24032 Uglow,Jenny (Editor) THE CHATTO BOOK OF GHOSTS 1st.Chatto & Windus 1994. xv + 479pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover. UGLOWJEN024032 £8.16

35993 Ullman, Dana DISCOVERING HOMEOPATHY North Atlantic Books 1991. Your Introduction to the Science and Art of Homeopathic Medicine. 312pp. Soft covers. A New copy. ULLMANDA035993 £5.10

35994 Ullman, Dana DISCOVERING HOMEOPATHY North Atlantic Books 1991. Your Introduction to the Science and Art of Homeopathic Medicine. 312pp. Soft covers. A fine copy. ULLMANDA035994 £4.90

24033 ULLMAN,M & KRIPPNER,S DREAM TELEPATHY 1st Turnstone 1973. Scientific Experiments in the Supernatural. X111 + 300pp. Ex.Lib. copy with usual warts, o/w a Good copy in d/w. ULLMANM&024033 £6.46

24034 UMLAND,Graig & Eric MYSTERY OF THE ANCIENTS 1st Souvenir Press 1975. Early Spacemen and the Mayas. 186pp. A good+ HB copy. UMLANDGR024034 £8.16

22130 Underhill, Margaret V. YOUR LATENT POWERS Psychic BC n/d, not modern. The author hoped that this volume would enable the worker, whose talents are latent, to realise the powers of his higher mind. 174pp. A good+ hardback copy. UNDERHIL022130 £10.20

32444 Underhill, Evelyn PRACTICAL MYSTICISM Dent & Sons 1948. A Little Book for Normal People. xv+163pp. gt.sp. Blue cloth binding. light rubbing to spine, o/w a very good, tight and bright hardback copy. UNDERHIL032444 £5.78

38614 Underhill, Evelyn THE MYSTERY OF SACRIFICE Longmans, Green & Co 1944. A Meditation on The Liturgy. xix+77pp. Some scattered browning o/w a good+ hardbak in frayed dustcover. UNDERHIL038614 £4.76

39268 Underhill, Evelyn THE SCHOOL OF CHARITY AND THE MYSTERY OF SACRIFICE Longmans, Green & Co 1954. Meditation on the Christian Creed ana A Meditation on the Liturgy. xvi+111+xiv+77pp. Inscription to fep., o/w a very good hardback in lightly worn dustcover. UNDERHIL039268 £2.86

39291 Underhill, Evelyn WORSHIP Nisbet 1941. xxiii+350pp. Gilt lettering to spine. Coth binding. A very good hardback in frayed dustcover. UNDERHIL039291 £7.14

39675 Underhill, Evelyn THE SPIRITUAL LIFE Oneworld Publications 1999. Great Spiritual Truths for Everyday Life. 96pp. Soft covers. New. UNDERHIL039675 £2.86

39676 Underhill, Evelyn THE SPIRITUAL LIFE Oneworld Publications 1999. Great Spiritual Truths for Everyday Life. 96pp. Soft covers. Fine. UNDERHIL039676 £2.58

1589 Underwood, A.C SHINTOISM 1st.Epworth Press 1934. The Indigenous Religion of Japan. Includes chapters on Mythology and cosmogony, Pantheon, Worship, Priest and Ritual and Magic and Divination. 126pp. Some LIGHT scattered foxing, some underlining in pencil, string mark to edge or boards, but o/w a good+ hardback copy in green cloth binding. UNDERWOO001589 £13.60

2023 Underwood, Peter NO COMMON TASK 1st.Harrap:London 1983. The Autobiography of a Ghost-hunter. 239pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback in dustcover. UNDERWOO002023 £7.48

2062 Underwood,Peter A GAZETTEER OF SCOTTISH AND IRISH GHOSTS 1st.Souvenir Press 1973. A volume in the Frontiers of the Unknown series, a worthy successor to the earlier Gazetteer of British Ghosts. 251pp.with b/w plates. Sellotape marks and some browning to end papers, library stickers to fep, library bar code to title page, covers strengthened to end papers, dust cover sellotaped to end papers, o/w a good copy in dustcover. UNDERWOO002062 £5.10

