78
203342 Shulman,Sandra NIGHTMARE 1st.David and Charles 1979. 224pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. B/w illustrations. SHULMANS203342 £8.16
203534 Shulman,Sandra THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTROLOGY Hamlyn 1976. 188pp. Well illustrated in colour and B/w. Ex.Lib stamps, o/w a good+ hardback copy in large format with slightly worn but protected dustcover. SHULMANS203534 £6.12
19957 SHUMSKY,Susan DIVINE REVELATION . 1996. 286pp. Soft covers. VG+. SHUMSKYS019957 £5.10
19958 Shute,Nevil REQUIEM FOR A WREN 1st.William Heinemann 1955. A novel. 284pp. Cloth binding and gilted spine. Some foxing to edges o/w a good+ hardback copy fraying dustcover. SHUTENEV202291 £7.48
19959 Shuttlewood,Arthur UFO MAGIC IN MOTION Sphere Books 1979. 255pp. A reading PB copy. SHUTTLEW102380 £3.54
34800 Sibley, Veronica AROMATHERAPY SOLUTIONS Hamlyn 2003. Essential Oils to Lift the Mind, Body and Spirit. 128pp. Very well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A fine copy. SIBLEYVE034800 £3.54
38911 Siddhantalankar, Satyavrata HERITAGE OF VEDIC CULTURE 1st.D.B.Taraporevala 1969. A Pragmatic Presentation. xxxiv+356pp. Cloth binding with some fading & rubbing o/w a very good, tight hardback. SIDDHANT038911 £28.56
34681 Sidney, James THE WARRIOR'S PATH Shambhala Publications 2003. Wisdom from Contemporary Martial Arts Masters. 176pp. Illustrated. Soft covers. A New copy. SIDNEYJA034681 £5.10
34682 Sidney, James THE WARRIOR'S PATH Shambhala Publications 2003. Wisdom from Contemporary Martial Arts Masters. 176pp. Illustrated. Soft covers. A fine copy. SIDNEYJA034682 £4.90
39483 Siegel, Bernie LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES Quill 1990. Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients. 257pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SIEGELBE039483 £3.06
39484 Siegel, Bernie LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES Quill 1990. Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients. 257pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SIEGELBE039484 £2.79
19966 Signell,Karen WISDOM OF THE HEART Rider Books 1991. Workins with Women's Dreams. 351pp. Soft covers. A good reading copy. SIGNELLK100422 £5.30
19967 Silacara Bhikkhu LOTUS BLOSSOMS Theosophical Publishing House 1968. 105pp. A very good+ copy. Paper covers. SILACARA019967 £5.10
19977 Silverberg,Robert TOM O'BEDLAM Victor Gollancz 1986. A Science Fiction Novel. 320pp. Ex.Lib.stamp o/w a good+ hardback copy in very good dustcover. SILVERBE201844 £8.16
39571 Simmha, Anton ASHTANGA YOGA Thorsons Publishers 2003. Exericses and Inspirations for Well-Being. 128pp. New hardback in dustcover. Well illustrated in colour. SIMMHAAN039571 £4.08
39572 Simmha, Anton ASHTANGA YOGA Thorsons Publishers 2003. Exericses and Inspirations for Well-Being. 128pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. Well illustrated in colour. SIMMHAAN039572 £3.81
19982 SIMMONS,Charles YOUR SUBCONSCIOUS POWER A.Thomas 1966. How to Make it Work For You. XXX1 + 286pp. A good+ copy in worn d/w.. SIMMONSC018844 £9.52
19983 Simmons,Charles M YOUR SUBCONSCIOUS POWER A.Thomas 1966. How to Make it Work for You. xxxi + 286pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed lightly worn dustcover. SIMMONSC202006 £9.52
1327 Simmons,Daniel A LIFE HERE AND HEREAFTER Psychology Publishing Co. 1950. Includes questions for self-examination at the end of each chapter. 72pp. a good+ copy in stiff paper covers. SIMMONSD001327 £5.10
19984 SIMMONS,Harold ARCHAEOLOGICAL PHOTOGRAPHY University of London Press 1969. V1 + 138pp. A very good copy in protected d/w.. SIMMONSH020652 £10.20
19985 SIMMONS,J.L THE EMERGING NEW AGE . 1990. 227pp. Soft covers. Good. SIMMONSJ001920 £4.08
19986 SIMMONS,J.L THE EMERGING NEW AGE Bear & Company 1990. 227pp. Soft covers. Very good. SIMMONSJ019986 £4.76
38922 SIMMONS,J.L THE EMERGING NEW AGE Bear & Company 1990. 227pp. Soft covers. Covers weell rubbed o/w good. SIMMONSJ038922 £2.67
40064 Simmons, Michael MCS THE FUTURE IS NOW! Creation Books 2004. 96pp. Soft covers. New. Well illustrated. SIMMONSM040064 £2.72
40065 Simmons, Michael MCS THE FUTURE IS NOW! Creation Books 2004. 96pp. Soft covers. Fine. Well illustrated. SIMMONSM040065 £2.45
35312 Simmons, Philip LEARNING TO FALL Hodder & Stoughton 2002. The Rewards of an Imperfect Life. 175pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SIMMONSP035312 £3.06
35313 Simmons, Philip LEARNING TO FALL Hodder & Stoughton 2002. The Rewards of an Imperfect Life. 175pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SIMMONSP035313 £2.86
36932 Simms, M A TIME FOR MAGICK LLewellyn 2001. Planetary Hours for Rituals & Spells. 240pp. Soft covers. New. SIMMSM036932 £5.10
36933 Simms, M A TIME FOR MAGICK LLewellyn 2001. Planetary Hours for Rituals & Spells. 240pp. Soft covers. Fine. SIMMSM036933 £4.90
34502 Simon, Bernard THE ESSENCE OF THE GNOSTICS Arcturus Publishing 2004. 240pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SIMONBER034502 £3.26
34503 Simon, Bernard THE ESSENCE OF THE GNOSTICS Arcturus Publishing 2004. 240pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SIMONBER034503 £3.06
19988 Simon,David THE WISDOM OF HEALING 1st. Harmony Books 1997. A Natural Mind Body Program for Optimal Wellness. By using the mind-body questionnaire you can elicit your own mind-body type and find a daily routine for your optimum health. xxviii+352pp with b/w illustratons. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SIMONDAV000352 £8.16
19989 Simon,David THE WISDOM OF HEALING 1st.Rider 1997. A comprehensive guide to Ayurvedic mind-body medicine. An in-depth look at Ayurvedic healing, the ancient Indian traditin of healing. xxviii + 349 pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in softcovers. With a foreword by Deepak Chopra. SIMONDAV002080 £5.17
19990 Simon,David THE WISDOM OF HEALING 1st. Harmony Books 1997. A Natural Mind Body Program for Optimal Wellness. By using the mind-body questionnaire you can elicit your own mind-body type and find a daily routine for your optimum health. xxviii+352pp with b/w illustratons. A nr. fine hardback copy in dustcover. SIMONDAV002518 £7.82
19991 Simon,David THE WISDOM OF HEALING 1st.Rider 1997. A comprehensive guide to Ayurvedic mind-body medicine. An in-depth look at Ayurvedic healing, the ancient Indian traditin of healing. xxviii + 349 pp. with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in softcovers. With a foreword by Deepak Chopra. SIMONDAV103151 £5.44
2585 Simpkins, C.Alexander & Simpkins, Annellen M MEDITATION FROM THOUGHT TO ACTION Tuttke Publishing 1998. West meets East in this practical but inspirational book on meditation by two psychologists. xi+142pp.with monochrome illustrations. A fine coy in soft covers. SIMPKINS002585 £4.76
3578 Simpkins, C.Alexander & Simpkins, Annellen M MEDITATION Charles E.Tuttle 1998. From Thought to Action. West meets East in this thoughtful and practical book which offers explicit guidelines for meditation. xi+142pp.with b/w illustrations and intext photographs. A New copy in soft covers. SIMPKINS003578 £4.62
30425 Simpkins, C.Alexander & Simpkins, Annellen M MEDITATION FROM THOUGHT TO ACTION Tuttke Publishing 1998. West meets East in this practical but inspirational book on meditation by two psychologists. xi+142pp.with monochrome illustrations. A very good coy in soft covers. SIMPKINS030425 £4.42
31081 Simpkins, C.Alexander & Simpkins, Annellen M MEDITATION Charles E.Tuttle 1998. From Thought to Action. West meets East in this thoughtful and practical book which offers explicit guidelines for meditation. xi+142pp.with b/w illustrations and intext photographs. A fine copy in soft covers. SIMPKINS031081 £4.08
19997 Simpkins,C Alexander & Simpkins,Annellen SIMPLE ZEN . 1999. A Guide to Living Moment by Moment . 168pp. A fine copy. Soft cvoers. SIMPKINS100766 £5.10
2219 Simpson,Diane GRAPHOLOGY WITH DIANE SIMPSON E.P.Publishing 1982. A plain-speaking practical guide to handwriting analysis, it's uses and it's methodology. 64pp.with b/w illustrations. Some light browning but o/w a very good copy in soft covers. SIMPSOND002219 £3.74
19999 Simpson,Jacqueline THE VIKING WORLD BCA 1980. 192pp. Well illustrated covering many aspects of Viking life in colour & b/w. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SIMPSONJ000779 £8.16
20000 Simpson,Liz FINDING FULFILMENT Piatkus 2000. Eight Steps to Achieving Your Ultimate Potential. This eight-step plan will help you to uncover the unique purpose of your life, motivate youself to bring about change, improve your health, relationships, finances and self-esteem, tap into life's creative possibilities and become the person you have always wanted to be. 185pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL000347 £5.10
20001 Simpson,Liz FINDING FULFILMENT 1st.Piatkus 2000. Eight steps to achieving your ultimate potential.185 pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL002057 £5.10
3152 Simpson, Liz THE HEALING ENERGIES OF EARTH Journey Editions 2000. Learn ways both ancient and modern to connect with our planet and use it's energies to heal ourselves and return the Earth to balance. 159pp.with colour plates and intext photographs. A fine large format copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL003152 £5.10
24478 Simpson,Liz THE HEALING ENERGIES OF EARTH Gaia Books 2000. A lavishly illustrated volume on connecting with Earth energies. 159pp. with many colour plates and illustrations. A fine large-format copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL024478 £5.30
30671 Simpson, Liz THE HEALING ENERGIES OF EARTH Journey Editions 2000. Learn ways both ancient and modern to connect with our planet and use it's energies to heal ourselves and return the Earth to balance. 159pp.with colour plates and intext photographs. A very good large format copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL030671 £4.76
20003 Simpson,Liz FINDING FULFILMENT 1st.Piatkus 2000. Eight steps to achieving your ultimate potential.185 pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SIMPSONL103082 £4.76
20007 SINCLAIR,John THE OTHER UNIVERSE. 1st Rider 1973. Examines certain threads of the wisdom teachings pertainent to the time in which we live. It then considers possiblitity of self-initiated action by co-operative people of goodwill working as instruments of group consciousness.. 128pp. Soft covers. VG. SINCLAIR028987 £5.44
205217 Sinclair,John R THE ALICE BAILEY INHERITANCE Turnstone Press 1985. The Inner Plane Teachings of ALcie An Bailey (1880-1949) and their Legacy. 208pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SINCLAIR205217 £13.60
20008 Singer,Andre & Lynette,Singer DIVINE MAGIC Boxtree 1995. The World of the Supernatural. 192pp. Well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good+ hardback copy in large fomat with dustcover. SINGERAN202830 £5.78
205470 Singer,Andre & Lynette Singer DIVINE MAGIC Boxtree 1995. The World of the Supernatural. 192pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. A very good+ hardback copy in large format with dustcover. SINGERAN205470 £5.44
20010 Singer,Eric A MANUAL OF GRAPHOLOGY Treasure Press 1986. This book is a comprehensive guide to Graphology, the art of handwriting analysis. 244pp. A very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. SINGERER202125 £5.78
20011 Singer.Eric A MANUAL OF GRAPHOLOGY Treasure Press 1987. 244pp. Some coffee stains to edges o/w a very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. Specific tips and insights into personality traits - Abilities, Anxieties, Abnormalities, Attitudes, and much more. SINGERER202429 £5.44
20014 Singer,June MODERN WOMAN IN SEARCH OF SOUL . 1998. A Jungian Guide to the Visible and Invisible Worlds. 246pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SINGERJU000584 £8.84
20013 Singer,June ANDROGYNY Nicolas-Hays 2000. The Opposities Within. A thorough investigation of the subject, full of psychological & spiritual insights. 287pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SINGERJU020013 £8.50
20015 Singer,June BLAKE, JUNG AND THE COLLECTIVE UNCONSCIOUS Nicolas-Hays 2000. The conflict between Reason and Imagination. 292pp. B/w plates. Soft covers. A fine copy. SINGERJU020015 £8.50
20016 Singer,June MODERN WOMAN IN SEARCH OF SOUL Nicolas-Hays 1998. A Jungian Guide to the Visible and Invisible Worlds. 246pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SINGERJU020016 £8.16
20020 Singer,June THE POWER OF LOVE . 2000. To Transform Our Lives and Our World. This book is about tending the fire. 328pp. Soft covers. VG. SINGERJU020020 £7.48
34954 Singer,June THE POWER OF LOVE Nicolas-Hays 2000. To Transform Our Lives and Our World. This book is about tending the fire. 328pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SINGERJU034954 £3.74
34955 Singer,June THE POWER OF LOVE Nicolas-Hays 2000. To Transform Our Lives and Our World. This book is about tending the fire. 328pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SINGERJU034955 £3.40
20023 SINGER,Kurt TALES FROM THE UNKNOWN W.H.Allen 1970. A good+ copy in d/w. SINGERKU020657 £7.48
20025 Singer,Kurt TALES OF THE UNCANNY 1st.W.H. Allen: London 1968. 286pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. SINGERKU202127 £11.56
204033 Singer,Kurt TALES FROM THE UNKNOWN 1st.W.H. Allen: London 1970. A novel. 319pp. A very good hardback copy . SINGERKU204033 £6.80
20026 SINGER,Madeleine THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SYNERGY . 1990. A Guide to Personal Power. 176pp. Soft covers. VG. Intro. by Robert Anton Wilson. SINGERMA020658 £5.44
39925 Singh, Ek Ong Kar And Koay, Jacqueline KUNDALINI YOGA COOKBOOK Gaia Books Ltd 2005. Feasts for Family and Friends. 180pp. Soft covers. New. SINGHEKO039925 £4.62
39926 Singh, Ek Ong Kar And Koay, Jacqueline KUNDALINI YOGA COOKBOOK Gaia Books Ltd 2005. Feasts for Family and Friends. 180pp. Soft covers. Fine. SINGHEKO039926 £4.35
20027 Singh,Huzur Maharaj Sawan PHILOSOPHY OF THE MASTER Radha Soami Satsang Beas 1977. Contains an abundance of material for the guidance of the seekers after truth. frontis. blue cloth binding. xlviii + 183pp. fep clipped, o/w a very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. SINGHHUZ001074 £10.88
39818 Singh, Jaideva AN INTRODUCTION TO MADHYAMAKA PHILOSOPHY Motilal Banarsidass 1976. 59pp. Revised edition. Stiff paper covers. Very good. SINGHJAI039818 £2.67
20028 SINGH,Maharaj C SPIRITUAL DISCOURSES 1st. India 1964. frontis. 1X + 244pp. A good Hb copy. Cloth binding.. SINGHMAH020659 £9.52
20029 Sinha,Phulgenda YOGIC CURE FOR COMMON AILMENTS Thorsons 1980. The Therapeutic Application of Yoga. 184pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w illustrations. SINHAPHU201112 £4.76
38738 Sinha, Purenedu Narayan A STUDY OF THE BHAGAVATA PURANA Theosophical Publishing 1950. Or Esoteric Hinduism. xx+681pp. Cloth binding protected with fixed plastic. A very good hardback. SINHAPUR038738 £7.62
20031 SINKER,Provost John THROUGH THE GRAVE AND GATE OF DEATH Skeffington n/d., not modern. A Series of Addresses on the Near Hereafter. 158pp. New & revised edition. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Cloth binding. A good HB copy.. SINKERPR020660 £11.56
32820 Sinnett, A.P PYRAMIDS AND STONEHENGE Theosophical Publishing House 1970. 27pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SINNETTA032820 £3.54
33423 Sinnett, A.P THE GROWTH OF THE SOUL Theosophical Publishing 1896. A Sequel to 'Esoteric Buddhism'. xv+454pp. epp browned, covers rubbe and patch-faded, o/w a good+ tight hardback copy. gt.sp.&ft.bd. Green cloth binding. SINNETTA033423 £30.60
20037 SINNOTT,Edmund THE BIOLOGY OF THE SPIRIT Victor Gollancz 1956. 1X + 180pp. Remains of private number to spine, o/w a Good+ HB copy. SINNOTTE020662 £9.52
39173 Sitaramiah, V VALMIKI RAMAYANA 1st.Sahitya Akademi 1972. vii+186pp. Covers rubbed, o/w a near very good hardback. SITARAMI039173 £14.28
38700 Sivananda, Swami ESSENCE OF RAMAYANA Divine Life Society 1989. 271pp. Soft covers inside wraps. Very good. SIVANAND038700 £4.76
2066 Skafte,Dianne WHEN ORACLES SPEAK HarperCollins 1997. Opening yourself to messages found in dreams, sogns, and the voices of nature. Practical exercises that will help strengthen your ability to be in tune with the messages of everyday life. x+271pp. with b/w illustrations. A good+ copy in soft covers. SKAFTEDI002066 £4.90
20042 SKAFTE,Dianne WHEN ORACLES SPEAK . 1997. Opening Yourself to Messages found in Dreams, Signs, and the Voices of Nature. 281pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SKAFTEDI020042 £4.08
34345 SKAFTE,Dianne WHEN ORACLES SPEAK . 1997. Opening Yourself to Messages found in Dreams, Signs, and the Voices of Nature. 281pp. Soft covers. New. SKAFTEDI034345 £4.08
34346 SKAFTE,Dianne WHEN ORACLES SPEAK . 1997. Opening Yourself to Messages found in Dreams, Signs, and the Voices of Nature. 281pp. Soft covers. New. SKAFTEDI034346 £4.08
37960 Skelton, Robin THE PRACTICE OF WIRCHCRAFT TODAY Citadel Press 1994. An Introduction to Beliefs and Rituals. 213pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SKELTONR037960 £4.62
37961 Skelton, Robin THE PRACTICE OF WIRCHCRAFT TODAY Citadel Press 1994. An Introduction to Beliefs and Rituals. 213pp. Soft covers. Near fine. SKELTONR037961 £4.62
38070 Skinner, Megan ESSENCE OF THE TAROT New Page 2004. Modern Reflections on Ancient Wisdom. 223pp. Soft covers. New. SKINNERM038070 £4.42
38071 Skinner, Megan ESSENCE OF THE TAROT New Page 2004. Modern Reflections on Ancient Wisdom. 223pp. Soft covers. Fine. SKINNERM038071 £4.22
20045 Skinner,Stephen (Editor) MAGICAL DIARIES OF ALEISTER CROWLEY Red Wheel/Weiser 1996. These diaries record his development of his ritual magic with Eastern yoga, tantra & sexual magic. 267pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SKINNERS020045 £8.16
35146 Skinner, Stephen THE TIBETAN ORACLE PACK Carroll & Brown 2005. Boxed set with cards and book. A New set. SKINNERS035146 £7.14
35147 Skinner, Stephen THE TIBETAN ORACLE PACK Carroll & Brown 2005. Boxed set with cards and book. A fine set. SKINNERS035147 £6.80
38627 Skinner, Stephen TERRESTRIAL ASTROLOGY 1st.Routledge & Kegan Paul 1980. Divination by Geomancy. xiii+293pp. Name to fep., o/w a very good+ hardback in dustcover. SKINNERS038627 £19.04
2338 Sklar,Dusty GODS & BEASTS Thomas Y. Crowell 1977. The Nazis & the Occult. This volume provides a ground-braking perspective on a fearful historical phenomenon, showing the attraction to occultism in a time of alienation and the dangers inherent in movements which replace individual conscience with obedience to a leader. 180pp. A very good hardback copy with cloth spine in repaired dustcover. SKLARDUS002338 £44.20
204852 Skoob SKOOB ESOTERICA ANTHOLOGY Skoob 1995. 240pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SKOOB204852 £8.16
