return to index

The following table lists wills (some with inventories) for which copies are available. See the 'Friends of St Giles' page

Surname First Name Date Occupation/Status
ANDREW Richard 1704  
ANDRUES Andrew 1714  
       
BAROWE Richard 1588  
BENSON William 1615  
BENSON John 1619  
BOWERMAN John 1729  
BRAYDON James 1619 Yeoman
       
CARTER John 1592  
CARTER Thomas 1598  
COWPER William 1566 Husbandman
CRAFORD Thomas 1746 Yeoman
CRAFFORD Thomas 1797 Husbandman
       
DICKENSONNE Robert 1589  
DURAN Roger 1661 Husbandman
DURAN Joane 1678 Widow of Roger
DURAN William 1739 Woodman
       
EDWARDS John 1728 Cordwainer
       
FISHER Joane 1732 Widow
FLAXMAN John 1576  
FLAXMAN John 1647 Husbandman
FLAXMAN Richard 1649 Bachelor
FLEXMAN Thomas 1661 Yeoman
FLEXMAN John jnr. 1693 Yeoman
FLEXMAN John 1698  
FLEXMAN Michael 1731 Yeoman
       
FRANCKLYN Edward 1730 Yeoman
       
GILDER John 1698 Clerk, Rector of Noke
GRANAWAY Thomas 1602  
GURDENE Simone 1557  
GORDEN Richard 1558  
       
HARPER John 1576  
HARPER John 1584  
HARPER John 1617 Husbandman
HARPER John 1667 Yeoman
HARRYS Thomas 1617 Husbandman
HATTON Robert 1611 Yeoman
HATTON Thomas 1631 Gent
HEAKE Henry 1602  
HEAKES Thomas 1614 Husbandman
HEAKES John 1620  
HACOKE William sen. 1710  
HAYCOCK Alice 1725  
HAYCOCK William 1756 Weaver
HILL James 1661 Musician
HOLDEN Hugh 1667 Rector of Noke
HORWOOD Richard 1593  
HORROWOD Ales 1597 Widow
HOUSE Simon 1647 Husbandman
HOUSE Jane 1677 Widow
       
JOHNSON William 1555 Husbandman
JOHNSON John 1619 Husbandman
JOHNSON Joanne 1671 Spinster
JONES Thomas 1846 Farmer
JONES John 1853 Farmer
       
KENION Anne 1699 Spinster
KENT William 1640 Husbandman
KERBY Thomas 1637 Labourer
KNIGHT William 1581  
       
LIPSCOMB John 1771
       
MARRIATT Hew 1597  
MARRIATT Oswell 1599  
MARRIATT Agnes 1608 Widow
MARRIAT Alice 1608 Widow
MAYNARD John 1635 Husbandman
MEAD Andrew 1693 Husbandman
MERSUR Thomas 1591  
MERCER Thomas 1631  
MERCER Ellis 1639 Husbandman
MOTT Roger 1624 Yeoman
       
NORMAN Ellys 1585 Husbandman
NORMAN Christen 1595 Widow
NORMAN Hary 1631  
       
OVEREIND Humfrey 1557  
       
PALMER John 1699  
PANTING Elizabeth 1747 Wife of Thomas of Abingdon
PARISH Joane 1612 Widow
PARKER Thomas 1569 Priest
PARTLO Richard 1700  
PARTLO William 1767 Husbandman
PARTLO William 1798 Yeoman
PETTIFER Henry 1730 Labourer
       
QUATERMAN Hercules 1647 Husbandman
       
ROBERTS James 1804 Yeoman
ROBERTS William 1842 Farmer
       
SHURT John 1531  
SHURT William [1545]  
SMITH John 1594  
SMITH George 1614  
SPEAKE Thomas 1685 Yeoman
SPEEK Thomas 1700  
SPEKE Thomas 1757 Yeoman
STAPLE(S) John 1563 Husbandman
STEEL Ralph the elder 1774 Yeoman
STEEL Elizabeth 1790 Widow
STEEL Ralph 1790  
STONLEY Humfrey 1615  
STRAYNE Symon 1574  
       
THORPE William 1570  
TIPPING Richard 1750 Yeoman
TIPPING John 1835 Yeoman
TIPPING Mary 1846 Widow
TITTMARSH Joyce 1686 Widow
TWIGG Robert 1603  
TWIGGE Joan 1617 Widow
       
VICKERS Thomas 1637  
       
WARLAND John 1617  
WARLAND Robert 1636 Clerk, Rector of Noke
WARLAND Josias 1667  
WARLAND Elizabeth 1728  
WESTBERREY James 1610 Webster
WHYTE William 1585 Husbandman
WHYTE Jane 1596