20945 UNDERWOOD,Peter GHOSTS 1st.Anaya Publicaions: London 1993. And How To See Them. 136pp. Well illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. UNDERWOO020945 £8.50

22134 UNDERWOOD,Peter INTO THE OCCULT 1st Harrap 1972. A survey of all the different aspects of this complex subject. Includes a chapter on the relationship between sex & psychic phenomena. 158pp. . Near VG in slightly worn d/w.. UNDERWOO022134 £8.50

22136 Underwood,Peter DEEPER INTO THE OCCULT 1st Harrap 1975. Covers Vampires, Curses, Reincarnation, Voodoo, etc.. 200pp. A good+ HB copy in lightly worn d/w.. UNDERWOO022136 £8.16

22139 UNDERWOOD,Peter GAZETTEER OF SCOTTISH & IRISH GHOSTS 1st Souvenir Press: London 1973. 252pp. B/w plates. A very good HB copy in d/w. UNDERWOO022139 £9.18

22140 Underwood,Tim & Miller,Chuck (Editors) BARE BONES New English Library 1989. Conversations on Terror with Stephen King. 217pp. A very good HB copy in dustcover. UNDERWOO022140 £8.50

22143 Underwood,Peter A GAZETTEER OF BRITISH GHOSTS Pan Books 1974. 285pp. A good+ PB copy with B/w plates. UNDERWOO022143 £3.94

22144 Underwood,Peter INTO THE OCCULT Tandem Books 1974. How Much do you know about Astrology the Tarot, Telepathy, Dreams, Druidism and Secret Arts, Ghosts, Madiums, Sex and Psychic Phenomena, Black Magic?. 203pp. A good+ PB copy. UNDERWOO022144 £3.81

22145 Underwood,Peter A GAZETTEER OF BRITISH GHOSTS Pan Books 1974. 285pp. A good PB copy with B/w plates. UNDERWOO022145 £3.94

24031 Underwood,Peter GHOSTS AND HOW TO SEE THEM BCA 1993. 136pp. Very well illustrated with colour and B/w illustrations. A very good hardback copy in frayed dustcover . UNDERWOO024031 £6.80

24036 UNDERWOOD,Peter GAZETTEER OF SCOTTISH & IRISH GHOSTS 1st Souvenir Press: London 1973. 252pp. B/w plates. A very good HB copy in frayed d/w. UNDERWOO024036 £8.50

31653 Underwood, Peter THE A-Z OF BRITISH GHOSTS Chancellor Press 1995. 256pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback. UNDERWOO031653 £4.76

32260 Underwood, Peter GHOSTS OF NORTH-WEST ENGLAND 1st.Fontana 1978. 224pp. A good+ PB copy. UNDERWOO032260 £10.88

32965 Underwood, Peter GAZETTEER OF SCOTTISH GHOSTS Fontana 1974. 194pp. A Good PB copy. UNDERWOO032965 £3.67

33582 Underwood, Peter NO COMMON TASK 1st.Harrap:London 1983. The Autobiography of a Ghost-hunter. 239pp.with b/w plates. A very good+ hardback in dustcover. UNDERWOO033582 £8.16

36490 UNDERWOOD,Peter GHOSTS 1st.Anaya Publicaions: London 1993. And How To See Them. 136pp. Well illustrated in colour & b/w. A very good hardback copy in dustcover. UNDERWOO036490 £8.16

38220 Underwood, Peter GHOSTLY ENCOUNTERS Bossiney Books 2003. South-West. 32pp. Soft covers. Fine. UNDERWOO038220 £3.81

38234 Underwood, Peter NO COMMON TASK 1st.Harrap:London 1983. The Autobiography of a Ghost-hunter. 239pp.with b/w plates. A very good+ hardback in dustcover. UNDERWOO038234 £7.82

38245 Underwood, Peter GHOSTLY ENCOUNTERS Bossiney Books 1992. 96pp. Soft covers. Very good. UNDERWOO038245 £8.16

38249 Underwood, Peter GHOSTS AND PHANTOMS OF THE WEST Bossiney Books 1993. 96pp. Soft covers. Very good+. UNDERWOO038249 £4.42