37388 Skye, Paul MASTERY OF STRESS Llewellyn 1998. Techniques for Relaxation in the Workspace. 228pp. Soft covers. New. SKYEPAUL037388 £5.30
37389 Skye, Paul MASTERY OF STRESS Llewellyn 1998. Techniques for Relaxation in the Workspace. 228pp. Soft covers. Fine. SKYEPAUL037389 £5.03
852 Sladen,Douglas THE SECRETS OF THE VATICAN Hurst and Blackett circa 1910. The 'cheap' edition fo this previously published work describing life at the Vatican in detail.xxvii+372pp. with b/w plates and fold-out diagram. Browning to end papers, underling and annotation in black pen, blue pen and blue and red crayon, covers rubbed, some wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges, some slack but o/w a good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.ft.bd. & gt.sp.. SLADENDO000852 £17.00
37533 Slate, Joe REJUVENATION Llewellyn 2001. Stratefies for Living Younger, Longer & Better. 233pp. Soft covers with CD. New. SLATEJOE037533 £7.34
37534 Slate, Joe REJUVENATION Llewellyn 2001. Stratefies for Living Younger, Longer & Better. 233pp. Soft covers with CD. Very good. SLATEJOE037534 £7.14
20052 Slater,H A BOOK OF PAGAN RITUALS . . Useful book containing practical ceremonies. Part 1 & 2 in one book. 146pp. Soft covers. VG. SLATERH020052 £5.30
20053 Slater,H A BOOK OF PAGAN RITUALS . 1997. Useful book containing practical ceremonies. Part 1 & 2 in one book. 146pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SLATERH020053 £5.44
20054 Slater,H A BOOK OF PAGAN RITUALS . 1997. Part 1 & 2 in one book. 141pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SLATERH020054 £5.10
20055 Slesar,Henry THE THING AT THE DOOR 1st.Hamish Hamilton London 1975. A Novel. 180pp. Slight foxing to edges o/w a good+ hardback copy in dustcover. SLESARHE201989 £8.16
204294 Slinger,Penny AN EXORCISM 1st.Villiers Publications 1977. Very well illustrated. Black cloth binding. Previous sellers small gold sticker to fep., o/w a very good hardback copy in large format with worn dustcover. SLINGERP204294 £53.04
35909 Small, Jacquelyn PSYCHE'S SEEDS Jeremy Tarcher 2001. The 12 Sacred Principles of Soul-Based Psychology. 275pp. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SMALLJAC035909 £4.90
36629 Small, Jacquelyn PSYCHE'S SEEDS Jeremy Tarcher 2001. The 12 Sacred Principles of Soul-Based Psychology. 275pp. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SMALLJAC036629 £5.10
35580 Small, Richard Loring SALESMANSHIP 1st.MacMillan 1952. xiv+554pp. Cloth binding, Very slight rubbing to edges, o/w a very good, tight and clean hardback copy. SMALLRIC035580 £68.00
20060 SMART,Ninian THE PHENOMENON OF CHYRISTIANITY Collins 1979. 320pp. A very good copy in frayed d/w.. SMARTNIN020672 £7.82
30188 Smart,Ninian BACKGROUND TO THE LONG SEARCH BBC 1979. 316pp. Very well illustrated in colour & B/w. Black cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SMARTNIN030188 £6.80
203048 Smart,Ninian THE WORLD'S RELIGIONS 1st.Cambridge University Press 1992. Old Traditions and Modern Transformations. 576pp. Very well illustrated in colour and B/w. Soft covers. A very good copy. SMARTNIN203048 £9.52
20065 Smart,W.M THE ORIGIN OF THE EARTH Penguin Books 1955. An Account of What is Known and Thought about the Origin of th eEarth and Planets, Distinguishing Accepted Theory from Speculation and Guesswork. 223pp. A reading PB copy with B/w plates. SMARTWM101027 £2.38
20066 Smedt, Marc De IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE BUDDHA 1st.Frances Licoln 2000. Stories from the sutras and legends of the Gautama's kife interwoven with accounts of present-day India and Nepal. 238pp. with frontis. map. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SMEDTMAR103030 £23.12
2407 Smith, Alan PEAK DISTRICT MONSTERS Tail Crest Publications 1994. While walking and exploring the Peak District you never know who lurks behind the rocks, or lives in the moors and dales. Here is a fictitious collection of friendly souls who have made the area their home. 76pp.with b/w illustrations. A nr.fine copy in soft covers. SMITHALA002407 £5.44
381 Smith,Albert SOCIALISM VERSUS CHRISTIANITY The C.A.C. Missionary Publishing Branch n/d but intro 1911. An interesting little pamphlet, No.130 in 'The Faith ' Library. 72pp. Covers loose but o/w a good copy in paper covers. SMITHALB000381 £4.42
20067 Smith, Bratdford MEDITATION THE INWARD ART 1st.George Allen & Unwin: London 1964. A manual of meditation with western and eastern sources. 224 pp. some very light scattered foxing but o/w a very good+ hardback copy. SMITHBRA002220 £8.16
3603 Smith, Caroline. Astrop, John THE ELEMENTAL TAROT Connections 2002. Use the symbolism of the elements to help understand your life. 78 cards + illustrated book. A New boxed set in cellophane wrapper. SMITHCAR003603 £10.20
20068 SMITH,Christine THE BOOK OF DIVINATION 1st. Rider 1978. 207pp. Soft covers. Good+. SMITHCHR020673 £5.30
30524 Smith, Chris A WEST COUNTRY CHRISTMAS Alan Sutton Publishing 1989. A lovely compilation of stories and poems, carols and hymns from the pens of authors such as Thomas Hardy, Daphne du Maurier and Ted Hughes. Includes local customs, legends and superstitions. Would make a heart warming gift for those connected with the West Country. 174pp.with b/w illustrations and intext photographs. A fine copy in soft covers. SMITHCHR030524 £4.08
2107 Smith, Debbi Kempton SECRETS FROM A STARGAZER'S NOTEBOOK Bantam 1982. Making Astrology Work for You. Said to be the definitive lazy person's guide to astrology. xv+492pp.with b/w illustrations. a good PB copy. SMITHDEB002107 £17.68
32637 Smith, Dr.Mike DR MIKE SMITH'S HANDBOOK OF PRESCRIPTION MEDICINES Kyle Cathie 1995. Researcher Sharron Kerr. 243pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SMITHDRM032637 £3.67
20070 Smith,Dr Mike HANDBOOK OF OVER-THE-COUNTER MEDICINES Kyle Cathie 1994. Revised and Updated. 292pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SMITHDRM100460 £4.42
20071 SMITH,Dr.Trevor A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE . 1984. Self help In The Treatment of Gynaecological And Related female Ailments. 176pp. Soft covers. Good+. SMITHDRT018867 £5.44
20072 Smith,Dr.Trevor AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMOEOPATHY . 1994. A Practical Reference Guide to Understanding the Subject written by a Homoeopathic Doctor. 317pp. bump to bototm of leading edge, o/w a very good HB copy in protected d/w. SMITHDRT028726 £7.14
33398 Smith, Dr.Trevor EMOTIONAL HEALTH Insight 1986. 363pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. Gives a comprehensive survey of the common emotional problems & the best practical self-help steps that can be taken to solve them. SMITHDRT033398 £5.78
33836 Smith, Dr. Trevor UNDERSTANDING HOMOEOPATHY Insight 1987. A Simple and New Approach to the Fundamentals and Basis of the Method. 181pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT033836 £2.72
33837 Smith, Dr. Trevor UNDERSTANDING HOMOEOPATHY Insight 1987. A Simple and New Approach to the Fundamentals and Basis of the Method. 181pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT033837 £3.40
34045 Smith, Dr.Trevor AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMOEOPATHY Insight Edition 1994. A Comprehensive Reference Book and Survey of Homoeopathy from its Beginnings to the Present Day. 317pp. A New Hardback copy in dustcover. SMITHDRT034045 £3.99
34933 Smith, Dr.Trevor UNDERSTANDING HOMOEOPATHY Insight Editions 1987. A Simple and New Approach to the Fundamentals and Basis of the Method. 180pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT034933 £3.06
34934 Smith, Dr.Trevor UNDERSTANDING HOMOEOPATHY Insight Editions 1987. A Simple and New Approach to the Fundamentals and Basis of the Method. 180pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SMITHDRT034934 £2.86
34986 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR PREGNANCY AND NURSING MOTHERS Insight Editions 1993. 157pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT034986 £3.26
34987 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR PREGNANCY AND NURSING MOTHERS Insight Editions 1993. 157pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SMITHDRT034987 £2.99
34999 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR TEENAGER PROBLEMS Insight 1994. A Guide to Remedies for the Adolescent Years. 139pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT034999 £2.99
35000 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR TEENAGER PROBLEMS Insight 1994. A Guide to Remedies for the Adolescent Years. 139pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SMITHDRT035000 £2.72
35051 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ILLNESS Insight Editions 1994. A Guide to Mental Health Problems. 191pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHDRT035051 £2.99
35052 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ILLNESS Insight Editions 1994. A Guide to Mental Health Problems. 191pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SMITHDRT035052 £2.86
36123 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR BABIES AND CHILDREN Insight Editions 1993. A Guide to Remedies for the Young Family. 192pp. Soft covers. A new copy. SMITHDRT036123 £3.13
36124 Smith, Dr.Trevor HOMOEOPATHY FOR BABIES AND CHILDREN Insight Editions 1993. A Guide to Remedies for the Young Family. 192pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SMITHDRT036124 £2.92
20073 Smith,E.Lester INNER ADENTURES Theosophical Pub. 1988. Thought, Intuition and Beyond. 245pp. Soft covers. VG+. SMITHELE021170 £5.10
20078 Smith,George Adam THE BOOK OF THE TWELVE PROPHETS Hodder & Stoughton: London 1908. Commonly Clled the Minor. contained in two volumes, this being Vol.1 - Amos, Hosea ad Micah, with an Intro. an a Sketch of Prophecy in Early Israel. xviii + 440pp. fold-out. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A good+, tight HB copy. SMITHGEO001328 £13.60
37892 Smith, Gordon THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH Hay House 2004. A Medium's Guide to the Spirit World. 235pp. New Hardback in Dustcover. SMITHGOR037892 £4.49
37893 Smith, Gordon THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH Hay House 2004. A Medium's Guide to the Spirit World. 235pp. Fine Hardback in Dustcover. SMITHGOR037893 £4.22
20079 SMITH,Hester Travers VOICES FROM THE VOID Psychic BC 1954. Six Years' Experience in Automatic Communications. xv + 108pp. A good HB copy. Intro. by Sir W.F.Barrett. SMITHHES026751 £10.88
30204 SMITH,Hester Travers VOICES FROM THE VOID Psychic BC 1954. Six Years' Experience in Automatic Communications. xv + 108pp. Some foxing, o/w a good HB copy. Intro. by Sir W.F.Barrett. SMITHHES030204 £10.20
33878 Smith, Jo Durden THE ESSENCE OF BUDDHISM Eagle Editions 2004. 240pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHJOD033878 £2.52
33879 Smith, Jo Durden THE ESSENCE OF BUDDHISM Eagle Editions 2004. 240pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SMITHJOD033879 £3.94
30111 Smith,Joseph ( Translator ) THE BOOK OF MORMON Descret Enterprises Ltd. 1972. An Account Written by The Hand of Mormon Upon Plates, Taken From The Plates of Neph. A copy of the Book of Mormon. 560pp. with colour plates. ft.bd. slack also first page, missing fep, library index no. but a good+ hardback copy in navy blue simulated leather with dec.gt.ft.bd. & gt.sp.. SMITHJOS030111 £5.44
32973 Smith, Karen BODY & SOUL Kyle Cathie 1998. A Woman's Guide to Staying Young. 224pp. Soft covers. Illustrated in colour. A very good copy. SMITHKAR032973 £3.94
39424 Smith, Maureen THE ABC's OF FULL TILT LIVING Red Wheel/Weiser 2003. Insights and Inspiriation from A-Z. 160pp. Soft covers. New. SMITHMAU039424 £3.26
39425 Smith, Maureen THE ABC's OF FULL TILT LIVING Red Wheel/Weiser 2003. Insights and Inspiriation from A-Z. 160pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SMITHMAU039425 £2.99
38842 Smith, Pamela THE BUSINESS OF ALCHEMY Princeton University Press 1997. Science and Culture in the Holy Toman Empire. 320pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SMITHPAM038842 £6.85
20086 Smith,Pam & Smith,Gordon MEDITATION C.W.Daniel 1989. A Treasury of Technique. 125pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Well illustrated. SMITHPAM100333 £7.14
20087 Smith,Peter C (Editor) THE HAUNTED SEA 1st.William Kimber: London 1975. Supernatural Stories. 240pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SMITHPET202507 £8.16
33776 Smith, Raymond FOR THOSE WHO ARE WILLING TO LISTEN READ ON Con-Psy Publications 1998. By Sir Oliver Lodge and Group, Spiritually Transcribed by Smith. Some pages a bit wringled, o/w a good+ copy. Soft covers. Signed by Raymond Smith. SMITHRAY033776 £8.16
36392 Smith, Raymond NOBODY WANTS TO LISTEN - AND YET! Con-Psy Publications 1995. By Sir Oliver Lodge Spiritually Transceibed by Smith. 160pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SMITHRAY036392 £17.00
35546 Smith, Richard & Dick, Ginger GETTING SALES Kogan Page 1985. A Practical Guide to Getting More Sales For Your Business. 160pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SMITHRIC035546 £3.81
39515 Smith, Smart & Pridham (Editors) NEW ARABIAN STUDIES 6 University of Exeter Press 2004. xxiv+187pp. A New hardback in dustcover. SMITHSMA039515 £4.42
39516 Smith, Smart & Pridham (Editors) NEW ARABIAN STUDIES 6 University of Exeter Press 2004. xxiv+187pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. SMITHSMA039516 £4.08
20089 Smith,Susy ADVENTURES IN THE SUPERNORMAL Pyramid 1968. Startling reports from the World Beyond, Amazing Psychic Phenomena, Extraordinary Men and Women, Uncanny events far Stranger than Fiction. 256pp. A good PB copy. SMITHSUS200783 £3.74
203024 Smith,Sydney MOSTLY MURDER The Companion Book Club 1959. 320pp. Cloth binding fading to front leading edge. A good hardback copy with B/w plates. A remarkable, entertaining autobiography by one of the foremost authorities on forensic medicine in the world in his time. SMITHSYD203024 £5.44
20091 SMITH,Trevor HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE 1st.Thorsons 1982. A Doctor's Guide to Remedies for Common Ailments. 256pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SMITHTRE001090 £8.50
20092 SMITH,Trevor HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE . 1982. A Doctor's Guide to Remedies for Common Ailments. 256pp. Soft covers. Good+. SMITHTRE020679 £5.17
205342 Smith,Trevor PERSONAL GROWTH AND CREATIVITY Insight 1986. 155pp. Soft covers. Some highlighting o/w a good+ copy. SMITHTRE205342 £6.12
32047 Smith,Uriah DANIEL AND THE REVELATION The International Tract Society 1919. The Response of History to the Voice of Prophecy. 706pp. dec.ft.bd.&sp.Cloth binding, marbeled page edges, frontispiece with tissue guard. Some browning o/w a good, tight hardback copy. B/w illustrations. SMITHURI032047 £10.20
32049 Smith,Uriah DANIEL AND THE REVELATION Stanborough Press 1921. The Response of History to the Voice of Prophecy. 706pp. dec.ft.bd.&sp.Cloth binding, frontispiece. Front board soiled, but internally clean. Covers well rubbed, o/w a good hardback copy. B/w illustrations. SMITHURI032049 £5.44
36276 Smith,Uriah DANIEL AND THE REVELATION Stanborough Press 1921. The Response of History to the Voice of Prophecy. 706pp. dec.gt.ft.bd.&sp.Cloth binding. Wear to edges o/w a good copy sound hardback copy. SMITHURI036276 £5.44
36277 Smith,Uriah DANIEL AND THE REVELATION Standborough Press n/d., not modern. The Response of History to the Voice of Prophecy. 706pp. dec.gt.ft.bd.&sp. All edges gilt. gilt dec.front board & spine, frontispiece with tissue guard.Leather binding well rubbed, inscription to fep's, o/w a good, tight hardback copy. SMITHURI036277 £27.20
204131 Smith,Uriah DANIEL AND THE REVELATION The International Tract Society 1919. The Response of History to the Voice of Prophecy. 706pp. dec.gt.ft.bd.&sp.Cloth binding, marbeled page edges, frontispiece with tissue guard. A very good, tight hardback copy. B/w illustrations. SMITHURI204131 £13.60
30574 Smith, Warren UFO TREK 1st. Sphere 1977. Has Science Fiction Become an Amazing Fact?. 189pp. A good PB copy. SMITHWAR030574 £3.54
20093 Smith,Warren THE SECRETS FORCES OF THE PYRAMIDS Sphere Books 1977. The most Fantastic Occult Puzzle of all Time. 220pp. A good+ PB copy. SMITHWAR102321 £3.94
20094 Smith,Warren THE SECRET FORCES OF THE PYRAMIDS Sphere 1977. The most Fantastic Occult Puzzle of all Time!. 220pp. A reading PB copy. SMITHWAR200581 £3.74
20095 Smith,Warren UFO TREK Sphere Books 1977. Has Science Fiction become an Amazing Fact?. 189pp. A good+ PB copy. SMITHWAR201171 £3.81
36227 Smith, W.s. Montgomery & Taylor, Ellinor M LIGHT IN OUR DARKNESS 1st. Psychic Press 1936. 158pp. With a Foreword by Mrs.Hewart McKenzie. Some rubbing to cloth binding, some browning to epps. o/w a Good+ clean hardback copy. SMITHWSM036227 £21.76
39410 Smoley, Richard INNER CHRISTIANITY Shambhala 2002. A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition. 292pp. Soft covers. New. SMOLEYRI039410 £4.42
39411 Smoley, Richard INNER CHRISTIANITY Shambhala 2002. A Guide to the Esoteric Tradition. 292pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SMOLEYRI039411 £4.08
40093 Smolker, Rachel TO TOUCH A WILD DOLPHIN Nan A. Talese 2001. A Journey of Discovery with the Sea's Most Intelligent Creatures. 274pp. New hardback in dustcover. SMOLKERR040093 £5.10
40094 Smolker, Rachel TO TOUCH A WILD DOLPHIN Nan A. Talese 2001. A Journey of Discovery with the Sea's Most Intelligent Creatures. 274pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. SMOLKERR040094 £4.76
20096 Smoot,George & Davidson,Keay WRINKLES IN TIME Little Brown 1993. The Imprint of Creation. 321pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with colour plates. SMOOTGEO100610 £5.44
203367 Smyth,Alan (Editor) TO SPEAK FOR OURSELVES 1st.William Kimber: London 1970. The London Symphony Orchestra. 190pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover and B/w illustrations. SMYTHALA203367 £7.82
36495 Smyth, Frank & Stemman, Roy MYSTERIS OF THE AFTERLIFE BCA 1981. Great Mysteries. 256pp. Large format. Well illustrated in colour. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SMYTHFRA036495 £3.74
20097 Smyth,Frank MODERN WITCHCRAFT Macdonald Unit 1970. The Fascinating Story of the Rebirth of Paganism and Magic. 125pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. SMYTHFRA100903 £3.74
20098 Smyth,Frank MODERN WITCHCRAFT Macdonald Unit 75 1970. The Fascinating Story of the Rebirth of Paganism and Magic. 125pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. SMYTHFRA200395 £3.94
20099 Smyth,Frank MODERN WITCHCRAFT Macdonald Unit 75 1970. The Fascinating story of the Rebirth of Paganism and Magic. 125pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. SMYTHFRA200682 £3.81
20100 Smyth,Frederick BRETHREN IN CHIVALRY Lewis Masonic 1997. A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years of the Great Priory of United Religiuos, Military and Masonic Orders of the Temple and St John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta of England and Wales and Provinces Overseas 1971 - 1991. xi + 164pp. A fine copy in dustcover. SMYTHFRE020100 £19.04
31746 Smyth,Frederick BRETHREN IN CHIVALRY Lewis Masonic 1997. A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years of the Great Priory of United Religiuos, Military and Masonic Orders of the Temple and St John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta of England and Wales and Provinces Overseas 1971 - 1991. xi + 164pp. A very good copy in dustcover. SMYTHFRE031746 £22.43
31747 Smyth,Frederick BRETHREN IN CHIVALRY Lewis Masonic 1997. A Celebration of the Two Hundred Years of the Great Priory of United Religiuos, Military and Masonic Orders of the Temple and St John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta of England and Wales and Provinces Overseas 1971 - 1991. xi + 164pp. A good+ copy in dustcover. SMYTHFRE031747 £16.32
1461 Smyth,J.Paterson THE GOSPEL OF THE HEREAFTER Hodder and Stoughton:London n/d but old. Life in the Hereafter. xx+300pp. Some pencil underlining, some browning to end papers, covers rubbed, a 1in.split to bottom ft.edge of spine but o/w a good hardback copy in blue cloth binding with dec.blind stamping to ft.bd. SMYTHJPA001461 £5.71
20101 Smyth,J.Peter THE GOSPEL OF THE HEREAFTER Hodder & Stoughton 1964. 191pp. A good+ PB copy. SMYTHJPE102581 £3.74
20102 Smyth,Paterson HOW WE GOT OUR BIBLE Sampon Low 1938. 157pp. Soft covers. Wear to bottom of spine, o/w a good copy with B/w plates.. SMYTHPAT201324 £3.67
20106 Snellgrove,Brian THE UNSEEN SELF C W Daniel 1996. 130pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. Illustrated. SNELLGRO020106 £4.62
20107 Snellgrove,Brian & Marita THE UNSEEN SELF Kirlia Aura Diagnosis 1996. Your Hidden Potential. How to giagnose your Kirlian Photography. 80pp. Soft covers. A very good with B/w illustrations. SNELLGRO020107 £5.78
20108 Snelling,C.H.W AND INTO THE LIGHT 1st.Regency Press copyright 1976. A book on esoteric colour healing. 307pp. A very good hardback copy. SNELLING002501 £16.32
3545 Snelling, John BUDDHISM Thorsons 2001. A title in The Way of series. Suitable for both the beginner and the more experienced practitioner. xxiv+181pp. A New copy in soft covers . SNELLING003545 £4.76
20110 SNELLING,C OUT OF THE WILDERNESS Regency Press 1970. 152pp. Glazed boards. A good+ HB copy.. SNELLING020682 £5.78
31046 Snelling, John BUDDHISM Thorsons 2001. A title in The Way of series. Suitable for both the beginner and the more experienced practitioner. xxiv+181pp. A very good copy in soft covers . SNELLING031046 £4.08
31047 Snelling, John BUDDHISM Thorsons 2001. A title in The Way of series. Suitable for both the beginner and the more experienced practitioner. xxiv+181pp. A fine copy in soft covers . SNELLING031047 £4.42
32003 Snelling,John THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK Rider 1995. A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice. 373pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with in text illustrations. SNELLING032003 £6.46
203139 Snelling,John, Sibley,Dennis T THE EARLY WRITINGS OF ALAN WATTS Century 1987. Essays by the Leading Interpreter of Zen to the West. 280pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SNELLING203139 £8.16
205373 Snelling,John THE BUDDHIST HANDBOOK Rider 1995. A Complete Guide to Buddhist Teaching and Practice. 373pp. Soft covers. A near very good copy with in text illustrations. SNELLING205373 £5.44
35273 Snow, Kimberley IN GUDDHA'S KITCHEN Shambhala Publications 2003. Cooking, Being Cooked, and Other Adventures in a Meditiation Center. 182pp. A New Hardback copy in dustcover. SNOWKIMB035273 £4.08
35274 Snow, Kimberley IN GUDDHA'S KITCHEN Shambhala Publications 2003. Cooking, Being Cooked, and Other Adventures in a Meditiation Center. 182pp. A fine Hardback copy in dustcover. SNOWKIMB035274 £3.81
20114 Soal,S.G & Bateman,F MODERN EXPERIMENTS IN TELEPATHY 1st.Faber & Faber 1954. XV + 425pp. frontis of Basil Shackleton. Stamps from University Lib., o/w a good+, clean, tight HB copy. gt.sp. cloth binding. SOALSG&B021172 £12.24
31384 Society Of Antiquaries Of London ARCHAEOLOGIA OR MISCELLANEOUS RACTS RELATING TO ANTIQUITY VOLUME C (Second Series, Vol. L) The Society of Antiquaries 1966. 181pp. plus numerous foldout plates. Cloth binding. Large format. Some rubbing to edges, some wear to spine ends, o/w a good+, tight hardback copy. SOCIETYO031384 £30.60
31308 Society Rosicruciana In America A WAY OF LIFE FOR THE ROSICRUCIAN STUDENT Soc. of Rosicrucians 1955. By One of the Brethren. 40pp. Stiff paper covers. A very good copy. SOCIETYR031308 £10.20
31361 Society Rosicruciana In America A WAY OF LIFE FOR THE ROSICRUCIAN STUDENT Soc. of Rosicrucians 1955. By One of the Brethren. 40pp. Stiff paper covers. A very good copy. SOCIETYR031361 £10.88
38865 Soeng, Mu THE DIAMOND SUTRA Wisdom Publications 2000. Transforming the Way we Perceive the World. 182pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SOENGMU038865 £3.71
2202 Soleira MIRROR OF THE SOUL S&S Green 1996. Book.1. Malat-Mah-Soh. A handbook for living in the New Consciousness. Channellings from the Ascended Master Hierarchy, through Soleira. 58pp. A booklet in good+ condition in soft covers. SOLEIRA002202 £4.76
2203 Soleira MIRROR OF THE SOUL S.& S. Green 1996. Book 2 & 3. Malat-Mah-Soh. A handbook for living in the New Consciousness. Channellings from the Ascended Master Hierarchy through Soleira. Fifth Dimension Consciousness. 82pp. A good+ booklet in soft covers. SOLEIRA002203 £5.78
32162 Solomon, Philip GHOSTS, LEGENDS AND PSYCHIC SNIPPETS 1st.P.K.N Pulications 1990. Signed copy. 58pp. Stiff paper covers. A very good copy. SOLOMONP032162 £7.82
32163 Solomon, Philip GHOSTS OF THE MIDLANDS AND HOW TO DETECT THEM P.K.N. Publications 1990. Signed copy by the author. 53pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. Illustrated. SOLOMONP032163 £8.16
20125 Somervell,D.C A SHORT HISTORY OF OUR RELIGION G. Bell: London 1928. xii + 356pp. Faded spine o/w a very good hardback copy in cloth binding. SOMERVEL204152 £4.62
20126 Sommer,Robert THE MIND'S EYE Dell Publishing 1978. Imagery in Everyday Life. 230pp. Some underlining to first few pages otherwise a good copy with B/w illustrations. Soft covers. SOMMERRO100554 £4.35
20127 Soni,R.L THE ONLY WAY TO DELIVERANCE Prajna 1980. The Buddhist Practice Of Mindfulness. 117pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SONIRL100082 £5.44
204493 Soo,Chee TAO OF LONG LIFE Gordon & Cremonesi 1979. The Chinese Art of Ch'ang Ming. 170pp. Ex library stamps & binding, o/w a good hardback copy in protected dustcover. SOOCHEE204493 £57.80
20128 Soothill,W.E THE LOTUS OF THE WONDERFUL LAW Curzon 1994. The Lotus Gospel . 286pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SOOTHILL002238 £6.12
20129 Soothill,W.E THE LOTUS OF THE WONDERFUL LAW Curzon 1994. The Lotus Gospel . 286pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with B/w illustrations. SOOTHILL020129 £6.46
38348 Sorlin, Pierre DREAMTELLING Reaktion Books 2003. 190pp. Soft covers. New. SORLINPI038348 £3.74
38349 Sorlin, Pierre DREAMTELLING Reaktion Books 2003. 190pp. Soft covers. Fine. SORLINPI038349 £3.40
667 Sorrell,Alan RECONSTRUCTING THE PAST 1st.Batsford Academic and Educational Limited 1981. Sorrell is an archaeological artist helping us to envisage how ancient landscapes, towns, cities and settlements would have looked. An interesting read with the artist's illustrations throughout. 167pp. with b/w and colour plates and illustrations throughout inc. frontis. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SORRELLA000667 £8.16
1629 Soskin,Julie ARE YOU PSYCHIC? Carroll and Brown 2002. Dozens of techniques for boosting your innate powers. Investigate how much you currently use your psychic senses and how you might further train your psychic potentials. Beautifully illustrated. 176.with colur illustrations throughout. A very good large format copy in soft covers. SOSKINJU001629 £6.12
20132 Soskin,Julie INSIGHT & INTUITION Light Publishing 1998. A Guide to Psychic Unfoldment. 278pp. Soft covers. A Good copy. SOSKINJU020132 £5.78
20133 Soskin,Julie INSIGHT & INTUITION Light Publishing 1998. A Guide to Psychic Unfoldment. 278pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SOSKINJU020133 £6.46
30038 Soskin,Julie ARE YOU PSYCHIC? Carroll and Brown 2002. Dozens of techniques for boosting your innate powers. Investigate how much you currently use your psychic senses and how you might further train your psychic potentials. Beautifully illustrated. 176.with colur illustrations throughout. A fine large format copy in soft covers. SOSKINJU030038 £6.53
36086 Soskin, Julie INSIGHT THROUGH INTUITION Carroll & Brown Publishers 2005. The Pathway to Spiritual Self-Development. 160pp. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A New copy. SOSKINJU036086 £5.10
36087 Soskin, Julie INSIGHT THROUGH INTUITION Carroll & Brown Publishers 2005. The Pathway to Spiritual Self-Development. 160pp. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A fine copy. SOSKINJU036087 £4.90
39170 Soskin,Julie INSIGHT & INTUITION Light Publishing 1998. A Guide to Psychic Unfoldment. 278pp. Soft covers. Very good. SOSKINJU039170 £5.98
20135 Soskin,Julie ALIGNMENT TO LIGHT Original Editions 1992. The Original Transcripts. 125pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. SOSKINJU101960 £4.35
37948 Souter, Gillian & John CLASSIC WALKS IN WESTERN EUROPE Wilderness Press 2001. 160pp. New in soft covers. Well illustrated in colour. SOUTERGI037948 £7.48
37949 Souter, Gillian & John CLASSIC WALKS IN WESTERN EUROPE Wilderness Press 2001. 160pp. Soft covers. Fine Well illustrated in colour. SOUTERGI037949 £7.14
38771 South, Thomas THE ENIGMA OF ALCHEMY Alchemical Press 1984. 14pp. Paper covers. Very good. SOUTHTHO038771 £7.62
31535 Spalding, H.N THE DIVINE UNIVERSE OR THE MANY AND THE ONE 1st.Basil Blackwell: Oxford 1958. A Study of Religions and Religion. ix+354ppp.gt.sp. Green cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. SPALDING031535 £20.40
3163 Spangler, David PARENT AS MYSTIC AND MYSTIC AS PARENT Riverhead Books 2000. The author shows how, through the everyday challenges and joys of parenthood, we are given the opportunity to participate in the deeper mystery. vii+191pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SPANGLER003163 £4.35
30675 Spangler, David PARENT AS MYSTIC AND MYSTIC AS PARENT Riverhead Books 2000. The author shows how, through the everyday challenges and joys of parenthood, we are given the opportunity to participate in the deeper mystery. vii+191pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SPANGLER030675 £3.94
20142 SPANUTH,Jurgen ATLANTIS OF THE NORTH BCA 1979. 302pp. Illust. A very good copy in frayed d/w. SPANUTHJ020689 £8.84
20143 SPANUTH,Jurgen ATLANTIS OF THE NORTH Sidgwick & Jackson 1979. 302pp. Illust. A very good copy in frayed and slightly worn dustcover. SPANUTHJ029115 £9.52
20144 Spare Austin O. EARTH INFERNO Askin Publishers 1976. A series of Spare's early pen and ink drawings with accompanying commentaries and poems portraying the duality he saw in all aspects of life: truth and illusion, evolution and regression, heaven and hell. 30pp with b/w illustrations throughout. An ex-library hardback copy in fine condition in dust cover in book film. This edition has been reprinted from the limited signed first edition. SPAREAUS002119 £71.40
20145 Spare,Austin O EARTH INFERNO Askin Publishers: London 1976. 30pp. quarto, illustrated throughout. One of a limited run of 200 copies, TAKEN from a signed first by Austin Spare. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SPAREAUS030060 £81.60
205330 Sparks,Laurence SELF-HYPNOSIS Melvin Powers 1962. A Conditioned-Response Technique. 265pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SPARKSLA205330 £5.78
35983 Speake, Graham THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT HISTORY Penguin Books 1995. 768pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SPEAKEGR035983 £4.90
36172 Speake, Graham THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT HISTORY Penguin Books 1995. 768pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SPEAKEGR036172 £4.69
36759 Spear, William FENG SHUI MADE EASY Thorsons 1995. Designing Your Life with the Ancient Art of Placement. 217pp. Soft covers. Good+. SPEARWIL036759 £3.26
39713 Speerstra, Karen & Joel HUNAB KU Crossing Press 2005. 77 Sacred Symbols for Balancing Body and Spirit. 349pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SPEERSTR039713 £5.03
39714 Speerstra, Karen & Joel HUNAB KU Crossing Press 2005. 77 Sacred Symbols for Balancing Body and Spirit. 349pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SPEERSTR039714 £4.76
20146 SPEIGHT,Phyllis HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FOR WOMEN'S AILMENTS . 1988. 150pp. Soft covers. VG.. SPEIGHTP020692 £4.62
20152 Spence,Lewis HISTORY OF ATLANTIS Senate 1995. 254pp. Soft covers. VG. SPENCELE001714 £5.10
20153 SPENCE,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN . 1993. Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain. 256pp. fep missing, o/w a good+ HB copy in dustcover. SPENCELE001835 £6.80
20154 SPENCE,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN Aquarian Press 1979. Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain. 256pp. Soft covers. Good+. SPENCELE009268 £6.46
20155 SPENCE,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN . 1993. Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain. 256pp. Soft covers. Good+. SPENCELE015234 £6.46
20159 SPENCE,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN Rider: London n/d. Or The Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain Restored. Reveals the existence of an ancient native mystical tradition. frontis. 256pp. Some scattere foxing, soiling to covers, internally OK. A good, tight HB copy. Red cloth binding.. SPENCELE026823 £27.20
20161 Spence,Lewis INTRODUCTION OF MYTHOLOGY Senate 1994. 334pp. Soft covers. VG. SPENCELE029816 £5.10
32577 Spence, Lewis THE HISTORY AND ORIGINS OF DRUIDISM Rider n/d., not modern. 198pp. Light browning to epps, o/w a very good hardback copy. Black cloth binding. SPENCELE032577 £19.04
35409 Spence, Lewis SECOND SIGHT 1st.Rider 1951. It's History & Origins. 190pp. Cloth binding. Some rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback copy in a rubbed and lightly worn dustcover. SPENCELE035409 £13.60
38973 Spence, Lewis INTRODUCTION TO MYTHOLOGY Senate 1994. 335pp. Soft covers. Very good. SPENCELE038973 £2.28
20164 Spence,Lewis NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS Senate 1994. Myths & Legends. 404pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPENCELE100809 £5.44
20165 Spence,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN Senate 1994. Secret Rites and Traditions of Ancient Britain. 256pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SPENCELE200403 £6.12
20166 Spence,Lewis THE MYSTERIES OF BRITAIN Bracken Books 1993. Secret rites and traditions of ancient Britain. 256pp.Frontispiece. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. B/w illustrations. SPENCELE202707 £8.16
203047 Spence,Lewis INTRODUCTION TO MYTHOLOGY Senate 1994. 334pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPENCELE203047 £5.44
205158 Spence,Lewis EGYPT Senate 1994. Myths and Legends. 369pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SPENCELE205158 £5.44
35129 Spencer, Colin VEGETARIANISM Grub Street Publishing 2001. A History. 398pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SPENCERC035129 £5.10
35130 Spencer, Colin VEGETARIANISM Grub Street Publishing 2001. A History. 398pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SPENCERC035130 £5.10
20173 SPENCER,John & Anne THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GHOSTS AND SPIRITS BCA 1992. 408pp. A VG copy in frayed d/w.. SPENCERJ020173 £8.16
20186 Spencer,John & Spencer,Anne THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GHOSTS AND SPIRITS BCA 1992. 408pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. SPENCERJ020186 £8.16
20174 SPENCER,John & Anne THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST UNSOLVED MYSTERIES . 1996. 374pp. A VG PB edn.. SPENCERJ020694 £4.22
30553 Spencer, John Wallace NO EARTHLY EXPLANATION Bantam 1975. 179pp. Well read, o/w a good reading PB copy. SPENCERJ030553 £3.54
20175 Spencer,John PERSPECTIVES Futura 1990. A Radical Examination of the Alien Abduction Phenomenon. 255pp. A very good PB copy with B/w illustrations. SPENCERJ100896 £3.54
20176 Spencer,John & Evans,Hilary PHENOMENON Futura 1988. From Flying Saucers to UFOs - Forty Years of Facts and Research. 413pp. A very good PB copy with B/w plates. SPENCERJ101593 £3.81
20177 Spencer,John & Evans,Hilary PHENOMENON Futura 1988. From Flying Saucers to UFOs - Forty Years of Facts and Research. 413pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SPENCERJ101595 £3.94
20178 Spencer,John & Evans,Hilary PHENOMENON Futura 1988. From Flying Saucers to UFOs- Forty Years of Facts and Research. 413pp. A very good PB copy with B/w illustrations.. SPENCERJ101610 £3.74
20179 Spencer,John Wallace LIMBO OF THE LOST-TODAY Bantam Books 1975. Actual Stories of the Sea Revised and Expanded. 201pp. A very good PB copy. SPENCERJ102158 £3.74
20180 Spencer,John & Spencer,Anne THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST UNSOLVED MYSTERIES BCA 1995. From Alien Abductions and Angels, to Werewolves and Zombies, this encyclopedia, compiled by two eminently qualified researchers of the paranormal, examines the latest evidence for over eighty fascinating unsolved mysteries. 374pp. B/w plates. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SPENCERJ202050 £7.82
20181 Spencer,John & Evans,Hilary (Editors) PHENOMENON The Leisure Circle 1988. From Flying Saucers to UFOs-Fortyy Years of Facts and Research. 413pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover and B/w plates. SPENCERJ202080 £6.80
20182 Spencer,John & Spencer,Anne THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GHOSTS AND SPIRITS BCA 1992. Extraordinary accounts of ghostly entities from around the world and throughout history. 408pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. SPENCERJ202096 £7.14
20184 Spencer,John (Editor) THE UFO ENCYCLOPEDIA 1st.Headline 1991. xi + 340pp. Very well illustrated with colour and B/w plates. Pages lightly browning o/w a very good hardback copy with dustcover . SPENCERJ202124 £8.16