38306 Underwood, Peter THE A-Z OF BRITISH GHOSTS Chancellor Press 1995. 256pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback. UNDERWOO038306 £4.49

203824 Underwood,Peter QUEEN VICTORIA'S OTHER WORLD Harrap 1986. 210pp. A very good+ hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. UNDERWOO203824 £7.82

205238 Unger,Merrill F DEMONS IN THE WORLD TODAY Tyndale House 1972. A Study of Occultism in the Light of God's Word. 209pp. Soft covers. A reaing copy. UNGERMER205238 £4.62

3465 United Grand Lodge Of England GRAND LODGE United Grand Lodge of England 1967. 1717-1967. A history of the Grand Lodge. ix+336pp.with b/w plates inc.frontis. A nr.fine hardback copy in royal blue cloth binding with dec gt.ft.bd.& gt.sp.in original paper cover in box. UNITEDGR003465 £16.32

23505 United Grand Lodge CONSTITUTIONS OF THE ANTIENT FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS 1st.The Authority of the United Grand Lodge: London 1861. Containing the Charges, Regulations etc.. A lovely old book on freemasonry published under the authority of William Gray Clarke. viii+ 147pp+12 b/w plates, Odd spot of foxing, some fading to sp.but o/w a good+ hardback copy in original cloth binding with gt.ft.bd.. UNITEDGR023505 £40.80

24037 United Grand Lodge CONSTITUTIONS OF THE ANTIENT FRATERNITY 1st.The Authority of the Grand United Lodge 1896. of Free and Accepted Masons under the Grand United Lodge of England. A lovely old edition of the constitutions of 1896. viii+172pp.+12b/w plates. some fading to spine but o/w a very good hardback copy in original cloth binding with gt.& blind stamped ft.bd. . UNITEDGR024037 £30.60

2094 Unterecker,John A READER'S GUIDE TO W.B. YEATS Thames and Hudson 1982. A background to this mystical poet's work. 310pp. a good copy in soft covers. UNTERECK002094 £5.58

2673 Unterecker, John ( Editor ) YEATS Prentice Hall 1963. A Collection of Critical Essays. A volume in the Twentieth Century Views series. Contains essays by Frank Kermode, T.S.Eliot and W.Y.Tindall amongst others. 180pp. Covers rubbed and a little dog-eared but o/w a good copy in soft covers. UNTERECK002673 £5.30

3671 Uphoff, Walter And Mary Jo MIND OVER MATTER New Frontiers Center 1980. Implications of Masuaki Kiyota's PK Feats with Metal and Film. Intriguing experimental work carried out to facilitate Healing Physics, Psychiatry, War & Peace etc. xvi+256pp. with b/w in text photographs. A very good hardback copy. UPHOFFWA003671 £8.16

24039 UPHOFF,Walter & Mary MIND OVER MATTER . 1980. Implications of Masuaki Kiyota's PK Feats with Metal and Film. XV1 + 256pp. Glazed boards. A near very good HB copy.. UPHOFFWA024039 £8.16

203492 Uphoff,Walter & Uphoff,Mary Jo MIND OVER MATTER Colin Smythe 1980. Implications of Masuaki Kiyota's PK Feats with Metal and Film. 256pp. A very good hardback copy with B/w illustrations. UPHOFFWA203492 £8.50

2195 Urantia THE URANTIA BOOK Urantia Foundation 1993. A book about Deity, the organization and administration of universes and the relation of the planet on which we live to the universe, to God and Jesus Christ. lxvi+2,097pp. A near very good hardback copy in blue simulated leather in lightly worn dustcover. URANTIA002195 £17.00

23510 Uro,Risto (Editor) THOMAS AT THE CROSSROADS T&T Clark 1998. Essays on the Gospel Of Thomas. xvii + 222pp. gt.sp. cloth binding. A very good HB copy in dustcover. URORISTO023510 £8.16

37786 Uyldert, Mellie THE MAGIC OF PRECIOUS STONES Aquarian Press 1989. The Hidden Powers of Gems and their Influence on Man. 160pp. Soft covers. Very good. UYLDERTM037786 £8.50