3173 Spencer, Neil TRUE AS THE STARS ABOVE Orion 2001. Adventures in Modern Astrology. The author, a witty book journalist and writer, explores astrologies place in the contemporary world. 276pp.with b/w plates and illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. SPENCERN003173 £4.35
3521 Spencer, Neil TRUE AS THE STARS ABOVE Orion 2001. Adventures in Modern Astrology. An erudite and witty study of astrology's place in the contemporary world. 276pp.with b/w illustrations. 276pp.Some scuffing to cover edges, small gouge from spine but o/w a very good copy in soft covers . SPENCERN003521 £3.81
30678 Spencer, Neil TRUE AS THE STARS ABOVE Orion 2001. Adventures in Modern Astrology. The author, a witty book journalist and writer, explores astrologies place in the contemporary world. 276pp.with b/w plates and illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. SPENCERN030678 £3.94
30989 Spencer, Neil TRUE AS THE STARS ABOVE Orion 2001. Adventures in Modern Astrology. An erudite and witty study of astrology's place in the contemporary world. 276pp.with b/w illustrations. 276pp.A New copy in soft covers. SPENCERN030989 £4.42
36177 Spencer, Sabina THE HEART OF LEADERSHIP Rider 2004. Unlock your Inner Wisdom, and Inspire Others. 230pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPENCERS036177 £3.06
20185 Spencer,Sydney MYSTICISM IN WORLD RELIGION Penguin Books 1963. 363pp. A very good PB copy. SPENCERS102427 £3.74
20187 SPIEGELMAN,.Marvin THE TREE . 1982. A Jungian Journey. Tales in Psycho-Mythology. 472pp. Soft covers. Near VG.. SPIEGELM018888 £8.84
39467 Spiller, Jan & McCoy, Karen SPIRITUAL ASTROLOGY Simon & Schuster 1988. Your Personal Path to Self-Fulfillment. 452pp. Soft covers. New with remainder mark. SPILLERJ039467 £4.08
39468 Spiller, Jan & McCoy, Karen SPIRITUAL ASTROLOGY Simon & Schuster 1988. Your Personal Path to Self-Fulfillment. 452pp. Soft covers. Very good. SPILLERJ039468 £3.81
20191 Spink,Kathryn A SENSE OF THE SACRED SPCK 1988. A Biography of Bede Griffiths. 221pp. Soft covers. A fine copy with B/w plates. SPINKKAT100611 £17.00
20193 Spink,Peter THE PATH OF THE MYSTIC Darton, Longmann and Todd 1983. Steps in Pilgrim's Progress withh Seven Meditational Exercises Suitable for Use by Groups or Individuals. 85pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPINKPET200050 £3.94
20194 Spinney,Jonathon Ray THE AWAKENING OF RED FEATHER Medicine Bear 1995. Dream, Prophecy and Earth Changes. 143pp. Soft covers. VG. SPINNEYJ020194 £4.08
20195 Spinney,Jonathon Ray THE AWAKENING OF RED FEATHER Medicine Bear 1995. Dream, Prophecy and Earth Changes. 143pp. Soft covers.A fine copy. SPINNEYJ020195 £4.42
20197 Splangler,David LINKS WITH SPACE Findhorn 1976. 41pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPLANGLE200667 £3.67
2648 Sprager, Hart THE SOUND OF THE EARTH Gill & Macmillan 1995. One Man's Spiritual Odyssey. In his mid-fifties, the author left behind his career and twenty years of marriage to journey through India. This is his story. 292pp. A very good+ copy in soft covers. SPRAGERH002648 £4.90
3159 Sprager, Hart THE SOUND OF THE EARTH Gill & Macmillan 1995. One Man's Spiritual Odyssey. The story of the author's travels in India and his spiritual journey. 292pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SPRAGERH003159 £4.76
30711 Sprager, Hart THE SOUND OF THE EARTH Gill & Macmillan 1995. One Man's Spiritual Odyssey. In his mid-fifties, the author left behind his career and twenty years of marriage to journey through India. This is his story. 292pp. A New copy in soft covers. SPRAGERH030711 £5.10
33501 Sprager, Hart THE SOUND OF THE EARTH Gill & Macmillan 1995. One Man's Spiritual Odyssey. In his mid-fifties, the author left behind his career and twenty years of marriage to journey through India. This is his story. 292pp. A very good+ copy in soft covers. SPRAGERH033501 £4.62
20198 Spraggett,Allen THE UNEXPLAINED New American Library 1968. Startling New Discoveries in ESP by a Leading Expert. 224pp. Title page torn otherwise a good copy. SPRAGGET101676 £3.54
20199 Sprague,E.W JESUS OF NAZARETH . 1922. God Or Man, Christ or Spirit Medium?. 180pp. gt.sp. & ft.bd. red cloth binding. A very good HB copy. SPRAGUEE029841 £12.24
38277 Springett, Ulli MAKE YOUR DREAMS COME TRUE Piatkus 2002. The Art of Wish-Practgice in 8 Steps. 220pp. Soft covers. Very good. SPRINGET038277 £2.45
20200 Sprott,W.J.H HUMAN GROUPS Penguin Books 1973. 218pp. A good PB copy. SPROTTWJ101799 £3.67
205187 Spufford,Francis (Edited By) THE VINTAGE BOOK OF THE DEVIL Vintage 1997. With an Introduction by Himself. 390pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SPUFFORD205187 £6.12
33983 Spurr, Pam DREAMS AND SEXUALITY Stirling 2001. Interpreting Your Sexual Dreams. 160pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A fine copy. SPURRPAM033983 £3.40
34334 Spurr, Pam DREAMS AND SEXUALITY Stirling 2001. Interpreting Your Sexual Dreams. 160pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft covers. A New copy. SPURRPAM034334 £3.74
20204 Squire,Charles CELTIC MYTH AND LEGEND Gresham n/d. Poetry & Romance. xiv + 450pp. Cloth binding, colour frontispiece with tissue guard.. A very good hardback copy with plates in colour and in monochrome by J.H.F. Bacon and other artists. SQUIRECH201805 £16.32
20205 Squire,Elizabeth Daniels FORTUNE IN YOUR HAND Signet Books 1968. Unlock the Secrets of Your Future- Discover Your Hidden Talents- Amaze Your Freins- Learn The Science of Palmistry from a World-Famous Authority . 176pp. A good PB copy with B/w illustrations. SQUIREEL102244 £3.74
38709 Sreenivasan, Kasthuri (Translator) TIRUKKURAL 1st.Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan 1969. An Ancient Tamil Classic. xxv+139pp. A very good hardback in lightly rubbed and frayed dustcover. SREENIVA038709 £13.33
39103 Sri-Bhasya BRAHMA-SUTRAS Advaita Ashrama 1978. With Text and English Rendering of the Surras, Comments, and Index. Part.1 by Swami Vireswarananda, Part 2 by Swami Adidevananda. 551pp. Paper covers. worn o/w a good sound copy. SRIBHASY039103 £7.62
3121 Srimala BREAKING FREE Windhorse Publications 1996. Glimpses of a buddhist life. The remarkably honest, moving and often very funny story of a woman's journey to spiritual freedom. 160ppwith b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SRIMALA003121 £3.40
30707 Srimala BREAKING FREE Windhorse Publications 1996. Glimpses of a buddhist life. The remarkably honest, moving and often very funny story of a woman's journey to spiritual freedom. 160ppwith b/w plates. A very good copy in soft covers. SRIMALA030707 £3.67
36308 Stacey, W.D PROPHETIC DRAMA IN THE OLD TESTAMENT Epworth Press 1990. 320pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STACEYWD036308 £4.25
36309 Stacey, W.D PROPHETIC DRAMA IN THE OLD TESTAMENT Epworth Press 1990. 320pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STACEYWD036309 £4.08
40127 St. Adamnan THE LIFE OF COLUMBA Floris Books 1999. An Abridged Translation of Adamnan's Vita. 64pp. New hardback. STADAMNA040127 £2.72
40128 St. Adamnan THE LIFE OF COLUMBA Floris Books 1999. An Abridged Translation of Adamnan's Vita. 64pp. A fine hardback. STADAMNA040128 £2.45
20209 Stadlaender,Chris HONEY COOKERY Thorsons 1978. 120pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations.. STADLAEN200952 £3.67
20210 Stadlaender,Chris HONEY COOKERY Thorsons 1978. 120pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy.. STADLAEN200967 £3.67
20211 Stadtlaender,Chris HONEY COOKERY Thorsons 1972. 120pp. Soft covers. A reading copy with B/w illustrations.. STADTLAE200948 £3.54
20212 Stadtlaender,Chris HONEY COOKERY Thorsons 1982. 120pp. Soft covers. A very good copy.. STADTLAE200968 £3.74
37977 Stafford, Peter PSYCHEDELICS Ronin Publishing 2003. 191pp. Soft covers. New. STAFFORD037977 £4.42
37978 Stafford, Peter PSYCHEDELICS Ronin Publishing 2003. 191pp. Soft covers. Fine. STAFFORD037978 £4.22
38480 Stafford, Peter MAGIC MUSHROOMS Ronin Publishing 2003. 140pp. Soft covers. New. STAFFORD038480 £4.42
38481 Stafford, Peter MAGIC MUSHROOMS Ronin Publishing 2003. 140pp. Soft covers. Very good+. STAFFORD038481 £4.08
20213 Stafford,Peter THE WILD WHITE WITCH New English Library 1973. She Became a Witchcraft Legend in the West Indies . 127pp. A good PB copy. STAFFORD101505 £4.62
20214 Stafford Clarke,David PSYCHIATRY TO-DAY Penguin Books 1967. 314pp. A good+ PB copy. STAFFORD101557 £3.67
2561 Stamp, Cordelia DRACULA DISCOVERED Caedmon Cameos 1981. A booklet on Dracula's connection with Whitby. 13pp.with b/w plates and illustrations inc.frontis. a good copy in soft covers. STAMPCOR002561 £9.52
2077 Stan,Talila CAST YOUR OWN HOROSCOPE W.H.Allen 1986. Introducing the Magic Formula which enables you to be your own astrologer. 255pp.with b/w illustrations and intext photographs and colour chart wheel on the front cover. A very good hardback copy. STANTALI002077 £5.30
33065 Stanton, Dr.H.E THE HEALING FACTOR Optima 1988. A Guide to Positive Health. Developing a Healthy Lifestyle, Healing Systems, Natural Remedies, The Power of the Mind, Medicine and you. 271pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STANTOND033065 £3.74
20220 Stanway,Andrew TAKING THE ROUGH WITH THE SMOOTH Pan Books 1976. Dietary Fibre and Your Health: A Medical Breakthrough. 255pp. A very good PB copy. STANWAYA201310 £3.94
1843 Stanway,Dr.Penny HEALING FOODS FOR A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE Gaia Books 2002. How to eat yourself healthy. 95pp.with b/w and colour illustrations inc.frontis. a fine large format copy in soft covers. STANWAYD001843 £5.10
30342 Stanway,Dr.Penny HEALING FOODS FOR A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE Gaia Books 2002. How to eat yourself healthy. 95pp.with b/w and colour illustrations inc.frontis. a vry good large format copy in soft covers. STANWAYD030342 £4.76
203004 Stapledon,Olaf DEATH INTO LIFE 1st Methuen: London 1946. vi + 159pp. Orange cloth binding. A good+, clean, tight hardback copy with worn green dustcover. STAPLEDO203004 £24.48
1749 Starck,Marcia HEALING WITH ASTROLOGY The Crossing Press 1998. Bring balnce and energy to your life using the correspondences between your horoscope and a wide range of natural healing systems. 189pp.with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. STARCKMA001749 £4.62
20222 Starck,Marcia HANDBOOK OF NATURAL THERAPIES The Crossing Press 1998. Exploring the Spiral of Healing. Covers nearly fifty alternative therapies. xviii+172pp. with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers. STARCKMA020222 £5.78
20224 Starck,Marcia HANDBOOK OF NATURAL THERAPIES The Crossing Press 1998. Exploring the Spiral of Healing. An overview of natural medicine from vibrational healing to chiropractic.xviii+ 172pp. with b/w illustrations. Soft covers. Very good. STARCKMA020224 £4.76
20225 Starck,Marcia HANDBOOK OF NATURAL THERAPIES The Crossing Press 1998. Exploring the Spiral of Healing. An overview of natural medicine from vibrational healing to chiropractic.xviii+ 172pp. with b/w illustrations. Soft covers. Fine. STARCKMA020225 £5.10
20227 Starck,Marcia HANDBOOK OF NATURAL THERAPIES The Crossing Press 1998. Exploring the Spiral of Healing. Covers nearly fifty alternative therapies. xviii+172pp. with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. STARCKMA020227 £5.30
39195 Starck, Marcia EARTH MOTHER ASTROLOGY Llewellyn 1989. Ancient Healing Wisdom. 279pp. Soft covers. Near very good. STARCKMA039195 £4.28
20230 Stark,Dr.Raymond THE BOOK OF APHRODISIACS New York 1981. Aphrodisiacs, Potency Aids & Sexual Enhancers, Contraceptive, Abortifacients, Medications of Fertility, Anaphrodisiacs, Ancient Texts on Love and Sex. XV1 + 195pp. A good+ HB copy. STARKDRR021146 £13.60
2168 Stark,Marcia ASTROLOGY KEY TO HOLISTIC HEALTH Seek-It Publications 1982. A breakthrough in the correlation between physiology and astrology. 218pp.with b/w illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. STARKMAR002168 £5.44
35230 Stassimopoulos, Agapi CONVERSATIONS WITH THE GODDESSES Stewart 1999. Revealing the Divine Power within You. 144pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft cvoers. A New copy. STASSIMO035230 £5.03
35231 Stassimopoulos, Agapi CONVERSATIONS WITH THE GODDESSES Stewart 1999. Revealing the Divine Power within You. 144pp. Well illustrated in colour. Soft cvoers. A fine copy. STASSIMO035231 £4.76
20235 St.Aubyn,Lorna THE NEW AGE IN A NUTSHELL Gateway Books 1990. A Guide to Living in New Times. 112pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STAUBYNL101158 £4.62
20236 Staughton,Simon PRINCE LUCIFER Eynesbury Press 1950. A Biography of the Devil. 270pp. Slight foxing to edges o/w a very good hardback copy with frayed dustcover. STAUGHTO202726 £19.04
20237 STAUNTON-LAMBERT,J IS DEATH THE GATEWAY OF LIFE Regency Press 1984. 125pp. A very good HB copy in d/w.. STAUNTON026851 £5.78
20240 St.Clair,David BLOODLINE Corgi Books 1989. 351pp. A good PB copy. STCLAIRD102235 £3.67
20242 St.Clair,Sheila PSYCHIC PHEMOMENA IN IRLAND Mercier 1972. A unique blend of personal adventure and detailed research. 128pp. Slight foxing otherwise a good+ PB copy. STCLAIRS100341 £5.10
31956 Steabben,H,J MAGIC IN THE AIR Privately Published n/d. internally 1957. Intro. by Miss Estelle Stead. 95pp. Scattered foxing, o/w a good hardback copy. STEABBEN031956 £6.12
36154 Stead,W.T THE BLUE ISLAND Rider: London n/d., nor modern. Experiences of a New Arrival Beyond The Veil. frontis. 155+40pp. Covers rubbed, o/w a good hardback copy in blue cloth binding. STEADWT036154 £19.04
36188 Stead, W.T AFTER DEATH Review of Reviews: London n/d., circa 1914. A Personal Narrative. New and Enlarged edition of 'Letters From Julia'. xxxviii+164pp. fep missing, covers rubbed with light wear to spine, small stamp to rear, o/w a good hardback copy in cloth binding. STEADWT036188 £9.52
20246 Stearn,Jess ADVENTURES INTO THE PSYCHIC 1st.Muller 1971. A fully documented account of every aspect of the occult field. Psychic experiences ranging from ESP and life to telepathic crime detection, health cures, clairvoyance. 259pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. STEARNJE029944 £9.52
33564 Stearn, Jess A TIME FOR ASTROLOGY Signet 1972. The most complete book on th world of astrology illuminates the many amazing ways the stars affect you and exactly what you can do about it. 435pp. A good reading PB copy. STEARNJE033564 £2.99
20247 Stebbing,Lionel A DICTIONARY OF THE OCCULT SCIENCES Emerson Press n/d. 1,3700 Definitions and Explorations relating to Esoteric, Religious, Mystical and Philosophical Teachings through the Ages. 252pp. Soft covers. A reading copy. STEBBING102616 £7.48
20248 Steel,Brain THE SATHYA SAI BABA COMPENDIUM Red Wheel/Weiser 1997. A Guide to the First Seventy Years. 364pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEELBRA020248 £10.20
20249 Steel,Brain THE SATHYA SAI BABA COMPENDIUM . 1997. A Guide to the First Seventy Years. 364pp. Soft covers. VG. STEELBRA028107 £8.84
36141 Steel, Duncan ECLIPSE Headline 2000. The Celestial Phenomenon which has Changed the Course of History. 382pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEELDUN036141 £3.06
36142 Steel, Duncan ECLIPSE Headline 2000. The Celestial Phenomenon which has Changed the Course of History. 382pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEELDUN036142 £2.86
20250 Steel,Mary UNDERSTANDING ALLERGIES Which? Books 1986. A Practical Insight into this Fascinating and Controversal Field of Health Problems . 176pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEELMAR100292 £5.78
1721 Steiger,Brad AQUARIAN REVELATIONS Inner Light Publications 1987. Chanelling Higher Intelligence. Channel your own hidden power, a how-to metaphysical book that can really change your life. 176pp.with b/w illustrations. A reading copy in soft covers. STEIGERB001721 £3.94
2051 Steiger,Brad STRANGERS FROM THE SKIES Tandem 1975. If you tend to dismiss UFO's as the visions of cranks and sensation-seekers, you might change your mind after reading the astonishing facts detailed here. 158pp. Some general browning, but o/w a good PB copy. STEIGERB002051 £3.74
30555 Steiger, Brad & Whritenour,Joan THE NEW U.F.O. BREAKTHROUGH Tandem 1975. 156pp. A good reading PB copy. STEIGERB030555 £3.54
38449 Steiger, Brad INDIAN MEDICINE POWER Para Research 1984. Medicine people from numerous tribes demonstrate how ancient medical practices can be used to attain mind and body wisdom and to 'walk in balance' with nature. 218pp. Soft covers. Very good. STEIGERB038449 £6.53
20253 Steiger,Brad THE MIND TRAVELLERS Tandem Books 1968. 186pp. A good+ PB copy. STEIGERB101860 £3.74
20254 Steiger,Brad & Whrithenour,Joan THE NEW UFO BREAKTHROUGH Tandem 1974. 155pp. A good PB copy. STEIGERB101915 £3.74
20255 Steiger,Brad & Writhenour,Joan THE NEW U.F.O. BREAKTHROUGH Tandem 1975. 155pp. A good+ PB copy. STEIGERB102277 £3.54
20257 Steiger,Brad & Whritenour,Joan NEW UFO BREAKTHROUGH Award Books 1968. An Exclusive Report on the Mysterious Correspondence that Triggered a Special Naval Research Study!. 155pp. A reading PB copy. STEIGERB102589 £3.40
20259 Steiger,Brad & Whritenour,Joan FLYING SAUCERS ARE HOSTILE Tandem 1975. 158pp. A near good PB copy. STEIGERB200671 £3.54
20260 Steiger,Brad ESP Tandem 1967. Your Sixth Sense. 190pp. A good+ PB copy. STEIGERB200705 £3.74
20261 Steiger,Brad THE MIND TRAVELLERS Tandem 1968. 186pp. A good PB copy. STEIGERB200733 £3.81
20264 Steiger,Brad ESP YOUR SIXTH SENSE Tandem 1967. A New Look at Man's Invisible Bridge to the Unknown. 190pp. A good+ PB copy. STEIGERB201372 £3.74
204700 Steiger,Brad GODS OF AQUARIUS W.H. Allen: London 1977. UFOs and the Transformation of Man. 264pp. A very good hardback copy in clipped dustcover. B/w illustrations. STEIGERB204700 £8.50
20271 STEIN,Calvert PRACTICAL PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC TECHNIQUES Charles Thomas 1968. X111 + 201pp. A good+ copy in d/w.. STEINCAL020708 £10.88
30403 Stein, Daniel S & Westoff, Leslie Aldridge PASSIONATE SEX Carroll & Graf 2000. Discover the Special Power in You. A volume enabling couples to tap the vast potential of their sexual energy. xi+252pp.with colour plates. Red felt tip to bottom edges but o/w a very good copy in soft covers. STEINDAN030403 £5.03
39394 Stein, Diane PROPHETIC VISIONS OF THE FUTURE Crossing Press 1999. 230pp. Soft covers. New. STEINDIA039394 £4.42
39395 Stein, Diane PROPHETIC VISIONS OF THE FUTURE Crossing Press 1999. 230pp. Soft covers. Very good+. STEINDIA039395 £4.08
20272 Steiner,Marie ESOTERIC STUDIES Temple Lodge Publishing 1993. The Flaming Word. 142pp. Soft covers. VG. STEINERM020272 £3.74
20275 Steiner, Rudolf THEOSOPHY Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner: London 1910. An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man. Steiner's summation of theosophy. xvi+212pp. bottom & foredges uncut. White mark to ft.bd., fading to spine & slight foxing to fep & bep, piece-3in.x11/2in. cut from fep. but o/w a very good hardback copy in pale blue cloth binding with gt.sp.. STEINERR000234 £9.52
434 Steiner,Rudolf UNIVERSE, EARTH AND MAN 1st.H.Collison 1931. In their relationship to Egyptian myths and modern civilisation. From a cycle of lectures give by the author in 1908. 307pp. covers well rubbed, wear to top and bottom of spine, splits to front edge of top and bottom of spine but o/w a good hardback copy in cloth binding . STEINERR000434 £17.00
20278 Steiner,Rudolf DISCUSSIONS WITH TEACHERS 1st.Rudolf Steiner Press 1967. Fifteen Discussions with the Teachers of the Waldorf School in Stuttgart. colour frontis. 166pp. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. STEINERR001339 £19.04
1566 Steiner, Rudolf THE ESSENTIALS OF EDUCATION Anthroposophical Publishing Company: London 1948. Five lectures delivered during the Educational Conference at the Waldorf School, Stuttgart, April 1924. 83pp. Some odd spots of foxing but o/w a very good copy in stiff paper covers. STEINERR001566 £6.80
20285 Steiner,Rudolf WORLD HISTORY AND THE MYSTERIES IN THE LIGHT OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolf Steiner Press 1997. 157pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR002223 £5.17
20288 Steiner,Rudolf FOUR MYSTERY PLAYS The Anthroposophical Publishing: London 1925. The Portal of Initiation (A Rosicrucian Mystery) and The Soul's Probation. Vol.I. Translations of Steiner's Christian Mystery Plays. vii+267pp. Some slight foxing to edges but o/w a very good hardback copy in blue cloth with gt.ft.bd.&sp.. STEINERR002365 £10.88
20289 Steiner, Rudolf THEOSOPHY 1st.Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1922. An Introduction to the Supersensible Knowledge of the World and the Destination of Man. The purpose of ths book is to give a description of some of the regions of the supersensible world. ix+144pp. A very good hardback copy in dark green cloth binding with gt.sp. in worn dustcover. STEINERR002373 £20.40
20293 Steiner,Rudolf CHRISTIANITY AS A MYSTICAL FACT G.P. Putnam's Sons: London 1930. And the Mysteries of Antiquity. The author's intention was to show, by means of what is here called 'mystical knowledge, 'how the source of christianity prepared its own ground in the mysteries of pre-Christian times. ix+ 241pp. some slack, some pencil underlining and some rubbing to top and bottom of spine but o/w a good+ hardback copy in blue cloth binding with gt.ft.bd. & sp.. STEINERR002471 £13.60
2942 Steiner, Rudolf MYSTERY OF THE UNIVERSE Rudolf Steiner Press 2001. The Human Being, Image of Creation. xiii+217pp. A very good copy in soft covers. STEINERR002942 £6.80
2943 Steiner, Rudolf A VISION FOR THE MILLENNIUM Rudolf Steiner Press 1999. Modern Spirituality and Cultural Renewal. An Introduction to the Work of Rudolf Steiner. Welburn, Andrew ( compiled and edited ). This book combines the excerpts from books and lectures to give Steiner's view fo the effect of the Millenium. 132pp.with b/w frontis. A fine copy in soft covers. STEINERR002943 £5.78
3396 Steiner, Rudolf CHRIST AND THE HUMAN SOUL The Rudolf Steiner Publishing: London 1956. Four Lectures byt Rudolf Steiner given at Norrkoping, from 1`2-16 July 1914. A pamphlet. 55pp. Some pencil annotation, covers rubbed with small tear to top of spine but o/w a good copy in paper covers. STEINERR003396 £7.82
20298 STEINER,Rudolf THE DESTINIES OF INDIVIDUALS AND THE NATIONS . 1987. 270pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR009159 £5.30
20299 STEINER,Rudolf MATERIALISM AND THE TASK OF ANTHROPOSOPHY . 1987. 352pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR009162 £8.84
20300 STEINER,Rudolf RUDOLF STEINER AND ANTHROPOSOPHY . 1990. 88pp. Soft covers. VG. STEINERR009181 £3.40
20279 Steiner,Rudolf BACKGROUND TO THE GOSPEL OF ST.MARK Rudolf Steiner Press 1968. Lectures on the Tasks of the Fifth Post-Atlantean Epoch; Two main Streams of Post-Atlantean Civilisation; Rosicruican Wisdom in Folk-Mythology; Mystery Teachings in St,Mark's Gospel. 222pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR020279 £6.80
20283 Steiner,Rudolf MYSTERY KNOWLEDGE AND MYSTERY CENTRES Rudolf Steiner Press 1997. Covers the Mysteries of Ephesian Artemis; Mystery Centres of Hibernia; Life of the Human Soul; The Elusinian Mysteries. 272pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR020283 £8.84
20286 Steiner,Rudolf WORLD HISTORY AND THE MYSTERIES IN THE LIGHT OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolf Steiner Press 1997. 157pp. Soft covers. New book. STEINERR020286 £6.77
20292 Steiner,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. Nine Lectures Given in Berlin between July 31 and September 25, 1917. 173pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR020292 £5.44
20295 STEINER,Rudolf CORRESPONDENCE AND DOCUMENTS . 1988. 1901 - 1925. 341pp. Soft covers. VG.. STEINERR020295 £5.71
20296 STEINER,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM . 1985. 173pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020296 £5.17
20297 STEINER,Rudolf POLARITIES IN THE EVOLUTION OF MANKIND . 1987. 183pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020297 £5.44
20302 STEINER,Rudolf THE RENEWAL OF THE SOCIAL ORGANISM Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. 151pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020302 £4.62
20303 STEINER,Rudolf APPROACHES TO ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolf Steiner Press 1992. Human Life from the Perspective of Spiritual Science. 66pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020303 £4.42
20306 STEINER,Rudolf NECESSITY AND FREEDOM Rudolf Steiner Press 1988. 131pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020306 £4.62
20307 STEINER,Rudolf FRUITS OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolph Steiner 1986. 76pp. Soft covers. VG+. STEINERR020307 £7.48
20309 STEINER,Rudolf THE ORIGINS OF NATURAL SCIENCE Steiner Books 1985. 159pp. Soft covers. Near Fine. STEINERR020309 £7.14
20327 Steiner,Rudolf THE INNER ASPECT OF THE SOCIAL QUESTION Anthroposophical Publishing 1950. Three Lectures given in Zurich, Switzerland 4th and 11th February, 9th march, 1919. 70pp. stiff card covers. A very good+ copy. STEINERR020327 £19.04
20337 Steiner,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. Nine Lectures Given in Berlin between July 31 and September 25, 1917. 173pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. STEINERR020337 £5.10
20315 STEINER,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM . 1985. 173pp. Soft covers. Good+. STEINERR028846 £4.62
30135 Steiner,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM . 1985. Nine Lectures given in Berlin between July 31 and September 25, 1917. 173pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR030135 £5.30
31877 Steiner, Rudolf STUDY OF MAN Rudolf Steiner Press: London 1966. General Education Course. Revised for this edition by A.C.Harwood. 192pp. Ex.Lib.stamp with browned sellotape marks to epps., o/w a good hardback copy in dustcover.. STEINERR031877 £9.18
32451 Steiner, Rudolf THE TENSION BETWEEN EAST & WEST 1st.Hodder & Stoughton: London 1963. 188pp. Small neat Anthroposophical Lib. stamp to fep.m some foxing, o/w a good+ hardback copy in worn dustcover. . STEINERR032451 £8.84
32462 Steiner, Rudolf EDUCATION AS A SOCIAL PROBLEM 1st.Anthroposophic Press 1969. ix+113pp. Some light pencil marks to margins, o/w a very good hardback copy in dustcover. STEINERR032462 £19.04
32464 Steiner, Rudolf DISCUSSIONS WITH TEACHERS Rudolf Steiner press 1967. Fifteen Discussions with the Teachers of the Waldorf School in Stuttgart. Trans. by Helen Fox. Colour frontis 168pp. Small stamp to last page, o/w a very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. Cloth binding. STEINERR032464 £14.28
32465 Steiner, Rudolf ESOTERIC DEVELOPMENT Anthroposophic Press 1982. Selected Lectures and Writings from the Works of Steiner. 206pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEINERR032465 £6.12
32472 Steiner, Rudolf THE THREEFOLD STATE Reprint of the George Allen & Unwin edition n/d. The True Aspect of the Social Question. 220pp. Stiff paper covers in ring binding. A good copy. STEINERR032472 £6.80
32485 Steiner, Rudolf THE REAPPEARANCE OF CHRIST IN THE ETHERIC Anthroposophic Press 1983. 245pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEINERR032485 £8.50
33498 Steiner, Rudolf AN OUTLINE OF ESOTERIC SCIENCE Anthroposophic Press 1997. 448pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR033498 £9.52
34508 Steiner, Rudolf AN INTRODUCTION TO WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. 10pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEINERR034508 £3.57
34509 Steiner, Rudolf AN INTRODUCTION TO WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. 10pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR034509 £3.40
34514 Steiner, Rudolf MYSTERY OF THE UNIVERSE Rudolf Steiner Press 2001. The Human Being, Image of Creation. 230pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEINERR034514 £7.14
34518 Steiner, Rudolf THE ESOTERIC ASPECT OF THE SOCIAL QUESTION Rudolf Steiner Press 2001. The Individual and Society. 108pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEINERR034518 £3.06
34554 Steiner, Rudolf ANTHROPOSOPHY AND THE INNER LIFE Rudolf Steiner Press 1994. An Esoteric Introduction by Steiner. 131pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEINERR034554 £4.08
34777 Steiner, Rudolf ANTHROPOSOPHY AND THE INNER LIFE Rudolf Steiner Press 1994. An Esoteric Introduction by Steiner. 131pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR034777 £3.74
34941 Steiner, Rudolf THE ESOTERIC ASPECT OF THE SOCIAL QUESTION Rudolf Steiner Press 2001. The Individual and Society. 108pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STEINERR034941 £2.86
34942 Steiner, Rudolf THE ESOTERIC ASPECT OF THE SOCIAL QUESTION Rudolf Steiner Press 2001. The Individual and Society. 108pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR034942 £2.65
36532 Steiner, Rudolf OCCULT READING AND OCCULT HEARING 1st.Rudolf Steiner Press 1975. Four lectures given in Dornach 1914. 80pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEINERR036532 £4.08
36767 Steiner, Rudolf THE REDEMPTION OF THINKING 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1956. A Study in the Philosophy of Thomas Aquinas. frontis. 191pp. Gilt lettering to spine on red cloth binding. Very good in worn dustcover. STEINERR036767 £14.28
37288 Steiner, Rudolf TRUE AND FALSE PATHS IN SPIRITUAL INVESTIGATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. 222pp. New hardback in dustcover. STEINERR037288 £5.44
37289 Steiner, Rudolf TRUE AND FALSE PATHS IN SPIRITUAL INVESTIGATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. 222pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. STEINERR037289 £5.17
37292 Steiner, Rudolf SOUL ECONOMY AND WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 360pp. Soft covers. New. STEINERR037292 £4.08
37293 Steiner, Rudolf SOUL ECONOMY AND WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 360pp. Soft covers. Fine. STEINERR037293 £3.81
37294 Steiner, Rudolf SOUL ECONOMY AND WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 360pp. New hardback. STEINERR037294 £5.44
37295 Steiner, Rudolf SOUL ECONOMY AND WALDORF EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 360pp. Fine hardback. STEINERR037295 £5.17
37300 Steiner, Rudolf THE PRINCIPLE OF SPIRITUAL ECONOMY Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 164pp. New hardback. STEINERR037300 £6.80
37301 Steiner, Rudolf THE PRINCIPLE OF SPIRITUAL ECONOMY Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 164pp. A fine hardback. STEINERR037301 £6.53
37347 Steiner, Rudolf THE NEW SPIRITUALITY AND THE CHRIST EXPERIENCE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Rudolf Steiner Press 1988. 128pp. New hardback. STEINERR037347 £8.16
37348 Steiner, Rudolf THE NEW SPIRITUALITY AND THE CHRIST EXPERIENCE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY Rudolf Steiner Press 1988. 128pp. Very good+ hardback. STEINERR037348 £7.89
37363 Steiner, Rudolf FRUITS OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 76pp. New hardback in dustcover. STEINERR037363 £8.84
37364 Steiner, Rudolf FRUITS OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Rudolf Steiner Press 1986. 76pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. STEINERR037364 £9.52
37407 Steiner, Rudolf ASPECTS OF HUMAN EVOLUTION Rudolf Steiner Press 1987. xvi+186pp. New hardback. STEINERR037407 £8.16
37408 Steiner, Rudolf ASPECTS OF HUMAN EVOLUTION Rudolf Steiner Press 1987. xvi+186pp. Fine hardback. STEINERR037408 £7.82
37409 STEINER,Rudolf THE ORIGINS OF NATURAL SCIENCE Steiner Books 1985. xii+147pp. New hardback. STEINERR037409 £7.82
37410 STEINER,Rudolf THE ORIGINS OF NATURAL SCIENCE Steiner Books 1985. xii+147pp. A Fine hardback. STEINERR037410 £5.44
37426 Steiner, Rudolf MATERIALISM AND THE TASK OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Steiner Books 1988. 352pp. A new hardback. STEINERR037426 £9.11
37427 Steiner, Rudolf MATERIALISM AND THE TASK OF ANTHROPOSOPHY Steiner Books 1988. 352pp. A Fine hardback. STEINERR037427 £9.86
37476 Steiner, Rudolf CHANCE PROVIDENCE AND NECESSITY Rudolf Steiner Press 1988. 147pp. A New hardback. STEINERR037476 £7.48
37477 Steiner, Rudolf CHANCE PROVIDENCE AND NECESSITY Rudolf Steiner Press 1988. 147pp. A fine hardback. STEINERR037477 £7.21
38032 Steiner, Rudolf & Benesch, Friedrich REVERSE RITUAL Anthroposophic Press 2001. Spiritual Knowledge is True Communion. 309pp. Soft covers. Fine. STEINERR038032 £6.80
38033 Steiner, Rudolf & Benesch, Friedrich REVERSE RITUAL Anthroposophic Press 2001. Spiritual Knowledge is True Communion. 309pp. Soft covers. New. STEINERR038033 £7.14
38395 Steiner, Rudolf EDUCATION Rudolf Steiner Press 1943. Lectures given at Ilkley. 160pp. Revised and authorised 1943 translation edited by H.Collison. Covers faded o/w a good hardback in coth binding. STEINERR038395 £28.56
20320 Steiner,Rudolf THE KARMA OF MATERIALISM Rudolf Steiner Press 1985. Nine Lectures Given in Berlin Between July 31 and September 25, 1917. 173pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STEINERR101581 £4.42
20322 Steiner,Rudolf LECTURES TO TEACHERS Anthroposophical Publications 1923. Christmas, 1921. 112pp. Soft covers. A good copy. STEINERR102048 £6.80
20328 Steiner,Rudolf WORK ARISING Rudolf Steiner Press 1975. From the Life of Rudolf Steiner. 232pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy with B/w plates. STEINERR200416 £6.80
20332 Steiner,Rudolf MACROCOSM AND MICROCOSM Rudolf Steiner Press 1968. Eleven Lectures given in Vienna 21st to 31st March, 1910. 205pp. A very good+ hardback copy in rubbed dustcover. STEINERR202350 £12.24
20334 Steiner,Rudolf AT THE GATES OF SPIRITUAL SCIENCE 1st.Rudolf Steiner Press 1970. Fourteen Lectures given in Stuttgart 22 August to 4 September, 1906. 158pp. A very good hardback copy in rubbed dustcover. STEINERR202534 £10.20
203025 Steiner,Rudolf THE COURSE OF MY LIFE Anthroposophic Press 1951. 358pp. A good copy with frontis. Soft covers. STEINERR203025 £8.16
203421 Steiner,Rudolf THE FIFTH GOSPEL 1st.Rudolf Steiner Publishing 1950. Investigation of the Akasha Chronicle. 119pp. Cloth binding, gt.sp. & ft.bd. Title page in red and black. Name on fep., o/w a very good hardback copy. STEINERR203421 £13.60
203603 Steiner,Rudolf THE REDEMPTION OF THINKING 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1956. A Study in the Philosophy of Thomas Aquinas. 191pp. Slight foxing to edges of pages o/w a very good hardback copy with frontispiece. STEINERR203603 £19.04
20340 Steiner,Rudolf DISCUSSIONS WITH TEACHERS Rudolf Steiner Press: London 1967. Fifteen Discussions with the Teachers of the Waldorf School in Stuttgart. 166pp. frontis. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. STEINERR204041 £18.36
20341 Steiner,Rudolf MAN'S LIFE ON EARTH AND IN THE SPIRITUAL WORLDS Anthroposophical Publishing: London 1952. 115pp. light foxing to epps, o/w a very good hardback copy. STEINERR204043 £14.96
20344 Steiner,Rudolf UNIVERSE EARTH AND MAN Rudolf Steiner: London 1941. In their Relationship to Egyptian Myths and Modern Civilisation. 250pp. Green cloth binding. light rubbing & some light foxing, o/w a very good hardback copy. STEINERR204325 £13.60
204452 Steiner,Rudolf FOUR MASTERY PLAYS Anthroposophical Publishers: London 1925. The Gaurdian of the Threshold, The Soul's Awakening. 295pp. Some slight rubbing to edges of spine, o/w a very good, tight hardback copy. Blue cloth binding. STEINERR204452 £16.32
20345 STEINHAUSER.G JESUS CHRIST HEIR TO THE ASTRONAUTS Abelard-Schuman£11.50 1974. 139pp. A very good copy in frayed d/w. STEINHAU020711 £9.18
20346 Steinhauser,Gerhard R JESUS CHRIST HEIR TO THE ASTRONAUTS Coronet 1976. 139pp. Pagers loose. Reading PB copy with B/w illustrations. STEINHAU201384 £2.72
20347 Stein,Irene ROYAL JELLY Thorsons 1986. A Guide to Nature's Richest Health Food. 112pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy with B/w illustrations. STEINIRE200704 £3.54
204909 Stein,Sandra Kovacs & Carol Ann Schuler LOVE NUMBERS Sphere Books 1982. A Numerological Guide to Compatility. 264pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEINSAN204909 £5.78
20348 STEMMAN,Roy REINCARNATION . 1997. True stories of Past Lives. X1V + 225pp. A very good HB copy in d/w.. STEMMANR020712 £7.82
20349 STEMMAN,Roy REINCARNATION BCA 1997. True stories of Past Lives. X1V + 225pp. A very good HB copy in d/w. STEMMANR029063 £7.48
30399 Stemman,Roy REINCARNATION Piatkus 1997. True Stories of Past Lives. xiv + 223pp. A very good copy in soft covers. STEMMANR030399 £4.62
30400 Stemman,Roy REINCARNATION Piatkus 1997. True Stories of Past Lives. xiv + 223pp. A fine copy in soft covers. STEMMANR030400 £5.03
20350 Stemman,Roy REINCARNATION BCA 1997. True Stories of Past Lives. xiv + 223pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover . STEMMANR202113 £7.48
36439 Stenberger, M SWEDEN 1st.Thames & Hudson 1962. 229pp. Art of the Ancient Peoples and Places Series. 76 photographs, 45 line drawings and 18 maps. Dec. gilt front board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in very good dustcover. STENBERG036439 £10.20
1675 Stephens,W.R HILDEBRAND AND HIS TIMES 1st.Longmans, Green :London 1888. The life of Hildebrand. xvi+230pp+32pp.pub.cat.with colour fold-out map frontis. Some general browning to pages, some light wear to leading and trailing edges and top and bottom of spine, string mark to ft.bd., but o/w a very good, tight hardback copy in dark blue cloth binding with dec.end papers and gt.sp.. STEPHENS001675 £16.32
20351 STEPHENSON,James HELPING YOURSELF WITH HOMEOPATHIC REMEDIES . 1981. 198pp. Soft covers. Good. STEPHENS020713 £5.10
20352 STERLING,Marysol Gonzalez I-CHING AND TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY . 1995. 210pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STERLING020352 £5.44
20353 STERLING,Marysol Gonzalez I-CHING AND TRANSPERSONAL PSYCHOLOGY Red Wheel/Weiser 1995. 210pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. STERLING020353 £5.44
37071 Stern, D THE BLAIR WITCH PORJECT Boxtree 1999. 202pp. Soft covers. Very good. STERND037071 £4.08
39881 Sternfield, Jonathan FIREWALK Berkshire House Publishers 1992. The Psychology of Physical Immunity. 236pp. Soft covers. New. STERNFIE039881 £4.62
39882 Sternfield, Jonathan FIREWALK Berkshire House Publishers 1992. The Psychology of Physical Immunity. 236pp. Soft covers. Fine. STERNFIE039882 £4.35
40374 Stern, Marina TO LIVE WITH THE FAIRY FOLK Red Wheel/Weiser 2002. a Guide to Attract Benevolent Spirits. 86pp. Soft covers. New. STERNMAR040374 £3.13
40375 Stern, Marina TO LIVE WITH THE FAIRY FOLK Red Wheel/Weiser 2002. a Guide to Attract Benevolent Spirits. 86pp. Soft covers. Fine. STERNMAR040375 £2.92
38391 Stern, Philip Van Doren THE MIDNIGHT READER The Bodley Head 1949. 509pp. A very good hardback in clipped lightly worn dustcover. STERNPHI038391 £7.14
204021 Stern, Van Philip Doren (Editor) THE MIDNIGHT READER The Bodley Head: London 1949. 509pp. Ex.Lib. stickers & stamps, o/w a good hardback copy. STERNVAN204021 £4.35
39584 Stevens, Anthony & Price, John PROPHETS, CULTS AND MADNESS Gerald Duckworth 2000. 255pp. A New hardback in dustcover. STEVENSA039584 £7.82
39585 Stevens, Anthony & Price, John PROPHETS, CULTS AND MADNESS Gerald Duckworth 2000. 255pp. A very good hardback in dustcover. STEVENSA039585 £7.48
20354 Stevens,D.E LISTEN ! THE NEW HUMANITY Campanion Books 1985. 138pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEVENSD100269 £5.10
20355 Stevens,Frank STONEHENGE TODAY & YESTERDAY His Majesty's Stationery Office 1933. 94pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. STEVENSF101742 £5.03
36602 Stevens, Joes THE POWER PATH New World 2002. The Shaman's Way to Success in Business and Life. 303pp. Soft covers. New. STEVENSJ036602 £5.10
36603 Stevens, Joes THE POWER PATH New World 2002. The Shaman's Way to Success in Business and Life. 303pp. Soft covers. Very good. STEVENSJ036603 £4.76
38003 Stevens, John THE COSMIC EMBRACE Shambhala 1999. An Illustrated Guide to Sacred Sex. x+191pp. A New hardback in dustcover. STEVENSJ038003 £5.30
38004 Stevens, John THE COSMIC EMBRACE Shambhala 1999. An Illustrated Guide to Sacred Sex. x+191pp. A fine hardback in dustcover. STEVENSJ038004 £5.10
38667 Stevens, Jose PRAYING WITH POWER Watkins Publishing 2005. How to Use Ancient Shamanic Techniques to Gain Maximum Spiritual Benefit and Extraordinary Results Through Prayer. 219pp. Soft covers. New. STEVENSJ038667 £4.22
38668 Stevens, Jose PRAYING WITH POWER Watkins Publishing 2005. How to Use Ancient Shamanic Techniques to Gain Maximum Spiritual Benefit and Extraordinary Results Through Prayer. 219pp. Soft covers. Fine. STEVENSJ038668 £4.01
31416 Stevenson, R.L DR.JEKYLL AND MR.HYDE Wordsworth Classics 1995. And Other Stories. 223pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. . STEVENSO031416 £3.74
39115 Stevenson, Sinclair THE RITES OF TWICE BORN Oriental Books Reprint Corp. 1971. xxiv+474pp. Green cloth binding. A very good hardback in frayed good dustcover. STEVENSO039115 £12.38
20361 Stevenson,Robert Louis THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR.HYDE AND OTHER STORIES Minster Classics 1968. 206pp. A good PB copy. STEVENSO101681 £3.54
20363 Stevens,William Oliver UNBIDDEN GUESTS George Allen & Unwin: London 1951. A Book of Real Ghosts. xvi + 322pp. Some rubbing to spine and leading edges, wear to trailing edges but o/w a good+, tight hardback in dark blue cloth binding . STEVENSW020363 £8.16
38236 Stevens,William Oliver UNBIDDEN GUESTS 1st.George Allen & Unwin: London 1949. A Book of Real Ghosts. xvi + 322pp. Some light rubbing to spine and leading edges, scattered foxing to epp's o/w a good+, tight hardback in dark blue cloth binding . STEVENSW038236 £8.50
20365 Stewart,Basil COLLECTED ADDRESSES !st. John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd. : London 1935. on Great pyramid and Scripture Prophecy respecting the present World-Crisis and it's Significance, given at the Church of St. Bartholomew-the-Great, London, E.C.!, and elsewhere between the years 1927 and 1935. vii+139pp. some browning to fep & bep, bottom of spine bumped and a small nick out of ft.edge of spine 3/4in. from bottom but o/w a very good hardback copy in blue cloth binding in worn dustcover. STEWARTB000407 £23.80
20366 Stewart,Basil THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co.: London 1927. It's Construction, Symbolism and Chronology. From The Bible in Stone series, a short book on pyramidology. 78pp. with fold-out diagrams. Spine faded and worn with tear at top, browning to bep, with small hole in fep, wear to leading and trailing edgs but o/w a good hardback copy. STEWARTB000554 £8.16
20368 Stewart,Basil ( Discipulus ) THE WITNESS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID 1st.The Covenant Publishing Co.: London 1927. An Exposition concerning the Anglo-Saxon Race, their Identity, History and Destiny, as revealed by Scripture and the Great Pyramid, with special reference to current events. A British -Israel volume. 326pp. with b/w frontis. plate and fold-out diagrams. Some scattered foxing, spine faded, interesting pencil annotation to fep and several pages but o/w a good+ hardback copy in blue cloth binding. STEWARTB000583 £19.04
20369 Stewart,Basil, THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co. 1933. It's Construction, Symbolism and Chronology. Pyramid-Bible connections with diagrams. viii+55pp. with b/w diagrams inc. frontis. fading to spine and some of ft.and bk.bd. but o/w a near very good, tight hardback copy in cloth binding . STEWARTB000595 £15.64
20370 Stewart,Basil ( Discipulus ) THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co. 1925. It's Construction, Symbolism and Chronology. The mysteries of the Great Pyramid. 79pp. with b/w fold out diagrams inc.frontis. Slack boards, pencil annotations to fep and some pages, some scattered foxing, covers rubbed and stained with wear and bumping to leading and trailing edges and 1/2 in. pieces missing from top and bottom of spine but o/w a sound hardback copy . STEWARTB000596 £12.24
20371 Stewart,Basil ( Discipulus ) THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co.: London 1925. It's Construction, Symbolism and Chronology. The mysteries of the Great Pyramid revealed. 79pp. with b/w fold-out diagrams inc. frontis. Some browning to fep, some rubbing to covers and slight fading to sp. but o/w a very good hardback copy . STEWARTB000597 £17.00
20372 Stewart,Basil ( Discipulus ) THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co.: London 1925. It's Construction, Symbolim and Chronology. The mysteries of the Great Pyramid revealed. 79pp. with b/w fold-out diagrams inc. frontis. Some browning to bep, some spots of foxing, covers rubbed and stained with wear to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges o/w a good+ hardback copy . STEWARTB000598 £14.96
20373 Stewart,Basil THE WITNESS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Company: London 1928. An exposition of every branch of knowledge concerning the History and Purpose of the Great Pyramid and it's Message to the World. Pyramidology and it's meaning for British-Israel. xvi+271pp. with fold-out b/w frontis. Some slight browning to fep and bep, covers lightly rubbed on spine ends & leading & trailing edges, some fading to spine and some light pencil underlining and annotation but o/w a good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.sp.. STEWARTB000708 £23.12
956 Stewart,Basil THE GREAT PYRAMID AND CURRENT EVENTS By the Author 1929. with Special Reference to the Significance of its Second Low Passage. Pyramidology pamphlet. 31pp. with b/w illustrations. Some scattered foxing, covers a little dog-eared and browned, some pencil underlining and annotation, crossing-out to ft.bd. and fep in black marker, B.I.W.F. library stamp to fep but o/w a good copy in paper covers. STEWARTB000956 £6.80
1006 Stewart,Basil (Discipulus) THE WITNESS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Co: London 1928. An exposition of every branch of knowledge concerning the History and Purposeof the Great Pyramid and it's Message to the World. British-Israel material and Pyramidology. xvi+271pp. with b/w fold-out illustrations inc. frontis. and b/w illustrations. Some scattered foxing, covers rubbed and marked, fading to spine with rubbing to top and bottom and to leading and trailing edges, bumping to top edges of bds. and leading edges but o/w a good hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.sp. Complete with errata slip. STEWARTB001006 £21.76
1084 Stewart,B REVELATION FULFILLED IN HISTORY 1st.John Bale, Sons & Danielsson: London 1934. The Visions of St. John in Patmos a pictorial foreview of European History-Secular and Ecclesiastical-from his day onwards, and shown to be in precise accord with that History down to the present. British-Israel material. xii+174pp. Some pencil underlining, some scattered foxing, sticker to spine, staining to covers, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and leading and trailing edges but o/w a good hardback copy in cloth binding. STEWARTB001084 £23.12
1264 Stewart, Basil THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Company:London 1933. It's Construction, Symbolism and Chronology. Pyramidology. Some browning to end papers, covers faded and some light marking to ft.bd. but o/w a good+ hardback copy . STEWARTB001264 £8.84
20374 STEWART,B & MATTHEWS,John LEGENDARY BRITAIN Blandford 1993. An Illustrated Journey. 178pp. Soft covers. Good+. STEWARTB020374 £5.78
20375 STEWART,Basil (Discipulus) THE WITNESS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID Covenant Pub 1928. An exposition of every branch of knowledge concerning the History and Purpose of the Great Pyramid and its Message tto the World. XV1 + 271pp. fold-out frontis. A few light pencil marks to text, o/w a Good HB copy. gt.sp. Red cloth binding.. STEWARTB020375 £20.40
32166 Stewart, Basil THE RESTORATION OF PALESTINE Covenant: London 1930. An Account Of The Forthcoming Changes - Political And Physical - In Palestine As Foretold By Ezekiel, The Preliminary Stages Of Which Are Being Fulfilled Today. x+61pp. British-Israel stamps, covers a bit faded, o/w a good+, tight hardback copy in cloth binding. STEWARTB032166 £12.24
20376 Stewart,Basil THE GREAT PYRAMID The Covenant Publishing Company, Ltd 1933. It's Construction , Sybolism and Chronology. An introductory book on the Great Pyramid enabling the enquirer to understand the true purpose of this remarkable monument. viii + 55pp. Some foxing. Contains frontis and b/w illustrations. Some damp marks to cloth binding but o/w a good + hardback copy. STEWARTB103067 £10.20
204588 Stewart,Basil AT MIDNIGHT A CRY! Covenant Publishing: London 1933. The Present Crisis in Relation to the Second Advent, and Events subsequent thereto up to the Final Judgement; the True Nature and Sequence of the these Events as Revealed in Prophecy and Corroborated in the Symbolism of the Great Pyramid. 196pp. Cloth binding. A good+, tight hardback copy. STEWARTB204588 £10.20
20379 Stewart,Charles W. (Editor) GHOST STORIES AND OTHER HORRID TALES The Folio Society: London 1997. A lovely collection of ghost stories including tales by Le Fanu and Stevenson. xv+ 319pp. with full colour plates and frontis. illustrated by charles W.Stewart. A nr. fine hardback copy with dec.bds in black presentation box. STEWARTC002363 £34.00
20381 Stewart,Desmond THE PYRAMIDS AND SPHINX The Reader's Digest 1971. Egypt Under the Pharaohs. Beautifully illustrated in colour. Large format. 149pp. cloth binding. A very good HB copy in frayed d/w. STEWARTD026935 £10.88
33509 Stewart, Ian NATURE'S NUMBERS Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1995 imp. Discovering Order and Pattern in the Universe. 174pp. Few spots to front cover, o/w a good+ copy. Soft covers. STEWARTI033509 £5.30
20382 STEWART, Mary THE LAST ENCHANTMENT BCA 1980. 412pp. A good copy in remains of dustcover. STEWARTM020382 £4.62
31419 Stewart, Mary MERLIN OF THE CRYSTAL CAVE BCA 1993. 464pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. STEWARTM031419 £5.10
33262 STEWART, Mary THE LAST ENCHANTMENT BCA 1979. 412pp. A very good copy in worn dustcover. STEWARTM033262 £4.90
203478 Stewart,Mary THE HALLOW HILLS 1st.Hodder & Stoughton 1973. An Arthurian novel about Merlin. 446pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. STEWARTM203478 £6.80
1339 Stewart,R.J. (Editor) THE BOOK OF MERLIN 1st.Blanford Press 1987. Insights from the Merlin Conference. Includes pieces from luminaries such as Geoffrey Ashe, John Matthews, Gareth Knight and Bob Stewart. 192pp. with b/w illustrations by Miranda Gray. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. STEWARTR001339 £13.60
1355 Stewart,R.J MERLIN AND WOMAN 1st.Blandford Press: London 1988. The Second Merlin Conference, London, June 1987. With contributions from Bob Stewart, Caitlin Matthews, Gareth Knight, Rachel Pollack, Kathleen Raine and Dolores Ashcroft-Nowiki. 190pp. with b/w ilustrations by Miranda Gray. Corners of pp.7-27 bumped, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in dustcover. STEWARTR001355 £9.52
20386 Stewart,R.J THE LIVING WORLD OF FAERY Mercury Publishing 1999. 239pp. Soft covers. New. Describes initiations into the faery tradition. STEWARTR020386 £14.28
20390 Stewart,Rosemarie EAST MEETS WEST Theosophical Pub. 1981. The Transpersonal Approach. 163pp. Soft covers. VG. STEWARTR020390 £4.76
20392 Stewart,R.J CELEBRATING THE MALE MYSTERIES 1st.Arcania 1991. Contents include Men and the Goddess; Men and the God; Five Branches of Warrior, Peot, Prophet, Priest, and King; etc. 191pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STEWARTR020392 £14.96
33642 Stewart, R.J MAGICAL TALES Mercury Publishing 1998. The Story-Telling Tradition. 192pp. A very good+ copy. STEWARTR033642 £6.80
33643 Stewart, R.J MAGICAL TALES Mercury Publishing 1998. The Story-Telling Tradition. 192pp. A very good copy. STEWARTR033643 £6.46
39111 Stewart, R.J EARTH LIGHT 1st.Element 1992. The Ancient Path to Transformation Redicovering The Wisdom of Celtic & Faery Lore. 176pp. Soft covers. Very good. STEWARTR039111 £6.80
39139 Stewart, R.J EARTH LIGHT 1st.Element 1992. The Ancient Path to Transformation Redicovering The Wisdom of Celtic & Faery Lore. 176pp. Soft covers. Good+. STEWARTR039139 £6.12
39152 Stewart, R.J MUSIC POWER HARMONY 1st.Blandford 1990. A Workbook of Music and Inner Forces. 192pp. Soft covers. Good+. STEWARTR039152 £7.14
40339 Stine, Jean Marie EMPOWERING YOUR LIFE WITH RUNES Alpha Books 2004. 286pp. Soft covers. New. STINEJEA040339 £4.22
40340 Stine, Jean Marie EMPOWERING YOUR LIFE WITH RUNES Alpha Books 2004. 286pp. Soft covers. Fine. STINEJEA040340 £3.94
20402 STIRLING,A.M.W GHOSTS VIVISECTED 1st Hale 1957. An impartial inquiry into their manners, habits, mentality, motives and physical construction. 189pp. frontis. B/w Plates. A Good+ HB copy. STIRLING020721 £10.88
20403 STIRLING,A.M.W GHOSTS VIVISECTED 1st Hale 1957. An impartial inquiry into their manners, habits, mentality, motives and physical construction. 189pp. frontis. B/w Plates. corner clipped from fep., o/w a Good+ HB copy. top of spine lightly faded. STIRLING027965 £10.20
20405 Stirling,John AN ATLAS OF THE ACTS . 1966. 29pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy with colour illustrations. STIRLING200188 £4.42
20406 STIRUM,Mary Countess Van Limburg (M.L.S.) MENNO AND MARY . n/d but old. Being messages dictated by a husband to his wife, and a sequel to the first book, " A Guide to the Land of Peace" printed by the same publishers. Messages, received through a medium, from the author's husband. iii+111pp. Foxing to covers and fep and bep, some underlining in ballpoint pen and notes in pen to bep o/w a good hardback copy in paatch-faded blue cloth with gt.ft.bd. & sp.. STIRUMMA020406 £8.16
20408 STIRUM,Mary Countess Van Limburg ASKED AND ANSWERED John Wadsworth n/d., not modern. Taken from tape recordings of private sittings Questions asked & arranged by Mary Contess can Limburg Stirum & answered by her husband, Menno, through Oga, the Spirit Control of the Medium. X + 163pp. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. frontis. A very good HB copy. STIRUMMA020408 £10.88
20407 STIRUM,Mary Countess Van Limburg ASKED AND ANSWERED John Wadsworth n/d., not modern. X + 163pp. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. frontis. A Good HB copy. STIRUMMA020722 £9.52
20409 STIRUM,Mary Countess Van Limburg ASKED AND ANSWERED John Wadsworth n/d., not modern. X + 163pp. gt.sp. & ft.bd. Blue cloth binding. frontis. A very good HB copy. STIRUMMA029015 £10.88
20410 STIRUM,Mary Countess Van Limburg (M.l.S) A GUIDE BOOK TO THE LAND OF PEACE John Wadsworth n/d., not modern. Being a Series of messages from Menno, Received in Moments of Quietude by His Wife. X + 141pp. cloth binding. gt.ft.bd. A very good HB copy. STIRUMMA029024 £10.20
2194 St.Johh Of The Cross A SPIRITUAL CANTICLE OF THE SOUL AND THE BRIDEGROOM OF CHRIST Kessinger Publishing Company n/d. A facsimile edition of this work by the same author as 'Dark Night of the Soul'. xxiv+317pp. A very good+ large format copy in soft covers. STJOHHOF002194 £10.88
20412 St.John Of The Cross DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL Burns & Oates 1988. 187pp. Soft covers. Reading copy. STJOHNOF001701 £5.44
38044 Stobart, M.A.St. Clair THE OPEN SECRET Psychic Press 1947. 193pp. Covers well rubbed, o/w a good hardback in cloth binding. STOBARTM038044 £10.88
20424 Stoker,Bram Dracula Wordsworth Classics 1993. Clomplete and Unabridged. 319pp. A very good copy. Soft covers. STOKERBR100525 £3.13
20425 Stoker,Bram DRACULA Penguin Books 1986. 447pp. A very good PB copy. STOKERBR101350 £2.99
205459 Stoker,Bram THE LADY OF THE SHROUD Arrow Books 1974. 192pp. Pages browning o/w a very good PB copy. STOKERBR205459 £3.81
20428 Stoker, Robert B THE LEGACY OF ARTHUR'S CHESTER Covenant Publishing Company 1965. This book shows the importance of Chester throughout history, regally and ecclesiastically. xi+156pp. with b/w frontis. plate and b/w illustrations. A very good hardback copy in turquoise cloth binding with gt.sp. in dustcover. STOKERRO000657 £6.80
20430 STOKES,Doris WHISPERING VOICES Futura 1987. 221pp.A VG PB edn. STOKESDO000377 £4.42
20431 STOKES,Doris WHISPERING VOICES Futura 1985. 221pp. A Good+ PB edn. STOKESDO000433 £3.67
20434 Stokes,Doris INNOCENT VOICES IN MY EAR Futura 1985. 211pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates.. STOKESDO020434 £3.67
31709 Stokes, Doris MORE VOICES IN MY EAR Macdonald Futura 1981. 223pp. A good+ PB copy. STOKESDO031709 £3.26
33768 Stokes,Doris & Dearsley,Linda INNOCENT VOICES IN MY EAR Futura 1983. 211pp. A good PB copy. STOKESDO033768 £3.74
33769 Stokes, Doris MORE VOICES IN MY EAR Macdonald Futura 1987. 223pp. A good+ PB copy. STOKESDO033769 £3.67
20436 Stokes,Doris & Dearsley,Linda INNOCENT VOICES IN MY EAR Futura 1985. 211pp. A reading PB copy with B/w plates. STOKESDO102274 £3.26
40123 Stokes, Jon THE HERITAGE TREES OF BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND Constable 2004. 192pp. New hardback in dustcover. Well illustrated in colour. STOKESJO040123 £6.80
40124 Stokes, Jon THE HERITAGE TREES OF BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND Constable 2004. 192pp. Fine hardback in dustcover. Well illustrated in colour. STOKESJO040124 £6.46
20446 Stone,C.J. THE LAST OF THE HIPPIES 1st.Faber & Faber : London 1999. Said by the Independent to be 'The best guide to the underground since Charon ferried dead souls across the Styx.' xii+244pp. with b/w illustrations. A nr.fine copy in soft covers. STONECJ020446 £5.44
20448 Stone,C.J. THE LAST OF THE HIPPIES 1st.Faber & Faber 1999. Said by the Independent to be 'The best guide to the underground since Charon ferried dead souls across the Styx.' xii+244pp. with b/w illustrations. A new copy in soft covers. STONECJ020448 £5.78
20449 Stone,C. J. THE LAST OF THE HIPPIES 1st.Faber and Faber Ltd 1999. The best guide to the underground since Charon ferried dead souls across the Styx! xii + 240 pp. with b/w intext illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers. STONECJ020449 £5.44
40095 Stonehouse, Julia IDOLS TO INCUBATORS Scarlet Press 1994. Reproduction Theory Through the Ages. 237pp. Soft covers. New. STONEHOU040095 £3.40
40096 Stonehouse, Julia IDOLS TO INCUBATORS Scarlet Press 1994. Reproduction Theory Through the Ages. 237pp. Soft covers. Fine. STONEHOU040096 £3.13
36481 Stone, J.F.S WESSEX BEFORE THE CELTS 1st.Thames & Hudson 1958. 207pp. colour frontis. Art of the Ancient Peoples and Places Series. 72 photographs, 17 line drawings, 5 maps. Dec. gilt front board and gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover. STONEJFS036481 £8.16
20451 Stone,P SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT Penguin Books 1959. 143pp. A very good PB copy. STONEP200122 £3.74
203361 Stone,Reuben ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE UNEXPLAINED . 1999. 408pp. A fine hardback copy in large format frofusely illustrated. STONEREU203361 £9.52
34250 Stone, Robert B JOSE SILVA 1st.H.J.Kramer 1990. The Man Who Tapped the Secrets of the Human Mind and the Method He Used. 187pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STONEROB034250 £12.24
204278 Storm,Rachel IN SEARCH OF HEAVEN ON EARTH Bloomsbury 1991. 234pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. STORMRAC204278 £4.42
39821 Storn, Stella (Editor) PHILOSOPHY OF SILVER BIRCH Spiritualist Press 1972. Frontis. 158pp. A very good hardback in lightly worn, clipped dustcover. STORNSTE039821 £14.28
204262 Storr,V.F DO DEAD MEN LIVE AGAIN? 1st.Hodder and Stoughton 1932. 254pp. Light rubbing to cover, some underlining in light pencil o/w a very good hardback copy. STORRVF204262 £6.46
2983 Story, Ronald D UFOS AND THE LIMITS OF SCIENCE 1st.New English Library 1981. Theauthor has produced an intelligent evaluation of both fact and fakery which casts new light on the UFO controversy. 245ppwith b/w plates. A very good hardback copy in good+ dustcover with dec end papers. STORYRON002983 £7.14
20454 STORY,Ronald THE SPACE-GODS REVEALED BCA 1977. A Close Look at the Theories of Erich von Daniken. XV111 + 139pp. A good+ HB copy in d/w.. STORYRON020728 £6.12
20455 STORY, Ronald GUARDIANS OF THE INIVERSE? New English Library 1980. Carries the demolition of von Daniken & his disciples a stage further than in 'The Space-Gods Revealed'. 207pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. STORYRON029769 £7.14
34419 Strachan, Gordon JESUS THE MASTER BUILDER Floris Books 2000. Druid Mysteries and the Dawn of Christianity. 302pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STRACHAN034419 £4.35
2961 Stranges, Dr.Frank E THE UFO CONSPIRACY I.E.C. Publishing 1985. An evangelist's view of UFO's with some first -hand accounts. 122pp.with b/w illustrations. a good+ copy in soft covers. STRANGES002961 £5.71
34435 Straten, Michael Van SUPER HEALTH DETOX Quadrille Publishing 2003. 108pp. Illustrated. A fine Hardback copy. STRATENM034435 £3.81
34522 Straten, Michael Van SUPER ENERGY DETOX Quadrille Publishing 2003. 108pp. Very well illustrated in colour. A New hardback copy. STRATENM034522 £4.08
34523 Straten, Michael Van SUPER ENERGY DETOX Quadrille Publishing 2003. 108pp. Very well illustrated in colour. A fine hardback copy. STRATENM034523 £3.94
34577 Straten, Michael Van SUPER RADIANCE DETOX Quadrille Publishing 2003. 108pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. A New hardback copy. STRATENM034577 £4.08
34578 Straten, Michael Van SUPER RADIANCE DETOX Quadrille Publishing 2003. 108pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. A fine hardback copy. STRATENM034578 £3.88
20461 STRAUSS,Richard LIFE CHALLENGE ASTROLOGY Red Wheel/Weiser 1989. Karmic Indicators in the Birthchart. 100pp. Soft covers. VG+. STRAUSSR020461 £4.62
36500 Streane, A.W THE AGE OF THE MACCABEES Eyre & Spottiswoode: London n/d., circa 1898. With Special Reference to the Religions Literature of the Period. xi+277pp. Gilt lettering to spine. A very good, bright and tight hardback copy. Cloth binding. STREANEA036500 £12.24
39986 Streeter, B & Appasamy, A THE SADHU MacMillan 1921. A Study in mysticism and Practical Religion. xv+264pp. A good hardback. STREETER039986 £10.00
36964 Street, J.C THE HIDDEN WAY ACROSS THE THRESHOLD Metaphysical Research n/d. Or The Mystery Which Hath Been Hidden For Ages And From Generations. 598pp. Stiff paper covers in spiral binding, Spiral binding giving way. Reading copy. STREETJC036964 £14.28
2098 Streiber,Whitley COMMUNION Arrow Books 1988. A True Story Encounters with the Unknown. One man's powerful account of his encounter with intelligent non-human beings. 295pp. a good copy in soft covers. STREIBER002098 £3.81
39382 Streit, Jakob SUN AND CROSS Floris Books 2004. From Megalithic Culture to Early Christianity in Ireland. 237pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated in colour. STREITJA039382 £5.30
39383 Streit, Jakob SUN AND CROSS Floris Books 2004. From Megalithic Culture to Early Christianity in Ireland. 237pp. Soft covers. Very good+. Illustrated in colour. STREITJA039383 £4.90
37544 Stretch, Gordon WEDDING SPEECHES Right Way n/d. A Book of Example Speeches. 190pp. Soft covers. Very good. STRETCHG037544 £2.72
20466 STRIEBER,Whitley TRANSFORMATION 1st Century 1988. The Breakthrough. 256pp. A very good copy in d/w. STRIEBER020733 £8.50
20467 STRIEBER,Whitley TRANSFORMATION 1st Century 1988. The Breakthrough. 256pp. A very good copy in d/w. STRIEBER029069 £8.16
20468 Strieber,Whitley TRANSFORMATION Arrow Books 1989. The Breakthrough. 256pp. A good+ PB copy. STRIEBER101385 £3.40
20469 Strieber,Whitley TRANSFORMATION Arrow Books 1989. The Breakthrough. 256pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. STRIEBER101526 £3.74
20472 Strieber,Whitley COMMUNION Arrow Book 1988. Encounters with the Unknown A True Story. 299pp. A very good PB copy. STRIEBER200666 £3.94
20473 Strieber,Whitley TRANSFORMATION Century 1988. The Breakthrough. 256pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. STRIEBER202374 £7.82
203104 Strieber,Whitley COMMUNION Arrow Books 1988. A True Story: Encounters with the Unknown. 299pp. A good PB copy. STRIEBER203104 £3.54
205245 Strizower, Schifra THE CHILDREN ISRAEL THE BENE ISRAEL OF BOMBAY Basil Blackwell 1971. 190pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy. STRIZOWE205245 £8.50
38512 Stromfeld, Jan & Weil, Anita FREE YOURSELF FROM HEADACHES Frog Ltd 1996. The Natural Drug-Free Program for Prevention and Relief. 230pp. Soft covers. New. STROMFEL038512 £3.40
38513 Stromfeld, Jan & Weil, Anita FREE YOURSELF FROM HEADACHES Frog Ltd 1996. The Natural Drug-Free Program for Prevention and Relief. 230pp. Soft covers. Near fine. STROMFEL038513 £3.23
36761 Strong, Mary LETTERS OF THE SCATTERED BROTHERHOOD James Clarke 1974 imp. 192pp. Soft covers. Very good. STRONGMA036761 £3.26
20474 Strong,Mary (Edited) LETTERS OF THE SCATTERED BROTHERHOOD James Clarke 1974. 192pp. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover (clipped). STRONGMA202279 £7.14
203740 Strong,Ronald RED EAGLE SPEAKS TO YOU Psychic BC 1950. 107pp. A good+ hardback copy. STRONGRO203740 £10.20
20479 STROUD,J IMAGES OF THE UNTOUCHED . 1982. Virginity in Psyche, Myth and Community. 201pp. Soft covers. VG. STROUDJ020735 £7.82
36880 Strusiner, Dovid ASTROLOGY FOR SELF EMPOWERMENT Llewellyn 2000. Techniques for Reclaiming Your Sacred Power. 188pp. Soft covers. New. STRUSINE036880 £5.10
36881 Strusiner, Dovid ASTROLOGY FOR SELF EMPOWERMENT Llewellyn 2000. Techniques for Reclaiming Your Sacred Power. 188pp. Soft covers. Fine. STRUSINE036881 £4.90
36082 St.Ruth, Diana EXPERIENCE BEYOND THINKING Buddhist Publishing 1993. A Practical Guide to Buddhist Meditation. 121pp. Soft covers. A New copy. STRUTHDI036082 £3.06
36083 St.Ruth, Diana EXPERIENCE BEYOND THINKING Buddhist Publishing 1993. A Practical Guide to Buddhist Meditation. 121pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. STRUTHDI036083 £2.86
203022 Stuart,A NO MORE TEARS Two Worlds Publishing 1937. A Mother's Psychic Experiences with her Loved Ones After Their Death. 113pp. Cloth binding and frontispiece. A good+ hardback copy worn dustcover. Previous owner name to fep.. STUARTA203022 £14.96
1031 Stuart,James Gibb THE BEAST IN THE TEMPLE 1st.William Maclellan: Glasgow 1882. 80's conspiracy theory, an interesting papragraph on fluoridation of water! 199pp. with b/w plates by Edinburgh artist Anne MacGregor. Some browning, bit musty, but o/w a good+ hardback copy inprotected dustcover. STUARTJA001031 £16.32
20481 Stuart,J.S THE COLOUR GUIDE TO CRYSTAL HEALING Quantum 1996. Show you how to begin to work with successful crytal healing at home. 104pp. Illustrated in colour. Soft covers. VG. STUARTJS001735 £5.78
38494 Stuart, Nancy Rubin THE RELUCTANT SPIRITUALIST Harcourt 2005. The Life of Maggie Fox. xiii+393pp. B/w Plates. New hardback in dustcover. STUARTNA038494 £13.60
38495 Stuart, Nancy Rubin THE RELUCTANT SPIRITUALIST Harcourt 2005. The Life of Maggie Fox. xiii+393pp. B/w Plates. Very good+ hardback in dustcover. STUARTNA038495 £13.26
20484 Stuart,William EVOLUTION IN RELIGION 1st.Williams and Norgate: London 1926. 262pp. gt.sp.&ft.bd. epps browned, Ex.Libris sticker to fep., o/w a very good hardback copy. STUARTWI204236 £7.14
20485 Stubbs,James THE FOUR CORNERS OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1983. A Narrative of Official Visits made Abroad from London During the Years 1958 to 1980 . 132pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy with a possible signature by Sir James Stubbs. STUBBSJA101723 £10.20
20486 Stubbs,J.W FREEMASONRY IN MY LIFE Lewis 1985. Sir James Stubbs KCVO Grand Secretary 1958-1980 United Grand Lodge of England. viii + 266pp. Ex.Lib. stamp to title page, o/w a good+ HB copy in dustcover. STUBBSJW000975 £9.52
20487 STUBBS,Kenneth Ray SENSUAL CEREMONY Atlantic Books 1993. A Contemporary Tantric Guide to Sexual Intimacy. 111pp. Soft covers. VG+. Large format. STUBBSKE020487 £8.16
20488 STUBBS,Kenneth Ray SENSUAL CEREMONY Atlantic Books 1993. A Contemporary Tantric Guide to Sexual Intimacy. 111pp. Soft covers. Near VG. Large format. STUBBSKE020488 £7.48
39550 Stubbs, Kenneth TANTRIC MASSAGE Rider 2004. The Erotic Touch of Love. 112pp. Soft covers. New. Illustrated. STUBBSKE039550 £3.81
39551 Stubbs, Kenneth TANTRIC MASSAGE Rider 2004. The Erotic Touch of Love. 112pp. Soft covers. Very good. Illustrated. STUBBSKE039551 £3.54
34899 Sturgeon-Day, Lee A SLICE OF LIFE Floris Books 2001. A Personal Story of Healing through Cancer. Revised edition. Soft covers. 221pp. A New copy. STURGEON034899 £2.58
34900 Sturgeon-Day, Lee A SLICE OF LIFE Floris Books 2001. A Personal Story of Healing through Cancer. Revised edition. Soft covers. 221pp. A fine copy. STURGEON034900 £2.38
39011 Sturzaker, James KABBALISTIC APHORISMS Metatron Publications 1981. 128pp. Soft covers. Very good. STURZAKE039011 £6.19
39020 Sturzaker, James KABBALISTIC APHORISMS Metatron Publications 1981. 128pp. Soft covers. Good+. STURZAKE039020 £6.05
33486 Stutley, Margaret & James A DICTIONARY OF HINDUISM 1st.Routledge & Kegan Paul: London 1977. Its Mythology, Folklore and Development 1500 B.C-A.D.1500. xx+372pp. Double column print. gt.sp. Brown cloth binding. A very good+ hardback copy in dustcover. STUTLEYM033486 £12.24
40361 Suares, Carlo THE CIPHER OF GENESIS Red Wheel/Weiser 2006. Using the Qabalistic Code to Interpret the First Book of the Bible and the Teachings of Jesus. 231pp. Soft covers. New. SUARESCA040361 £5.30
40362 Suares, Carlo THE CIPHER OF GENESIS Red Wheel/Weiser 2006. Using the Qabalistic Code to Interpret the First Book of the Bible and the Teachings of Jesus. 231pp. Soft covers. Fine. SUARESCA040362 £5.03
20498 Subah,Muhammad SUBUD AND THE ACTIVE LIFE 1st.The Subud Brotherhood in England 1961. Talks given at the Subud International Congress 1959. 296pp. Cloth binding, gilted spine. A very good hardback in lightly torn dustcover. SUBAHMUH201983 £13.60
3114 Subhuti THE BUDDHIST VISION Windhorse Publications 2001. A path to fulfilment. Informed by more than twenty-five years of commited Buddhist practice, Subhuti's clarity and understanding will be welcomed by both newcomers to Buddhism and those with more experience. 220pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SUBHUTI003114 £8.16
3609 Subhuti BRINGING BUDDHISM TO THE WEST Windhorse Publications 1995. A Life of Sangharakshita. The story of the man who set up the Friends of the Western Buddhist Order. 202pp.with b/w plates. A New copy in soft covers. SUBHUTI003609 £4.76
30698 Subhuti BRINGING BUDDHISM TO THE WEST Windhorse Publications 1995. A biography of Dennis Lingwood, Sangharakshita, who esstablished the Friends of the Western Buddhist Order. 202pp.with b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SUBHUTI030698 £5.30
30717 Subhuti THE BUDDHIST VISION Windhorse Publications 2001. A path to fulfilment. Informed by more than twenty-five years of commited Buddhist practice, Subhuti's clarity and understanding will be welcomed by both newcomers to Buddhism and those with more experience. 220pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SUBHUTI030717 £7.82
31113 Subhuti BRINGING BUDDHISM TO THE WEST Windhorse Publications 1995. A Life of Sangharakshita. The story of the man who set up the Friends of the Western Buddhist Order. 202pp.with b/w plates. A fine copy in soft covers. SUBHUTI031113 £4.42
39885 Subhuti BUDDHISM AND FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2004. 215pp. Soft covers. New. SUBHUTI039885 £4.49
39886 Subhuti BUDDHISM AND FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2004. 215pp. Soft covers. Fine. SUBHUTI039886 £4.22
38727 Subrahmanyam, Dr.Padma LEGACY OF A LEGEND Nrithyodaya n/d., modern. Collection of Articles by the author. xvi+120pp. Colour Plates. A fine hardback in dustcover. SUBRAHMA038727 £14.28
20500 SUDRE,Rene TREATISE ON PARAPSYCHOLOGY Allen & Unwin: London 1960. Essays on the Scientific Interpretation of the Human Phenomena known as 'Supernatural'. 412pp. Marks from sellatape inside covers, o/w a Good+ HB copy. SUDREREN001311 £10.20
20501 Sudre,Rene TREATISE ON PARAPSYCHOLOGY 1st.George Allen & Unwin: London 1960. Esay on the Scientific Interpretation of the Human Phenomena Known as Supernatural . 412pp. Private library copy o/w a very good hardback copy with worn dustcover. SUDREREN202585 £9.52
20505 Sulhayas THE OPEN DOOR 1st.Rider:London n/d, circa 1923. Talks from the Spirit World through the mediumship of Mrs.Artimeza Hayter.142pp. Browning to fep and bep, orange cloth binding, Some light pencil annotation. An ex-Occult Library hardback in good+ condition. SULHAYAS002156 £19.04
1839 Sulley,Henry THE TEMPLE OF EZEKIEL'S PROPHECY Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co: London 1925. An examination of the prophecy of Ezekiel. vii+163pp. with b/w illustrations and plates inc.frontis. Some rubbing and discolouration to covers with damp damage to bk.bd.with small tear to ft.edge of bk.bd., Some scattered foxing, some staining to bep and last few pages due to damp but o/w a good+ large format, attractive hardback copy in red cloth binding with gt.sp.& dec.gt.ft.bd. . SULLEYHE001839 £68.00
1188 Sullivan,Dan LEY LINES 1st.Piatkus 1999. A Comprehensive Guide to Alignments. Packed with fascinating research and featuring an illustrated directory of over 50 ley lines. x+230pp. with b/w illustrations and plates. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SULLIVAN001188 £8.16
20507 Sullivan,Danny LEY LINES 1st.Piatkus 1999. A Comprehensive Guide to Alignments. Includes an Illustrated Directory of over 50 Leys. 230pp. A fine HB copy in dustcover. SULLIVAN020507 £8.50
20508 Sullivan,Danny LEY LINES 1st.Piatkus 1999. A Comprehensive Guide to Alignments. Includes an Illustrated Directory of over 50 Leys. 230pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. SULLIVAN020508 £8.16
20510 Sullivan,Erin RETROGRADE PLANETS 1st.Arkana 1992. Traversing the Inner Lanscape. 436pp. Soft covers. VG. SULLIVAN020510 £7.48
35080 Sullivan,Erin RETROGRADE PLANETS 1st.Arkana 1992. Traversing the Inner Lanscape. 436pp. Soft covers. VG. SULLIVAN035080 £8.77
37480 Sullivan, K.E VIKING MYTHS & LENGENDS Caxton Editions 2001. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. Large format. New hardback in dustcover. SULLIVAN037480 £5.44
37481 Sullivan, K.E VIKING MYTHS & LENGENDS Caxton Editions 2001. 128pp. Well illustrated in colour. Large format. Fine hardback in dustcover. SULLIVAN037481 £5.17
38148 Sullivan, Erin THE ASTROLOGY OF MIDLIFE AND AGAING J.P.Tarcher 2005. 252pp. Soft covers. New. SULLIVAN038148 £4.42
38149 Sullivan, Erin THE ASTROLOGY OF MIDLIFE AND AGAING J.P.Tarcher 2005. 252pp. Soft covers. Fine. SULLIVAN038149 £4.22
20511 Sullivan,Katherine & Goodman,Daniel WINNING WITH MAGICK Thought Magick Publications 1993. How to use Your Super Aura. 76pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SULLIVAN200614 £4.22
38460 Summers, Cat & Vayne, Julian THE INNER SPACE WORKBOOK Capall Bann 1994. Developing Counselling & magicakal Skills Through the Tarot. 188pp. Soft covers. Very good. SUMMERSC038460 £6.12
35287 Summers, Lucy THE GIRL'S BOOK OF ENCHANTMENTS Barron's Educational 2002. Everyday Magic for Modern Life. 128pp. Very well illustrated in colour. A New hardback copy in dustcover. SUMMERSL035287 £4.08
3099 Summers, Montague THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS Victor Gollancz 1949. Being a Collection of Stories of Apparitions, Witchcraft, Werewolves, Diabolism, Necromancy, Satanism, Divination, Sorcery, Goetry, Voodoo, Possession, Occult Doom and Destiny. A collection of tales by Le Fanu, Stoker and Collins amongst others. 622pp. Some scatterd foxing but o/w a good+ hardback copy in red cloth binding on worn & foxed dustcover. SUMMERSM003099 £6.80
20518 SUMMERS,Montague WITCHCRAFT & BLACK MAGIC Arrow 1965. 320pp. Pages browning, o/w a good PB edn.. SUMMERSM013183 £4.62
20520 SUMMERS,Montague WITCHCRAFT AND BLACK MAGIC Rider; London 1958. 228pp. Half-tone Plates. gt.sp. Brown cloth. spine faded, a good HB copy. cloth binding. SUMMERSM021258 £17.00
32337 Summers, Montague THE HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT AND DEMONOLOGY Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973. 368pp. A very good copy. Soft covers. SUMMERSM032337 £7.82
32907 Summers, Montague WITCHCRAFT AND BLACK MAGIC Rider n/d., circa 1945. 228pp. Brown cloth, well rubbed, o/w a good+ hardback copy. SUMMERSM032907 £23.80
32910 Summers, Montague THE HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT AND DEMONOLOGY Routledge & Kegan Paul: London 1965. xv+353pp.Blue cloth binding with colour badly lifted, o/w internally very good copy, clean & tight, inside rubbed frayed dustcover. SUMMERSM032910 £16.32
37829 Summers, Montague THE VAMPIRE HIS KITH AND KIN 1st. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1928. xv+356pp. Private sticker to fep.m Covers a bit faded and lightly rubbed. Odd small mark to coth, light foxing to edges of pages, o/w a very good hardback. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. SUMMERSM037829 £81.60
20522 Summers,Montague ( Intro ) THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS Bracken Books 1994. Over 35 Spine-Chilling Tales. 622pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SUMMERSM101232 £5.44
20523 Summers,Montague WITCHCRAFT & BLACK MAGIC Arrow Books 1974. 319pp. Edges slightly foxed otherwise a good+ PB copy. SUMMERSM101241 £4.62
20524 Summers,Montague (Editor) THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS 1 Panther Books 1967. 332pp. A fair PB copy. SUMMERSM101417 £3.06
20525 Summers,Montague (Editor) THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS Victor Gollancz: London 1982. Being a Collection of Stories of Apparations, Witchcraft, Werewolves, Diabolism, Necromancy, Satanism, Divination, Sorcery, Goety, Voodoo, Possession, Occult Doom and Destiny. 622pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. SUMMERSM202071 £7.82
20526 Summers,Montague (Editor) THE SUPERNATURAL OMNIBUS Victor Gollancz: London 1961. A Collection of Stories of Apparitions, Witchcraft, Werewolves, Diabolism, Necromancy, Satanism, Divination, Sorcery, Goetry, Voodoo, Possession, Occult, Doom and Destiny. 622pp. Top corner of spine watermarked on the outside with no damage internally, o/w a good+ hardback copy . SUMMERSM204102 £6.46
204893 Summers,Montague WITCHCRAFT AND BLACK MAGIC Senate 1995. 228pp. Soft covers. A good+ copy with B/w illustrations. SUMMERSM204893 £4.62
205475 Summers,Montague THE HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT The Mystic Press n/d. xvii + 353pp. cloth spine. A good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SUMMERSM205475 £6.80
37214 Summers, Paul NEW AGE MONEY SPELLS Finbarr 1991. Turn Your Purse or Wallet Into A Magic Magnet For A Constant Flow of Cash!. 14pp. Stiff paper covers. Fine. SUMMERSP037214 £9.52
33626 Sumohadiwidjojo, Muhammad Subuh SUSILA BUDHI DHARMA SUBUD . n/d, internally 1960. The Way of Submission to the Will of God. Rendered from his original Poem in High Japanese into Bahasa Indonesia. frontis. 386pp. gt.sp.&ft.bd. Blue cloth binding well rubbed with wear to top of spine, o/w a good hardback copy. SUMOHADI033626 £8.16
34439 Sun Bear & Wabun THE MEDICINE WHEEL Simon & Schuster 1992. Earth Astrology. 215pp. Soft covers. New. SUNBEAR&034439 £4.22
3142 Sun, Wei Yue & Li, Xiao Jing CHI KUNG Sterling Publishing 1997. Increase Your Energy, Improve Your Health. An ancient art of self-discipline which combines healing of mind and body through breathing, massage, relaxation, exercise, posture and meditation. Well illustrated. 96pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SUNWEIYU003142 £4.42
36507 Supreme SUPREME MAGIC SUPPLEMENTARY CATALOGUE No.3 Supreme Magic Co n/d. 84pp. Includes samll catalogue of Supremem Start of the Season Specials as well as some News Letters. Very good. SUPREME036507 £34.00
33275 Suster, Gerald THE SCAR Hamlyn 1981. Nerve-Twisting Evil Reborn. Novel. 219pp. Covers well rubbed, o/w a good reading copy. SUSTERGE033275 £3.81
20532 Sutherland,Elizabeth THE SEER OF KINTAIL Arrow Books 1976. 222pp. A good+ PB copy. SUTHERLA102196 £4.08
31243 Sutherly, Curt STRANGE ENCOUNTERS 1st.Llewellyn 1996. UFO's Aliens & Monsters Among us. 265pp. A New PB copy. SUTHERLY031243 £3.81
31244 Sutherly, Curt STRANGE ENCOUNTERS 1st.Llewellyn 1996. UFO's Aliens & Monsters Among us. 265pp. A very good PB copy. SUTHERLY031244 £3.67
31245 Sutherly, Curt STRANGE ENCOUNTERS 1st.Llewellyn 1996. UFO's Aliens & Monsters Among us. 265pp. Knock to spine, o/w a good PB copy. SUTHERLY031245 £3.54
39318 Sutton, Catherine HEALING WITH SHIATSU Newleaf 1997. 111pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SUTTONCA039318 £2.65
39601 Sutton, Daud PLATONIC AND ARCHIMEDEAN SOLIDS Wooden Books 2001. . 58pp. Soft covers. New. SUTTONDA039601 £2.24
39602 Sutton, Daud PLATONIC AND ARCHIMEDEAN SOLIDS Wooden Books 2001. . 58pp. Soft covers. Very good+. SUTTONDA039602 £2.04
3180 Suvajra THE WHEEL AND THE DIAMOND Windhorse Publications 1991. The Life of Dhardo Tulku. 159pp with b/w plates. Soft covers. Fine. SUVAJRA003180 £2.86
30705 Suvajra THE WHEEL AND THE DIAMOND Windhorse Publications 1991. The Life of Dhardo Tulku. 159pp with b/w plates. Soft covers. New. SUVAJRA030705 £3.06
3192 Suvajra And Viyadevi ( Compilers ) REFLECTIONS ON FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2001. An anthology reflection the nature of friendship, its joys and sorrows. 78pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SUVAJRAA003192 £3.74
30648 Suvajra And Viyadevi ( Compilers ) REFLECTIONS ON FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2001. An anthology reflection the nature of friendship, its joys and sorrows. 78pp. A very good copy in soft covers. SUVAJRAA030648 £3.54
34968 Suvajra And Viyadevi ( Compilers ) REFLECTIONS ON FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2001. An anthology reflection the nature of friendship, its joys and sorrows. 78pp. A New copy in soft covers. SUVAJRAA034968 £1.90
34969 Suvajra And Viyadevi ( Compilers ) REFLECTIONS ON FRIENDSHIP Windhorse Publications 2001. An anthology reflection the nature of friendship, its joys and sorrows. 78pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SUVAJRAA034969 £1.70
20534 Suzuki,Beatrice Lane MAHAYANA BUDDHISM Allen & Unwin 1959. A BRief Outline. Intro. by D.T.Suzuki & Foreword by Christmas Humphreys. A very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. SUZUKIBE000396 £10.88
38400 Suzuki, Beartice MAHAYANA BUDDHISM David Marlowe: London 1948. A Brief Outline. Intro. by Daisetz Suzuki and Foreword by Christmas Humphreys. Sticker to fep with stamp, o/w a good hardback in worn dustcover. SUZUKIBE038400 £6.46
33449 Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro THE FIELD OF ZEN Buddhist Society: London n/d., circa 1969. Contributions to The Middle Way, the Journal of the Buddhist Society. xvii+105pp. frontis. gt.sp. red cloth binding. Some rubbing to edges, o/w a very good hardback copy in worn dustcover. SUZUKIDA033449 £17.00
38822 Suzuki, Daisetz THE TRAINING OF THE ZEN BUDDHIST MONK University Books 1965. xxviii+161pp. Facsimile of the work originally published in Kyoto in 1934 with the addition of a new Introduction by Dr.Suzuki, written in 1064. Cloth binding. A very good hardback in well worn dustcover. SUZUKIDA038822 £9.04
20535 Suzuki,Daisetsu T MYSTICISM CHRISTIAN AND BUDDHIST George Allen & Unwin 1970. World Perspectives. 214pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SUZUKIDA101094 £8.16
203518 Suzuki,Daisetz Teitaro THE LANKAVATARA SUTRA Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978. A Mahayana Text. xlix + 300pp. Frontis. A very good+ hardback copy in lightly frayed dustcover. foldout pages. SUZUKIDA203518 £37.40
33439 Suzuki, D.T THE ZEN DOCTRINE OF NO-MIND Rider 1949. The Significance of the Sutra of Hui-Neng (Wei-Land). 155pp. gt.sp. Cloth binding. Some light browning to bep., o/w a very good hardback copy in worn but protected dustcover. SUZUKIDT033439 £30.60
20543 Suzuki,D,T LIVING BY ZEN Rider & Company 1974. 187pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. SUZUKIDT100131 £7.14
39122 Svatmarama THE HATHAYOGAPRADIPIKA OF SVATMARMA the Adyar Library & Research Centre 1975. With the Commentary Jyotsna of Brahmananda and English Translation. . SVATMARA039122 £30.46
31509 Swaffer, Amwell, Anderson, Knight, Strong UNTO THE UNKNOWN 1st.Odhams Press 1950. Report of an Investigation into Psychic Force by a Panel of Independent Experts. 200pp. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. A very good copy in well rubbed, worn dustcover. SWAFFERA031509 £10.20
32481 Swaffer, Hannen NORTHCLIFFE'S RETURN Hutchinson: London n/d., nor modern. 286pp + 44pp Pub.Cat. Pages browning, spine rubbed, o/w a good sound hardback copy. Cloth binding. SWAFFERH032481 £34.00
35472 Swaim, Loring T ARTHRITIS, MEDICINE AND THE SPIRITUAL LAWS Blandford Press: London 1963. The Power Beyond Science. 149pp. Some foxing to epps., o/w a Good+, tight hardback copy. SWAIMLOR035472 £5.44
33621 Swaine,Norman AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TWO WORLDS Rider: London n/d, not modern. 206pp. Cloth binding. some foxing o/w a good+ hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. SWAINENO033621 £6.46
203014 Swaine,Norman AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TWO WORLDS Rider: London n/d, not modern. 206pp. Cloth binding. some foxing o/w a good+ hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover. SWAINENO203014 £9.18
2857 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE NEW JERUSALEM The Swedenborg Society: London 1990. Translated from the original Latin by John Chadwick. 106pp. A fine copy in soft covers. SWEDENBO002857 £3.94
3048 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE DOCTRINE OF THE NEW JERUSALEM CONCERNING THE SACRED SCRIPTURE The Swedenborg Society 1954. A translation of Doctrina Novae Hierosolymae de Scriptura Sacra, first published in 1763. v+133pp. A very good hardback pocket book in dark blue cloth binding with dec.gt.ft.bd.& sp.. SWEDENBO003048 £6.12
20561 Swedenborg,Emanuel THE DIVINE PROVIDENCE The Swedenborg Society: London 1949. Angelic Wisdom Concerning The Divine Providence. xxviii + 357pp. gt.sp. & ft.bd. blue cloth binding. A bright very good HB copy in frayed dustcover. SWEDENBO020561 £10.88
30798 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE NEW JERUSALEM The Swedenborg Society 1990. Swedenborg's account of the 'new theology'. 106pp. Some scuffing to top corner of bk.cover but o/w a fine copy in soft covers. SWEDENBO030798 £3.74
35209 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE INFINITE AND THE FINAL CAUSE OF CREATION Swedenborg Society: Lodon 1908. Also The Intercourse Between The Soul And The Body. Outlins of a Philosophical Arguments. Dec.gilt front board, gilt spine. Green cloth binding. Small nick to spine, some light rubbing, o/w a very good, tight and clean hardback copy. SWEDENBO035209 £12.24
35214 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE CORONIS, OR APPENDIX TO THE TRUE CHRISTIAN RELIGION Swedenborg Society: London 1893. Treating of The Four Churches On This Earth From The Creation Of The World.... xv+68pp. Presentation Plate from the Swedenborg society to fep., light rubbing, o/w a very good hardback copy in cloth binding. Dec.gilt front board, guilt spine. SWEDENBO035214 £17.00
38411 Swedenborg, Emanuel THE DELIGHTS OF WISDOM CONCERNING CONJUGIAL LOVE Swedenborg Society: London 1953. After Which Follows The Pleasures Of Insanity Concerning Scortatory Love, being a Trans. of De Amore Conjugiali. xxxix+484pp. Dec.gilt front board. Blue cloth binding. A good+ hardback. SWEDENBO038411 £8.84
20566 Swedenborg THE NEW JERUSALEM The Swedenborg Society 1990. and Heaven's Teaching for it. 106pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. Translated by John Chadwick. SWEDENBO200175 £4.62
20569 Swedenborg,Emanuel THE LAST JUDGEMENT The Swedenborg Society 1961. 144pp. gt.sp. & dec.gt.ft.bd. Cloth binding. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover. SWEDENBO202963 £8.16
203927 Swedenborg THE LAST JUDGMENT 1st Swedenborg Society: London 1934. Various Things Concerning the Spiritual World also Argument Concerning the Judgment. vii + 118pp. Blue cloth binding, gt.sp. & ft.bd. A very good hardback copy inside sellotaped in sideside covers a protected plastic cover. SWEDENBO203927 £7.82
204574 Swedenborg,Emanuel THE FUTURE LIFE James Spears: London 1979. A Relation of things Heard and Seen. 260pp. Green blind stamped cloth binding with a.e.g., gt.sp. & ft.bd. somw slack to front board, o/w a good+ hardback copy. SWEDENBO204574 £25.84
37930 Swenson, Doug MASTERING THE SECRETS OF YOGA FLOW Perigee 2004. A Unigue Program to Improve Focus, Achieve Peace, and Reach Full Physical and Mental Potential. 312pp. Soft covers. Illustrated. Fine. SWENSOND037930 £4.42
37931 Swenson, Doug MASTERING THE SECRETS OF YOGA FLOW Perigee 2004. A Unigue Program to Improve Focus, Achieve Peace, and Reach Full Physical and Mental Potential. 312pp. Soft covers. Illustrated. New. SWENSOND037931 £4.62
20570 SWIFT,Edmund SPIRITUAL LAW IN THE NATURAL WORLD London 1890. A Divine Philosophy, Applied to the Solution of Profound Problems of the Natural and Spiritual Worlds. X111 + 185pp. gt.sp. Red cloth binding. A good+ HB copy.. SWIFTEDM020751 £10.88
37583 Swift, Elizabeth WHITE MAGICK FOR EVERYONE! Finbarr 1991. A Dictionary of Spells. 56pp. Stiff paper covers. Very good+. SWIFTELI037583 £7.62
37584 Swift, Elizabeth WHITE MAGICK FOR EVERYONE! Finbarr 1991. A Dictionary of Spells. 56pp. Stiff paper covers. Fine. SWIFTELI037584 £8.16
20571 Swift,Jonathan GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Penguin Books 1985. 360pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SWIFTJON200318 £4.42
20573 Swimme,Brian THE UNIVERSE IS GREEN DRAGON Arkana 1991. A Cosmic Creation Story . 173pp. Soft covers. A very good+ copy. SWIMMEBR100672 £5.03
20575 Swinson,Cyril (Editor) TWENTY SCOTTISH TALES AND LEGENDS Hippocrene Books 1998. Twenty Scottish Tales for readers of 9 years and over. 215pp. with eight b/w illustrations inc.frontis by Allan Stewart. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SWINSONC002277 £6.12
20576 Swinson,Cyril (Editor) TWENTY SCOTTISH TALES AND LEGENDS Hippocrene Books 1998. Twenty Scottish Tales for readers of 9 years and over. 215pp. with eight b/w illustrations inc.frontis by Allan Stewart. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SWINSONC002314 £5.78
3299 Swinson, Cyril ( Editor ) TWENTY SCOTTISH TALES AND LEGENDS Hippocrene Books 1998. A collection of tales including Thomas the Rhymer, The Battle of the Birds and The Battle of Bannockburn. vi+213pp. with b/w plates inc.frontis. A fine hardback copy in dustcover. SWINSONC003299 £5.10
30808 Swinson, Cyril ( Editor ) TWENTY SCOTTISH TALES AND LEGENDS Hippocrene Books 1998. A collection of tales including Thomas the Rhymer, The Battle of the Birds and The Battle of Bannockburn. vi+213pp. with b/w plates inc.frontis. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. SWINSONC030808 £4.90
20578 Sykes,Egerton (Editor) EVERYMAN'S DICTIONARY OF NON-CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY J.M. Dent 1952. xviii + 262pp. Cloth binding with gilt spine & dec.ft.bd.. A good+ hardback copy. B/w plates. SYKESEGE204082 £9.52
37976 Sylvan, Dianne THE CIRCLE WITHIN Llewellyn 2003. Creating a Wiccan Spiritual Tradition. 204pp. Soft covers. Fine. SYLVANDI037976 £5.03
20580 SYMONDS,John MADAME BLAVATSKY 1st.Odhams Press 1959. Medium and Magician. frontis. 254pp. gt.sp. A very good HB copy in lightly frayed d/w.. SYMONDSJ020580 £17.68
20582 SYMONDS,John MADAME BLAVATSKY 1st Odhams Press 1959. Medium and Magician. frontis. 254pp. gt.sp. A good+ HB copy in worn dustcover. cloth binding. SYMONDSJ029180 £17.00
31196 SYMONDS,John MADAME BLAVATSKY 1st.Odhams Press 1959. Medium and Magician. frontis. 254pp. gt.sp. A very good HB copy in worn dustcover. SYMONDSJ031196 £16.32
32895 Symonds, John THE GREAT BEAST 1st.Rider: London 1951. The Life of Aleister Crowley. 316pp. Some slack, covers well rubbed, with light wear. Plate loose, o/w a good hardback copy. Blue cloth binding. SYMONDSJ032895 £31.28
32902 Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth (editors) MAGICK Routledge & Kegan Paul: London 1979. xxiv+511pp. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. Crowley's masterpiece. SYMONDSJ032902 £25.84
1544 Syrett,Netta THE STORY OF ST.CATHERINE OF SIENA A.R.Mowbray 1923. A lovely book on the life of this fascinating Saint. 109pp. with twelve illustrations in half-tone and colour frontis. Some browning to end papers, most of spine missing with sellotape repair, some scattered foxing but o/w a good hardback copy with illustrated ft.bd.. SYRETTNE001544 £10.20
34015 Szanto, Gregory ASTROTHERAPY Arkana 1987. Astrology and the Realization of the Self. 230pp. Soft covers. A New copy. SZANTOGR034015 £3.19
34016 Szanto, Gregory ASTROTHERAPY Arkana 1987. Astrology and the Realization of the Self. 230pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. SZANTOGR034016 £3.94
20587 SZEKELY,E.B THE GOSPEL OF THE ESSENES C.W.Daniel 1984. The Unknown Books of the Essenes & Lost Scrolls of the Essene Brotherhood. 222pp. Soft covers. Fine. SZEKELYE020587 £3.94
35613 Szekely,Edmond Bordeaux THE GOSPEL OF THE ESSENES C.W.Daniel 1993. The Unknown Book of the Essenes & Lost Scrolls of the Essene Brotherhood. 221pp. Soft covers. A very good copy with B/w illustrations. SZEKELYE035613 £3.81
40066 Szekely, Edmond THE GOSPEL OF PEACE OF JESUS CHRIST C.W.Daniel 2003. By the Disciple John. 62pp. Soft covers. New. SZEKELYE040066 £1.50
40067 Szekely, Edmond THE GOSPEL OF PEACE OF JESUS CHRIST C.W.Daniel 2003. By the Disciple John. 62pp. Soft covers. Fine. SZEKELYE040067 £1.36